Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds India’s record breaking 73 medals and counting at the Asian Para Games
26 OCT 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s record breaking 73 medals and counting at the Asian Para Games surpassing the previous record of 72 medals from Jakarta 2018. Shri Modi hailed the commitment, tenacity and unwavering drive of the Para athletes.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A monumental achievement at the Asian Para Games, with India bagging an unprecedented 73 medals and still going strong, breaking our previous record of 72 medals from Jakarta 2018 Asian Para Games!
This momentous occasion embodies the unyielding determination of our athletes.
A roaring ovation for our exceptional para-athletes who have etched their names in history, filling every Indian heart with immense joy.
Their commitment, tenacity and unwavering drive to excel are truly inspirational!
May this landmark accomplishment serve as a guiding light, inspiring future generations.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏସିଆନ୍ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସରେ ଭାରତର ୭୩ ପଦକ ରେକର୍ଡକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାକି ଏବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେଉଛି
26 OCT 2023 12:34PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାକର୍ତ୍ତା ୨୦୧୮ର ପୂର୍ବ ରେକର୍ଡକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ଏସୀୟ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସରେ ଭାରତର ରେକର୍ଡ ୭୩ ପଦକ ରେକର୍ଡ଼କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଏବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବା ଜାରି ରହଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପାରା ଆଥଲେଟ ମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା, ଦୃଢ଼ତା ଏବଂ ଅତୁଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ବିଟର ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
ଏସୀୟ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସରେ ଭାରତ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ୭୩ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିବା ସହ ଏବେ ବି ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଜାକର୍ତା ୨୦୧୮ ଏସୀୟ ପାରା ଗେମ୍ସରେ ଆମର ପୂର୍ବ ୭୨ ପଦକ ରେକର୍ଡ ଭାଙ୍ଗିଛି।
ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବସର ଆମ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କ ର ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ ।
ଇତିହାସରେ ନିଜ ନାମ ଲିପିବଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିବା ଆମର ଅସାଧାରଣ ପାରା-ଆଥଲେଟ ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୌରବର ବିଷୟ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟକୁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦରେ ଭରି ଦେଇଛି ।
ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା, ଦୃଢ଼ତା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ହେବାପାଇଁ ଅତୁଟ ଅଭିଯାନ ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟକ!
ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ସଫଳତା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇ ଏକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।