Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Suriname in the field of Medical Products Regulation
16 AUG 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 4th June, 2023 between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname on cooperation in the field of Medical Product Regulation. This was signed during the visit of the President of India to Suriname.
The purpose of this Memorandum of Understanding is to facilitate a constructive dialogue on the laws and regulations pertinent to medical products as well as other relevant matters.
The MoU seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Centra! Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their international responsibilities. The main areas of cooperation between the two Regulatory Authorities include the following:
1. Promoting an understanding between the Parties of each other's regulatory framework, requirements and processes and facilitating future regulatory strengthening initiatives for both Parties,
2. Exchange of information and cooperation on Good Laboratory Practices (GLP), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) and Good Pharmacovigilance Practices (GPvP).
3. Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia
4. Exchange of safety information, including Pharmacovigilance, and adverse events where there is a particular safety concern related to the other Party. This includes safety concerns relating to medicines and medical devices.
5. Participation in scientific and practical conferences, symposiums, seminars and forum organized by the Parties.
6. Capacity building in mutually agreed areas,
7. Coordination at the international fora,
8. Any others areas of common interest.
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially could help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the pharma sector.
The signed MoU between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
The MoU will promote exchange of information and cooperation in areas pertinent to medical products and relevant administrative and regulatory matters within the jurisdiction of the parties.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने चिकित्‍सा उत्‍पादों के विनियमन के क्षेत्र में भारत और सूरीनाम के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
16 AUG 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन के क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के केन्द्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) और सूरीनाम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के बीच 4 जून, 2023 को हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) से अवगत कराया गया। भारत की राष्ट्रपति की सूरीनाम यात्रा के दौरान इस पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये थे।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य चिकित्सा उत्पादों से संबंधित कानूनों और विनियमों के साथ-साथ अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मामलों पर रचनात्मक बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में केन्द्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) और सूरीनाम गणराज्य की सरकार के बीच उनकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारियों के अनुरुप चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनियमन से संबंधित मामलों में उपयोगी सहयोग और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक रूपरेखा स्थापित करने की व्यवस्था है। दोनों नियामक प्राधिकरणों के बीच सहयोग के मुख्य क्षेत्रों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
ए. एक-दूसरे के विनियामक ढांचे, आवश्यकताओं और प्रक्रियाओं के पक्षों के बीच समझ को बढ़ावा देना और दोनों पक्षों के लिए भविष्य में विनियामक सुदृढ़ीकरण पहल की सुविधा प्रदान करना,
बी. अच्छी प्रयोगशाला कार्य-प्रणालियों (जीएलपी), अच्छी नैदानिक कार्य-प्रणालियों (जीसीपी), अच्छी विनिर्माण कार्य-प्रणालियों (जीएमपी) और अच्छी फार्मा-कोविजिलेंस कार्य-प्रणालियों (जीपीवीपी) पर सूचना और सहयोग का आदान-प्रदान।
सी. भारतीय फार्माकोपिया को मान्यता
डी. फार्मा-कोविजिलेंस और प्रतिकूल घटनाओं सहित सुरक्षा सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान, जहां दूसरे पक्ष से संबंधित कोई विशेष सुरक्षा चिंता हो। इसमें औषधियों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों से संबंधित सुरक्षा चिंताएं शामिल हैं।
इ. संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा आयोजित वैज्ञानिक और व्यावहारिक सम्मेलनों, संगोष्ठियों, सेमिनारों और मंच में वैज्ञानिक भागीदारी।
एफ. पारस्परिक रूप से सहमति वाले क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण,
जी. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर समन्वय,
एच. साझे हित का कोई अन्य क्षेत्र।
समझौता ज्ञापन चिकित्सा उत्पादों के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जिससे विदेशी मुद्रा की आय होगी। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक कदम होगा।
विनियामक प्रथाओं में तालमेल से भारत से दवाओं का निर्यात बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और परिणामस्वरूप फार्मा क्षेत्र में शिक्षित पेशेवरों के लिए रोजगार के बेहतर अवसरों में मदद मिल सकती है।
दोनों देशों के नियामक अधिकारियों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन फार्मास्युटिकल उपयोग के लिए कच्चे माल, जैविक उत्पादों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और कॉस्मेटिक उत्पादों सहित फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के संबंध में चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनियमन की बेहतर समझ की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन संबंधित पक्षों के अधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर चिकित्सा उत्पादों और महत्वपूर्ण प्रशासनिक और नियामक मामलों से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।