Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks at the G20 Summit
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
Before starting the formal proceedings, on behalf of all of us, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences to the people affected by the earthquake that occurred in Morocco a moment ago. We pray that all the injured people get well soon. The entire world community is with Morocco in this difficult time, and we are ready to provide them all possible assistance.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
As the President of the G-20, India extends a warm welcome to all of you.
At the place where we are gathered today, just a few kilometers away from here, stands a pillar that is nearly two and a half thousand years old. Inscribed on this pillar in the Prakrit language are the words:
'हेवम लोकसा हितमुखे ति,
अथ इयम नातिसु हेवम'
Meaning,
‘The welfare and happiness of humanity should always be ensured.’
Two and a half thousand years ago, the land of India gave this message to the entire world.
Let us begin this G-20 Summit by remembering this message.
The 21st century is a time that has the potential to give a new direction to the entire world. It's a time when years old challenges demand new solutions from us. Therefore, we must move forward by fulfilling all our responsibilities with a Human Centric approach.
Friends,
After Covid-19, a huge crisis of lack of trust has come in the world. Conflict has deepened this trust deficit.
Just as we can overcome COVID, we can also overcome this crisis of mutual trust.
Today, as the President of the G-20, India invites the entire world to come together and, first and foremost, transform this Global Trust Deficit into global trust and confidence.
This is a time for all of us to walk together, and the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' can become a guiding light for all of us.
Whether its a turbulent global economy,
or the North-South divide,
or the distance between East and West,
Management of Food, Fuel, and Fertilizer,
Or dealing with Terrorism and Cybersecurity,
Or ensuring Health, Energy, and Water Security,
We must move towards concrete solutions for these challenges, not just for the present but also for future generations,
Friends,
India's G-20 presidency has become a symbol of inclusion, both within the country and beyond, representing the spirit of 'Sabka Saath'.
It has become a 'People's G-20’. Millions of Indians have engaged with it.
Over 200 meetings have been held in more than 60 cities across the country.
It was in the spirit of 'Sabka Saath' that India proposed permanent membership for the African Union in the G-20. I believe that we all agree on this proposal.
With your consent, before we proceed with further proceedings, I invite the Chairperson of the African Union to take their place as a permanent member of the G-20.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G20 સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રારંભિક નિવેદન
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યોર હાઈનેસ,
મહાનુભાવો,
નમસ્તે!
અમે ઔપચારિક કાર્યવાહી શરૂ કરીએ તે પહેલાં, આપણા બધા વતી હું થોડા સમય પહેલા મોરોક્કોમાં આવેલા ભૂકંપથી પ્રભાવિત લોકો પ્રત્યે દિલથી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરવા માગુ છું.
અમે પ્રાર્થના કરીએ છીએ કે તમામ ઘાયલ લોકો જલ્દી સ્વસ્થ થઈ જાય. સમગ્ર વિશ્વ સમુદાય આ મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં મોરોક્કોની સાથે છે અને અમે તેમને શક્ય તમામ મદદ કરવા તૈયાર છીએ.
યોર હાઈનેસ,
મહાનુભાવો,
G-20ના પ્રમુખ તરીકે, ભારત તમારા બધાનું હાર્દિક સ્વાગત કરે છે. અત્યારે અમે જ્યાં ભેગા થયા છીએ ત્યાંથી થોડાક કિલોમીટરના અંતરે લગભગ અઢી હજાર વર્ષ જૂનો સ્તંભ છે.
આ સ્તંભ પર સંસ્કૃત ભાષામાં લખેલું છે-
"हेवम लोकसा हितमुखे ति,
अथ इयम नातिसु हेवम
અર્થાત
માનવતાનું કલ્યાણ અને સુખ હંમેશા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું જોઈએ.
અઢી હજાર વર્ષ પહેલા ભારતની ધરતીએ સમગ્ર વિશ્વને આ સંદેશ આપ્યો હતો.
ચાલો આ સંદેશને યાદ કરીને આ G-20 સમિટની શરૂઆત કરીએ. એકવીસમી સદીનો આ સમય એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમય છે જે સમગ્ર વિશ્વને એક નવી દિશા આપી રહ્યો છે.
આ તે સમય છે જ્યારે વર્ષો જૂના પડકારો આપણી પાસેથી નવા ઉકેલની માંગ કરી રહ્યા છે.
અને તેથી, આપણે માનવ કેન્દ્રીત અભિગમ સાથે આપણી તમામ જવાબદારીઓ નિભાવીને આગળ વધવું પડશે.
મિત્રો,
કોવિડ-19 પછી વિશ્વમાં વિશ્વાસના અભાવનું મોટું સંકટ આવ્યું છે. યુદ્ધે આ વિશ્વાસની ખોટને વધુ ઊંડી બનાવી છે. જ્યારે આપણે કોવિડને હરાવી શકીએ છીએ, ત્યારે આપણે પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસના આ સંકટને પણ દૂર કરી શકીએ છીએ.
આજે, G-20 ના પ્રમુખ તરીકે, ભારત આખા વિશ્વને આહ્વાન કરે છે કે આ વૈશ્વિક ટ્રસ્ટ ડેફિસિટને સૌપ્રથમ એક વિશ્વાસ અને એક વિશ્વાસમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરો. આપણે બધાએ સાથે મળીને આગળ વધવાનો સમય આવી ગયો છે.
અને તેથી, "સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ અને સબકા પ્રયાસ" નો મંત્ર આપણા બધા માટે માર્ગદર્શક પ્રકાશ બની શકે છે.
વૈશ્વિક અર્થતંત્રમાં ઉથલપાથલ છે,
ઉત્તર અને દક્ષિણ વચ્ચે વિભાજન હોવું જોઈએ,
પૂર્વ અને પશ્ચિમ વચ્ચે અંતર હોવું જોઈએ,
ખોરાક, બળતણ અને ખાતરનું વ્યવસ્થાપન હોવું જોઈએ,
આતંકવાદ અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા,
આરોગ્ય, ઊર્જા અને જળ સુરક્ષા હોવી જોઈએ,
વર્તમાન અને ભાવિ પેઢીઓ માટે, આપણે આ પડકારોના નક્કર ઉકેલો તરફ આગળ વધવું જોઈએ.
મિત્રો,
ભારતનું G-20 પ્રમુખપદ દેશની અંદર અને બહાર "સબકા સાથ" ના સમાવેશનું પ્રતીક બની ગયું છે. ભારતમાં, તે પીપલ્સ G-20 બન્યું. કરોડો ભારતીયો તેમાં જોડાયા. દેશના 60 થી વધુ શહેરોમાં 200 થી વધુ બેઠકો યોજાઈ હતી.
સબકા સાથની ભાવનામાં ભારતે આફ્રિકન યુનિયનને G-20નું કાયમી સભ્યપદ આપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો હતો. હું માનું છું કે આપણે બધા આ પ્રસ્તાવ પર સહમત છીએ.
તમારા બધાની સંમતિથી, આગળ વધતા પહેલા, હું આફ્રિકન યુનિયનના અધ્યક્ષને G-20 ના કાયમી સભ્ય તરીકે તેમની બેઠક લેવા આમંત્રણ આપું છું.