Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves foreign investment of up to Rs.9589 crore in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited
13 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved the FDI proposal for foreign investment of up to Rs.9589 crore in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited by M/s Berhyanda Limited, Cyprus. The approval is for acquisition of up to 76.1% equity shares of M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited, a public limited Indian pharmaceutical company listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and the Bombay Stock Exchange Limited, by M/s Berhyanda Limited, Cyprus, by way of transfer of shares of from existing promoter shareholders and public shareholders through mandatory Open Offer. The aggregate foreign investment may increase up to 90.1% in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited.
The proposal has been evaluated by SEBI, RBI, CCI and other relevant agencies. The approval has been granted after examination of the proposal by Departments concerned, RBI and SEBI and is subject to the fulfillment of all rules and regulations as applicable in this regard.
The entire investments in foreign Investor Company, M/s Berhyanda Limited are held by Advent Funds, which pool investments from various Limited Partners (LPs). The Advent Funds are managed by Advent International Corporation, an entity incorporated in USA. Advent International Corporation, set up in 1984 has made investments of about USD 75 billion in 42 countries. Advent India started investments in India since 2007 and so far it has invested about Rs 34000 crores in 20 Indian companies across healthcare, financial services, industrial manufacturing, consumer goods and IT services sectors.
The approved investment aims to generate new jobs, capacity expansion of the Indian company through investments in plant & equipment. Association with Advent Group is expected to provide larger platform to M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited by expanding business operations; achieving operational excellence; enhancing productivity and accelerate growth; improve the environment, health and safety standards of Indian Company; and bring in global best practices in management as well as excellent training opportunities to existing professionals.
The Government has put in place an investor-friendly Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy regime for pharmaceutical sector in order to bring in global best practices through technology, innovation and skilling for accelerated economic growth and development; supplement capital for up scaling domestic productivity, increase competitiveness and employment generation amongst other benefits.
As per the extant FDI Policy, 100% foreign investment is allowed under automatic route in greenfield pharmaceutical projects. In brownfield pharmaceutical projects, FDI upto 74% are allowed under the automatic route and Government approval is required for investment beyond 74%. Total FDI inflows in pharmaceutical sector has been Rs.43,713 crore during last five years (from 2018-19 to 2022-23). The sector has witnessed significant growth in FDI of 58% in the last financial year.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
मेसर्स सुवेन फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड मधील रु. 9589 कोटी पर्यंतच्या परदेशी गुंतवणुकीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
13 SEP 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 सप्टेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज मेसर्स सुवेन फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड मधील रु.9589 कोटी रुपयांच्या परदेशी गुंतवणुकीसाठी, मेसर्स बेरह्यांडा लिमिटेड, सायप्रसने केलेल्या थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक (एफडीआय) प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली. मेसर्स सुवेन फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड, या नॅशनल स्टॉक एक्स्चेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड आणि बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्स्चेंज लिमिटेड वर सूचीबद्ध असलेल्या भारतीय पब्लिक लिमिटेड फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनीच्या 76.1% पर्यंत समभागांचे, मेसर्स बेरह्यांडा लिमिटेड द्वारे संपादन करण्यासाठी ही मान्यता असून, यासाठी विद्यमान प्रवर्तक भागधारक आणि सार्वजनिक भागधारकांद्वारे अनिवार्य खुल्या प्रस्तावा द्वारे समभागांचे हस्तांतरण केले जाईल. यामुळे मेसर्स सुवेन फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड मधील एकूण परदेशी गुंतवणूक 90.1% पर्यंत वाढू शकते.
सेबी (SEBI), आरबीआय (RBI), सीसीआय (CCI) आणि इतर संबंधित संस्थांनी या प्रस्तावाचे मूल्यमापन केले आहे.आरबीआय, सेबी आणि संबंधित विभागां द्वारे प्रस्तावाची तपासणी केल्यानंतर मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून, या संदर्भात सर्व नियम आणि नियमन लागू राहील.
मेसर्स बेरह्यांडा लिमिटेड या परदेशी गुंतवणूकदार कंपनी मधील संपूर्ण गुंतवणूक ॲडव्हेंट फंड्स (आगमन निधी) मधील असून, हा निधी विविध मर्यादित भागीदारांकडून (LPs) गुंतवला जातो.
ॲडव्हेंट फंड्सचे व्यवस्थापन यूएसए (USA) मधील ॲडव्हेंट इंटरनॅशनल ही संस्था करते. 1984 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या ॲडव्हेंट इंटरनॅशनल कॉर्पोरेशनने 42 देशांमध्ये सुमारे 75 अब्ज डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक केली आहे. ॲडव्हेंट इंडियाने 2007 पासून भारतात गुंतवणूक करायला सुरुवात केली असून, आतापर्यंत 20 भारतीय कंपन्यांमध्ये सुमारे 34,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक केली आहे. यामध्ये आरोग्यसेवा, वित्तीय सेवा, औद्योगिक उत्पादन, ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तू आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान सेवा या क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे.
नवीन रोजगाराची निर्मिती करणे, आणि कारखाने आणि उपकरणांमधील गुंतवणुकी द्वारे भारतीय कंपन्यांची क्षमता वाढवणे, हे मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या गुंतवणुकीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सध्याच्या एफडीआय धोरणानुसार, ग्रीनफिल्ड फार्मास्युटिकल प्रकल्पांमध्ये स्वयंचलित मार्गाने 100% विदेशी गुंतवणुकीला परवानगी आहे. फार्मास्युटिकल प्रकल्पांमध्ये, स्वयंचलित मार्गाने 74% पर्यंत एफडीआयला परवानगी आहे आणि 74% पेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणूकीसाठी सरकारची परवानगी आवश्यक आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षांमध्ये (2018-19 ते 2022-23) फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्रात एफडीआय द्वारे एकूण रु. 43,713 कोटी गुंतवणुकीचा ओघ आला आहे. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात या क्षेत्रामधील एफडीआय ने 58% इतकी लक्षणीय वृद्धी नोंदवली आहे.