Cabinet
Cabinet resolution on the success of the New Delhi G20 Summit
13 SEP 2023 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting today passed a resolution hailing the success of the New Delhi G20 Summit, held on 9-10 September 2023.
The Cabinet lauded the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in setting out various aspects of the theme ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The Prime Minister’s approach of Jan Bhagidari involved broad sections of our society in the G20 programmes and activities. The 200 plus meetings in 60 cities represented an unprecedented footprint for G20 events. As a result, the Indian G20 Presidency was truly people-centric and emerged as a national endeavour.
The Cabinet felt that the outcomes of the Summit were transformational and would contribute to the reshaping of the global order in the decades ahead. In particular, the focus on realizing Sustainable Development Goals, in reforming international financial institutions, in establishing digital public infrastructure, in promoting a green development pact and encouraging women-led development were noteworthy.
The Cabinet also noted that at a time when East-West polarization was strong and the North-South divide deep, the Prime Minister’s endeavours created a crucial consensus on the most important issues of the day.
The holding of the ‘Voice of the Global South’ Summit was a unique aspect of India’s Presidency. It is a matter of particular satisfaction that India’s initiative led to the African Union being accepted as a permanent member of the G20.
The New Delhi Summit provided an occasion for demonstration of India’s contemporary technology advancement as well as of our heritage, culture and traditions. This was widely appreciated by leaders and delegates of G20 member-states.
The energizing of the international economy, availability of greater resources for development, expansion of tourism, global workplace opportunities, stronger food security through millet production and consumption and a deeper commitment to bio-fuels are among the prominent outcomes of the G20 Summit that will benefit the entire nation.
The conclusion of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor Agreement and the Global Biofuels Alliance during the Summit were also developments of considerable significance.
The Union Cabinet appreciated the contribution of all organizations and individuals involved in the success of the G20 Summit. It recognized the enthusiasm with which the people of India, especially the younger generation, participated in its activities. It recognized the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in giving the Indian G20 Presidency a strong direction with a view to promoting growth and development in the world.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता पर कैबिनेट में प्रस्ताव पारित
13 SEP 2023 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने 9-10 सितंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुए जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता की सराहना करते हुए एक प्रस्ताव आज अपनी बैठक में पारित किया।
कैबिनेट ने 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' की थीम के विभिन्न पहलुओं को तय करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री के जन भागीदारी वाले दृष्टिकोण ने जी20 के कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों में हमारे समाज के व्यापक वर्गों को शामिल किया। 60 शहरों में हुई 200 से अधिक बैठकें, जी20 के कार्यक्रमों को लेकर लोगों की एक अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। इसके फलस्वरूप, जी20 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता सच्चे अर्थों में जन-केंद्रित रही और एक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास के रूप में उभरी।
कैबिनेट ने महसूस किया कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन के नतीजे परिवर्तनकारी थे और ये आने वाले दशकों में विश्व व्यवस्था को नए सिरे से आकार देने में अपना योगदान देंगे। इनमें भी सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को साकार करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों में सुधार करने, डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना करने, हरित विकास समझौते को बढ़ावा देने और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ख़ास तौर पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कैबिनेट ने यह भी कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब विश्व में पूर्व और पश्चिम का ध्रुवीकरण मजबूत है और उत्तर तथा दक्षिण के बीच विभाजन गहरा है, तब प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों ने मौजूदा वक्त के सबसे ज़रूरी मुद्दों पर एक महत्वपूर्ण सहमति बनाने का काम किया।
'वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ' शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारत की अध्यक्षता का एक अनूठा पहलू था। इन सबके बीच एक विशेष संतुष्टि की बात यह है कि भारत की पहल के चलते अफ्रीकी संघ को जी20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया।
नई दिल्ली शिखर सम्मेलन ने समकालीन प्रौद्योगिकी के मामले में भारत की प्रगति और साथ-साथ हमारी विरासत, संस्कृति और परंपराओं के प्रदर्शन का अवसर प्रदान किया। जी20 के सदस्य देशों के नेताओं और प्रतिनिधियों ने इसकी व्यापक तौर पर सराहना की।
अगर जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रमुख परिणामों की बात करें तो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को ऊर्जायमान करना, विकास करने के लिए संसाधनों की ज़्यादा उपलब्धता, पर्यटन का विस्तार, वैश्विक कार्यस्थल में अवसर, मोटे अनाज के उत्पादन और खपत के जरिए मजबूत खाद्य सुरक्षा और जैव-ईंधन के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता आदि महत्वपूर्ण रहे, जो पूरे देश को लाभ प्रदान करेंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 'भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा समझौते' और 'वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन' का संपन्न होना भी बेहद महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम रहे।
केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता में शामिल सभी संगठनों और व्यक्तियों के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने उस उत्साह को मान्यता दी जिसके साथ भारत के लोगों, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी ने शिखर सम्मेलन की गतिविधियों में ज़ोर-शोर से हिस्सा लिया। कैबिनेट ने दुनिया में प्रगति और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से जी20 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता को एक मजबूत दिशा देने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अनूठे नेतृत्व की भी प्रशंसा की।