Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian team on winning Women Wrestling team title at the 2023 U-20 World Championships
19 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Congratulating the the Indian team for winning the Women Wrestling team title at the 2023 U-20 World Championships, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi posted on X:
"A monumental triumph for Indian Women Wrestlers! Our team has won the Women Wrestling team title at the 2023 U-20 World Championships, delivering an unparalleled performance with 7 medals, of which 3 are Golds. Among the memorable performances was by Antim for retaining her title becoming the first ever to win it twice! This glorious win stands as an embodiment of the unwavering commitment, sheer determination and exceptional talent of our emerging wrestlers."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ 2023 U-20 વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં મહિલા કુસ્તી ટીમનો ખિતાબ જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
19 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2023 અંડર-20 વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં મહિલા કુસ્તી ટીમનો ખિતાબ જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય ટીમને અભિનંદન આપતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ભારતીય મહિલા કુસ્તીબાજો માટે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ વિજય! આપણી ટીમે 2023ની U-20 વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં મહિલા કુસ્તી ટીમનું ટાઇટલ જીત્યું છે, જેમાં 7 મેડલ સાથે અપ્રતિમ પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે, જેમાં 3 ગોલ્ડ છે. યાદગાર પ્રદર્શનમાં એક અંતિમ પંચાલ દ્વારા પોતાનો ખિતાબ જાળવી રાખવા માટેનું હતું, જે બે વાર આ ખિતાબ જીતનારી પ્રથમ ખેલાડી બની છે! આ ભવ્ય જીત અમારા ઉભરતા કુસ્તીબાજોની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા, સંપૂર્ણ નિશ્ચય અને અસાધારણ પ્રતિભાનું મૂર્ત સ્વરૂપ છે."