Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds India’s record breaking 73 medals and counting at the Asian Para Games
26 OCT 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s record breaking 73 medals and counting at the Asian Para Games surpassing the previous record of 72 medals from Jakarta 2018. Shri Modi hailed the commitment, tenacity and unwavering drive of the Para athletes.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A monumental achievement at the Asian Para Games, with India bagging an unprecedented 73 medals and still going strong, breaking our previous record of 72 medals from Jakarta 2018 Asian Para Games!
This momentous occasion embodies the unyielding determination of our athletes.
A roaring ovation for our exceptional para-athletes who have etched their names in history, filling every Indian heart with immense joy.
Their commitment, tenacity and unwavering drive to excel are truly inspirational!
May this landmark accomplishment serve as a guiding light, inspiring future generations.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एशियाई पैरा खेलों में भारत द्वारा रिकॉर्ड 73 पदक जीतने और यह सिलसिला बरकरार रखने की सराहना की
26 OCT 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जकार्ता 2018 एशियाई पैरा खेलों के 72 पदकों के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार करते हुए भारत द्वारा वर्तमान एशियाई पैरा खेलों में रिकॉर्ड 73 पदक जीतने और यह सिलसिला बरकरार रखने की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने पैरा खिलाडि़यों के समर्पण, दृढ़ता और अटल प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया है:
जकार्ता 2018 एशियाई पैरा खेलों के 72 पदकों के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार कर वर्तमान एशियाई पैरा खेलों में शानदार उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए भारत ने अभूतपूर्व 73 पदक अपने नाम किए हैं और वह यह सिलसिला बरकरार रखे हुए है!
यह महत्वपूर्ण अवसर हमारे खिलाडि़यों के दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतीक है।
इतिहास में अपना नाम दर्ज कराने और हर भारतीय के दिल को हर्षित करने वाले हमारे असाधारण पैरा-खिलाडियों का भव्य अभिनंदन।
उनका समर्पण, दृढ़ता और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने की उत्कट इच्छा वास्तव में प्रेरणादायक है!
कामना है कि यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि मार्गदर्शक के रूप में भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा देती रहे।''