Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of multiple developmental works in Rajkot, Gujarat
27 JUL 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
How are you all? Is everything fine?
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel ji, my cabinet colleague Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, former Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani ji, CR Patil ji.
Friends,
Right now Vijay was whispering in my ears and I too was noticing the huge gathering here in Rajkot. Normally no one thinks of organizing any event in Rajkot at this time of the day, that too on a weekday and in the afternoon. However, I can see the huge public gathering and the people have turned up in such large numbers that Rajkot has broken all its records today. Otherwise, for years we have been seeing that it is best to organize any event after 8 in the evening as Rajkot needs some time for a nap in the afternoon.
Today is a significant day for Rajkot as well as for entire Saurashtra and Gujarat. But at the outset I would like to express my condolences to the families who have suffered tremendously due to natural calamities. A few days ago, cyclone had hit the region and the floods also caused a lot of destruction. At this time of crisis, once again the public and the government have fought it together. Bhupendra Bhai's government is making every possible effort to ensure that the life of all the affected families becomes normal as soon as possible. The Central Government is also providing every possible assistance and cooperation required by the State Government.
Brothers & Sisters,
Over the years, we have seen Rajkot progressing in every way. Now Rajkot is also being recognized as the growth engine of Saurashtra. There is a plethora of things here such as industries, businesses, culture, food and so on. But there was something missing here and you all kept demanding that from me time and again. And that demand has also been fulfilled today.
Just a short while ago, when I was at the newly built airport, I also felt the joy of your dreams being fulfilled. And I always say, Rajkot is the place that has taught me a lot. It had made me MLA for the first time. Rajkot is the place that had shown the green signal to my political journey. And so, I am forever indebted to Rajkot. And I am also trying to repay that debt bit by bit.
Today Rajkot has got a new and a bigger international airport. Now we can have direct flights from Rajkot to many cities of the country as well as the world. Not only will it be easier to travel from this airport, the industries of this entire region will also benefit a lot. And during the initial days when I was the Chief Minister, I did not have much experience. Once I had said, "this is turning into a mini-Japan". At that time, a lot of people had mocked me. But today you have proved those words of mine to be true.
Friends,
Now it will be easy for the farmers here to transport their fruits and vegetables to the mandis of different parts of the country and abroad. That is, Rajkot has received not just an airport, but a powerhouse that provides a new energy and new wings to the development of this entire region.
Today, many projects have also been inaugurated here under the SAUNI Yojana. With the completion of these projects, irrigation and drinking water will be available to the farmers of dozens of villages in Saurashtra. Besides this, we have got the opportunity to inaugurate various projects related to the development of Rajkot here today. I congratulate all of you for all these projects.
Friends,
In the last 9 years, the Central Government has worked hard to make life easier for every section of the society and every region. We have come with the guarantee of good governance. Today we are fulfilling that guarantee. Be it the poor, Dalits, backward classes, or the tribal society, we have worked relentlessly to improve everyone's life.
Due to the efforts of our government, today poverty in the country is declining rapidly. The report that has been published recently says that during the five years of our government's regime, 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty. That is, coming out of poverty today, a neo-middle class, a new middle class is being created in India. That's why our government's priorities include the middle class, the neo-middle class, basically the entire middle class.
Friends,
Try to recall the very common complaint of the middle class before 2014! People used to complain that due to poor connectivity a lot of their time was wasted in commuting. Some people after visiting foreign countries and watching foreign films on TV used to wonder when such conditions would prevail in our country too? When would such roads be built? When would such airports be built? There were difficulties in commuting to schools and offices and difficulties in doing business. This was the condition of connectivity in the country. We have made every possible effort to solve this problem in the last 9 years. In 2014, only 4 cities had metro network. Today the metro network has reached more than 20 cities of the country. Today, modern trains like Vande Bharat are running on 25 different routes in the country. In 2014, there used to be around 70 airports in the country. Now that number has also increased and has more than doubled.
The expansion of air service has given India's aviation sector a new height in the world. Today Indian companies are buying new aircrafts worth lakhs of crores of rupees. Even a new cycle, a new car or a new scooter makes news. But today, an order for one thousand new aircrafts has been placed. And there is a possibility of ordering 2000 aircrafts in the coming days. And do you remember? I do remember that I had told you at the time of Gujarat elections – “that day is not far when Gujarat will also make aeroplanes”. Today Gujarat is moving rapidly in this direction.
Brothers & Sisters,
Ease of Living, Quality of Life is one of the topmost priorities of our government. We cannot forget the challenges that the people of the country had to face earlier. You had to queue up to pay electricity and water bills. You had to queue up to get treated in hospitals. There were even more challenges if you wanted to get insurance and pension. You had to go through a lot of problems even to file tax returns. We provided solutions to all these problems with Digital India. Earlier it used to take a lot of time and energy to go to the banks and get the work done. Today your bank is on your mobile phone. Many will not even remember the last time they visited their banks because there is no need to go.
Friends,
Also try to remember the days when even filing tax returns used to be a huge challenge. You had to find someone and run from pillar to post. That was the condition. Today you can easily file returns online in no time. If there is a refund, then the money goes directly into your account within a few days. But earlier it used to take several months.
Friends,
The previous governments were not concerned about the middle-class people possessing their own house. We ensured homes for the poor and worked towards fulfilling the dream of a home for the middle class too. Under the PM Awas Yojana, we gave special subsidy to the middle-class families to help build houses. Under this, assistance was given to families with an annual income of up to Rs 18 lakh. So far, more than 6 lakh middle class families of the country have taken advantage of this scheme. Here in Gujarat, more than 60 thousand families have taken advantage of this Central Government scheme.
Friends,
When the previous government was at the centre, we often used to hear about one fraud or the other regarding the houses. The possession of the house was not given for several years. There were no laws in this regard. There was no one to question. But our government enacted the RERA law, safeguarding the interests of the people. Because of the RERA law, today lakhs of people are being saved from being robbed of their money.
Brothers & Sisters,
Today, when so much work is being done in the country and the country is moving forward, it is very natural for some people to have problems with that. Those who always used to make the people of the country yearn for their needs; those who were not concerned at all with the needs and aspirations of the people of the country, are today unhappy looking at the dreams of the people of the country being fulfilled.
And that's why you can see, nowadays these corrupt and dynastic people have changed the name of their party as well. The faces are the same, the sins are the same, the methods are the same, but the name of the party has changed. Their work culture is also the same old one. Their intentions are also the same. When the middle class gets something at a cheaper price, they say that the farmer is not getting the right price. When the farmer gets a higher price, they blame it on inflation. They are resorting to double standard politics.
So, what is their track record in terms of inflation? When they were in power at the Centre, the inflation rate had reached 10 per cent. If our government had not controlled inflation, then today the prices in India would have skyrocketed. If the previous government was in power in the country, today milk would have been sold at Rs 300 a litre, pulses at Rs 500 a kg. From children's school fees to commuting fare, everything would have skyrocketed.
But friends, it is our government which has kept inflation under control despite the Corona pandemic and the Russia-Ukraine war. Today, inflation is increasing at the rate of 25-30 percent in our neighbouring countries. But it is not so in India. We have been trying to control inflation with complete sensitivity and will continue to do so in the future.
Brothers & Sisters,
Besides saving on the expenses of the poor and the middle class, our government has also tried to ensure that there is maximum savings in the pockets of the middle class. You might remember that till 9 years ago, tax was levied on annual income of Rs 2 lakh. How much is the tax levied even if you earn up to Rs 7 lakh today? It's Zero! There is no tax on the annual income of up to Rs 7 lakhs. This is helping the middle-class families living in the cities save thousands of rupees every year. We have also taken the step of ensuring higher interest rates on small savings. This year, 8.25 percent interest has been fixed for EPFO.
Friends,
Your mobile phone is also an example of how your money is being saved by the policies and decisions of our government. Perhaps you haven't noticed that. Today, whether rich or poor, most of the people have a phone. Today, every Indian, on an average, uses around 20 GB of data every month. Do you know, how much did 1 GB of data cost in 2014? In 2014, you had to pay Rs 300 for 1 GB of data. If the same old government was in power today, you would have to pay at least Rs 6,000 every month just for the mobile bills. Whereas today you are paying only Rs 300-400 for 20 GB data. That is, today people are saving about Rs 5000 every month on their mobile bills.
Friends,
Our government is also helping the families with senior citizens, old parents and grandparents that need to purchase medicines for various types of illnesses on a regular basis, with a lot of savings through various schemes. Earlier these people had to buy medicines at a higher price in the market. To solve their problem, we started providing cheap medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Because of these stores, the poor and the middle-class have saved about Rs 20,000 crore. A sensitive government for the poor, a sensitive government for the middle class, takes steps one after the other so that there is no pressure on the pockets of the ordinary citizens.
Brothers & Sisters,
Here, our government is working with full sensitivity for the development of Gujarat and Saurashtra. Gujarat and Saurashtra know very well what water scarcity means. Saurashtra has seen what the situation was before the SAUNI Yojana and the transformation that has taken place after the SAUNI Yojana. Dozens of dams, thousands of check dams have become sources of water in Saurashtra today. Under the Har Ghar Jal Yojana, crores of families in Gujarat are now getting tap water.
Friends,
This is the model of good governance, which we have successfully used in the country in the last 9 years by taking one step after another, serving the common man and fulfilling his needs. Such is this good governance, in which the needs and aspirations of every section of the society and every family are taken into consideration. This is our way of building a developed India. Walking on this path, we have to fulfil the resolutions of 'Amritkaal'.
The people of my Saurashtra, the people of Gujarat's Rajkot got the gifts of several projects including the new airport, that too an international airport. And you all have come here in such large numbers! I congratulate you for all these projects. My best wishes to you all. And I am completely confident that Bhupendra Bhai's government will leave no stone unturned to fulfil your hopes and aspirations.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this welcome, and for this love.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi & some parts of Gujarati language.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجکوٹ، گجرات میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کے افتتاح کے موقع پروزیراعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
27 JUL 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کیسے ہیں؟ آرام سے ہیں؟
گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا جی، سابق وزیراعلیٰ بھائی وجے روپانی جی، سی آر پاٹل جی۔
ساتھیو،
ابھی وجے بھی میرے کان میں کہہ رہے تھے اور میں یہ بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ راجکوٹ میں کوئی پروگرام ہونا چاہئے، تو چھٹی کا دن نہیں ہوناچاہئے، اور دوپہر کا وقت نہیں ہوناچاہئے، راجکوٹ میں کوئی اس وقت میں جلسہ کرنے کا کبھی نہ سوچے، ایسے میں اتنا بڑا جلسہ!اتنی بڑی تعداد میں، آج راجکوٹ نے راجکوٹ کے تمام ریکارڈ توڑ دیے ہیں۔ ورنہ برسوں سے ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ شام 8 بجے کے بعد ہی یہاں کوئی جلسہ ٹھیک رہتا ہے اور راجکوٹ میں تو ویسے بھی دوپہر کو سونے کے لئے وقت چاہیے۔
آج راجکوٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے سوراشٹرا اور گجرات کے لیے بڑا دن ہے۔ لیکن شروع میں میں ان خاندانوں سے اظہار تعزیت کرنا چاہوں گا جنہیں قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے بہت نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ چند دن پہلے ہی طوفان آیا تھا اور پھر سیلاب نے بھی بہت تباہی مچائی تھی۔ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں ایک بار پھر عوام اور حکومت نے مل کر اس کا مقابلہ کیا ہے۔ بھوپیندر بھائی کی حکومت ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ تمام متاثرہ خاندانوں کی زندگی جلد از جلد معمول پر آجائے۔ مرکزی حکومت بھی ریاستی حکومت کو جو بھی تعاون درکار ہے وہ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
گزرے ہوئے برسوں میں ہم نے راجکوٹ کو ہر طرح سے ترقی کرتے دیکھا ہے۔ اب راجکوٹ کو سوراشٹر کے گروتھ انجن کے طور پر بھی پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔ یہاں بہت کچھ ہے۔ صنعت ہے، کاروبار ہے، ثقافت ہے، کھانے پینے کی چیزیں ہیں، لیکن کچھ کمی محسوس ہوتی تھی اور آپ لوگ بھی مجھے بار بار بتاتے رہتے تھے اور وہ کمی بھی آج پوری ہو گئی ہے۔
ابھی کچھ دیر پہلے جب میں نو تعمیر شدہ ہوائی اڈے پر تھا تو مجھے بھی آپ کا خواب پورا ہونے کی خوشی محسوس ہوئی ۔ میں ہمیشہ کہتا ہوں، راجکوٹ وہ ہے جس نے مجھے بہت کچھ سکھایا۔ مجھے پہلی بار ایم ایل اے بنایا۔ میرے سیاسی سفر کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کا کام راجکوٹ نے کیا اور اس طرح راجکوٹ کا قرض مجھ پر ہمیشہ باقی ہے۔ میں اس قرض کو کم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کر رہا ہوں۔
آج راجکوٹ کو ایک نیا اور بڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ملا ہے۔ اب راجکوٹ سے ملک کے کئی شہروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کے لیے بھی براہ راست پروازیں ممکن ہوں گی۔ اس ایئرپورٹ سے نہ صرف سفر کرنا آسان ہوگا بلکہ اس پورے خطے کی صنعتوں کو بھی کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔ جب میں وزیر اعلیٰ تھا ، ابتدائی دن تھے، مجھے زیادہ تجربہ نہیں تھا اور ایک بار میں نے کہا تھا کہ یہ تو میرا منی جاپان بن رہا ہے تو بہت سے لوگوں نے میرا مذاق اڑایا تھا، لیکن آج آپ نے ان باتوں کو سچ ثابت کر دیاہے۔
ساتھیو،
اب یہاں کے کسانوں کے لیے ملک اور بیرون ملک کی منڈیوں میں پھل اور سبزیاں بھیجنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ یعنی راجکوٹ کو صرف ایک ہوائی اڈہ نہیں بلکہ ایک پاور ہاؤس ملا ہے جو اس پورے خطے کی ترقی کو نئی توانائی دینے والا، نئی پرواز دینے والا ہے۔
آج یہاں سونی یوجنا کے تحت کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل سے سوراشٹرا کے درجنوں دیہاتوں کے کسانوں کو آبپاشی اور پینے کا پانی دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہمیں آج یہاں راجکوٹ کی ترقی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کووقف کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ میں ان تمام منصوبوں کے لیے آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے سماج کے ہر طبقے اور ہر علاقے کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ ہم گڈ گورننس کی ضمانت لے کر آئے ہیں۔ آج ہم اس ضمانت کو پورا کر رہے ہیں۔ غریب ہو، دلت ہو، پسماندہ ہو، قبائلی ہو، ہم نے ہر ایک کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔
ہماری حکومت کی کوششوں سے آج ملک میں غربت تیزی سے کم ہو رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں جو رپورٹ آئی ہے اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہماری حکومت کے پانچ سالوں میں ساڑھے تیرہ کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ یعنی آج ہندوستان میں غریبی سے نکل کر ایک نو متوسط ​​ ​​طبقہ پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت کی ترجیحات میں متوسط ​​طبقہ، نو متوسط ​​طبقہ، ایک طرح سے پورا متوسط ​​طبقہ شامل ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو یاد ہے، 2014 سے پہلے متوسط ​​طبقے کی ایک عام شکایت کیا تھی؟ لوگ کہتے تھے، کنکٹی ویٹی کتنا خراب ہے، سفر میں ہمارا کتنا وقت ضائع ہوتا ہے۔ لوگ ملک کے باہر کہیں سے آتے تھے، باہر سے فلمیں دیکھتے تھے، جب ٹی وی پر دنیا دیکھتے تھے تو ذہن میں سوال اٹھتے تھے، وہ سوچتے تھے کہ ہمارے ملک میں ایسا کب ہوگا، کب ایسا ہوگا؟ کب ایسی سڑکیں بنیں گی، کب ایسے ہوائی اڈے بنیں گے؟ اسکول آفس آنے جانے میں دشواری، کاروبار کرنے میں دشواری۔ یہ ملک میں رابطے کی حالت تھی۔ ہم نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں اس مسئلے کو دور کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ 2014 میں صرف 4 شہروں میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک تھا۔ آج میٹرو نیٹ ورک ملک کے 20 سے زائد شہروں تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ آج وندے بھارت جیسی جدید ٹرینیں ملک میں 25 مختلف روٹس پر چل رہی ہیں۔ 2014 میں ملک میں تقریباً 70 ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ اب ان کی تعداد بھی بڑھ کر دوگنا سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
فضائی سروس کی توسیع نے ہندوستان کے ایئر لائن سیکٹر کو دنیا میں ایک نئی بلندی دی ہے۔ آج ہندوستانی کمپنیاں لاکھوں کروڑوں کے نئے طیارے خرید رہی ہیں۔ کہیں نئی ​​سائیکل، نئی گاڑی یا نئے اسکوٹر کا چرچا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کے پاس ایک ہزار نئے طیاروں کی آرڈر بک ہیں اور آنے والے دنوں میں دو ہزار طیاروں کا آرڈر دینے کا امکان ہے اور کیا آپ کو یاد ہے، مجھے یاد ہے، میں نے آپ کو گجرات کے انتخابات کے وقت کہا تھا – وہ دن دور نہیں جب گجرات بھی ہوائی جہاز بنائے گا۔ آج گجرات اس سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
زندگی میں آسانی، معیار زندگی ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہم ان مشکلات کو نہیں بھول سکتے جن سے پہلے ملک کے عوام کو گزرنا پڑا۔ اگر آپ بجلی اور پانی کا بل ادا کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو لائن لگائیں۔ اسپتال میں علاج کروانا ہو تو لمبی لائن لگ جاتی ہے۔ اگر آپ انشورنس اور پنشن حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو بھی بہت سارے مسائل ہیں، یہاں تک کہ اگر آپ کو ٹیکس ریٹرن فائل کرنا پڑے تو پریشانیوں سے گزریں۔ ہم نے ان تمام مسائل کا حل ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سے دیا۔ پہلے بینک جا کر کام کروانے میں اتنا وقت اور توانائی لگتی تھی۔ آج آپ کا بینک آپ کے موبائل فون پر ہے۔ بہت سے لوگوں کو یہ بھی یاد نہیں ہوگا کہ وہ آخری بار کب بینک گئے تھے۔ اب جانے کی ضرورت ہی نہیں ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو وہ دن بھی یاد ہیں جب ٹیکس ریٹرن فائل کرنا بھی ایک بڑا چیلنج ہوا کرتا تھا۔ اس کے لیے کسی کو ڈھونڈو، یہاں جاؤ، وہاں بھاگو۔ بس اتنا ہی ہوا کرتا تھا۔ آج آپ آسانی سے آن لائن ریٹرن فائل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اگر رقم کی واپسی ہوتی ہے تو اس کی رقم بھی چند دنوں میں آپ کے اکاؤنٹ میں آجاتی ہے، ورنہ پہلے کئی کئی مہینے لگ جاتے تھے۔
ساتھیو،
پہلی حکومتوں کو متوسط ​​طبقے کے لوگوں کے گھر کی فکر نہیں تھی۔ ہم نے غریبوں کے گھروں کی بھی دیکھ بھال کی اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے گھروں کا خواب پورا کرنے کا انتظام بھی کیا۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت ہم نے متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو گھر بنانے کے لیے خصوصی سبسڈی دی۔ اس کے تحت 18 لاکھ روپے تک کی سالانہ آمدنی والے خاندانوں کو امداد دی گئی۔ اب تک ملک کے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندان اس کا فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں۔ یہاں، گجرات کے 60 ہزار سے زیادہ خاندانوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی اس اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب مرکز میں پرانی حکومت تھی تو اکثر سننے میں آتا تھا کہ گھر کے نام پر یہ فراڈ ہوا۔ کئی سالوں سے مکان کا قبضہ نہیں دیا گیا۔ امن و امان نہیں تھا۔ کوئی پوچھنے والا نہ تھا۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے لوگوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے آر ای آر اے (ریرا) قانون نافذ کیا۔ ریرا قانون کی وجہ سے آج لاکھوں لوگوں کو ان کے پیسے کی لوٹ مار سے بچایا جا رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج جب ملک میں اتنا کام ہو رہا ہے، ملک آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، تو کچھ لوگوں کی پریشانی میں اضافہ ہونا بہت فطری بات ہے۔ وہ لوگ جو ہمیشہ ملک کے عوام کے لئے تڑپنے کادکھاوا کرتے تھے، وہ لوگ جن کو ملک کے عوام کی ضرورتوں اور امنگوں سے کوئی سروکار نہیں تھا، آج وہ لوگ ملک کے عوام کے خوابوں کی تعبیر دیکھ کر کچھ زیادہ ہی پریشان ہیں۔
اسی لیے آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں، آج کل ان بدعنوانوں اور کنبہ پرستوں نے اپنی جماعت کا نام بھی بدل رکھا ہے۔ چہرے وہی ہیں، گناہ وہی ہیں، طریقے وہی ہیں، لیکن جماعت کا نام بدل گیا ہے۔ ان کے طریقے بھی وہی پرانے والےہیں۔ ان کے ارادے بھی وہی ہیں۔ جب متوسط ​​طبقے کو کوئی چیز سستی ملتی ہے تو وہ کہتے ہیں کہ کسان کو صحیح قیمت نہیں مل رہی ہے۔ جب کسان کو زیادہ قیمت ملتی ہے تو کہا جاتا ہے کہ مہنگائی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ دوغلا پن ان کی سیاست ہے۔
آپ دیکھیں کہ مہنگائی کے معاملے میں ان کا ٹریک ریکارڈ کیا ہے؟ جب وہ مرکز میں اقتدار میں تھے تو انہوں نے مہنگائی کی شرح کو 10 فیصد تک پہنچا دیا تھا۔ اگر ہماری حکومت نے مہنگائی پر قابو نہ پایا ہوتا تو آج ہندوستان میں قیمتیں آسمان کو چھو رہی ہوتیں۔ اگر ملک میں پہلے والی حکومت ہوتی تو آج دودھ 300 روپے فی لیٹر، دال 500 روپے فی کلو فروخت ہوتی۔ بچوں کی اسکول کی فیس سے لے کر آنے جانے کے کرایہ تک سب کچھ کئی گنا بڑھ چکا ہوتا۔
دوستو یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے کورونا وبا اور روس -یوکرین جنگ کے باوجود مہنگائی کو قابو میں رکھا ہے۔ آج ہمارے پڑوسی ممالک میں مہنگائی 25 سے 30 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے، لیکن ہندوستان میں ایسا نہیں ہے۔ ہم پوری حساسیت کے ساتھ مہنگائی پر قابو پانے کی کوشش کرتے رہے ہیں اور آئندہ بھی کرتے رہیں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے اخراجات بچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری حکومت نے یہ بھی یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے کہ متوسط ​​طبقے کی جیبوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بچت ہو۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ 9 سال پہلے تک 2 لاکھ روپے سالانہ آمدنی پر ٹیکس لگایا جاتا تھا۔ اگر آپ آج 7 لاکھ روپے تک کماتے ہیں تو بھی ٹیکس کتنا ہے؟ صفر، صفر۔ سات لاکھ کی آمدنی پر کوئی ٹیکس نہیں ہے۔ اس سے شہروں میں رہنے والے متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو ہر سال ہزاروں روپے کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ ہم نے چھوٹی بچتوں پر زیادہ سود دینے کا بھی قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ اس سال ای پی ایف او پر 8.25 فیصد سود طے کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کا موبائل فون بھی اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں سے آپ کے پیسے کیسے بچائے جا رہے ہیں۔ شاید آپ کی توجہ وہاں نہ جاتی۔ آج، چاہے امیر ہو یا غریب، زیادہ تر لوگوں کے پاس فون ضرور ہے۔ آج، ہر ہندوستانی، اوسطاً، ہر ماہ تقریباً 20 جی بی ڈیٹا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں، 2014 میں 1 جی بی ڈیٹا کی قیمت کتنی تھی؟ 2014 میں، آپ کو 1 جی بی ڈیٹا کے لیے 300 روپے ادا کرنے پڑتے تھے۔ اگر آج وہی پرانی حکومت ہوتی تو آپ کو موبائل بل کے لیے ہر ماہ کم از کم 6 ہزار روپے خود ادا کرنے پڑتے۔ جبکہ آج 20 جی بی ڈیٹا پر صرف تین سے چار سو روپے کا بل آتا ہے۔ یعنی آج لوگ اپنے موبائل بل میں ہر ماہ تقریباً 5 ہزار روپے بچا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جن خاندانوں میں بزرگ شہری، بوڑھے والدین، دادا دادی ہیں اور اگر انہیں کوئی بیماری ہے تو انہیں باقاعدگی سے دوائیں لینی پڑتی ہیں، ہماری حکومت انہیں اسکیموں کے ذریعے بہت سی بچتیں بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پہلے ان لوگوں کو بازار سے مہنگے داموں پر ادویات خریدنی پڑتی تھیں۔ انہیں اس پریشانی سے نکالنے کے لیے ہم نے جن اوشدھی کیندر میں سستی دوائیں دینا شروع کر دیں۔ ان دکانوں کی وجہ سے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ غریبوں کے لیے حساس حکومت، متوسط ​​طبقے کے لیے حساس حکومت ایک کے بعد ایک اقدامات کرتی ہے تاکہ عام شہری کی جیب پر کوئی بوجھ نہ پڑے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہاں ہماری حکومت گجرات کی ترقی اور سوراشٹرا کی ترقی کے لیے پوری حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ گجرات سے بہتر، سوراشٹر سے بہتر کون جانتا ہے کہ پانی کی کمی کا مطلب کیا ہے؟ ہم سوراشٹر میں دیکھتے ہیں کہ سونی یوجنا سے پہلے کیا صورتحال تھی اور سونی یوجنا کے بعد کیا تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ سوراشٹرا میں آج درجنوں ڈیم، ہزاروں چیک ڈیم پانی کے ذرائع بن چکے ہیں۔ ہر گھر جل یوجنا کے تحت گجرات میں کروڑوں خاندانوں کو اب نل کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ گڈ گورننس کا وہ ماڈل ہے جسے ہم نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ملک میں ایک کے بعد ایک قدم اٹھا کر، عام آدمی کی خدمت اور اس کی ضروریات پوری کر کے ثابت کیا ہے۔ ایسی گڈ گورننس جس میں معاشرے کے ہر طبقے، ہر خاندان کی ضروریات اور خواہشات کو مدنظر رکھا جائے۔ یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا ہمارا طریقہ ہے۔ اس راستے پر چلتے ہوئے ہمیں امرت کال کے عزائم کو تعبیر آشنا کرنا ہے۔
میرے سوراشٹر کے لوگوں کو، میرے گجرات کے راجکوٹ کے لوگوں کو راجکوٹ سے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ کی آمد کی ایک جھلک ملی، آپ سب کو ایک نیا ہوائی اڈہ مل رہا ہے، وہ بھی ایک بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ اور بہت سے دوسرے منصوبے، میں ان سب کے لیے آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ بھوپیندر بھائی کی حکومت آپ کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں اٹھا رکھے گی، مجھے پورا یقین ہے۔
میں ایک بار پھر اس خیر مقدم کے لیے، اس محبت کے لیے آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !
وضاحت: وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا کچھ حصہ گجراتی زبان میں ہے، جس کا یہاں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔