Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Nepal
The two leaders reviewed various aspects of the India-Nepal bilateral cooperation
They followed-up on discussions held during Prime Minister Prachand's recent visit to India
Nepal is a key partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
05 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with the Rt. Hon’ble Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’, Prime Minister of Nepal today.
The two leaders reviewed various aspects of the India-Nepal bilateral cooperation and followed-up on discussions held during Prime Minister Prachand's recent visit to India from 31 May to 3 June 2023, so as to advance the bilateral partnership and to further strengthen the deep bonds of friendship between the two countries.
Nepal, a close and friendly neighbor, is a key partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy.
This telephone conversation continues the tradition of high level exchanges between the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନେପାଳର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ନେପାଳ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ଫଲୋ-ଅପ୍ କରିଥିଲେ
ଭାରତର ‘ପଡୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ’ ନୀତିରେ ନେପାଳ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଅଟେ
05 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନେପାଳର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ପୁଷ୍ପ କମଲ ଦହଲ ‘ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡ’ ଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ନେପାଳ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ 31 ମଇରୁ 3 ଜୁନ୍ 2023 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନା ଉପରେ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଦ୍ବାରା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବ ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ।
ନେପାଳ, ଜଣେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ, ଭାରତର ‘ପଡୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ’ ନୀତିରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶୀଦାର।
ଏହି ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନର ପରମ୍ପରା ଜାରି ରଖିଛି।