Cabinet
Cabinet resolution on the success of the New Delhi G20 Summit
13 SEP 2023 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting today passed a resolution hailing the success of the New Delhi G20 Summit, held on 9-10 September 2023.
The Cabinet lauded the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in setting out various aspects of the theme ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The Prime Minister’s approach of Jan Bhagidari involved broad sections of our society in the G20 programmes and activities. The 200 plus meetings in 60 cities represented an unprecedented footprint for G20 events. As a result, the Indian G20 Presidency was truly people-centric and emerged as a national endeavour.
The Cabinet felt that the outcomes of the Summit were transformational and would contribute to the reshaping of the global order in the decades ahead. In particular, the focus on realizing Sustainable Development Goals, in reforming international financial institutions, in establishing digital public infrastructure, in promoting a green development pact and encouraging women-led development were noteworthy.
The Cabinet also noted that at a time when East-West polarization was strong and the North-South divide deep, the Prime Minister’s endeavours created a crucial consensus on the most important issues of the day.
The holding of the ‘Voice of the Global South’ Summit was a unique aspect of India’s Presidency. It is a matter of particular satisfaction that India’s initiative led to the African Union being accepted as a permanent member of the G20.
The New Delhi Summit provided an occasion for demonstration of India’s contemporary technology advancement as well as of our heritage, culture and traditions. This was widely appreciated by leaders and delegates of G20 member-states.
The energizing of the international economy, availability of greater resources for development, expansion of tourism, global workplace opportunities, stronger food security through millet production and consumption and a deeper commitment to bio-fuels are among the prominent outcomes of the G20 Summit that will benefit the entire nation.
The conclusion of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor Agreement and the Global Biofuels Alliance during the Summit were also developments of considerable significance.
The Union Cabinet appreciated the contribution of all organizations and individuals involved in the success of the G20 Summit. It recognized the enthusiasm with which the people of India, especially the younger generation, participated in its activities. It recognized the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in giving the Indian G20 Presidency a strong direction with a view to promoting growth and development in the world.

کابینہ
نئی دہلی جی20 سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیابی پر کابینہ کی قرارداد
13 SEP 2023 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے آج اپنی میٹنگ میں 9 سے 10 ستمبر 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والے نئی دہلی جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیابی کو سراہتے ہوئے ایک قرارداد منظور کی۔
کابینہ نے ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘تھیم کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو ترتیب دینے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم کے جن بھاگیداری کے نقطہ نظر نے جی-20 پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں میں ہمارے معاشرے کے وسیع طبقوں کو شامل کیا۔ 60 شہروں میں 200 سے زیادہ اجلاس جی 20 ایونٹس کے لیے ایک بے مثال نقش کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستانی جی-20 صدارت صحیح معنوں میں لوگوں پر مرکوز تھی اور ایک ملک گیر کوشش کے طور پر ابھری۔
کابینہ نے محسوس کیا کہ سربراہی اجلاس کے نتائج تبدیلی آمیز تھے اور آنے والی دہائیوں میں عالمی نظام کی تشکیل نو میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ خاص طور پر پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اداروں میں اصلاحات، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام، سبز ترقی معاہدے کو فروغ دینے اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی پر توجہ قابل ذکر تھی۔
کابینہ نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب مشرقی-مغربی پولرائزیشن مضبوط تھی اور شمال-جنوب کی تقسیم گہری تھی، وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں نے آج کے اہم ترین مسائل پر ایک اہم اتفاق رائے پیدا کیا۔
’وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ‘ سمٹ کا انعقاد ہندوستان کی صدارت کا ایک منفرد پہلو تھا۔ یہ خاص طور پر اطمینان بخش بات ہے کہ ہندوستان کی پہل نے افریقی یونین کو جی-20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر قبول کیا۔
نئی دہلی سربراہی اجلاس نے ہندوستان کی عصری ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے ورثے، ثقافت اور روایات کے مظاہرے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ جی-20 کے رکن ممالک کے رہنماؤں اور مندوبین نے اس کی وسیع پیمانے پر تعریف کی۔
بین الاقوامی معیشت کو متحرک کرنا، ترقی کے لیے وسیع تر وسائل کی دستیابی، سیاحت کی توسیع، کام کی جگہوں کے عالمی مواقع، باجرے کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے ذریعے مضبوط غذائی تحفظ اور بایو ایندھن کے لیے گہری وابستگی جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے نمایاں نتائج میں شامل ہیں جن سے پورے ملک کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری معاہدہ اور گلوبل بایو ایندھن الائنس بھی کافی اہمیت کا حامل تھا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیابی میں شامل تمام تنظیموں اور افراد کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ اس نے اس جوش اور جذبے کو تسلیم کیا جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے لوگ، خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل نے اس کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ اس نے دنیا میں ترقی اور نشو و نما کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ہندوستانی جی 20 صدارت کو ایک مضبوط سمت دینے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کا اعتراف کیا۔