Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta.
In a x post, the Prime Minister said;
“I am saddened by the passing away of noted writer Smt. Gita Mehta Ji. She was a multifaceted personality, known for her intellect and passion towards writing as well as film making. She was also passionate about nature and water conservation. My thoughts are with @Naveen_Odisha Ji and the entire family in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાણીતા લેખિકા અને ઓડિશાના મુખ્યમંત્રીની બહેન શ્રીમતી ગીતા મહેતાનાં નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જાણીતા લેખિકા અને ઓડિશાના મુખ્યમંત્રી નવીન પટનાયકનાં બહેન શ્રીમતી ગીતા મહેતાના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
એક x પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“હું જાણીતા લેખિકા શ્રીમતી ગીતા મહેતાજીના નિધનથી દુઃખી છું. તેઓ એક બહુપક્ષીય વ્યક્તિત્વ હતાં, જે તેમની બુદ્ધિ અને લેખન તેમજ ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ પ્રત્યેના જુસ્સા માટે જાણીતાં હતાં. તેઓ પ્રકૃતિ અને જળ સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યે પણ ઉત્સાહી હતાં. મારા વિચારો આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં @Naveen_Odisha જી અને સમગ્ર પરિવાર સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ.”