Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Nepal
The two leaders reviewed various aspects of the India-Nepal bilateral cooperation
They followed-up on discussions held during Prime Minister Prachand's recent visit to India
Nepal is a key partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
05 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with the Rt. Hon’ble Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’, Prime Minister of Nepal today.
The two leaders reviewed various aspects of the India-Nepal bilateral cooperation and followed-up on discussions held during Prime Minister Prachand's recent visit to India from 31 May to 3 June 2023, so as to advance the bilateral partnership and to further strengthen the deep bonds of friendship between the two countries.
Nepal, a close and friendly neighbor, is a key partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy.
This telephone conversation continues the tradition of high level exchanges between the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ ਦੀ ਹਾਲ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ‘ਪੜੋਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ’ (Neighbourhood First) ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹੈ
05 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਪ ਕਮਲ ਦਹਲ ‘ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ’ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 31 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 3 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹਾਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਪੜੋਸੀ ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਪੜੋਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ’ (Neighbourhood First) ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।