Prime Minister's Office
PM urges all members, parties and their leaders to support The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Rajya Sabha
“Every word of this discussion will be useful to all of us in our upcoming Parliamentary journey”
“The spirit of all political parties in this discussion will rekindle a new self-confidence among the people of the country”
21 SEP 2023 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister rose to conclude the debates on The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Rajya Sabha and remarked that fruitful discussions and debates have been going on in both Houses for the past two days where roughly 132 Hon’ble Members have voiced their opinions. “Every word in this discussion has its own significance and meaning”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that these meaningful discussions will be extremely useful in the nation’s upcoming Parliamentary journey.
Reiterating the support by the Members of the House for the bill, the Prime Minister thanked them and said, “This spirit will rekindle a new self-confidence among the people of the country, and all Members and all the political parties have played a very important role.” He emphasized it is not that women power is getting special respect with the passage of the bill, but it is infusing a new energy to the women power of our country through the positive thinking of all the political parties towards this bill. He further added that the bill will become the guarantee of India’s bright future as it will step forward with leadership and contribute towards nation-building with new confidence.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the sentiments expressed throughout the thoughtful discussions and urged the Upper House to pass the bill by voting unanimously.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ સભ્યો, પક્ષો અને તેમના નેતાઓને રાજ્યસભામાં બંધારણ (128મો સુધારો) બિલ, 2023ને સમર્થન આપવા વિનંતી કરી
"આ ચર્ચાનો દરેક શબ્દ આપણી આગામી સંસદીય યાત્રામાં આપણા બધા માટે ઉપયોગી થશે"
"આ ચર્ચામાં તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષોનો ઉત્સાહ દેશના લોકોમાં નવો વિશ્વાસ જગાડશે."
21 SEP 2023 10:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાજ્યસભામાં બંધારણ (128મો સુધારો) ખરડો, 2023 પરની ચર્ચા પર સમાપન ટિપ્પણી કરતા કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા બે દિવસથી બંને ગૃહોમાં ફળદાયી ચર્ચા અને વિચારણા થઈ રહી છે, જ્યાં લગભગ 132 માનનીય સભ્યોએ તેમના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કર્યા છે. "આ ચર્ચામાંના દરેક શબ્દનું પોતાનું મહત્વ અને અર્થ છે", પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ અર્થપૂર્ણ ચર્ચાઓ દેશની આગામી સંસદીય મુલાકાત માટે અત્યંત ઉપયોગી સાબિત થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખરડાને સમર્થન આપવા બદલ ગૃહના સભ્યોનો આભાર માન્યો હતો અને કહ્યું હતું કે, "આ ભાવના દેશના લોકોમાં નવો વિશ્વાસ જગાડશે અને તમામ સભ્યો અને તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષોએ આમાં ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે, તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, એવું નથી કે આ બિલ પાસ થવાથી મહિલા શક્તિને વિશેષ સન્માન મળી રહ્યું છે, પરંતુ આ બિલ પ્રત્યે તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષોની સકારાત્મક વિચારસરણી આપણા દેશની મહિલા શક્તિમાં નવી ઉર્જાનો સંચાર કરી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ બિલ ભારતના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યની ખાતરી આપશે કારણ કે તે નેતૃત્વ સાથે આગળ વધશે અને નવા આત્મવિશ્વાસ સાથે રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપશે.
સંબોધન સમાપ્ત કરીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિચારશીલ ચર્ચા દરમિયાન વ્યક્ત કરેલી લાગણીઓ માટે આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને સર્વસંમતિથી બિલ પસાર કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ ગૃહને વિનંતી કરી.