প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰখ্যাত লেখিকা তথা ওড়িশাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভগ্নী শ্ৰীমতী গীতা মেহতাৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰখ্যাত লেখিকা তথা ওড়িশাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নবীন পাটনায়কৰ ভগ্নী শ্ৰীমতী গীতা মেহতাৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, “বিখ্যাত লেখিকা শ্ৰীমতী গীতা মেহতা জীৰ মৃত্যুত মই মৰ্মাহত হৈছো। বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু লেখাৰ লগতে চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰতি থকা আকৰ্ষণৰ বাবেও বিখ্যাত আছিল বহুমুখী ব্যক্তিত্ব। প্ৰকৃতি আৰু জল সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতিও তেওঁ উৎসৰ্গিত আছিল।এই শোকৰ সময়ত @Naveen_Odisha ji আৰু তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ পৰিয়াললৈ মোৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।ঔম শান্তি।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta
17 SEP 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent author and Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik’s sister, Smt. Gita Mehta.
In a x post, the Prime Minister said;
“I am saddened by the passing away of noted writer Smt. Gita Mehta Ji. She was a multifaceted personality, known for her intellect and passion towards writing as well as film making. She was also passionate about nature and water conservation. My thoughts are with @Naveen_Odisha Ji and the entire family in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”