Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves foreign investment of up to Rs.9589 crore in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited
13 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved the FDI proposal for foreign investment of up to Rs.9589 crore in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited by M/s Berhyanda Limited, Cyprus. The approval is for acquisition of up to 76.1% equity shares of M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited, a public limited Indian pharmaceutical company listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and the Bombay Stock Exchange Limited, by M/s Berhyanda Limited, Cyprus, by way of transfer of shares of from existing promoter shareholders and public shareholders through mandatory Open Offer. The aggregate foreign investment may increase up to 90.1% in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited.
The proposal has been evaluated by SEBI, RBI, CCI and other relevant agencies. The approval has been granted after examination of the proposal by Departments concerned, RBI and SEBI and is subject to the fulfillment of all rules and regulations as applicable in this regard.
The entire investments in foreign Investor Company, M/s Berhyanda Limited are held by Advent Funds, which pool investments from various Limited Partners (LPs). The Advent Funds are managed by Advent International Corporation, an entity incorporated in USA. Advent International Corporation, set up in 1984 has made investments of about USD 75 billion in 42 countries. Advent India started investments in India since 2007 and so far it has invested about Rs 34000 crores in 20 Indian companies across healthcare, financial services, industrial manufacturing, consumer goods and IT services sectors.
The approved investment aims to generate new jobs, capacity expansion of the Indian company through investments in plant & equipment. Association with Advent Group is expected to provide larger platform to M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited by expanding business operations; achieving operational excellence; enhancing productivity and accelerate growth; improve the environment, health and safety standards of Indian Company; and bring in global best practices in management as well as excellent training opportunities to existing professionals.
The Government has put in place an investor-friendly Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy regime for pharmaceutical sector in order to bring in global best practices through technology, innovation and skilling for accelerated economic growth and development; supplement capital for up scaling domestic productivity, increase competitiveness and employment generation amongst other benefits.
As per the extant FDI Policy, 100% foreign investment is allowed under automatic route in greenfield pharmaceutical projects. In brownfield pharmaceutical projects, FDI upto 74% are allowed under the automatic route and Government approval is required for investment beyond 74%. Total FDI inflows in pharmaceutical sector has been Rs.43,713 crore during last five years (from 2018-19 to 2022-23). The sector has witnessed significant growth in FDI of 58% in the last financial year.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے میسرز سوین فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ میں 9589 کروڑ روپے تک کی غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دی
13 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج میسرز برہیانڈا لمیٹیڈ، قبرص کی طرف سے میسرز سوین فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹیڈ میں 9589 کروڑ روپے تک کی غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی ایف ڈی آئی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔ یہ منظوری میسرز برہیانڈا لمیٹیڈ، قبرص کے ذریعے میسرز سوین فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹیڈ کے 76.1فیصد تک ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کے لیے ہے، جو کہ نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور بامبے اسٹاک ایکسچینج لمیٹڈ میں درج ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ انڈین فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے لازمی اوپن آفر کے ذریعے موجودہ پروموٹر شیئر ہولڈرز اور پبلک شیئر ہولڈرز سے شیئرز کی منتقلی کی جائے گی۔ میسرز سوین فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹیڈ میں مجموعی غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری 90.1فیصد تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔
اس تجویز کا سیبی، آر بی آئی، سی سی آئی اور دیگر متعلقہ ایجنسیوں نے جائزہ لیا ہے۔ متعلقہ محکموں، آر بی آئی اور سیبی کی تجویز کی جانچ کے بعد منظوری دی گئی ہے اور یہ اس سلسلے میں نافذ ہونے والے تمام قواعد و ضوابط کی تکمیل سے مشروط ہے۔
غیر ملکی سرمایہ کار کمپنی میسرز برہیانڈا لمیٹیڈ، میں تمام سرمایہ کاری ایڈوینٹ فنڈز کے پاس ہے، جو مختلف محدود شراکت داروں (ایل پیز) سے سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔ ایڈونٹ فنڈز کا انتظام ایڈونٹ انٹرنیشنل کارپوریشن کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ یو ایس اے میں واقع ایک ادارہ ہے۔ 1984 میں قائم ہونے والی ایڈونٹ انٹرنیشنل کارپوریشن نے 42 ممالک میں تقریباً 75 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ ایڈونٹ انڈیا نے 2007 سے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کا آغاز کیا اور اب تک اس نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مالیاتی خدمات، صنعتی مینوفیکچرنگ، کنزیومر گڈز اور آئی ٹی خدمات کے شعبوں میں 20 ہندوستانی کمپنیوں میں تقریباً 34000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
منظور شدہ سرمایہ کاری کا مقصد نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا، پلانٹ اور آلات میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے ہندوستانی کمپنی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ ایڈونٹ گروپ کے ساتھ ایسوسی ایشن سے توقع ہے کہ بزنس آپریشنزکی توسیع،آپریشنل ایکسی لینس کے حصول ؛ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور ترقی میں تیز ی ؛ ہندوستانی کمپنی کے ماحولیات، صحت و تحفظ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور موجودہ پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے بہترین تربیت کے مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ انتظام میں عالمی سطح کے بہترین طرز عمل کو اپناکر یہ میسرز سوین فارماسیوٹیکل لمیٹڈ کو بڑا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
حکومت نے فارماسیوٹیکلز سیکٹر کی خاطر سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی کا نظام وضع کیا ہے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع اور ہنر مندی کے توسط سے گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافےکے لئے اضافی سرمایہ، مسابقت میں اضافہ اور دیگر فوائد کے ساتھ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے عالمی سطح کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو متعارف کرایا جا سکے۔
موجودہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے مطابق، گرین فیلڈ فارماسیوٹیکل پروجیکٹس میں خودکار راستے کے تحت 100فیصد غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت ہے۔ براؤن فیلڈ فارماسیوٹیکل پروجیکٹس میں، خود کار طریقے سے 74فیصد تک ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے اور 74فیصد سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے حکومت کی منظوری درکار ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (2018-19 سے 2022-23) کے دوران فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں کل ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 43,713 کروڑ روپے رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال میں اس شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی میں 58 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ نظر آیا ہے۔
ش ح۔م م ۔ ج
UNO-9460