Prime Minister's Office
PM urges all members, parties and their leaders to support The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Rajya Sabha
“Every word of this discussion will be useful to all of us in our upcoming Parliamentary journey”
“The spirit of all political parties in this discussion will rekindle a new self-confidence among the people of the country”
21 SEP 2023 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister rose to conclude the debates on The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Rajya Sabha and remarked that fruitful discussions and debates have been going on in both Houses for the past two days where roughly 132 Hon’ble Members have voiced their opinions. “Every word in this discussion has its own significance and meaning”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that these meaningful discussions will be extremely useful in the nation’s upcoming Parliamentary journey.
Reiterating the support by the Members of the House for the bill, the Prime Minister thanked them and said, “This spirit will rekindle a new self-confidence among the people of the country, and all Members and all the political parties have played a very important role.” He emphasized it is not that women power is getting special respect with the passage of the bill, but it is infusing a new energy to the women power of our country through the positive thinking of all the political parties towards this bill. He further added that the bill will become the guarantee of India’s bright future as it will step forward with leadership and contribute towards nation-building with new confidence.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the sentiments expressed throughout the thoughtful discussions and urged the Upper House to pass the bill by voting unanimously.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজ্যসভায় সংবিধান (১২৮-তম সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২৩কে সমর্থনের জন্য সমস্ত সদস্য, দল এবং নেতৃবৃন্দের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আবেদন
“এই আলোচনার প্রতিটি বাক্যই আগামী সংসদীয় যাত্রাপথে আমাদের প্রত্যেকের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় হয়ে দেখা দেবে”
“এই আলোচনা সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলের সদিচ্ছা দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসকে জাগ্রত করবে”
21 SEP 2023 10:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
সংবিধানের (১২৮-তম সংশোধনী) বিল নিয়ে রাজ্যসভায় বিতর্কের সমাপ্তি ভাষণে বলতে উঠে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, সংসদের উভয় সভায় গত দু-দিন ধরে ফলদায়ক আলোচনা ও বিতর্ক হচ্ছে যাতে প্রায় ১৩২ জন মাননীয় সদস্য তাঁদের মতামত প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই আলোচনার প্রতিটি শব্দের একটা নিজস্ব তাৎপর্য এবং অর্থ রয়েছে যা দেশের আগামী সংসদীয় যাত্রাপথে অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় হয়ে দেখা দেবে।
বিলের প্রতি সভার সদস্যদের পুনরায় সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করা নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং বলেন, এই সদিচ্ছা দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসের চেতনাকে জাগ্রত করবে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যেক সদস্য এবং সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দল একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি পুনরায় জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই বিল পাশ হওয়াতে মহিলা শক্তিই যে বিশেষ সম্মান পাচ্ছে তা নয়, তবে বিলের প্রতি সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলের সদর্থক চিন্তার ফলস্রূতি হিসেবে তা আমাদের দেশের মহিলাদের এক নতুন শক্তিতে উজ্জ্বীবিত করবে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ রচনায় এই বিল এক গ্যারান্টি হিসেবে সূচিত হবে। নতুন আস্থায় দেশ গঠনে নেতৃত্বের শক্তিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তা সাহায্য করবে।
ভাষণের শেষে আলোচনায় সুচিন্তিত মতামত ব্যক্ত করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী সদস্যদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে উচ্চকক্ষে সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে এই বিল পাশ করার আহ্বান জানান।