Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks at the G20 Summit
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
Before starting the formal proceedings, on behalf of all of us, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences to the people affected by the earthquake that occurred in Morocco a moment ago. We pray that all the injured people get well soon. The entire world community is with Morocco in this difficult time, and we are ready to provide them all possible assistance.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
As the President of the G-20, India extends a warm welcome to all of you.
At the place where we are gathered today, just a few kilometers away from here, stands a pillar that is nearly two and a half thousand years old. Inscribed on this pillar in the Prakrit language are the words:
'हेवम लोकसा हितमुखे ति,
अथ इयम नातिसु हेवम'
Meaning,
‘The welfare and happiness of humanity should always be ensured.’
Two and a half thousand years ago, the land of India gave this message to the entire world.
Let us begin this G-20 Summit by remembering this message.
The 21st century is a time that has the potential to give a new direction to the entire world. It's a time when years old challenges demand new solutions from us. Therefore, we must move forward by fulfilling all our responsibilities with a Human Centric approach.
Friends,
After Covid-19, a huge crisis of lack of trust has come in the world. Conflict has deepened this trust deficit.
Just as we can overcome COVID, we can also overcome this crisis of mutual trust.
Today, as the President of the G-20, India invites the entire world to come together and, first and foremost, transform this Global Trust Deficit into global trust and confidence.
This is a time for all of us to walk together, and the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' can become a guiding light for all of us.
Whether its a turbulent global economy,
or the North-South divide,
or the distance between East and West,
Management of Food, Fuel, and Fertilizer,
Or dealing with Terrorism and Cybersecurity,
Or ensuring Health, Energy, and Water Security,
We must move towards concrete solutions for these challenges, not just for the present but also for future generations,
Friends,
India's G-20 presidency has become a symbol of inclusion, both within the country and beyond, representing the spirit of 'Sabka Saath'.
It has become a 'People's G-20’. Millions of Indians have engaged with it.
Over 200 meetings have been held in more than 60 cities across the country.
It was in the spirit of 'Sabka Saath' that India proposed permanent membership for the African Union in the G-20. I believe that we all agree on this proposal.
With your consent, before we proceed with further proceedings, I invite the Chairperson of the African Union to take their place as a permanent member of the G-20.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্য
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Guwahati
মান্যবৰ অতিথিবৃন্দ,
নমস্কাৰ,
আনুষ্ঠানিক কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ আগতে আমাৰ সকলোৰে হৈ কিছু সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে মৰক্কোত হোৱা ভূমিকম্পৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
আমি প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছো যে আহত লোকসকল সোনকালে সুস্থ হৈ উঠক। এই জটিল সময়ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায় মৰক্কোৰ সৈতে আছে আৰু আমি তেওঁলোকক সকলো সম্ভৱপৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ সাজু।
মান্যবৰ অতিথিবৃন্দ,
জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ভাৰতে আপোনালোক সকলোকে আন্তৰিক আদৰণি জনাইছে। বৰ্তমান সময়ত আমি একত্ৰিত হোৱা ঠাইখনৰ পৰা কেইকিলোমিটাৰমান দূৰত্বত প্ৰায় ডেৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি এটা স্তম্ভ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
এই স্তম্ভত প্ৰাকৃত ভাষাত লিখা আছে-
"হেৱম লোকছা হিটমুখ তি,
অথ ইয়ম নাতিসু হেৱম
অৰ্থাৎ,
মানৱতাৰ কল্যাণ আৰু সুখ সদায় সুনিশ্চিত হোৱা উচিত।
ডেৰ-দুই হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগতে ভাৰত ভূমিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক এই বাৰ্তা দিছিল।
আহক, এই বাৰ্তা স্মৰণ কৰি এই জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰোঁ৷ একবিংশ শতিকাৰ এই সময় এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সময় যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক এক নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
এয়া সেই সময়, যিসময়ত বছৰ বছৰ পুৰণি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহে আমাৰ পৰা নতুন সমাধান বিচাৰিছে।
আৰু সেইবাবেই আমি মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আমাৰ সকলো দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পিছত বিশ্বত আস্থাহীনতাৰ এক বৃহৎ সংকট আহি পৰিছে। যুদ্ধই এই আস্থাহীনতা আৰু অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছে। যদি আমি ক’ভিডক পৰাস্ত কৰিব পাৰো, তেন্তে আমি এই পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ সংকটো দূৰ কৰিব পাৰিম।
আজি জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক আহ্বান জনাইছে যে প্ৰথমে এই বিশ্বৰ আস্থাহীনতাক এক বিশ্বাস আৰু এক আস্থালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰক। এয়া আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সময়৷
আৰু সেয়েহে “সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস”ৰ মন্ত্ৰ আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে মাৰ্গদৰ্শক হ’ব পাৰে।
বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ উত্থান-পতনেই হওক,
উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণৰ মাজত বিভাজনেই হওক,
পূব আৰু পশ্চিমৰ মাজত দূৰত্বই হওক,
খাদ্য, ইন্ধন আৰু সাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাই হওক,
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তা,
স্বাস্থ্য, শক্তি আৰু জল সুৰক্ষাই হওক,
বৰ্তমানৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ স্বাৰ্থত আমি এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট সমাধানৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতা, দেশৰ ভিতৰে-বাহিৰে "সবকা সাথ"ৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে।
ভাৰতত এয়া জনতাৰ জি-২০ হৈ পৰিছে। কোটি কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই ইয়াত যোগদান কৰিছে। দেশৰ ৬০ খনতকৈও অধিক চহৰত ২০০ খনতকৈও অধিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে৷
সবকা সাথৰ মনোভাৱেৰে ভাৰতে আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নক জি-২০ৰ স্থায়ী সদস্যপদ দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছিল। এই প্ৰস্তাৱত আমি সকলো একমত বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস।
আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সন্মতি সাপেক্ষে কাৰ্যসূচী আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ আগতে আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নৰ অধ্যক্ষক জি-২০ৰ স্থায়ী সদস্য হিচাপে নিজৰ আসন গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো৷