Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Praggnanandhaa for a remarkable performance at FIDE World Cup
24 AUG 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi praised Chess Grandmaster R Praggnanandhaa for a remarkable performance at the FIDE World Cup.
The Prime Minister posted on X
"We are proud of Praggnanandhaa for his remarkable performance at the FIDE World Cup! He showcased his exceptional skills and gave a tough fight to the formidable Magnus Carlsen in the finals. This is no small feat. Wishing him the very best for his upcoming tournaments."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ FIDE વર્લ્ડ કપમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રદર્શન માટે પ્રજ્ઞાનંદની પ્રશંસા કરી
24 AUG 2023 6:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ FIDE વર્લ્ડ કપમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રદર્શન માટે ચેસના ગ્રાન્ડમાસ્ટર આર પ્રજ્ઞાનંધાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું
"અમને FIDE વર્લ્ડ કપમાં તેના નોંધપાત્ર પ્રદર્શન માટે પ્રજ્ઞાનંદ પર ગર્વ છે! તેણે તેની અસાધારણ કુશળતા દર્શાવી અને ફાઇનલમાં પ્રચંડ મેગ્નસ કાર્લસનને સખત લડત આપી. આ કોઈ નાની સિદ્ધિ નથી. તેની આગામી ટુર્નામેન્ટ્સ માટે તેને ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ."