Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Greek Academicians
25 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Professor Dimitrios Vassiliadis, Indologist and Sanskrit & Hindi professor at University of Athens, together with Dr. Apostolos Michailidis, Assistant Professor at Department of Social Theology, University of Athens, in Athens on 25 August 2023.
They briefed Prime Minister on their work on Indian religions, philosophy and culture.
The discussions focussed on the potential for deepening academic collaboration between Indian and Greek universities and ways to further strengthen India-Greece cultural relations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یونان کے ماہرین تعلیم سے وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
25 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 اگست 2023 کو ایتھنس میں، یونیورسٹی آف ایتھنس میں مطالعہ ہند اور سنکرت و ہندی زبان کے ماہر پروفیسر دمتروئس وسیلیادِس اور یونیورسٹی آف ایتھنس میں سوشل تھیولوجی کے شعبے کے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایپوستولوس مچائلیدس سے ملاقات کی۔
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو بھارتی مذاہب، فلسفے اور ثقافت سے متعلق اپنے کام کے بارے میں بتایا۔
یہ بات چیت بھارتی اور یونانی یونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان تعلیمی اشتراک کو عمیق بنانے کے امکانات ، اور بھارت-یونان ثقافتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے امکانات پر مرتکز تھی۔