Prime Minister's Office
PM urges all members, parties and their leaders to support The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Rajya Sabha
“Every word of this discussion will be useful to all of us in our upcoming Parliamentary journey”
“The spirit of all political parties in this discussion will rekindle a new self-confidence among the people of the country”
21 SEP 2023 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister rose to conclude the debates on The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Rajya Sabha and remarked that fruitful discussions and debates have been going on in both Houses for the past two days where roughly 132 Hon’ble Members have voiced their opinions. “Every word in this discussion has its own significance and meaning”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that these meaningful discussions will be extremely useful in the nation’s upcoming Parliamentary journey.
Reiterating the support by the Members of the House for the bill, the Prime Minister thanked them and said, “This spirit will rekindle a new self-confidence among the people of the country, and all Members and all the political parties have played a very important role.” He emphasized it is not that women power is getting special respect with the passage of the bill, but it is infusing a new energy to the women power of our country through the positive thinking of all the political parties towards this bill. He further added that the bill will become the guarantee of India’s bright future as it will step forward with leadership and contribute towards nation-building with new confidence.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the sentiments expressed throughout the thoughtful discussions and urged the Upper House to pass the bill by voting unanimously.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے تمام ممبران ، پارٹیوں اوران کے رہنماؤں پرزوردیاکہ وہ راجیہ سبھا میں آئینی (128ترمیمی )بل 2023کی حمایت کریں
‘‘اس بحث کا ہرلفظ پارلیمنٹ کے ہمارے آئندہ سفرمیں ہم سبھی کے لئے کارآمدہوگا’’
‘‘اس بحث میں تمام سیاسی پارٹیو ں کاجذبہ ملک کے عوام میں نئی خود اعتمادی کی شمع روشن کرےگا
21 SEP 2023 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نے راجیہ سبھا میں آئینی (128ترمیمی)بل 2023 پربحث کااختتام کرتے ہوئے تبصرہ کیاکہ گذشتہ دو دنوں سے دونوں ایوانوں میں نتیجہ خیز بحث ومباحثہ جاری ہے ، جہاں تقریبا 132عزت مآب ممبران نے اپنی رائے کا اظہارکیا۔ ‘‘اس بحث میں ہرایک لفظ کی اپنی اہمیت اورمعنویت ہے ۔ ’’وزیراعظم نے یہ کہتے ہوئے واضح کیاکہ یہ بامعنی بحث ملک کے آنے والے پارلیمانی سفرمیں انتہائی کارآمدہوگی ۔
بل کے لئے ایوان کے ممبران کی حمایت کااعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ان کا شکریہ اداکیااورکہا ‘‘یہ جذبہ ملک کے عوام میں ایک نئی خود اعتمادی کی شمع روشن کرے گا اور تمام ممبران اور تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں نے انتہائی اہم کرداراداکیا۔ ’’انھوں نے زوردیکرکہاکہ ایسا نہیں ہے کہ اس بل کے پاس ہونے سے خواتین کی طاقت کو صرف ایک خصوصی احترام حاصل ہورہاہے ، بلکہ اس بل کے تئیں تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں کی مثبت سوچ کے ذریعہ ہمارے ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت میں ایک نئی توانائی پیداہورہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ یہ بل ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کی ضمانت بنے گا کیونکہ ان کی یہ قیادت کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کااہتمام کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے فکرانگیز بحث کے دوران ظاہرکئے گئے جذبات کے لئے اظہارتشکرکیااور ایوان بالاپرزوردیاکہ وہ متفقہ ووٹنگ کے ذریعہ اس بل کو منظورکرے ۔