Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves foreign investment of up to Rs.9589 crore in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited
13 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved the FDI proposal for foreign investment of up to Rs.9589 crore in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited by M/s Berhyanda Limited, Cyprus. The approval is for acquisition of up to 76.1% equity shares of M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited, a public limited Indian pharmaceutical company listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and the Bombay Stock Exchange Limited, by M/s Berhyanda Limited, Cyprus, by way of transfer of shares of from existing promoter shareholders and public shareholders through mandatory Open Offer. The aggregate foreign investment may increase up to 90.1% in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited.
The proposal has been evaluated by SEBI, RBI, CCI and other relevant agencies. The approval has been granted after examination of the proposal by Departments concerned, RBI and SEBI and is subject to the fulfillment of all rules and regulations as applicable in this regard.
The entire investments in foreign Investor Company, M/s Berhyanda Limited are held by Advent Funds, which pool investments from various Limited Partners (LPs). The Advent Funds are managed by Advent International Corporation, an entity incorporated in USA. Advent International Corporation, set up in 1984 has made investments of about USD 75 billion in 42 countries. Advent India started investments in India since 2007 and so far it has invested about Rs 34000 crores in 20 Indian companies across healthcare, financial services, industrial manufacturing, consumer goods and IT services sectors.
The approved investment aims to generate new jobs, capacity expansion of the Indian company through investments in plant & equipment. Association with Advent Group is expected to provide larger platform to M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited by expanding business operations; achieving operational excellence; enhancing productivity and accelerate growth; improve the environment, health and safety standards of Indian Company; and bring in global best practices in management as well as excellent training opportunities to existing professionals.
The Government has put in place an investor-friendly Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy regime for pharmaceutical sector in order to bring in global best practices through technology, innovation and skilling for accelerated economic growth and development; supplement capital for up scaling domestic productivity, increase competitiveness and employment generation amongst other benefits.
As per the extant FDI Policy, 100% foreign investment is allowed under automatic route in greenfield pharmaceutical projects. In brownfield pharmaceutical projects, FDI upto 74% are allowed under the automatic route and Government approval is required for investment beyond 74%. Total FDI inflows in pharmaceutical sector has been Rs.43,713 crore during last five years (from 2018-19 to 2022-23). The sector has witnessed significant growth in FDI of 58% in the last financial year.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ସୁଭେନ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ଲିମିଟେଡରେ ୯,୫୮୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଦେଶୀ ନିବେଶକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
13 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର କମିଟି ଆଜି ସାଇପ୍ରସର ମେସର୍ସ ବରହୟାନ୍ଦାର ସୁଭେନ୍ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ଲିମିଟେଡରେ ୯,୫୮୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିବେଶ (ଏଫଡିଆଇ) ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛି । ଏହି ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମେସର୍ସ ବରହୟାନ୍ଦା ଲିମିଟେଡ୍, ସାଇପ୍ରସ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଏବଂ ବମ୍ବେ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ ଲିମିଟେଡରେ ସୂଚୀବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏକ ପବ୍ଲିକ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ କମ୍ପାନୀ ସୁଭେନ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ ଲିମିଟେଡର ୭୬.୧% ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ସେୟାର ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା କି ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଓପନ ଅଫର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରମୋଟର ସେୟାର ହୋଲ୍ଡର ଏବଂ ପବ୍ଲିକ ସେୟାର ହୋଲ୍ଡରଙ୍କଠାରୁ ସେୟାର ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯିବ । ମେସର୍ସ ସୁଭେନ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ଲିମିଟେଡରେ ମୋଟ ବିଦେଶୀ ନିବେଶ ୯୦.୧% ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଢ଼ିପାରେ ।
ସେବି, ଆରବିଆଇ, ସିସିଆଇ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବର ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିଭାଗ, ଆରବିଆଇ ଏବଂ ସେବି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବର ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ପରେ ଏହି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ନିୟମ ଏବଂ ରେଗୁଲେସନ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ହେବ ।
ବିଦେଶୀ ନିବେଶକ କମ୍ପାନୀ ମେସର୍ସ ବରହୟାନ୍ଦା ଲିମିଟେଡରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିବେଶ ଆଡଭେଣ୍ଟ ଫଣ୍ଡ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ, ଯାହା କି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ପାର୍ଟନର୍ସ (ଏଲପି)ରୁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନେଇଥାଏ । ଆଡଭେଣ୍ଟ ଫଣ୍ଡଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆମେରିକାରେ ଥିବା ଆଡଭେଣ୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ୧୯୮୪ରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଆଡଭେଣ୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ୪୨ଟି ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୫ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିଛି । ଆଡଭେଣ୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୦୭ରୁ ଭାରତରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ଆର୍ôଥକ ସେବା, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଆଇଟି ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦ଟି ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୪ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ନିବେଶ କରିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଉପକରଣରେ ନିବେଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀର କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ହେଉଛି ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ବିନିଯୋଗର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ । ଆଡଭେଣ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ବିସ୍ତାର, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା, ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମାନବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ସହ ପେସାଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ତାଲିମ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ସୁଭେନ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ ଲିମିଟେଡକୁ ବୃହତ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମିଳିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଏ ।
ତ୍ୱରିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ, ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ମାପିବା, ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଲାଭ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଆଦି ଲାଗି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପରିଚାଳନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାର ଏକ ନିବେଶକ-ଅନୁକୂଳ ବିଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିବେଶ(ଏଫଡିଆଇ) ନୀତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏଫଡିଆଇ ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ଫିଲ୍ଡ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଅନୁମତି ରହିଛି । ବ୍ରାଉନଫିଲ୍ଡ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଭାବେ ୭୪% ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଲାଗି ଅନୁମତି ରହିଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ୭୪%ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ମୋଟ ଏଫଡିଆଇ ଗତ ୫ ବର୍ଷ (୨୦୧୮-୧୯ରୁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪୩,୭୧୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏଫଡିଆଇରେ ୫୮% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ।