Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta.
In a x post, the Prime Minister said;
“I am saddened by the passing away of noted writer Smt. Gita Mehta Ji. She was a multifaceted personality, known for her intellect and passion towards writing as well as film making. She was also passionate about nature and water conservation. My thoughts are with @Naveen_Odisha Ji and the entire family in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಖ್ಯಾತ ಲೇಖಕಿ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸಹೋದರಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಗೀತಾ ಮೆಹ್ತಾ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಖ್ಯಾತ ಲೇಖಕಿ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ, ನವೀನ್ ಪಟ್ನಾಯಕ್ ಅವರ ಸಹೋದರಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಗೀತಾ ಮೆಹ್ತಾ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
“ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ಲೇಖಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಗೀತಾ ಮೆಹ್ತಾ ಜಿ ಅವರ ನಿಧನದಿಂದ ನಾನು ದುಃಖಿತನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಅವರು ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರು, ತಮ್ಮ ಬುದ್ಧಿಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬರವಣಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಅವರು ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಲ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಒಲವು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ದುಃಖದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ @Naveen_Odisha Ji ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ಕುಟುಂಬದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಇವೆ. ಓಂ ಶಾಂತಿ”