प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधान मंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार!
औपचारिक कार्यवाही शुरू करने से पहले, हम सभी की और से कुछ देर पहले मोरक्को में आये भूकंप से प्रभावित लोगों के प्रति मैं अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना प्रकट करना चाहता हूँ।
हम प्रार्थना करते हैं की सभी इन्जुरड लोग शीघ्र स्वस्थ हों. इस कठिन समय में पूरा विश्व समुदाय मोरक्को के साथ हैं और हम उन्हें हर संभव सहायता पहुंचाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
G-20 के प्रेसिडेंट के तौर पर, भारत, आप सभी का हार्दिक स्वागत करता है। इस समय जिस स्थान पर हम एकत्रित हैं, यहाँ से कुछ ही किलोमीटर के फासले पर लगभग ढाई हजार साल पुराना एक स्तंभ लगा हुआ है।
इस स्तंभ पर प्राकृत भाषा में लिखा है-
"हेवम लोकसा हितमुखे ति,
अथ इयम नातिसु हेवम”
अर्थात,
मानवता का कल्याण और सुख सदैव सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
ढाई हजार साल पहले, भारत की भूमि ने, यह संदेश पूरे विश्व को दिया था।
आइए, इस सन्देश को याद कर, इस G-20 समिट का हम आरम्भ करें। इक्कीसवीं सदी का यह समय, पूरी दुनिया को नई दिशा देने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण समय है।
ये वो समय है, जब बरसों पुरानी चुनौतियां, हमसे नए समाधान मांग रही हैं।
और इसलिए, हमें Human Centric अप्रोच के साथ अपने हर दायित्व को निभाते हुए ही आगे बढ़ना है।
Friends,
कोविड-19 के बाद विश्व में एक बहुत बड़ा संकट विश्वास के अभाव का आया है। युद्ध ने, इस ट्रस्ट डेफिसिट को और गहरा किया है। जब हम कोविड को हरा सकते हैं, तो हम आपसी विश्वास पर आए इस संकट पर भी विजय प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
आज G-20 के प्रेसिडेंट के तौर पर भारत पूरी दुनिया का आह्वान करता है, कि हम मिलकर सबसे पहले इस Global Trust Deficit को एक विश्वास, एक भरोसे में बदलें। यह हम सभी के साथ मिलकर चलने का समय है।
और इसलिए, "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास” का मंत्र हम सभी के लिए एक पथ प्रदर्शक बन सकता है।
वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में उथल-पुथल हो,
नॉर्थ और साउथ का डिवाइड हो,
ईस्ट और वेस्ट की दूरी हो,
Food, Fuel और Fertiliser का मैनेजमेंट हो,
Terrorism और साइबर सिक्योरिटी हो,
हेल्थ, एनर्जी और वॉटर सिक्योरिटी हो,
वर्तमान के साथ ही, आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए, हमें इन चुनौतियों के ठोस समाधान की तरफ बढ़ना ही होगा।
Friends,
भारत की G-20 प्रेसीडेंसी, देश के भीतर और देश के बाहर, Inclusion का, "सबका साथ” का प्रतीक बन गई है। भारत में ये People’s G-20 बन गया। करोड़ों भारतीय इससे जुड़े। देश के 60 से ज़्यादा शहरों में 200 से ज्यादा अधिक बैठकें हुईं।
सबका साथ की भावना से ही भारत ने प्रस्ताव रखा था कि अफ्रीकन यूनियन को G-20 की स्थाई सदयस्ता दी जाए। मेरा विश्वास है कि इस प्रस्ताव पर हम सब की सहमति है।
आप सबकी सहमति से, आगे की कार्यवाही शुरू करने से पहले, मैं अफ्रीकन यूनियन के अध्यक्ष को G-20 के स्थाई सदस्य के रूप में अपना स्थान ग्रहण करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks at the G20 Summit
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
Before starting the formal proceedings, on behalf of all of us, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences to the people affected by the earthquake that occurred in Morocco a moment ago. We pray that all the injured people get well soon. The entire world community is with Morocco in this difficult time, and we are ready to provide them all possible assistance.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
As the President of the G-20, India extends a warm welcome to all of you.
At the place where we are gathered today, just a few kilometers away from here, stands a pillar that is nearly two and a half thousand years old. Inscribed on this pillar in the Prakrit language are the words:
'हेवम लोकसा हितमुखे ति,
अथ इयम नातिसु हेवम'
Meaning,
‘The welfare and happiness of humanity should always be ensured.’
Two and a half thousand years ago, the land of India gave this message to the entire world.
Let us begin this G-20 Summit by remembering this message.
The 21st century is a time that has the potential to give a new direction to the entire world. It's a time when years old challenges demand new solutions from us. Therefore, we must move forward by fulfilling all our responsibilities with a Human Centric approach.
Friends,
After Covid-19, a huge crisis of lack of trust has come in the world. Conflict has deepened this trust deficit.
Just as we can overcome COVID, we can also overcome this crisis of mutual trust.
Today, as the President of the G-20, India invites the entire world to come together and, first and foremost, transform this Global Trust Deficit into global trust and confidence.
This is a time for all of us to walk together, and the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' can become a guiding light for all of us.
Whether its a turbulent global economy,
or the North-South divide,
or the distance between East and West,
Management of Food, Fuel, and Fertilizer,
Or dealing with Terrorism and Cybersecurity,
Or ensuring Health, Energy, and Water Security,
We must move towards concrete solutions for these challenges, not just for the present but also for future generations,
Friends,
India's G-20 presidency has become a symbol of inclusion, both within the country and beyond, representing the spirit of 'Sabka Saath'.
It has become a 'People's G-20’. Millions of Indians have engaged with it.
Over 200 meetings have been held in more than 60 cities across the country.
It was in the spirit of 'Sabka Saath' that India proposed permanent membership for the African Union in the G-20. I believe that we all agree on this proposal.
With your consent, before we proceed with further proceedings, I invite the Chairperson of the African Union to take their place as a permanent member of the G-20.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.