Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Greek Academicians
25 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Professor Dimitrios Vassiliadis, Indologist and Sanskrit & Hindi professor at University of Athens, together with Dr. Apostolos Michailidis, Assistant Professor at Department of Social Theology, University of Athens, in Athens on 25 August 2023.
They briefed Prime Minister on their work on Indian religions, philosophy and culture.
The discussions focussed on the potential for deepening academic collaboration between Indian and Greek universities and ways to further strengthen India-Greece cultural relations.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಗ್ರೀಕ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸಭೆ
25 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2023ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 25ರಂದು ಅಥೆನ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥೆನ್ಸ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಇಂಡಾಲಜಿಸ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿ ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಡಿಮಿಟ್ರಿಯಸ್ ವಾಸ್ಸಿಲಿಡಿಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಥೆನ್ಸ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ದೇವತಾಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕ ಡಾ. ಅಪೊಸ್ಟೊಲೋಸ್ ಮಿಖೈಲಿಸ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಧರ್ಮಗಳು, ತತ್ವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಕುರಿತ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರೀಸ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಆಳಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಗ್ರೀಸ್ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದವು.