Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Lok Sabha
21 SEP 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
I am very grateful to you for giving me permission and time to speak.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
I only wish to take 2-4 minutes. Yesterday was a golden moment in India's parliamentary journey. All members of this House, members of all parties, and even the leaders of all parties are deserving of that golden moment. All of them deserve this whether inside or outside the House. Therefore, through you today, I would like to say that this is a very important decision and will infuse new energy into the nation's mother power. After we complete the final stage in the Rajya Sabha today, following yesterday’s decision, the change in the temperament of the nation's mother power, the confidence that will be born, it will emerge as an unimaginable, unparalleled force that will take the country to new heights. I can feel it. Being the leader of the House, I stand here today to express my heartfelt and sincere congratulations and gratitude to all of you for this sacred task, for your support and meaningful discussions.
Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની લોકસભામાં નારી શક્તિ વંદન અધિનિયમ પર ટિપ્પણીનો મૂળપાઠ
21 SEP 2023 12:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આદરણીય અધ્યક્ષ,
મને બોલવાની અને મને સમય આપવા બદલ હું આપનો ખૂબ આભારી છું.
આદરણીય અધ્યક્ષ,
મારે ફક્ત 2-4 મિનિટ લેવી છે. ગઈ કાલે ભારતની સંસદીય સફરની સોનેરી ક્ષણ હતી. અને આ ગૃહના તમામ સભ્યો, પક્ષના તમામ સભ્યો, પક્ષના તમામ નેતાઓ તે સુવર્ણ ક્ષણના હકદાર છે. ગૃહમાં હોય કે ગૃહની બહાર, તેઓ સમાન હકદાર છે. અને તેથી આજે તમારા દ્વારા હું આ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણય લઈ રહ્યો છું અને દેશની માતૃશક્તિમાં એક નવી ઉર્જાનો સંચાર કરી રહ્યો છું, ગઈકાલનો આ નિર્ણય અને આજે રાજ્યસભા પછી જ્યારે આપણે છેલ્લું પગલું પૂર્ણ કરીશું, ત્યારે દેશની માતૃશક્તિનો મૂડ બદલાઈ જશે. મને લાગે છે કે જે વિશ્વાસ પેદા થશે તે એક અકલ્પનીય, અનન્ય શક્તિ તરીકે ઉભરી આવશે જે દેશને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જશે. અને આ પવિત્ર કાર્યને આગળ ધપાવવામાં તમે બધાએ આપેલા યોગદાન, સમર્થન અને અર્થપૂર્ણ ચર્ચાઓ માટે, ગૃહના નેતા તરીકે, હું આજે તમારા બધાને હૃદયપૂર્વક અને સાચા હૃદયથી આદરપૂર્વક અભિવાદન કરવા ઉભો છું. હું આપનો આભાર માનવા ઉભો છું.
નમસ્તે.