Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Suriname in the field of Medical Products Regulation
16 AUG 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 4th June, 2023 between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname on cooperation in the field of Medical Product Regulation. This was signed during the visit of the President of India to Suriname.
The purpose of this Memorandum of Understanding is to facilitate a constructive dialogue on the laws and regulations pertinent to medical products as well as other relevant matters.
The MoU seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Centra! Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their international responsibilities. The main areas of cooperation between the two Regulatory Authorities include the following:
1. Promoting an understanding between the Parties of each other's regulatory framework, requirements and processes and facilitating future regulatory strengthening initiatives for both Parties,
2. Exchange of information and cooperation on Good Laboratory Practices (GLP), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) and Good Pharmacovigilance Practices (GPvP).
3. Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia
4. Exchange of safety information, including Pharmacovigilance, and adverse events where there is a particular safety concern related to the other Party. This includes safety concerns relating to medicines and medical devices.
5. Participation in scientific and practical conferences, symposiums, seminars and forum organized by the Parties.
6. Capacity building in mutually agreed areas,
7. Coordination at the international fora,
8. Any others areas of common interest.
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially could help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the pharma sector.
The signed MoU between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
The MoU will promote exchange of information and cooperation in areas pertinent to medical products and relevant administrative and regulatory matters within the jurisdiction of the parties.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે તબીબી ઉત્પાદન નિયમનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને સુરીનામ વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
16 AUG 2023 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને ભારત સરકારનાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયનાં કેન્દ્રીય ઔષધિય માનક નિયંત્રણ સંગઠન (સીડીએસસીઓ) અને પ્રજાસત્તાક સુરીનામ સરકારનાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે ચિકિત્સા ઉત્પાદન નિયમનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે 4 જૂન, 2023નાં રોજ થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી હતી. ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિની સુરીનામની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન આના પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ સમજૂતી કરારનો હેતુ તબીબી ઉત્પાદનો તેમજ અન્ય સંબંધિત બાબતો સાથે સંબંધિત કાયદાઓ અને નિયમનો પર રચનાત્મક સંવાદની સુવિધા આપવાનો છે.
આ એમઓયુનો આશય મધ્યા વચ્ચે ફળદાયી સહકાર અને માહિતીનાં આદાન-પ્રદાન માટે માળખું સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે! ડ્રગ્સ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કન્ટ્રોલ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (સીડીએસસીઓ) અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રાલય, સુરીનામ સરકાર, તેમની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જવાબદારીઓને અનુરૂપ તબીબી ઉત્પાદનોના નિયમન સાથે સંબંધિત બાબતોમાં. બે નિયમનકારી સત્તામંડળો વચ્ચે સહકારનાં મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં નીચેની બાબતો સામેલ છેઃ
1. એકબીજાના પક્ષકારો વચ્ચે સમજૂતીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું. નિયમનકારી માળખું, જરૂરિયાતો અને પ્રક્રિયાઓ તથા ભવિષ્યને સરળ બનાવવું બંને પક્ષો માટે નિયમનકારી મજબૂત કરવાની પહેલો,
2. સારી પ્રયોગશાળાની પદ્ધતિઓ પર માહિતી અને સહકારનું આદાનપ્રદાન (જીએલપી), સારી ક્લિનિકલ પ્રેક્ટિસીસ (જીસીપી), સારી ઉત્પાદન પદ્ધત્તિઓ (જીએમપી) અને ગુડ ફાર્માકોવિજિલન્સ પ્રેક્ટિસીસ (જીપીવીપી).
3. ભારતીય ફાર્માકોપીઆની માન્યતા
4. ફાર્માકોવિજિલન્સ અને પ્રતિકૂળ સહિત સલામતીની માહિતીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન ઇવેન્ટ્સ જ્યાં અન્યથી સંબંધિત કોઈ ખાસ સલામતીની ચિંતા હોય પાર્ટી. આમાં દવાઓ અને તબીબી સંબંધિત સલામતીની ચિંતાઓ શામેલ છે ઉપકરણો.
5. બંને પક્ષો દ્વારા આયોજિત વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને વ્યવહારિક પરિષદો, પરિસંવાદો, સેમિનારો અને ફોરમમાં સહભાગીતા.
6. પારસ્પરિક સંમત ક્ષેત્રોમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ,
7. માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સંકલન,
8. સામાન્ય હિતના અન્ય કોઈ પણ ક્ષેત્રો.
આ એમઓયુ તબીબી ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસને સુલભ બનાવશે, જે વિદેશી હૂંડિયામણની આવક તરફ દોરી જશે. આ એક અખંડ ભારત તરફનું એક પગલું હશે.
નિયમનકારી પદ્ધતિઓમાં સમન્વયથી ભારતમાંથી દવાઓની નિકાસ વધારવામાં મદદ મળી શકે છે અને તેના પરિણામે ફાર્મા ક્ષેત્રમાં શિક્ષિત વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે રોજગારીની તકો વધારવામાં મદદ મળી શકે છે.
બંને દેશોનાં નિયમનકારી સત્તામંડળો વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)થી ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉપયોગ માટે કાચા માલ, જૈવિક ઉત્પાદનો, તબીબી ઉપકરણો અને કોસ્મેટિક ઉત્પાદનો સહિત ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ સાથે સંબંધિત તબીબી ઉત્પાદનોનાં નિયમનને વધારે સારી રીતે સમજવામાં મદદ મળશે.
આ એમઓયુ બંને પક્ષોનાં અધિકારક્ષેત્રની અંદર તબીબી ઉત્પાદનો તથા પ્રસ્તુત વહીવટી અને નિયમનકારી બાબતો સાથે સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં માહિતી અને સહકારનાં આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.