Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Greek Academicians
25 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Professor Dimitrios Vassiliadis, Indologist and Sanskrit & Hindi professor at University of Athens, together with Dr. Apostolos Michailidis, Assistant Professor at Department of Social Theology, University of Athens, in Athens on 25 August 2023.
They briefed Prime Minister on their work on Indian religions, philosophy and culture.
The discussions focussed on the potential for deepening academic collaboration between Indian and Greek universities and ways to further strengthen India-Greece cultural relations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গ্রীসের শিক্ষাবিদদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
25 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩ তারিখে এথেন্সে, এথেন্স বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের হিন্দি ও সংস্কৃত ভাষার অধ্যাপক এবং ভারত বিশেষজ্ঞ দিমিত্রিয়স ভাসসিলিয়াদিস – এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। সঙ্গে ছিলেন এথেন্স বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সোশ্যাল থিওলজির সহকারী অধ্যাপক ডঃ এপাসটোলস মিকেলিডিস।
ভারতের দর্শন, ধর্ম ও সংস্কৃতির বিষয়ে তাঁদের কাজকর্ম সম্পর্কে এই দুই অধ্যাপক প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবগত করেন।
ভারত ও গ্রীসের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির মধ্যে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত করার সম্ভাবনা এবং ভারত – গ্রীস সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক দৃঢ় করার বিষয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।