Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Suriname in the field of Medical Products Regulation
16 AUG 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 4th June, 2023 between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname on cooperation in the field of Medical Product Regulation. This was signed during the visit of the President of India to Suriname.
The purpose of this Memorandum of Understanding is to facilitate a constructive dialogue on the laws and regulations pertinent to medical products as well as other relevant matters.
The MoU seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Centra! Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their international responsibilities. The main areas of cooperation between the two Regulatory Authorities include the following:
1. Promoting an understanding between the Parties of each other's regulatory framework, requirements and processes and facilitating future regulatory strengthening initiatives for both Parties,
2. Exchange of information and cooperation on Good Laboratory Practices (GLP), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) and Good Pharmacovigilance Practices (GPvP).
3. Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia
4. Exchange of safety information, including Pharmacovigilance, and adverse events where there is a particular safety concern related to the other Party. This includes safety concerns relating to medicines and medical devices.
5. Participation in scientific and practical conferences, symposiums, seminars and forum organized by the Parties.
6. Capacity building in mutually agreed areas,
7. Coordination at the international fora,
8. Any others areas of common interest.
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially could help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the pharma sector.
The signed MoU between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
The MoU will promote exchange of information and cooperation in areas pertinent to medical products and relevant administrative and regulatory matters within the jurisdiction of the parties.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் ஒழுங்குமுறை துறையில் இந்தியா - சுரினாம் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 AUG 2023 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சுரினாம் குடியரசின் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே மருந்து தயாரிப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறைத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து 2023 ஜூன் 4-ஆம் தேதி கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் சுரினாம் பயணத்தின் போது இது கையெழுத்தானது. இதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மருந்துப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்து அந்நிய செலாவணியை ஈட்ட வழிவகுக்கும். இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய ஒரு முயற்சியாக இருக்கும்.
ஒழுங்குமுறை நடைமுறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது இந்தியாவில் இருந்து மருந்துகளின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க உதவும். இதன் விளைவாக மருந்துத் துறையில் படித்த நிபுணர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க உதவும்.
இரு நாடுகளின் ஒழுங்குமுறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், மருந்து பயன்பாட்டிற்கான மூலப்பொருட்கள், உயிரியல் பொருட்கள், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பனை பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மருந்துகள் தொடர்பான மருத்துவ தயாரிப்புகளின் ஒழுங்குமுறையை நன்கு புரிந்து கொள்ள உதவும்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மருந்து தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிர்வாக மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை விவகாரங்களில் தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1949417