Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Greek Academicians
25 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Professor Dimitrios Vassiliadis, Indologist and Sanskrit & Hindi professor at University of Athens, together with Dr. Apostolos Michailidis, Assistant Professor at Department of Social Theology, University of Athens, in Athens on 25 August 2023.
They briefed Prime Minister on their work on Indian religions, philosophy and culture.
The discussions focussed on the potential for deepening academic collaboration between Indian and Greek universities and ways to further strengthen India-Greece cultural relations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગ્રીક વિદ્વાનો સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની બેઠક
25 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી એથેન્સ યુનિવર્સિટીના ઈન્ડોલોજિસ્ટ અને સંસ્કૃત અને હિન્દીના પ્રોફેસર ડિમિટ્રિઓસ વેસિલિઆડિસ, એથેન્સ યુનિવર્સિટીના સામાજિક ધર્મશાસ્ત્ર વિભાગના સહાયક પ્રોફેસર ડૉ.એપોસ્ટોલોસ મિચેલીડિસને 25 ઓગસ્ટ 2023 ના રોજ એથેન્સમાં મળ્યા.
તેઓએ વડાપ્રધાનને ભારતીય ધર્મો, તત્વજ્ઞાન અને સંસ્કૃતિ પર તેમના કાર્ય વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી.
ચર્ચાઓએ ભારતીય અને ગ્રીક યુનિવર્સિટીઓ વચ્ચે શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની સંભાવનાઓ અને ભારત-ગ્રીસ સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની રીતો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કર્યું હતું.