Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian team on winning Women Wrestling team title at the 2023 U-20 World Championships
19 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Congratulating the the Indian team for winning the Women Wrestling team title at the 2023 U-20 World Championships, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi posted on X:
"A monumental triumph for Indian Women Wrestlers! Our team has won the Women Wrestling team title at the 2023 U-20 World Championships, delivering an unparalleled performance with 7 medals, of which 3 are Golds. Among the memorable performances was by Antim for retaining her title becoming the first ever to win it twice! This glorious win stands as an embodiment of the unwavering commitment, sheer determination and exceptional talent of our emerging wrestlers."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2023 ਅੰਡਰ-20 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
19 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2023 ਅੰਡਰ-20 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਜਿੱਤ! ਸਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ 2023 ਅੰਡਰ-20 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 7 ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਮ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖਿਡਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ! ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਜਿੱਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।”