Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta.
In a x post, the Prime Minister said;
“I am saddened by the passing away of noted writer Smt. Gita Mehta Ji. She was a multifaceted personality, known for her intellect and passion towards writing as well as film making. She was also passionate about nature and water conservation. My thoughts are with @Naveen_Odisha Ji and the entire family in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రముఖ రచయిత్రి.. ఒడిషా ముఖ్యమంత్రి సోదరి శ్రీమతి గీతా మెహతా మృతిపై ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రముఖ రచయిత్రి, ఒడిషా ముఖ్యమంత్రి నవీన్ పట్నాయక్‌ సోదరి శ్రీమతి గీతా మెహతా కన్నుమూతపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంతాపం తెలిపారు.
ఈ మేరకు ‘ఎక్స్‌’ పోస్ట్‌ ద్వారా పంపిన సందేశంలో:
“ప్రముఖ రచయిత్రి శ్రీమతి గీతా మెహతా మృతి నన్నెంతో బాధించింది. ఆమె బహుముఖ వ్యక్తిత్వం, మేధాసంపత్తి, రచన-సినిమా నిర్మాణంపై అభిరుచి జగద్విదితం. ఆమె ప్రకృతి పరిరక్షణ, జల సంరక్షణపైనా ఆమె ఎంతో శ్రద్ధ చూపేవారు. ఈ విషాద సమయంలో @నవీన్_ఒడిషా గారు, వారి కుటుంబానికి ఆ దైవం మనోస్థైర్యం ఇవ్వాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను.. ఓం శాంతి” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.