Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks at the G20 Summit
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
Before starting the formal proceedings, on behalf of all of us, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences to the people affected by the earthquake that occurred in Morocco a moment ago. We pray that all the injured people get well soon. The entire world community is with Morocco in this difficult time, and we are ready to provide them all possible assistance.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
As the President of the G-20, India extends a warm welcome to all of you.
At the place where we are gathered today, just a few kilometers away from here, stands a pillar that is nearly two and a half thousand years old. Inscribed on this pillar in the Prakrit language are the words:
'हेवम लोकसा हितमुखे ति,
अथ इयम नातिसु हेवम'
Meaning,
‘The welfare and happiness of humanity should always be ensured.’
Two and a half thousand years ago, the land of India gave this message to the entire world.
Let us begin this G-20 Summit by remembering this message.
The 21st century is a time that has the potential to give a new direction to the entire world. It's a time when years old challenges demand new solutions from us. Therefore, we must move forward by fulfilling all our responsibilities with a Human Centric approach.
Friends,
After Covid-19, a huge crisis of lack of trust has come in the world. Conflict has deepened this trust deficit.
Just as we can overcome COVID, we can also overcome this crisis of mutual trust.
Today, as the President of the G-20, India invites the entire world to come together and, first and foremost, transform this Global Trust Deficit into global trust and confidence.
This is a time for all of us to walk together, and the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' can become a guiding light for all of us.
Whether its a turbulent global economy,
or the North-South divide,
or the distance between East and West,
Management of Food, Fuel, and Fertilizer,
Or dealing with Terrorism and Cybersecurity,
Or ensuring Health, Energy, and Water Security,
We must move towards concrete solutions for these challenges, not just for the present but also for future generations,
Friends,
India's G-20 presidency has become a symbol of inclusion, both within the country and beyond, representing the spirit of 'Sabka Saath'.
It has become a 'People's G-20’. Millions of Indians have engaged with it.
Over 200 meetings have been held in more than 60 cities across the country.
It was in the spirit of 'Sabka Saath' that India proposed permanent membership for the African Union in the G-20. I believe that we all agree on this proposal.
With your consent, before we proceed with further proceedings, I invite the Chairperson of the African Union to take their place as a permanent member of the G-20.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జీ20 సదస్సులో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువర్ హైనెస్ ,
శ్రేష్ఠులారా,
నమస్కారం!
లాంఛనప్రాయమైన కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించడానికి ముందు, కొద్దిసేపటి క్రితం మొరాకోలో సంభవించిన భూకంపం వల్ల ప్రభావితమైన ప్రజలకు మా అందరి తరఫున నా హృదయపూర్వక సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేయాలనుకుంటున్నాను. క్షతగాత్రులంతా త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాం. ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయంలో ప్రపంచ సమాజం మొత్తం మొరాకోకు అండగా ఉంది. మేము వారికి సాధ్యమైన అన్ని సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాము.
యువర్ హైనెస్ ,
శ్రేష్ఠులారా,
జీ-20 దేశాల అధ్యక్ష స్థానంలో భారత్ మీ అందరికీ సాదర స్వాగతం పలుకుతోంది.
ఈ రోజు మనం సమావేశమైన ప్రదేశంలో, ఇక్కడికి కొన్ని కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో, దాదాపు రెండున్నర వేల సంవత్సరాల పురాతనమైన ఒక స్తంభం ఉంది. ప్రాకృత భాషలో ఈ స్తంభంపై చెక్కిన పదాలు:
'हेवम लोकसा हितमुखे ति,
अथ इयम नातिसु हेवम'
అర్థం
మానవాళి సంక్షేమం, సంతోషం ఎల్లప్పుడూ ఉండేలా చూడాలన్నారు.
రెండున్నర వేల సంవత్సరాల క్రితం భారతదేశ భూమి యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి ఈ సందేశాన్ని ఇచ్చింది.
ఈ సందేశాన్ని స్మరించుకుంటూ ఈ జి-20 శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభిద్దాం.
21వ శతాబ్దం యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి కొత్త దిశానిర్దేశం చేసే అవకాశం ఉన్న సమయం. ఏళ్ల తరబడి పాత సవాళ్లు మన నుంచి కొత్త పరిష్కారాలను కోరుతున్న సమయం ఇది. అందువల్ల, మానవ కేంద్రీకృత విధానంతో మన బాధ్యతలన్నింటినీ నెరవేర్చడం ద్వారా మనం ముందుకు సాగాలి.
మిత్రులారా,
కొవిడ్ -19 తర్వాత ప్రపంచంలో విశ్వాసం కొరవడిన పెద్ద సంక్షోభం వచ్చింది. సంఘర్షణ ఈ విశ్వాస లోటును మరింత పెంచింది.
కొవిడ్ను ఎలా జయించగలమో, పరస్పర విశ్వాసం అనే ఈ సంక్షోభాన్ని కూడా అధిగమించగలం.
ఈ రోజు, జి-20 అధ్యక్ష స్థానంలో , భారతదేశం యావత్ ప్రపంచాన్ని ఏకతాటిపైకి రావాలని ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది, అన్నింటికంటే ముఖ్యంగా, ఈ గ్లోబల్ ట్రస్ట్ లోటును గ్లోబల్ ట్రస్ట్ మరియు విశ్వాసంగా మార్చండి.
ఇది మనమందరం కలిసి నడవాల్సిన సమయం, 'సబ్ కా సాథ్, సబ్ కా వికాస్, సబ్ కా విశ్వాస్, సబ్ కా ప్రయాస్' అనే మంత్రం మనందరికీ మార్గదర్శకంగా మారుతుంది.
కల్లోలమైన ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కావచ్చు, ఉత్తర-దక్షిణ విభజన కావచ్చు, లేదా తూర్పు మరియు పశ్చిమాల మధ్య దూరం, ఆహారం, ఇంధనం మరియు ఎరువుల నిర్వహణ, లేదా ఉగ్రవాదం మరియు సైబర్ భద్రతతో వ్యవహరించడం లేదా ఆరోగ్యం, శక్తి మరియు నీటి భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడం, ఈ సవాళ్లకు మనం వర్తమానం కోసం మాత్రమే కాకుండా భవిష్యత్తు తరాలకు కూడా ఖచ్చితమైన పరిష్కారాల వైపు అడుగులు వేయాలి.
మిత్రులారా,
'సబ్ కా సాథ్' స్ఫూర్తికి ప్రతీకగా భారత్ చేపట్టిన జీ-20 సదస్సు దేశంలోనూ, వెలుపలనూ చేరికకు చిహ్నంగా మారింది.
ఇది 'పీపుల్స్ జీ-20'గా మారింది. లక్షలాది మంది భారతీయులు ఇందులో నిమగ్నమయ్యారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 60కి పైగా నగరాల్లో 200కు పైగా సమావేశాలు జరిగాయి.
'సబ్ కా సాథ్' స్ఫూర్తితోనే జీ-20లో ఆఫ్రికా యూనియన్ కు శాశ్వత సభ్యత్వం కల్పించాలని భారత్ ప్రతిపాదించింది. మనమందరం ఈ ప్రతిపాదనతో ఏకీభవిస్తామని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను.
మీ సమ్మతితో, మనం తదుపరి చర్యలతో ముందుకు సాగడానికి ముందు, ఆఫ్రికన్ యూనియన్ చైర్ పర్సన్ ను జి-20లో శాశ్వత సభ్యదేశంగా వారి స్థానాన్ని భర్తీ చేయమని నేను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నాను.