Cabinet
Cabinet resolution on the success of the New Delhi G20 Summit
13 SEP 2023 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting today passed a resolution hailing the success of the New Delhi G20 Summit, held on 9-10 September 2023.
The Cabinet lauded the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in setting out various aspects of the theme ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The Prime Minister’s approach of Jan Bhagidari involved broad sections of our society in the G20 programmes and activities. The 200 plus meetings in 60 cities represented an unprecedented footprint for G20 events. As a result, the Indian G20 Presidency was truly people-centric and emerged as a national endeavour.
The Cabinet felt that the outcomes of the Summit were transformational and would contribute to the reshaping of the global order in the decades ahead. In particular, the focus on realizing Sustainable Development Goals, in reforming international financial institutions, in establishing digital public infrastructure, in promoting a green development pact and encouraging women-led development were noteworthy.
The Cabinet also noted that at a time when East-West polarization was strong and the North-South divide deep, the Prime Minister’s endeavours created a crucial consensus on the most important issues of the day.
The holding of the ‘Voice of the Global South’ Summit was a unique aspect of India’s Presidency. It is a matter of particular satisfaction that India’s initiative led to the African Union being accepted as a permanent member of the G20.
The New Delhi Summit provided an occasion for demonstration of India’s contemporary technology advancement as well as of our heritage, culture and traditions. This was widely appreciated by leaders and delegates of G20 member-states.
The energizing of the international economy, availability of greater resources for development, expansion of tourism, global workplace opportunities, stronger food security through millet production and consumption and a deeper commitment to bio-fuels are among the prominent outcomes of the G20 Summit that will benefit the entire nation.
The conclusion of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor Agreement and the Global Biofuels Alliance during the Summit were also developments of considerable significance.
The Union Cabinet appreciated the contribution of all organizations and individuals involved in the success of the G20 Summit. It recognized the enthusiasm with which the people of India, especially the younger generation, participated in its activities. It recognized the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in giving the Indian G20 Presidency a strong direction with a view to promoting growth and development in the world.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
নতুন দিল্লিতে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের সাফল্যের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় প্রস্তাব পাশ
13 SEP 2023 8:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা, আজকের বৈঠকে ৯ ও ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলন সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হওয়ার প্রশংসা করে একটি প্রস্তাব পাশ করেছে।
মন্ত্রিসভা “এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ” এই মূল ভাবনার বিভিন্ন দিক নির্ধারণের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর চিন্তাভাবনার প্রশংসা করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন অংশীদারিত্বের ওপর নির্ভর করে কাজ করার যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি তা এই জি-২০ কর্মসূচিতে সমাজের বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর জনগণকে বিপুল সংখ্যায় শামিল করেছে। ৬০টি শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত ২০০-র বেশি বৈঠক জি-২০ কর্মসূচি নিয়ে জনগণের মধ্যে এক বিশেষ অংশীদারিত্বের পরিচায়ক। এরফলে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি-২০ সব অর্থেই জনকেন্দ্রীক ছিল এবং একটি জাতীয় প্রচেষ্টা হিসেবে সকলের সামনে উঠে আসে।
মন্ত্রিসভা এটি অনুভব করেছে যে এই শিখর সম্মেলনে নেওয়া সিদ্ধান্তগুলি পরিবর্তনের পক্ষে কার্যকর এবং আগামী দশকে বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থায় বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালনে সফল হবে। আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থনৈতিক সংস্থাগুলির উন্নতিতে ডিজিটাল জন পরিকাঠামো স্থাপনে এবং মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ দিতে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়।
মন্ত্রিসভা এও বলেছে যে, যখন পূর্ব-পশ্চিম মেরুকরণ মজবুত ছিল এবং উত্তর-দক্ষিণ বিভাজন ছিল গভীর তখনও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সর্বাত্মক প্রচেষ্টায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলিতে ঐকমত্য গড়ে উঠেছে।
ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে দক্ষিণ বিশ্বের বক্তব্যকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এটি বিশেষভাবে সন্তোষজনক যে ভারতের উদ্যোগের ফলেই আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়ন জি-২০-এর স্থায়ী সদস্য হয়েছে।
নতুন দিল্লির এই শিখর সম্মেলন সমকালীন প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উন্নতির পাশাপাশি আমাদের ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও ইতিহাসকেও সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। জি-২০-এর সদস্য দেশগুলির নেতারা এবং প্রতিনিধিরা এই বিষয়টির ব্যাপক প্রশংসা করেছেন।
জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের মূল ফলাফলের কথা আলোচনা করলে আমরা দেখতে পাই, আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থব্যবস্থাকে গতিপ্রদান, উন্নয়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রচেষ্টা মজবুত করা, পর্যটনের বিকাশ, মিলেট উৎপাদন, জৈব্য জ্বালানী ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে বিশেষ প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া হয়েছে যা দেশের জন্য বিশেষ লাভদায়ক।
শিখর সম্মেলনে সর্বসম্মতিতে ‘ভারত-মধ্য-পূর্ব ইউরোপীয় অর্থনৈতিক করিডর চুক্তি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক জৈব জ্বালানি জোট তৈরি হয়েছে।’
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলন সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করার জন্য যেসব প্রতিষ্ঠান ও ব্যক্তি যুক্ত ছিলেন তাদের প্রশংসা করে। যে উৎসাহের সঙ্গে ভারতের জনগণ বিশেষ করে ভারতের যুবসমাজ শিখর সম্মেলনের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিলেন তার প্রশংসা করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা, বিশ্বের উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি-২০কে এক মজবুত দিশা নির্দেশ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিশেষ নেতৃত্বেরও প্রশংসা করে।