प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्रीस के अकादमीशियनों से प्रधानमंत्री की मुलाकात
25 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 25 अगस्त, 2023 को एथेंस में यूनीवर्सिटी ऑफ एथेंस में हिंदी व संस्कृत के प्रोफेसर और भारत-विद् प्रोफेसर डिमिट्रियॉस वास्सालियेडिस से मुलाकात की। प्रोफेसर डिमिट्रियॉस वास्सालियेडिस के साथ सोशल थियोलॉजी के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. एपॉसटोलस मिकेलीडिस भी थे।
दोनों प्रोफेसरों ने भारतीय धर्मों, दर्शन और संस्कृति पर अपने द्वारा किये गये कार्यों से प्रधानमंत्री को अवगत कराया।
यह चर्चा भारत और ग्रीस के विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच अकादमिक सहयोग बढ़ाने तथा भारत-ग्रीस सांस्कृतिक रिश्तों को और मजबूत बनाने की संभावनायें तलाशने पर केंद्रित रही।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Greek Academicians
25 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Professor Dimitrios Vassiliadis, Indologist and Sanskrit & Hindi professor at University of Athens, together with Dr. Apostolos Michailidis, Assistant Professor at Department of Social Theology, University of Athens, in Athens on 25 August 2023.
They briefed Prime Minister on their work on Indian religions, philosophy and culture.
The discussions focussed on the potential for deepening academic collaboration between Indian and Greek universities and ways to further strengthen India-Greece cultural relations.