Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds India’s record breaking 73 medals and counting at the Asian Para Games
26 OCT 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s record breaking 73 medals and counting at the Asian Para Games surpassing the previous record of 72 medals from Jakarta 2018. Shri Modi hailed the commitment, tenacity and unwavering drive of the Para athletes.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A monumental achievement at the Asian Para Games, with India bagging an unprecedented 73 medals and still going strong, breaking our previous record of 72 medals from Jakarta 2018 Asian Para Games!
This momentous occasion embodies the unyielding determination of our athletes.
A roaring ovation for our exceptional para-athletes who have etched their names in history, filling every Indian heart with immense joy.
Their commitment, tenacity and unwavering drive to excel are truly inspirational!
May this landmark accomplishment serve as a guiding light, inspiring future generations.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এছিয়ান পেৰা গেমছত ৭৩ টা পদক লাভ কৰি অৰ্জন কৰা ভাৰতৰ অভিলেখক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
26 OCT 2023 12:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জাকাৰ্টা ২০১৮ৰ ৭২ টা পদক লাভৰ পূৰ্বৰ অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰি এছিয়ান পেৰা গেমছত ৭৩ টা পদক লাভ কৰাৰ অভিলেখক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ পেৰা খেলুৱৈসকলৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি, দৃঢ়তা আৰু অটল অভিযানক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰে :
"এছিয়ান পেৰা গেমছত ই এক স্মৰণীয় সাফল্য। ভাৰতে অভূতপূৰ্ব ৭৩ টা পদক লাভ কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়াও যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী হৈ আছে, যাৰ ফলত জাকাৰ্টা ২০১৮ এছিয়ান পেৰা গেমছত লাভ কৰা আমাৰ পূৰ্বৰ ৭২ টা পদকৰ অভিলেখ ভংগ হৈছে!
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিযোগিতাখনে আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ অটল সংকল্পক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে।
ইতিহাসত নাম লিপিবদ্ধ কৰা আমাৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী পেৰা এথলীটসকলৰ বাবে বৃহৎ অভিবাদন, যিয়ে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৃদয়ক অপৰিসীম আনন্দেৰে ভৰাই তুলিছে।
তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি, দৃঢ়তা আৰু উৎকৃষ্ট হোৱাৰ অটল অভিযান সঁচাকৈয়ে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক!
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সফলতাই ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে অনুপ্ৰেৰণা যোগাব।"