Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of 200th birth anniversary of Shri Ramalinga Swamy also known as Vallalar
“Vallalar’s impact is global”
“When we remember Vallalar, we recall his spirit of care and compassion”
“Vallalar believed that sharing food with the hungry is one of the most noble of all acts of kindness”
“Vallalar was ahead of his time when it came to social reforms”
“Vallalar’s teachings are aimed at working for an equal society”
“Diversity in India’s cultural wisdom across time and space is connected by the common thread of teachings by the great saints which add strength to the collective idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
05 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of the 200th birth anniversary of Shri Ramalinga Swamy also known as Vallalar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that this programme is being held in Vadalur, a place closely associated with Vallalar. He said that Vallalar is one of India’s most respected Saints who walked the earth in the 19th century and his spiritual insights continue to inspire millions even today. “Vallalar’s impact is global”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted that several organisations are working on his thoughts and ideals.
“When we remember Vallalar, we recall his spirit of care and compassion”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that Vallalar believed in a way of life where compassion towards fellow human beings was primary. The Prime Minister highlighted his most important contribution and commitment to removing hunger and said, “Nothing pained him more than a human being going to bed on an empty stomach. He believed that sharing food with the hungry is one of the most noble of all acts of kindness.” Quoting Vallalar, the Prime Minister said, “Every time I saw crops withering, I withered too” as he highlighted that the government is committed to his ideal. He gave the example of providing major relief in testing times to 80 crore fellow Indians by providing free ration during the covid pandemic.
Throwing light on Vallalar’s belief in the power of learning and education, the Prime Minister underlined that his door was always open as a mentor and he guided countless people. Shri Modi highlighted Vallalar’s efforts to make the Kural more popular and the importance he gave to modern curriculums. The Prime Minister reiterated that Vallalar wanted the youth to be fluent in Tamil, Sanskrit and English as he highlighted the government’s efforts to transform the infrastructure of Indian education in the last 9 years. Speaking about the National Education Policy that India got after 3 long decades, the Prime Minister said that the policy is transforming the entire educational landscape while focusing on innovation, research and development. He highlighted the record number of Universities, engineering and medical colleges set up in the last 9 years and said that youngsters can now become doctors and engineers by studying in their local languages opening several opportunities for the youth.
“Vallalar was ahead of his time when it came to social reforms”, the Prime Minister underlined as he noted that Vallalar's vision of God went beyond barriers of religion, caste, and creed. He said that Vallalar saw divinity in every atom of the universe and urged humanity to recognize and cherish this divine connection. The Prime Minister underlined that his belief in Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwaas and Sabka Prayas gets even stronger when he is paying homage to Vallalar as his teachings are aimed at working for an equal society. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Vallalar would have blessed the passing of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam which reserves seats for women in legislative bodies. Highlighting the simplicity of Vallalar’s works, the Prime Minister noted that they are easy to read and understand, and also convey complex spiritual wisdom in simple words. The Prime Minister reiterated that the diversity in India’s cultural wisdom across time and space is connected by the common thread of teachings by the great saints which add strength to the collective idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
On this pious occasion, the Prime Minister reiterated his commitment to fulfilling Vallalar’s ideals and urged everyone to spread his message of love, kindness and justice. “May we also keep working hard in areas close to his heart. Let us ensure that no one around us goes hungry. Let us ensure every child gets a quality education”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী ৰামলিঙ্গ স্বামী বা ভাল্লালাৰৰ ২০০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দিয়ে
"ভাল্লালাৰৰ প্ৰভাৱ গোলকীয়"
"যেতিয়া আমি ভাল্লালাৰক স্মৰণ কৰো,তেতিয়া আমি তেওঁৰ যত্ন আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ মনোভাৱৰ কথা মনত পেলাও"
"ভাল্লালাৰে বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে ভোকাতুৰসকলৰ সৈতে খাদ্য ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰাটো সকলো দয়াৰ কাৰ্য্যৰ ভিতৰত আটাইতকৈ মহৎ"
"সামাজিক সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাল্লালাৰ সময়তকৈ আগবাঢ়ি আছিল"
"ভাল্লালাৰৰ শিক্ষাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এখন সমান সমাজৰ বাবে কাম কৰা"
"সময় আৰু স্থানসাপেক্ষে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক জ্ঞানৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য মহান সাধুসকলৰ শিক্ষাৰ উমৈহতীয়া সূতাৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত যি এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ সামূহিক ধাৰণাত শক্তি যোগ কৰে"
05 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী ৰামলিঙ্গ স্বামী বা ভাল্লালাৰৰ ২০০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দিয়ে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক উদ্দ্যেশ্যি দিয়া ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে এই কাৰ্যসূচী ভাল্লালাৰৰ সৈতে ওতঃপ্ৰোতভাৱে জড়িত ভাদালুৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ১৯ শতিকাত পৃথিৱী খোজ কাঢ়ি ভ্ৰমণ কৰা ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম সন্মানীয় সাধু হৈছে ভাল্লালাৰ আৰু তেওঁৰ আধ্যাত্মিক অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিয়ে আজিও লাখ লাখ লোকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। "ভাল্লালাৰৰ প্ৰভাৱ গোলকীয়", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে কেইবাটাও সংগঠনে তেওঁৰ চিন্তা আৰু আদৰ্শৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যেতিয়া আমি ভাল্লালাৰক স্মৰণ কৰোঁ, তেতিয়া আমি তেওঁৰ যত্ন আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ মনোভাৱৰ কথা মনত পেলাওঁ"। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাল্লালাৰে জীৱনৰ এক বিশেষ পথত বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল য'ত সহ-মানৱৰ প্ৰতি সহানুভূতি প্ৰাথমিক আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ষুধা আঁতৰাবলৈ তেওঁৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, "খালী পেটত শুবলৈ যোৱা মানুহতকৈ একোৱেই তেওঁক বেদনা দিয়া নাছিল। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে ভোকাতুৰলোকৰ সৈতে খাদ্য ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰাটো সকলো দয়াৰ কাৰ্য্যৰ ভিতৰত আটাইতকৈ মহৎ।" ভাল্লালাৰৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যেতিয়াই মই শস্য শুকাই যোৱা দেখিছিলো, ময়ো শুকাই গৈছিলো"।চৰকাৰ তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন প্ৰদান কৰি ৮০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ক ডাঙৰ সকাহ দিয়াৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে।
শিক্ষা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত ভাল্লালাৰৰ বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এজন পৰামৰ্শদাতা হিচাপে তেওঁৰ দুৱাৰ সদায় খোলা আছিল আৰু তেওঁ অগণন লোকক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কুৰালক অধিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিবলৈ ভাল্লালাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু আধুনিক পাঠ্যক্ৰমত তেওঁ দিয়া গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাল্লালাৰে যুৱসকলক তামিল, সংস্কৃত আৰু ইংৰাজী ভাষাত সাৱলীল হোৱাটো বিচাৰিছিল। বিগত ৯ বছৰত ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি পৰিবৰ্তনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে। সুদীৰ্ঘ তিনি দশকৰ পিছত ভাৰতে লাভ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই নীতিয়ে উদ্ভাৱন, গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি সমগ্ৰ শৈক্ষিক দৃশ্যপটসলনি কৰিছে। তেওঁ বিগত ৯ বছৰত স্থাপন কৰা অভিলেখসংখ্যক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ স্থানীয় ভাষাত অধ্যয়ন কৰিব পৰাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোক চিকিৎসক আৰু অভিযন্তা হ'বৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সুযোগ মুকলি হল।
"সামাজিক সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাল্লালাৰ সময়তকৈ আগবাঢ়ি আছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাল্লালাৰ ঈশ্বৰৰ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী, ধৰ্ম, জাতি আৰু ধৰ্মৰ বাধাৰ পৰিসৰৰ বাহিৰলৈ গৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাল্লালাৰে বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰমাণুত দৈৱত্ব দেখিছিল আৰু মানৱজাতিক এই ঐশ্বৰিক সম্পৰ্ক চিনাক্ত আৰু পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ ওপৰত তেওঁৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হয় যেতিয়া তেওঁ ভাল্লালাৰক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। কিয়নো তেওঁৰ শিক্ষাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এখন সমান সমাজৰ বাবে কাম কৰা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে ভাল্লালাৰে নাৰী শক্তি বন্দনঅধিনিয়মক আশীৰ্বাদ দিলেহেঁতেন, যিয়ে বিধায়িনী গোটসমূহত মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে আসন সংৰক্ষণ কৰে। ভাল্লালাৰৰ কাৰ্য্যসমূহৰ সৰলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সেইবোৰ পঢ়িবলৈ আৰু বুজিবলৈ সহজ আৰু লগতে জটিল আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞান সৰল শব্দত প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে সময় আৰু স্থান সাপেক্ষে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক জ্ঞানৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য মহান সাধুসকলৰ শিক্ষাৰ উমৈহতীয়া সূতাৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত যি এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ সামূহিক ধাৰণাত শক্তি যোগায়।
এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাল্লালাৰৰ আদৰ্শ পূৰণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু সকলোকে তেওঁৰ প্ৰেম, দয়া আৰু ন্যায়ৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ভাল্লালাৰৰ হৃদয়ৰ ওচৰৰ এলেকাবোৰতো কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিবলৈ সকলোলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ লগতেতেওঁ আমাৰ চাৰিওফালে কোনেও ভোকত নথকাতো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰতিটো শিশুৱে এক মানবিশিষ্ট শিক্ষা লাভ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েতেওঁৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
My homage to the great Vallalar on his 200th Jayanti. https://t.co/fRQYtRCVi4
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 5, 2023