प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध लेखिका और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री की बहन श्रीमती गीता मेहता के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध लेखिका और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक की बहन श्रीमती गीता मेहता के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
एक्स पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“मैं प्रसिद्ध लेखिका श्रीमती गीता मेहता जी के निधन से दुखी हूं। वह बहुमुखी व्यक्तित्व की धनी थीं, जो अपनी बुद्धिमता और लेखन के साथ-साथ फिल्म निर्माण के प्रति जुनून के लिए प्रसिद्ध थीं। वह प्रकृति और जल संरक्षण के प्रति भी समर्पित थीं। दुख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं @Naveen_Odisha जी और पूरे परिवार के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta.
In a x post, the Prime Minister said;
“I am saddened by the passing away of noted writer Smt. Gita Mehta Ji. She was a multifaceted personality, known for her intellect and passion towards writing as well as film making. She was also passionate about nature and water conservation. My thoughts are with @Naveen_Odisha Ji and the entire family in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”