Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Lok Sabha
21 SEP 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
I am very grateful to you for giving me permission and time to speak.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
I only wish to take 2-4 minutes. Yesterday was a golden moment in India's parliamentary journey. All members of this House, members of all parties, and even the leaders of all parties are deserving of that golden moment. All of them deserve this whether inside or outside the House. Therefore, through you today, I would like to say that this is a very important decision and will infuse new energy into the nation's mother power. After we complete the final stage in the Rajya Sabha today, following yesterday’s decision, the change in the temperament of the nation's mother power, the confidence that will be born, it will emerge as an unimaginable, unparalleled force that will take the country to new heights. I can feel it. Being the leader of the House, I stand here today to express my heartfelt and sincere congratulations and gratitude to all of you for this sacred task, for your support and meaningful discussions.
Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लोकसभा में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पर प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी का मूल पाठ
21 SEP 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आपने मुझे बोलने के लिए अनुमति दी, समय दिया इसके लिए मैं आपका बहुत आभारी हूं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं सिर्फ 2-4 मिनट लेना चाहता हूं। कल भारत की संसदीय यात्रा का एक स्वर्णिम पल था। और उस स्वर्णिम पल के हकदार इस सदन के सभी सदस्य हैं, सभी दल के सदस्य हैं, सभी दल के नेता भी हैं। सदन में हो या सदन के बाहर हो वे भी उतने ही हकदार हैं। और इसलिए मैं आज आपके माध्यम से इस बहुत महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय में और देश की मातृशक्ति में एक नई ऊर्जा भरने में, ये कल का निर्णय और आज राज्‍य सभा के बाद जब हम अंतिम पड़ाव भी पूरा कर लेंगे, देश की मातृशक्ति का जो मिजाज बदलेगा, जो विश्वास पैदा होगा वो देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने वाली एक अकल्पनीय, अप्रतीम शक्ति के रूप में उभरेगा ये मैं अनुभव करता हूं। और इस पवित्र कार्य को करने के लिए आप सब ने जो योगदान दिया है, समर्थन दिया है, सार्थक चर्चा की है, सदन के नेता के रूप में, मैं आज आप सबका पूरे दिल से, सच्चे दिल से आदरपूर्वक अभिनंदन करने के लिए खड़ा हुआ हूं, धन्यवाद करने के लिए खड़ा हूं।
नमस्कार।