प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वल्लालार के नाम से लोकप्रिय श्री रामलिंग स्वामी की 200वीं जयंती के अवसर पर कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
"वल्लालार का प्रभाव वैश्विक है"
"जब हम वल्लालार का स्मरण करते हैं तो हमें उनकी अपनत्व और करुणा की भावना याद आती है"
"वल्लालार का मानना था कि भूखे लोगों के साथ भोजन साझा करना दयालुता के सबसे महान कार्यों में से एक है"
"सामाजिक सुधारों के लिहाज़ से वल्लालार अपने समय से काफी आगे थे"
"वल्लालार की शिक्षाओं का उद्देश्य समानता पर आधारित समाज की दिशा में काम करना है"
“भारत के सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान की विविधता समय और स्थान के पार महान संतों की शिक्षाओं के सामान्य सूत्र से जुड़ी हुई है जो एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की सामूहिक दृष्टि को रेखांकित करती है”
05 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री रामलिंग स्वामी, जिन्हें वल्लालार के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, उनकी 200वीं जयंती के अवसर पर संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वल्लालार से निकटता से जुड़े स्थान वडालूर में कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि वल्लालार 19वीं सदी के भारत में रहने वाले सबसे प्रतिष्ठित संतों में से एक थे और उनकी आध्यात्मिक शिक्षाएं आज भी लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित करती हैं । श्री मोदी ने कहा, "वल्लालार का प्रभाव वैश्विक है" और उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कई संगठन उनके विचारों और आदर्शों पर आज चल रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब हम वल्लालार को याद करते हैं, तो हम उनकी अपनत्व और करुणा की भावना को याद करते हैं।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि वल्लालार जीवन के ऐसे तरीके में विश्वास करते थे जहां साथी मनुष्यों के प्रति करुणा सर्वोपरि थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने भुखमरी दूर करने में उनके सबसे महत्वपूर्ण योगदान और प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा, “भूख से सोते हुए मनुष्य की पीड़ा उनके लिए सबसे बड़ी पीड़ा थी। उनका मानना था कि भूखे लोगों के साथ भोजन साझा करना दयालुता के सबसे महान कार्यों में से एक है। वल्लालार को उद्धरित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, " ''जिस पल मैं फसलों को सूखते देखता हूं, मैं खुद ही मुरझा जाता हूं।'' उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि उनकी सरकार भी इसी आदर्श के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रही है। इस मौके पर उन्होंने उदाहरण दिया कि कैसे सरकार ने कोविड महामारी की भीषण आपदा के दौरान 80 करोड़ भारतीयों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराया।
सीखने और शिक्षा की शक्ति में वल्लालार के विश्वास के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि वह किसी को भी मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहते थे और उन्होंने अनगिनत लोगों का मार्गदर्शन किया। श्री मोदी ने कुरल को और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने के वल्लालार के प्रयासों और आधुनिक पाठ्यक्रमों को दिए गए महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि वल्लालार चाहते थे - युवा तमिल, संस्कृत और अंग्रेजी में पारंगत हों। इसी संदर्भ में उन्होंने बीते नौ वर्षों में भारतीय शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे को बदलने के सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत को तीन दशकों के बाद मिली राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के बारे में बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह नीति नवाचार, अनुसंधान और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए पूरे शिक्षा परिदृश्य को ही बदल रही है। उन्होंने पिछले नौ वर्षों में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में स्थापित विश्वविद्यालयों, इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल कॉलेजों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि युवा अब अपनी स्थानीय भाषाओं में अध्ययन करके डॉक्टर और इंजीनियर बन सकते हैं, जिससे युवाओं के लिए कई अवसर खुलेंगे।
"जहां तक सामाजिक सुधारों की बात थी तो वल्लालार अपने समय से काफी आगे थे" इसे रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान के बारे में वल्लालार का दृष्टिकोण धर्म, जाति और पंथ की हदों से परे था। उन्होंने कहा कि वल्लालार ने ब्रह्मांड के कण-कण में दिव्यता देखी और मानवता से इस दिव्य संबंध को पहचानने और संजोने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि जब वे वल्लालार को श्रद्धांजलि दे रहे हैं तब सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास में उनका भरोसा और भी सुदृढ़ हो जाता है क्योंकि उनकी शिक्षाओं का उद्देश्य भी समानता पर आधारित समाज के लिए काम करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वल्लालार ने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने पर अपना आशीर्वाद दिया होगा, जो कि विधायी निकायों में महिलाओं के लिए सीटें आरक्षित करता है। वल्लालार के कार्यों की सरलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें पढ़ना और समझना बेहद आसान है और वे सरल शब्दों में जटिल आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान भी व्यक्त करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि भारत के सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान की विविधता समय और स्थान के पार महान संतों की शिक्षाओं के सामान्य सूत्र से जुड़ी हुई है जो एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की सामूहिक दृष्टि को रेखांकित करती है।"
इस पावन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने वल्लालार के आदर्शों को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और सभी से प्रेम, दया और न्याय के उनके संदेशों को फैलाने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी बात समाप्त करते हुए कहा, “कामना करते हैं कि उनके दिल के करीब जो क्षेत्र हैं हम उनमें कड़ी मेहनत करते रहें। आइए यह सुनिश्चित करें कि हमारे आसपास कोई भी भूखा न रहे। आइए हम सुनिश्चित करें कि हर बच्चे को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा मिले।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of 200th birth anniversary of Shri Ramalinga Swamy also known as Vallalar
“Vallalar’s impact is global”
“When we remember Vallalar, we recall his spirit of care and compassion”
“Vallalar believed that sharing food with the hungry is one of the most noble of all acts of kindness”
“Vallalar was ahead of his time when it came to social reforms”
“Vallalar’s teachings are aimed at working for an equal society”
“Diversity in India’s cultural wisdom across time and space is connected by the common thread of teachings by the great saints which add strength to the collective idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
05 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of the 200th birth anniversary of Shri Ramalinga Swamy also known as Vallalar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that this programme is being held in Vadalur, a place closely associated with Vallalar. He said that Vallalar is one of India’s most respected Saints who walked the earth in the 19th century and his spiritual insights continue to inspire millions even today. “Vallalar’s impact is global”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted that several organisations are working on his thoughts and ideals.
“When we remember Vallalar, we recall his spirit of care and compassion”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that Vallalar believed in a way of life where compassion towards fellow human beings was primary. The Prime Minister highlighted his most important contribution and commitment to removing hunger and said, “Nothing pained him more than a human being going to bed on an empty stomach. He believed that sharing food with the hungry is one of the most noble of all acts of kindness.” Quoting Vallalar, the Prime Minister said, “Every time I saw crops withering, I withered too” as he highlighted that the government is committed to his ideal. He gave the example of providing major relief in testing times to 80 crore fellow Indians by providing free ration during the covid pandemic.
Throwing light on Vallalar’s belief in the power of learning and education, the Prime Minister underlined that his door was always open as a mentor and he guided countless people. Shri Modi highlighted Vallalar’s efforts to make the Kural more popular and the importance he gave to modern curriculums. The Prime Minister reiterated that Vallalar wanted the youth to be fluent in Tamil, Sanskrit and English as he highlighted the government’s efforts to transform the infrastructure of Indian education in the last 9 years. Speaking about the National Education Policy that India got after 3 long decades, the Prime Minister said that the policy is transforming the entire educational landscape while focusing on innovation, research and development. He highlighted the record number of Universities, engineering and medical colleges set up in the last 9 years and said that youngsters can now become doctors and engineers by studying in their local languages opening several opportunities for the youth.
“Vallalar was ahead of his time when it came to social reforms”, the Prime Minister underlined as he noted that Vallalar's vision of God went beyond barriers of religion, caste, and creed. He said that Vallalar saw divinity in every atom of the universe and urged humanity to recognize and cherish this divine connection. The Prime Minister underlined that his belief in Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwaas and Sabka Prayas gets even stronger when he is paying homage to Vallalar as his teachings are aimed at working for an equal society. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Vallalar would have blessed the passing of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam which reserves seats for women in legislative bodies. Highlighting the simplicity of Vallalar’s works, the Prime Minister noted that they are easy to read and understand, and also convey complex spiritual wisdom in simple words. The Prime Minister reiterated that the diversity in India’s cultural wisdom across time and space is connected by the common thread of teachings by the great saints which add strength to the collective idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
On this pious occasion, the Prime Minister reiterated his commitment to fulfilling Vallalar’s ideals and urged everyone to spread his message of love, kindness and justice. “May we also keep working hard in areas close to his heart. Let us ensure that no one around us goes hungry. Let us ensure every child gets a quality education”, the Prime Minister concluded.