Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta.
In a x post, the Prime Minister said;
“I am saddened by the passing away of noted writer Smt. Gita Mehta Ji. She was a multifaceted personality, known for her intellect and passion towards writing as well as film making. She was also passionate about nature and water conservation. My thoughts are with @Naveen_Odisha Ji and the entire family in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रख्यात लेखिका आणि ओडिशाचे मुख्यमंत्री यांच्या भगिनी गीता मेहता यांच्या निधनाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांकडून शोक व्यक्त
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रख्यात लेखिका आणि ओडिशाचे मुख्यमंत्री नवीन पटनायक यांच्या भगिनी गीता मेहता यांच्या निधनाबद्दल तीव्र शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
आपल्या एका x वरील पोस्टमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
“प्रख्यात लेखिका श्रीमती गीता मेहता जी यांच्या निधनाने मला तीव्र दु:ख झाले. त्या एक बहुआयामी व्यक्तिमत्त्व होत्या, ज्या त्यांच्या बुद्धिमत्ता आणि लेखन कौशल्य तसेच चित्रपट निर्मितीच्या आवडीसाठी ओळखल्या जायच्या. त्यांना निसर्ग आणि जलसंधारणाची विशेष आवड होती. या दुःखाच्या प्रसंगी माझ्या संवेदना @Naveen_Odisha जी आणि त्यांच्या संपूर्ण कुटुंबासोबत आहेत. ओम शांती.”