Prime Minister's Office
PM celebrates Gold Medal and World record by Sumit Antil in Men's Javelin F64 event in Asian Para Games 2022
25 OCT 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Sumit Antil on winning the Gold medal in Men's Javelin F64 2 event and creating a Para Asian Record and Games Record at Asian Para Games 2022 in Hangzhou, China.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“What an incredible achievement!
Sumit Antil has seized the Gold and created a World Record, Para Asian Record and Games Record in the Men's Javelin F64 event at the Asian Para Games.
Sumit is a true Champion! His extraordinary performance is a testament to his indomitable spirit and skill.
India is celebrating this victory with immense pride.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एशियाई पैरा खेल 2022 में पुरुषों की भाला फेंक एफ64 स्पर्धा में सुमित अंतिल के स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
25 OCT 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चीन के हांगझोउ में एशियाई पैरा खेल 2022 में पुरुषों की भाला फेंक एफ64 2 स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने और पैरा एशियन रिकॉर्ड और खेल रिकॉर्ड बनाने पर सुमित अंतिल को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया है:
“क्या अविश्वसनीय उपलब्धि है!
सुमित अंतिल ने एशियाई पैरा खेलों में पुरुषों की भाला फेंक एफ 64 स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता और विश्व रिकॉर्ड, पैरा एशियाई रिकॉर्ड और खेल रिकॉर्ड बनाया।
सुमित सही मायनों में चैंपियन है! उनका असाधारण प्रदर्शन उनकी अदम्य भावना और कौशल का प्रमाण है।
भारत बेहद गर्व के साथ इस जीत का जश्न मना रहा है।”