Prime Minister's Office
PM urges all members, parties and their leaders to support The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Rajya Sabha
“Every word of this discussion will be useful to all of us in our upcoming Parliamentary journey”
“The spirit of all political parties in this discussion will rekindle a new self-confidence among the people of the country”
21 SEP 2023 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister rose to conclude the debates on The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Rajya Sabha and remarked that fruitful discussions and debates have been going on in both Houses for the past two days where roughly 132 Hon’ble Members have voiced their opinions. “Every word in this discussion has its own significance and meaning”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that these meaningful discussions will be extremely useful in the nation’s upcoming Parliamentary journey.
Reiterating the support by the Members of the House for the bill, the Prime Minister thanked them and said, “This spirit will rekindle a new self-confidence among the people of the country, and all Members and all the political parties have played a very important role.” He emphasized it is not that women power is getting special respect with the passage of the bill, but it is infusing a new energy to the women power of our country through the positive thinking of all the political parties towards this bill. He further added that the bill will become the guarantee of India’s bright future as it will step forward with leadership and contribute towards nation-building with new confidence.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the sentiments expressed throughout the thoughtful discussions and urged the Upper House to pass the bill by voting unanimously.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
​​​​​​​ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಿಧಾನ (ನೂರಾ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತೆಂಟನೇ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023 ಅನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಒತ್ತಾಯ
​​​​​​​"ಈ ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪದವೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮಗೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಲಿದೆ"
"ಈ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಉತ್ಸಾಹವು ದೇಶದ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ"
21 SEP 2023 10:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಿಧಾನ (ನೂರಾ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತೆಂಟನೇ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023 ರ ಮೇಲಿನ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂತ್ಯ ಹಾಡಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪದಕ್ಕೂ ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಮಹತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥವಿದೆ, ಈ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಸೂದೆಗೆ ಸದನದ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಬೇಕೆಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೂ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಮಸೂದೆ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರದಿಂದ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಶಕ್ತಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗೌರವ ಸಿಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯತ್ತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಚಿಂತನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಶಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಶಕ್ತಿ ತುಂಬುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಭರವಸೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಅದು ನಾಯಕತ್ವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸರ್ವಾನುಮತದಿಂದ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನೆ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರಲ್ಲದೇ, ಚಿಂತನ ಶೀಲ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಭಾವನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು