Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian team on winning Women Wrestling team title at the 2023 U-20 World Championships
19 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Congratulating the the Indian team for winning the Women Wrestling team title at the 2023 U-20 World Championships, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi posted on X:
"A monumental triumph for Indian Women Wrestlers! Our team has won the Women Wrestling team title at the 2023 U-20 World Championships, delivering an unparalleled performance with 7 medals, of which 3 are Golds. Among the memorable performances was by Antim for retaining her title becoming the first ever to win it twice! This glorious win stands as an embodiment of the unwavering commitment, sheer determination and exceptional talent of our emerging wrestlers."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অনূর্ধ্ব ২০ বিশ্ব কুস্তি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে ভারতীয় মহিলা টিমের সাফল্যে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
19 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
২০ অনূর্ধ্ব বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে ভারতীয় মহিলা কুস্তিগীরদের বিজয়ী হওয়ার ঘটনায় দলের সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন :
“ভারতীয় কুস্তি ক্রীড়াবিদদের এক স্মরণীয় বিজয়! অনূর্ধ্ব ২০-র বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে আমাদের মহিলা খেলোয়াড়দের দলটি বিজয়ী বলে ঘোষিত হয়েছে। তাঁরা সাতটি পদক জিতে নিয়েছেন যার মধ্যে তিনটিই সোনার। সবচেয়ে স্মরণীয় খেলার মুহূর্তগুলির মধ্যে অন্তিম-এর নাম উল্লেখ করতে হয়, কারণ তিনি এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার তাঁর শীর্ষস্থানটি ধরে রাখতে পেরেছেন। ভারতের নবীন কুস্তিগীরদের অবিচলিত অঙ্গীকার, স্থিরসঙ্কল্প এবং অসামান্য প্রতিভা এই স্মরণীয় বিজয়কে গৌরবান্বিত করেছে।”