पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जी20 शिखर संमेलनातील पंतप्रधानांचे प्रारंभिक निवेदन
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहिम
सन्माननीय अतिथीगण
नमस्कार!
औपचारिक कारवाई सुरू करण्यापूर्वी, आपल्या सर्वांच्या वतीने काही वेळापूर्वी मोरोक्कोमध्ये आलेल्या भूकंपामुळे प्रभावित लोकांप्रती मनापासून सहवेदना व्यक्त करू इच्छितो.
सर्व जखमी लोक लवकर बरे व्हावेत, अशी आम्ही प्रार्थना करतो. या कठीण काळात संपूर्ण जागतिक समुदाय मोरोक्कोसोबत आहे आणि आम्ही त्यांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्यास तयार आहोत.
महामहिम
सन्माननीय अतिथीगण
जी-20 चा अध्यक्ष म्हणून भारत तुम्हा सर्वांचे हार्दिक स्वागत करतो. सध्या आपण ज्या ठिकाणी जमलो आहोत तिथून काही किलोमीटर अंतरावर सुमारे अडीच हजार वर्षे जुना स्तंभ आहे.
या स्तंभावर प्राकृत भाषेत लिहिले आहे-
"हेवम लोकसा हितमुखे ति,
अथ इयम नातिसु हेवम
अर्थात,
मानवतेचे कल्याण आणि सुख सदैव सुनिश्चित केले जावे. अडीच हजार वर्षांपूर्वी भारताच्या भूमीने संपूर्ण जगाला हा संदेश दिला होता. चला, या संदेशाचे स्मरण करत, या जी-20 शिखर संमेलनाचा आपण शुभारंभ करुया. एकवीसाव्या शतकाचा हा काळ, संपूर्ण जगाला नवी दिशा देणारा एक महत्वपूर्ण काळ आहे. हा तो काळ आहे जेव्हा, अनेक वर्षांपासूनची जुनी आव्हाने आपल्याकडून नवीन उपाय मागत आहे आणि यासाठी आपल्याला मानवकेन्द्री दृष्टिकोनसह आपले दायित्व पार पाडत पुढे जायचे आहे.
मित्रांनो,
कोविड-19 नंतर विश्‍वासाच्या अभावाचे मोठे संकट जगावर आले आहे. युद्धामुळे हा विश्वासाचा अभाव अधिकच वाढला आहे. आपण कोविडला पराभूत करू शकतो, तर आपण परस्पर विश्वासाच्या या संकटावरही मात करू शकतो.
आज, G-20 चे अध्यक्ष या नात्याने, भारत सर्व जगाला आवाहन करतो की, प्रथम या जागतिक विश्वासाच्या अभावाचे रूपांतर एका विश्वासात आणि एका आत्मविश्वासात करुया. आपण सर्वांनी एकत्र येण्याची वेळ आली आहे.
आणि म्हणूनच, सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास आणि सबका प्रयास हा मंत्र आपल्या सर्वांसाठी पथदर्शक बनू शकतो.
जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेतील उलथापालथ असो, उत्तर आणि दक्षिणे मध्ये विभागणी असो, पूर्व आणि पश्चिम मध्ये अंतर असो, अन्न, इंधन आणि खते यांचे व्यवस्थापन असो. दहशतवाद आणि सायबर सुरक्षा, आरोग्य, ऊर्जा आणि जलसुरक्षा असो, वर्तमान आणि भावी पिढ्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी, आपण या आव्हानांवर ठोस उपायांच्या दिशेने वाटचाल केली पाहिजे.
मित्रांनो,
भारताचे जी-20 अध्यक्षपद हे देशात आणि देशाबाहेर समावेशकतेचे "सबका साथ" चे प्रतीक बनले आहे. भारतात हे लोकांचे जी-20 बनले आहे. कोट्यवधी भारतीय यात सहभागी झाले आहेत. देशातील 60 हून अधिक शहरांमध्ये 200 हून अधिक बैठका झाल्या आहेत.
भारताने, सबका साथच्या भावनेतूनच आफ्रिकन महासंघाला जी-20 चे स्थायी सदस्यत्व देण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला होता. मला विश्वास आहे की आपण सर्वजण या प्रस्तावावर सहमत आहोत.
आपल्या सर्वांच्या सहमतीने, पुढील कारवाई सुरु करण्या पूर्वी, मी आफ्रिकन महासंघाच्या अध्यक्षांना जी-20 चे स्थायी सदस्य म्हणून आपले स्थान ग्रहण करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करतो.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks at the G20 Summit
09 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
Before starting the formal proceedings, on behalf of all of us, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences to the people affected by the earthquake that occurred in Morocco a moment ago. We pray that all the injured people get well soon. The entire world community is with Morocco in this difficult time, and we are ready to provide them all possible assistance.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
As the President of the G-20, India extends a warm welcome to all of you.
At the place where we are gathered today, just a few kilometers away from here, stands a pillar that is nearly two and a half thousand years old. Inscribed on this pillar in the Prakrit language are the words:
'हेवम लोकसा हितमुखे ति,
अथ इयम नातिसु हेवम'
Meaning,
‘The welfare and happiness of humanity should always be ensured.’
Two and a half thousand years ago, the land of India gave this message to the entire world.
Let us begin this G-20 Summit by remembering this message.
The 21st century is a time that has the potential to give a new direction to the entire world. It's a time when years old challenges demand new solutions from us. Therefore, we must move forward by fulfilling all our responsibilities with a Human Centric approach.
Friends,
After Covid-19, a huge crisis of lack of trust has come in the world. Conflict has deepened this trust deficit.
Just as we can overcome COVID, we can also overcome this crisis of mutual trust.
Today, as the President of the G-20, India invites the entire world to come together and, first and foremost, transform this Global Trust Deficit into global trust and confidence.
This is a time for all of us to walk together, and the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' can become a guiding light for all of us.
Whether its a turbulent global economy,
or the North-South divide,
or the distance between East and West,
Management of Food, Fuel, and Fertilizer,
Or dealing with Terrorism and Cybersecurity,
Or ensuring Health, Energy, and Water Security,
We must move towards concrete solutions for these challenges, not just for the present but also for future generations,
Friends,
India's G-20 presidency has become a symbol of inclusion, both within the country and beyond, representing the spirit of 'Sabka Saath'.
It has become a 'People's G-20’. Millions of Indians have engaged with it.
Over 200 meetings have been held in more than 60 cities across the country.
It was in the spirit of 'Sabka Saath' that India proposed permanent membership for the African Union in the G-20. I believe that we all agree on this proposal.
With your consent, before we proceed with further proceedings, I invite the Chairperson of the African Union to take their place as a permanent member of the G-20.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.