Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds crossing of 10 billion UPI transactions in August 23
01 SEP 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the crossing of 10 billion UPI transactions in August 2023.
In reply to an post by NPCI, the Prime Minister posted on X
"This is exceptional news! It is a testament to the people of India embracing digital progress and a tribute to their skills. May this trend continue in the times to come."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अगस्त 2023 में यूपीआई लेनदेन के 10 बिलियन को पार कर जाने की सराहना की
01 SEP 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अगस्त 2023 में यूपीआई लेनदेन के 10 बिलियन को पार कर जाने की आज सराहना की।
एनपीसीआई की एक पोस्ट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर कहा :
"यह एक असाधारण उपलब्धि है! यह भारत की जनता द्वारा डिजिटल प्रगति को अपनाए जाने का प्रमाण और उनके कौशलों के प्रति सम्‍मान है। आने वाले समय में भी इस प्रवृत्ति के बने रहने की आशा है।"