Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks at the G20 Summit
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
Before starting the formal proceedings, on behalf of all of us, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences to the people affected by the earthquake that occurred in Morocco a moment ago. We pray that all the injured people get well soon. The entire world community is with Morocco in this difficult time, and we are ready to provide them all possible assistance.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
As the President of the G-20, India extends a warm welcome to all of you.
At the place where we are gathered today, just a few kilometers away from here, stands a pillar that is nearly two and a half thousand years old. Inscribed on this pillar in the Prakrit language are the words:
'हेवम लोकसा हितमुखे ति,
अथ इयम नातिसु हेवम'
Meaning,
‘The welfare and happiness of humanity should always be ensured.’
Two and a half thousand years ago, the land of India gave this message to the entire world.
Let us begin this G-20 Summit by remembering this message.
The 21st century is a time that has the potential to give a new direction to the entire world. It's a time when years old challenges demand new solutions from us. Therefore, we must move forward by fulfilling all our responsibilities with a Human Centric approach.
Friends,
After Covid-19, a huge crisis of lack of trust has come in the world. Conflict has deepened this trust deficit.
Just as we can overcome COVID, we can also overcome this crisis of mutual trust.
Today, as the President of the G-20, India invites the entire world to come together and, first and foremost, transform this Global Trust Deficit into global trust and confidence.
This is a time for all of us to walk together, and the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' can become a guiding light for all of us.
Whether its a turbulent global economy,
or the North-South divide,
or the distance between East and West,
Management of Food, Fuel, and Fertilizer,
Or dealing with Terrorism and Cybersecurity,
Or ensuring Health, Energy, and Water Security,
We must move towards concrete solutions for these challenges, not just for the present but also for future generations,
Friends,
India's G-20 presidency has become a symbol of inclusion, both within the country and beyond, representing the spirit of 'Sabka Saath'.
It has become a 'People's G-20’. Millions of Indians have engaged with it.
Over 200 meetings have been held in more than 60 cities across the country.
It was in the spirit of 'Sabka Saath' that India proposed permanent membership for the African Union in the G-20. I believe that we all agree on this proposal.
With your consent, before we proceed with further proceedings, I invite the Chairperson of the African Union to take their place as a permanent member of the G-20.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کا ابتدائی بیان
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
یور ہائی نیس،
ایکسی لینسیز،
نمسکار!
باقاعدہ کارروائی شروع ہونے سے پہلے، ہم تمام لوگوں کی جانب سے کچھ دیر پہلے مراقش میں آئے زلزلہ سے متاثر ہونے والوں کے تئیں میں اپنے دلی رنج و غم کا اظہار کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
ہم دعا کرتے ہیں کہ زخمی ہونے والے تمام افراد جلد صحت یاب ہوں۔ اس مشکل وقت میں پوری عالمی برادری مراقش کے ساتھ ہے اور ہم انہیں ہر ممکن مدد پہنچانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
یور ہائی نیس
ایکسی لینسیز،
جی-20 کے صدر کے طور پر، بھارت، آپ سبھی کا دہل کی گہرائیوں سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہے۔ اس وقت جس جگہ پر ہم جمع ہیں، یہاں سے کچھ ہی کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر تقریباً ڈھائی ہزار سال پرانا ایک ستون لگا ہوا ہے۔
اس ستون پر پراکرت زبان میں لکھا ہے –
’’ہیوم لوکسا ہت مُکھے تی،
اتھ ایم ناتیسو ہیوم‘‘
یعنی،
انسانیت کی فلاح اور راحت کو ہمیشہ یقینی بنایا جائے۔
ڈھائی ہزار سال پہلے، بھارت کی سرزمین سے، یہ پیغام پوری دنیا کو دیا تھا۔
آئیے، اس پیغام کو یاد کر، اس جی-20 سربراہ کانفرنس کی ہم شروعات کریں۔ اکیسویں صدی کا یہ دور، پوری دنیا کو نئی سمت عطا کرنے والا ایک اہم وقت ہے۔
یہ وہ وقت ہے، جب برسوں پرانے چیلنجز، ہمارے نئے حل کا مطالبہ کر رہے ہیں۔
اور اس لیے، ہمیں ہیومن سینٹرک اپروچ کے ساتھ اپنی ہر ذمہ داری کو نبھاتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
فرینڈز،
کووڈ-19 کے بعد دنیا میں ایک بہت بڑا بحران اعتماد کی کمی کا آیا ہے۔ جنگ نے، اس ٹرسٹ ڈیفیسٹ کو مزید گہرا کیا ہے۔ جب ہم کووڈ کو شکست دے سکتے ہیں، تو ہم باہمی اعتماد پر آئے اس بحران پر بھی فتح حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
آج جی-20 کے صدر کے طور پر بھارت پوری دنیا سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ ہم مل کر سب سے پہلے اس گلوبل ٹرسٹ ڈیفیسٹ کو ایک اعتماد، ایک بھروسے میں بدلیں۔ یہ ہم سبھی کے ساتھ مل کر چلنے کا وقت ہے۔
اور اس لیے، ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘‘ کا منتر ہم سبھی کے لیے ایک راہبر بن سکتا ہے۔
عالمی معیشت میں زیر و بم ہو،
نارتھ اور ساؤتھ کا ڈیوائڈ ہو،
ایسٹ اور ویسٹ کا فاصلہ ہو،
فوڈ، فیول اور فرٹیلائزر کا مینجمنٹ ہو،
دہشت گردی اور سائبر سیکورٹی ہو،
ہیلتھ، انرجی اور واٹر سیکورٹی ہو،
موجودہ کے ساتھ، آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے، ہمیں ان چیلنجز کا ٹھوس حل تلاش کرنے کی طرف بڑھنا ہی ہوگا۔
فرینڈز،
بھارت کی جی-20 صدارت، ملک کے اندر اور ملک کے باہر، شمولیت کی، ’’سب کا ساتھ‘‘ کی علامت بن گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں یہ پیپلز جی-20 بن گیا۔ کروڑوں ہندوستانی اس سے جڑے۔ ملک کے 60 سے زیادہ شہروں میں 200 سے زیادہ میٹنگیں ہوئیں۔
سب کا ساتھ کے جذبہ سے ہی بھارت نے تجویز پیش کی تھی کہ افریقی یونین کو جی-20 کی مستقل رکنیت دی جائے۔ میرا یقین ہے کہ اس تجویز پر ہم سب کی رضامندی ہے۔
آپ سب کی رضامندی سے، آگے کی کارروائی شروع کرنے سے پہلے، میں افریقی یونین کے صدر کو جی-20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر اپنی نشست سنبھالنے کے لیے دعوت دیتا ہوں۔