Cabinet
Cabinet resolution on the success of the New Delhi G20 Summit
13 SEP 2023 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting today passed a resolution hailing the success of the New Delhi G20 Summit, held on 9-10 September 2023.
The Cabinet lauded the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in setting out various aspects of the theme ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The Prime Minister’s approach of Jan Bhagidari involved broad sections of our society in the G20 programmes and activities. The 200 plus meetings in 60 cities represented an unprecedented footprint for G20 events. As a result, the Indian G20 Presidency was truly people-centric and emerged as a national endeavour.
The Cabinet felt that the outcomes of the Summit were transformational and would contribute to the reshaping of the global order in the decades ahead. In particular, the focus on realizing Sustainable Development Goals, in reforming international financial institutions, in establishing digital public infrastructure, in promoting a green development pact and encouraging women-led development were noteworthy.
The Cabinet also noted that at a time when East-West polarization was strong and the North-South divide deep, the Prime Minister’s endeavours created a crucial consensus on the most important issues of the day.
The holding of the ‘Voice of the Global South’ Summit was a unique aspect of India’s Presidency. It is a matter of particular satisfaction that India’s initiative led to the African Union being accepted as a permanent member of the G20.
The New Delhi Summit provided an occasion for demonstration of India’s contemporary technology advancement as well as of our heritage, culture and traditions. This was widely appreciated by leaders and delegates of G20 member-states.
The energizing of the international economy, availability of greater resources for development, expansion of tourism, global workplace opportunities, stronger food security through millet production and consumption and a deeper commitment to bio-fuels are among the prominent outcomes of the G20 Summit that will benefit the entire nation.
The conclusion of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor Agreement and the Global Biofuels Alliance during the Summit were also developments of considerable significance.
The Union Cabinet appreciated the contribution of all organizations and individuals involved in the success of the G20 Summit. It recognized the enthusiasm with which the people of India, especially the younger generation, participated in its activities. It recognized the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in giving the Indian G20 Presidency a strong direction with a view to promoting growth and development in the world.

मंत्रिमंडळ
नवी दिल्ली इथल्या G20 परिषदेच्या यशाचे स्वागत करणारा ठराव केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने केला मंजूर
13 SEP 2023 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 सप्टेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज आपल्या बैठकीत 9-10 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली इथे झालेल्या G20 परिषदेच्या यशाचे स्वागत करणारा ठराव मंजूर केला.
‘एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य’ या संकल्पनेचे विविध पैलू मांडण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाची मंत्रिमंडळाने प्रशंसा केली. जनभागीदारीच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनाने आपल्या समाजाच्या मोठ्या वर्गांना G20 अंतर्गत आयोजित कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी करून घेतले. 60 शहरांमधील 200 पेक्षा जास्त बैठकींनी G20 कार्यक्रमांच्या अमीट पाऊलखुणा उमटवल्या. परिणामी, भारताचे G20 अध्यक्षपद खऱ्या अर्थाने लोककेंद्रित ठरले आणि एक राष्ट्रीय उपक्रम म्हणून उदयाला आले.
मंत्रिमंडळाला याची जाणीव झाली की या परिषदेचे परिणाम परिवर्तनकारी असून, ते आगामी दशकांमध्ये जागतिक व्यवस्था घडवण्यामध्ये हातभार लावतील. विशेषत:, शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची स्थापना करणे, हरित विकास कराराला चालना देणे आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देणे या गोष्टींवर देण्यात आलेला विशेष भर उल्लेखनीय होता.
पूर्व-पश्चिम ध्रुवीकरण प्रबळ असताना आणि उत्तर-दक्षिणेमध्ये खोल तफावत असताना, आजच्या सर्वात महत्त्वाच्या समस्यांवर सहमती निर्माण करण्यात पंतप्रधानांना लाभलेल्या यशाचा मंत्रिमंडळाने विशेष उल्लेख केला.
‘व्हॉईस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साऊथ’ परिषदेचे आयोजन हा भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या कारकीर्दीचा मानबिंदू ठरला. भारताच्या पुढाकारामुळे आफ्रिकन युनियनला G20 चे स्थायी सदस्य म्हणून स्वीकारले गेले, ही विशेष समाधानाची बाब आहे.
नवी दिल्ली शिखर परिषदेने भारताच्या समकालीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीसोबतच आपला वारसा, संस्कृती आणि परंपरा यांचे प्रदर्शन करण्याची संधी मिळवून दिली. जी-20 सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या नेत्यांनी आणि प्रतिनिधींनी याचे खूप कौतुकही केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणे, विकासासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात संसाधनांची उपलब्धता, पर्यटनाचा विस्तार, जागतिक स्तरावर कार्यस्थळाच्या संधी, भरड धान्य उत्पादन आणि वापराद्वारे मजबूत अन्न सुरक्षा तसेच जैव-इंधन वापरासाठी दृढ वचनबद्धता हे जी - 20 शिखर परिषदेचे प्रमुख फलित आहे, ज्यांचा संपूर्ण राष्ट्राला मोठा फायदा होईल.
भारत-मध्य पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर करार आणि जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीचा समारोप या देखील शिखर परिषदेतील महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडी होत्या.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने जी - 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या यशात सहभागी असलेल्या सर्व संस्था आणि व्यक्तींच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली. या उपक्रमांमध्ये ज्या उत्साहाने भारतीय, विशेषत: तरुण पिढी सहभागी झाली होती त्याची दखल केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाने घेतली. जगामध्ये वाढ आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारतीय जी - 20 अध्यक्षतेला एक मजबूत दिशा देण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाची केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने वाखाणणी केली.