Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds crossing of 10 billion UPI transactions in August 23
01 SEP 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the crossing of 10 billion UPI transactions in August 2023.
In reply to an post by NPCI, the Prime Minister posted on X
"This is exceptional news! It is a testament to the people of India embracing digital progress and a tribute to their skills. May this trend continue in the times to come."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৩ আগষ্টত ১০ বিলিয়ন ইউপিআই লেন-দেন অতিক্ৰমক শলাগ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
01 SEP 2023 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ২০২৩ৰ আগষ্টত ১০ বিলিয়ন ইউপিআই লেন-দেন অতিক্ৰমক শলাগ লয়।
এনপিচিআইৰ এটি প’ষ্টলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে Xত এইদৰে প’ষ্ট কৰে
"এয়া অসাধাৰণ খবৰ! ই ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল অগ্ৰগতিৰ সাক্ষ্য। অনাগত সময়তো এই ধাৰা অব্যাহত থাকে যেন।"
This is exceptional news! It is a testament to the people of India embracing digital progress and a tribute to their skills. May this trend continue in the times to come. https://t.co/MrXpYbg5Cd
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 1, 2023