প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা' (শহরাঞ্চল)-য় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
16 DEC 2023 7:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
সবাইকে নমস্কার!
‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র অঙ্গীকার নিয়ে দেশের প্রত্যেকটি প্রান্তে ‘মোদীর যান’ পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। এক মাস হল এই 'যাত্রা' শুরু হয়েছে এবং ইতিমধ্যে তা হাজার হাজার গ্রাম এবং দেড় হাজারেরও বেশি শহরে পৌঁছে গিয়েছে। এগুলির অধিকাংশই ছোট ছোট শহর ও গ্রাম। আমি আগেই বলেছি, এই ‘যাত্রা’ আজ থেকে রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, তেলেঙ্গানা ও মিজোরামে শুরু হয়েছে। নির্বাচনী আচরণবিধির কারণে ঐ রাজ্যগুলিতে এই ‘যাত্রা’ আগে শুরু করা যায়নি। এই রাজ্যগুলির নবনির্বাচিত সরকারের কাছে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’ তাদের নিজেদের রাজ্যে দ্রুত ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য আমি আর্জি জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
মোদী ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র সূচনা করলেও, প্রকৃত সত্য হল যে, দেশের মানুষ এখন এই ‘যাত্রা’র দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন। সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আমি কথা বলে দেখেছি, এই ‘যাত্রা’ দেশের মানুষের কাছে উদ্দীপনার সৃষ্টি করেছে। যেখানে ‘যাত্রা’ শেষ হচ্ছে, সেখানে অন্য গ্রাম বা শহরের মানুষ এসে পরবর্তী ‘যাত্রা’ শুরু করছেন। আমি জানতে পেরেছি, মোদীর নিশ্চয়তা যান-কে কীভাবে নতুন নতুনভাবে স্বাগত জানানো যায়, তা নিয়ে ব্যাপক প্রতিযোগিতা চলছে। আমি দেখেছি, এই 'যান'-এর সঙ্গে সেলফি তোলার জন্য তরুণদের মধ্যে হুড়োহুড়ি লেগে গিয়েছে। অনেক মানুষ ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর দূত হয়ে উঠছেন। নমো অ্যাপ ডাউনলোডের মাধ্যমে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর দূত করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। প্রত্যেকে এতে যোগ দিচ্ছেন। গ্রাম হোক বা শহর হোক, বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা, প্রশ্নোত্তর অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিচ্ছেন, যা শুধুমাত্র তাঁদের জ্ঞানকেই সমৃদ্ধ করছে না, সেইসঙ্গে তাঁরা তথ্যও জানতে পারছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই ‘যাত্রা’ শুরুর পর থেকে এই নিয়ে চতুর্থবার আমি ভার্চুয়ালি এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছি। আগের অনুষ্ঠানে আমি গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষের সাথে বেশি কথাবার্তা বলেছি। ‘পিএম কিষান সম্মান নিধি’ হোক, প্রাকৃতিক উপায়ে চাষাবাদ হোক বা গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির নানা দিক হোক, আমাদের গ্রামের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা হয়েছে। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে শহরাঞ্চলের মানুষ বিপুল সংখ্যায় অংশ নিচ্ছেন। অতএব এইবার আমি শহরাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর নজর দেব।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ,
‘বিকশিত ভারত’ অঙ্গীকারের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের শহরগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার পর দীর্ঘকাল ধরে শুধুমাত্র কিছু প্রধান প্রধান শহরে উন্নয়ন সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। আজ আমরা দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় স্তরের শহরগুলির উন্নয়নেও নজর দিচ্ছি। শত শত ছোট শহর ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর কাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করছে। ‘অম্রুত মিশন’ বা ‘স্মার্ট সিটি মিশন’ হোক, ছোট ছোট শহরগুলির মৌলিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, জল সরবরাহ, জল নিকাশি ব্যবস্থা, যান চলাচল ব্যবস্থা এবং সিসিটিভি বা নজরদারি ক্যামেরার নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করা। পরিচ্ছন্নতা, গণ শৌচাগার এবং এলইডি স্ট্রিট লাইট – এগুলির ওপর এই প্রথম শহরগুলিতে ব্যাপক আকারে কাজ হচ্ছে। জীবনযাত্রার সরলীকরণ, সহজে ভ্রমণ এবং শহরে ব্যবসা করার ক্ষেত্রে এগুলির প্রত্যক্ষ প্রভাব পড়েছে। গরীব, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী কিংবা যাঁরা সাম্প্রতিককালে দারিদ্র্যসীমার ওপরে উঠে এসেছেন, কিংবা স্বচ্ছল পরিবার, প্রত্যেকেই এসব কাজে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ,
পরিবারের একজন সদস্যের মতোই আমাদের সরকার মানুষের উদ্বেগ কমানোর চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। করোনা সংক্রমণের সময় আপনারা দেখেছেন, সরকার আপনাদের সহায়তা করার ক্ষেত্রে চেষ্টার কোনো ত্রুটি রাখেনি। কোভিড সঙ্কটকালে আমাদের সরকার ২০ কোটি মহিলার ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা হস্তান্তর করেছে। অতিমারীর সময় আমাদের সরকার প্রত্যেককে বিনামূল্যে টিকা দিয়েছে। করোনা পর্বে আমাদের সরকার প্রত্যেক গরীব মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে রেশন দিয়েছে। কোভিড সঙ্কটকালে ছোট ব্যবসায়ীদের বাঁচাতে আমাদের সরকার শয়ে শয়ে কোটি টাকা তাঁদের দিয়েছে। আমাদের ঠেলাচালক বন্ধু, স্টল ব্যবসায়ী এবং ফুটপাতবাসীরা আশা হারিয়েছিলেন। তাঁরা ভেবেছিলেন, এভাবেই বেঁচে থাকতে হবে, জীবনে ভালো কিছু ঘটবে না। আমাদের সরকার এই প্রথম তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থার আওতায় আনার উদ্যোগ নেয়। আজ এই বন্ধুরা ‘পিএম স্বনিধি’ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে সহজেই ঋণ পাচ্ছেন। এই ধরনের ৫০ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে সাহায্য পেয়েছেন। এই ‘যাত্রা’র সময় প্রায় ১.২৫ লক্ষ বন্ধু ‘পিএম স্বনিধি’ প্রকল্পে আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। ‘পিএম স্বনিধি’ প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে ৭৫ শতাংশের বেশি হলেন গরীব, পিছিয়ে পড়া এবং আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ। প্রায় ৪৫ শতাংশ সুবিধাভোগী হলেন আমাদের বোনেরা, যাঁদের এক সময় ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার নিশ্চয়তা ছিল না, মোদীর গ্যারান্টিতে তাঁরা এখন উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সরকার শহরাঞ্চলের মানুষের সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রেও অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ৬০ বছর বয়সের পরে প্রত্যেককে রক্ষাকবচ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে আমাদের সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে। দেশের এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৬ কোটি মানুষ ‘অটল পেনশন যোজনা’র আওতায় এসেছেন। এই প্রকল্পে ৬০ বছর বয়সের পর ৫ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত নিয়মিত পেনশন সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। শহরাঞ্চলে বসবাসরত গরীব মানুষের কাছে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা’ আশার আলো নিয়ে এসেছে। এই প্রকল্পে বিমা গ্রাহককে বছরে মাত্র একবার ২০ টাকা করে প্রিমিয়াম দিতে হয়। বিনিময়ে, ২ লক্ষ টাকার বিমা কভারেজ মেলে। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা’য় শহরের গরীব মানুষকে বছরে মাত্র ৪৩৬ টাকা করে দিতে হয়। এতেও ২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিমা কভারেজ পাওয়া যায়। এই দুটি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে আমাদের সরকার ইতিমধ্যে বিভিন্ন পরিবারকে ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা প্রদান করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আয়কর ছাড় কিংবা সহজলভ্য স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে আমাদের সরকার শহরাঞ্চলের মানুষের অর্থ সাশ্রয়ের চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা’য় লক্ষ লক্ষ গরীব মানুষ উপকৃত হয়েছেন। আয়ুষ্মান কার্ডের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসা খাতে গরীব মানুষের ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। সরকারের জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের উদ্যোগ আশীর্বাদ হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ওষুধ কেনার ক্ষেত্রে ৮০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত ছাড় পাওয়া যায়। অর্থাৎ, যে ওষুধের দাম ১০০ টাকা, তা আপনি মাত্র ২০ টাকায় কিনতে পারবেন। এই জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি শহরের গরীব ও মধ্যবিত্ত নাগরিকদের ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় করেছে। সরকার এখন জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে ২৫ হাজারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ,
কেউ যাতে বস্তিতে থাকতে বাধ্য না হন এবং প্রত্যেকের মাথার ওপর যাতে পাকা ছাদ থাকে, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে আমাদের সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। গত ৯ বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৪ কোটির বেশি বাড়ি নির্মাণ করেছে, যার মধ্যে ১ কোটি বাড়ি শহরের গরীব পরিবারের মধ্যে বন্টন করা হয়েছে। মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর নিজস্ব বাড়ির স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে আমাদের সরকার সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত রকম সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। যাঁদের নিজস্ব বাড়ি নেই, সরকার কম ভাড়ায় তাঁদের জন্য বাসস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করছে। এছাড়া, শহরের পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং অন্যান্যদের জন্য ভাড়ায় বাসস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন শহরে বিশেষ আবাসন কমপ্লেক্স তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ,
গত ১০ বছর ধরে যে আধুনিক গণ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, এক কথায় তা অতুলনীয়। ১০ বছরের কম সময়ে ১৫টি নতুন শহরে মেট্রো পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটানো হয়েছে। বর্তমানে ২৭টি শহরে মেট্রো পরিষেবা চালু বা নির্মীয়মান অবস্থায় রয়েছে। বিগত বছরগুলিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার শহরাঞ্চলে ইলেকট্রিক বাস পরিষেবা চালু করতে কোটি কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করেছে। দু-তিনদিন আগে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার শুধুমাত্র দিল্লিতেই ৫০০টি নতুন ইলেকট্রিক বাস চালু করেছে। এর ফলে, দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের চালু করা ইলেকট্রিক বাসের সংখ্যা ১,৩০০ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ,
আমাদের তরুণ এবং নারীশক্তির ক্ষমতায়নের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হল আমাদের শহরগুলি। 'মোদীর নিশ্চয়তা যান' তরুণ এবং মহিলা, উভয়েরই ক্ষমতায়ন করছে। আমি আবার আপনাদের সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। এই ‘যাত্রা’য় আরও বেশি মানুষ উপকৃত হোন, আরও বেশি মানুষ এতে যোগ দিন, গ্রাম এবং শহরে ‘যাত্রা’ পৌঁছনোর আগে একটি উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ তৈরি করা হোক। যাঁরা ইতিমধ্যে উপকৃত হয়েছেন, অন্যরাও যাতে এর সুবিধা পেতে পারেন, সে ব্যাপারে উদ্যোগ নিন। যত বেশি সম্ভব মানুষকে তথ্য দিয়ে সাহায্য করুন। একজন উপকৃত মানুষ যখন বলেন, তখন তা অন্যের মধ্যে আস্থা তৈরি করে।
সরকারের সমস্ত সুবিধা আপনাদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে আমি অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সেই কারণে এই যান-এর নামকরণ করা হয়েছে ‘মোদীর নিশ্চয়তা যান’। তাই, যত বেশি সম্ভব এতে অংশ নিন, এই কর্মসূচিকে সফল করুন। ২০৪৭-এ দেশ ‘উন্নত ভারত’-এ রূপান্তরিত হবে। তখন দেশজুড়ে স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করা হবে। আমাদের সবকিছুই সঠিক পথে চালনা করতে হবে এবং দেশের আরও ভালো করতে হবে। আমাদের মধ্যে এই মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। এই ‘যাত্রা’, এই যান, এই অঙ্গীকার একটি ইতিবাচক আবহ তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত সহায়ক হবে। আপনাদের সবাইকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (Urban)
16 DEC 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar to everybody!
Vehicle of Modi’s is reaching every corner of the country with the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. It has been a month since this ‘yatra’ began, and it has already reached thousands of villages and over one thousand five hundred cities. Most of these are small towns and villages. As I mentioned earlier, this ‘yatra’ has now started in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and Mizoram from today as well. This ‘yatra’ could not be started in these states due to the election code of conduct. I urge the new governments in these states to quickly expand the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ in their respective states.
Friends,
Even though Modi has flagged off the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’, the truth is that the people of the country have taken charge of this ‘yatra’ now. The beneficiaries I spoke to show how enthusiastic the people of the country are about this ‘yatra’. Wherever the ‘yatra’ ends, people from other villages or cities start leading it. I have learned that there is a huge competition going on for the welcome of the 'Modi's guaranteed vehicle’ with people using new ways to welcome it. And I have seen that young people nowadays make extensive use of selfies, taking selfies with the vehicle and uploading them. And many people are becoming ambassadors of ‘Viksit Bharat’. There is a plan to become the ambassador of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by downloading the NaMo app. Everyone is joining it. Whether it's a village or a city, a large number of people are participating in a quiz competition, a program with questions and answers, which not only increases knowledge but also provides information. People are participating in this competition as well. Through these competitions, people are not only winning prizes but also gaining new knowledge and sharing it with others.
Friends,
Since the start of this ‘yatra’, this is the fourth time I am virtually connected to it. In previous programs, I mostly interacted with people from rural areas. Whether it's about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, discussions on natural farming, or various dimensions of rural economy, I have discussed many topics related to making our villages developed. When I spoke to people during these dialogues, they shared intricate details, and it was so heartening to see that government schemes are reaching villages and the homes of the poor. In today's program, a large number of people from urban areas are participating. Therefore, this time, my focus was on issues related to urban development, and the conversations I had also revolved around those topics.
My family members,
Our cities play a significant role in the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Development, for a long time after independence, was limited to some major cities. However, today we are focusing on the development of Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. Hundreds of small cities are the ones that are empowering the grand structure of ‘Viksit Bharat’. Whether it's the Amrut Mission or the Smart City Mission, efforts are being made to improve basic facilities in small cities. The aim is to continuously upgrade water supply, drainage and sewage systems, traffic systems, and the network of CCTV cameras in these cities. Cleanliness, public toilets and LED street lights—these aspects have seen extensive work in cities for the first time. The direct impact of this is on Ease of Living, Ease of Travel, and Ease of Doing Business. Whether it is poor, middle class, or those who have recently come out of poverty, a new middle-class family which is emerging, or the affluent families, everyone is benefiting from these increasing facilities.
My family members,
Our government is making efforts to reduce your worries, much like a family member. During the massive crisis of the coronavirus, you've witnessed how the government left no stone unturned to assist you. Our government transferred thousands of crores of rupees to the bank accounts of 20 crore women during the COVID crisis. It is our government that ensured free vaccines for every individual during the pandemic. It is our government that initiated the free ration scheme for every poor person during the coronavirus era. Our government sent billions of rupees to save small industries during the COVID crisis. Where hope ends for others, that's where Modi's guarantee begins.
All our friends working on carts, stalls and footpaths had lost hope. They felt that nothing good will happen to them so just live like this. There was no one to take care of them. Our government had the fortune of connecting these friends to the banking system for the first time. Today, these friends are getting cheaper and easier loans from banks through the PM SVANidhi scheme. More than 50 lakh such friends in the country have received help from banks. Even during this ‘yatra’, about 1.25 lakh friends have applied for PM SVANidhi scheme. More than 75 per cent of the beneficiaries of the PM SVANidhi scheme are from the Dalit, backward, and tribal communities. Nearly 45 per cent of the beneficiaries are our sisters. That is, those who had no guarantee to open their bank accounts are now benefiting from Modi's guarantee.
Friends,
Our government is committed to the social security of urban residents as well. Our government has worked diligently to ensure that everyone should have a security shield even after the age of 60. About six crore friends have become part of the Atal Pension Yojana in the country so far. This ensures regular pensions up to Rs 5,000 after the age of 60. The Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana has also emerged as a significant hope for the poor living in cities. Under this scheme, the insurer has to pay only Rs 20 premium once a year and, in return, receives coverage of Rs 2 lakh. Under the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, urban poor are provisioned to pay only Rs 436 per year. This also provides them with insurance coverage of up to Rs 2 lakh. Through these two schemes, our government has already provided a claim amount of Rs 17,000 crores to families who have faced difficulties. In the hour of crisis, when a dear one is lost, and such a sum of money comes in, you can imagine how helpful it is for these families. Today, even if a scheme worth 200-400 crores is launched, it is criticized by some political parties and they keep creating headlines. But Rs 17,000 crores has reached the homes of the poor. People are benefiting from the government's schemes. I urge all my friends to strengthen their security shield by connecting with the government's pension and insurance schemes. Modi's guaranteed vehicle will assist you in this regard.
Friends,
The government is making concerted efforts to ensure that urban families save more money, whether through income tax relief or affordable healthcare. Millions of impoverished individuals in cities have already benefited from the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. Thanks to the Ayushman card, the poor have saved one lakh crore rupees in medical expenses. Either this one lakh crore rupees would have been spent on doctors’ fees or medicines, but today this money has remained with the poor and the middle class families. The government's initiative to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras has been a boon. Today, I encourage you all who are listening to me to buy medicines from these centres, where you can avail an 80 per cent discount. A medicine that costs Rs 100 can be obtained for just Rs 20. It will save you money. These centres have saved urban poor and middle-class citizens about 25,000 crore of rupees. If not for these centres, they would have spent an additional 25,000 crore of rupees. They have saved 25,000 crore of rupees. The government is now planning to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000. Over the years, we've witnessed a revolution in the country with the Ujala Yojana, distributing LED bulbs. This has significantly reduced electricity bills for urban families.
My family members,
Our government understands the challenges faced by the impoverished brothers and sisters migrating from villages in search of employment. Many faced the issue of their village's ration card not being valid in other states' cities. That's why Modi introduced the One Nation, One Ration Card scheme. Now, any family, whether from a village or a city, can use a single ration card for their needs.
My family members,
Our government is committed to ensuring that no one is compelled to live in slums, and everyone has access to a solid roof over their heads, a permanent home. In the past 9 years, the central government has constructed more than 4 crores homes, with over 1 crore homes being allocated to urban poor families. Our government is also extending all possible help in fulfilling the dream of middle-class families to own their homes. Under the Credit-Linked Subsidy Scheme, assistance has been provided to lakhs of middle-class families. For those without their own homes, the government is also concerned about providing good rental housing at reasonable rates. The government has introduced schemes for urban migrants, labourers, and other working individuals to access rental housing, and special complexes are being built in various cities.
My family members,
To provide a better life for poor and middle-class families in cities, another significant initiative is an efficient public transportation system. The progress made in modern public transportation over the last 10 years is unparalleled. You can imagine that in less than 10 years, metro services have expanded to 15 new cities, and currently, metro services are either operational or under construction in 27 cities. Over the past years, the central government has also invested crores of rupees in operating electric buses in urban areas. The 'PM E-Bus Service Campaign' is facilitating the operation of electric buses in various cities. About two-three days ago, the Central Government introduced 500 new electric buses in Delhi alone, surpassing the count of electric buses operated by the central government to over 1300 in Delhi.
My family members,
Our cities are significant mediums for empowerment of our youth and women power. Modi's guaranteed vehicle is empowering both the youth and women. You should take maximum advantage of this and take forward the resolve of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. I extend my best wishes to all of you once again. Let more people benefit from this ‘yatra’, more people should join it, create an environment throughout the villages and cities before the ‘yatra’ arrives, and those who have already received benefits from the government should be brought there so that others can have confidence that those who haven't received benefits and yet are waiting will receive it in the future because this is Modi's guarantee. Therefore, bring as many people as possible, provide them with information, and when someone who has already benefited speaks about the benefits, it increases the trust of others. That's why I urge those who have received a gas connection, electricity connection, water connection, a house, an Ayushman card, or benefited from Mudra scheme or SVANidhi scheme, received money from the bank, or insurance money to let others know. There are many benefits. When they find out someone in their village has received it, they would also come forward and register. And those who have received it should come more often and tell others that this is Modi's scheme; take advantage of it.
I am committed to ensuring all the benefits of the government, from the poor in the village to those in the slums of the city without any hassles. That's why this vehicle, powered by Modi's guarantee, is for you. So, join in as much as possible, make this program successful. The country will become developed in 2047, when Bharat celebrates 100 years of independence. We have to create this spirit. We will do everything right and make the country better. This is the mindset we need to adopt. This ‘yatra’, this vehicle, this resolution will be very helpful in creating a positive environment. My best wishes to all of you.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.