Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Nepal
The two leaders reviewed various aspects of the India-Nepal bilateral cooperation
They followed-up on discussions held during Prime Minister Prachand's recent visit to India
Nepal is a key partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
05 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with the Rt. Hon’ble Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’, Prime Minister of Nepal today.
The two leaders reviewed various aspects of the India-Nepal bilateral cooperation and followed-up on discussions held during Prime Minister Prachand's recent visit to India from 31 May to 3 June 2023, so as to advance the bilateral partnership and to further strengthen the deep bonds of friendship between the two countries.
Nepal, a close and friendly neighbor, is a key partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy.
This telephone conversation continues the tradition of high level exchanges between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री से बात की
दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत-नेपाल द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा की
दोनों राजनेताओं ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रचंड की हाल की भारत यात्रा के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं पर आगे की बातचीत की
नेपाल, भारत की 'पड़ोसी प्रथम' नीति में एक प्रमुख भागीदार है
05 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय श्री पुष्प कमल दहल 'प्रचंड' से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत-नेपाल द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा की और 31 मई से 3 जून 2023 तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रचंड की भारत की हाल की यात्रा के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं पर आगे की बातचीत की, ताकि द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके तथा दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता के घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और मजबूत किया जा सके।
एक करीबी और मैत्रीपूर्ण पड़ोसी नेपाल, भारत की 'पड़ोसी प्रथम' नीति का एक प्रमुख भागीदार है।
यह टेलीफोन वार्ता दोनों देशों के बीच उच्च स्तर पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा की निरंतरता को रेखांकित करती है।