Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of multiple developmental works in Rajkot, Gujarat
27 JUL 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
How are you all? Is everything fine?
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel ji, my cabinet colleague Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, former Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani ji, CR Patil ji.
Friends,
Right now Vijay was whispering in my ears and I too was noticing the huge gathering here in Rajkot. Normally no one thinks of organizing any event in Rajkot at this time of the day, that too on a weekday and in the afternoon. However, I can see the huge public gathering and the people have turned up in such large numbers that Rajkot has broken all its records today. Otherwise, for years we have been seeing that it is best to organize any event after 8 in the evening as Rajkot needs some time for a nap in the afternoon.
Today is a significant day for Rajkot as well as for entire Saurashtra and Gujarat. But at the outset I would like to express my condolences to the families who have suffered tremendously due to natural calamities. A few days ago, cyclone had hit the region and the floods also caused a lot of destruction. At this time of crisis, once again the public and the government have fought it together. Bhupendra Bhai's government is making every possible effort to ensure that the life of all the affected families becomes normal as soon as possible. The Central Government is also providing every possible assistance and cooperation required by the State Government.
Brothers & Sisters,
Over the years, we have seen Rajkot progressing in every way. Now Rajkot is also being recognized as the growth engine of Saurashtra. There is a plethora of things here such as industries, businesses, culture, food and so on. But there was something missing here and you all kept demanding that from me time and again. And that demand has also been fulfilled today.
Just a short while ago, when I was at the newly built airport, I also felt the joy of your dreams being fulfilled. And I always say, Rajkot is the place that has taught me a lot. It had made me MLA for the first time. Rajkot is the place that had shown the green signal to my political journey. And so, I am forever indebted to Rajkot. And I am also trying to repay that debt bit by bit.
Today Rajkot has got a new and a bigger international airport. Now we can have direct flights from Rajkot to many cities of the country as well as the world. Not only will it be easier to travel from this airport, the industries of this entire region will also benefit a lot. And during the initial days when I was the Chief Minister, I did not have much experience. Once I had said, "this is turning into a mini-Japan". At that time, a lot of people had mocked me. But today you have proved those words of mine to be true.
Friends,
Now it will be easy for the farmers here to transport their fruits and vegetables to the mandis of different parts of the country and abroad. That is, Rajkot has received not just an airport, but a powerhouse that provides a new energy and new wings to the development of this entire region.
Today, many projects have also been inaugurated here under the SAUNI Yojana. With the completion of these projects, irrigation and drinking water will be available to the farmers of dozens of villages in Saurashtra. Besides this, we have got the opportunity to inaugurate various projects related to the development of Rajkot here today. I congratulate all of you for all these projects.
Friends,
In the last 9 years, the Central Government has worked hard to make life easier for every section of the society and every region. We have come with the guarantee of good governance. Today we are fulfilling that guarantee. Be it the poor, Dalits, backward classes, or the tribal society, we have worked relentlessly to improve everyone's life.
Due to the efforts of our government, today poverty in the country is declining rapidly. The report that has been published recently says that during the five years of our government's regime, 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty. That is, coming out of poverty today, a neo-middle class, a new middle class is being created in India. That's why our government's priorities include the middle class, the neo-middle class, basically the entire middle class.
Friends,
Try to recall the very common complaint of the middle class before 2014! People used to complain that due to poor connectivity a lot of their time was wasted in commuting. Some people after visiting foreign countries and watching foreign films on TV used to wonder when such conditions would prevail in our country too? When would such roads be built? When would such airports be built? There were difficulties in commuting to schools and offices and difficulties in doing business. This was the condition of connectivity in the country. We have made every possible effort to solve this problem in the last 9 years. In 2014, only 4 cities had metro network. Today the metro network has reached more than 20 cities of the country. Today, modern trains like Vande Bharat are running on 25 different routes in the country. In 2014, there used to be around 70 airports in the country. Now that number has also increased and has more than doubled.
The expansion of air service has given India's aviation sector a new height in the world. Today Indian companies are buying new aircrafts worth lakhs of crores of rupees. Even a new cycle, a new car or a new scooter makes news. But today, an order for one thousand new aircrafts has been placed. And there is a possibility of ordering 2000 aircrafts in the coming days. And do you remember? I do remember that I had told you at the time of Gujarat elections – “that day is not far when Gujarat will also make aeroplanes”. Today Gujarat is moving rapidly in this direction.
Brothers & Sisters,
Ease of Living, Quality of Life is one of the topmost priorities of our government. We cannot forget the challenges that the people of the country had to face earlier. You had to queue up to pay electricity and water bills. You had to queue up to get treated in hospitals. There were even more challenges if you wanted to get insurance and pension. You had to go through a lot of problems even to file tax returns. We provided solutions to all these problems with Digital India. Earlier it used to take a lot of time and energy to go to the banks and get the work done. Today your bank is on your mobile phone. Many will not even remember the last time they visited their banks because there is no need to go.
Friends,
Also try to remember the days when even filing tax returns used to be a huge challenge. You had to find someone and run from pillar to post. That was the condition. Today you can easily file returns online in no time. If there is a refund, then the money goes directly into your account within a few days. But earlier it used to take several months.
Friends,
The previous governments were not concerned about the middle-class people possessing their own house. We ensured homes for the poor and worked towards fulfilling the dream of a home for the middle class too. Under the PM Awas Yojana, we gave special subsidy to the middle-class families to help build houses. Under this, assistance was given to families with an annual income of up to Rs 18 lakh. So far, more than 6 lakh middle class families of the country have taken advantage of this scheme. Here in Gujarat, more than 60 thousand families have taken advantage of this Central Government scheme.
Friends,
When the previous government was at the centre, we often used to hear about one fraud or the other regarding the houses. The possession of the house was not given for several years. There were no laws in this regard. There was no one to question. But our government enacted the RERA law, safeguarding the interests of the people. Because of the RERA law, today lakhs of people are being saved from being robbed of their money.
Brothers & Sisters,
Today, when so much work is being done in the country and the country is moving forward, it is very natural for some people to have problems with that. Those who always used to make the people of the country yearn for their needs; those who were not concerned at all with the needs and aspirations of the people of the country, are today unhappy looking at the dreams of the people of the country being fulfilled.
And that's why you can see, nowadays these corrupt and dynastic people have changed the name of their party as well. The faces are the same, the sins are the same, the methods are the same, but the name of the party has changed. Their work culture is also the same old one. Their intentions are also the same. When the middle class gets something at a cheaper price, they say that the farmer is not getting the right price. When the farmer gets a higher price, they blame it on inflation. They are resorting to double standard politics.
So, what is their track record in terms of inflation? When they were in power at the Centre, the inflation rate had reached 10 per cent. If our government had not controlled inflation, then today the prices in India would have skyrocketed. If the previous government was in power in the country, today milk would have been sold at Rs 300 a litre, pulses at Rs 500 a kg. From children's school fees to commuting fare, everything would have skyrocketed.
But friends, it is our government which has kept inflation under control despite the Corona pandemic and the Russia-Ukraine war. Today, inflation is increasing at the rate of 25-30 percent in our neighbouring countries. But it is not so in India. We have been trying to control inflation with complete sensitivity and will continue to do so in the future.
Brothers & Sisters,
Besides saving on the expenses of the poor and the middle class, our government has also tried to ensure that there is maximum savings in the pockets of the middle class. You might remember that till 9 years ago, tax was levied on annual income of Rs 2 lakh. How much is the tax levied even if you earn up to Rs 7 lakh today? It's Zero! There is no tax on the annual income of up to Rs 7 lakhs. This is helping the middle-class families living in the cities save thousands of rupees every year. We have also taken the step of ensuring higher interest rates on small savings. This year, 8.25 percent interest has been fixed for EPFO.
Friends,
Your mobile phone is also an example of how your money is being saved by the policies and decisions of our government. Perhaps you haven't noticed that. Today, whether rich or poor, most of the people have a phone. Today, every Indian, on an average, uses around 20 GB of data every month. Do you know, how much did 1 GB of data cost in 2014? In 2014, you had to pay Rs 300 for 1 GB of data. If the same old government was in power today, you would have to pay at least Rs 6,000 every month just for the mobile bills. Whereas today you are paying only Rs 300-400 for 20 GB data. That is, today people are saving about Rs 5000 every month on their mobile bills.
Friends,
Our government is also helping the families with senior citizens, old parents and grandparents that need to purchase medicines for various types of illnesses on a regular basis, with a lot of savings through various schemes. Earlier these people had to buy medicines at a higher price in the market. To solve their problem, we started providing cheap medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Because of these stores, the poor and the middle-class have saved about Rs 20,000 crore. A sensitive government for the poor, a sensitive government for the middle class, takes steps one after the other so that there is no pressure on the pockets of the ordinary citizens.
Brothers & Sisters,
Here, our government is working with full sensitivity for the development of Gujarat and Saurashtra. Gujarat and Saurashtra know very well what water scarcity means. Saurashtra has seen what the situation was before the SAUNI Yojana and the transformation that has taken place after the SAUNI Yojana. Dozens of dams, thousands of check dams have become sources of water in Saurashtra today. Under the Har Ghar Jal Yojana, crores of families in Gujarat are now getting tap water.
Friends,
This is the model of good governance, which we have successfully used in the country in the last 9 years by taking one step after another, serving the common man and fulfilling his needs. Such is this good governance, in which the needs and aspirations of every section of the society and every family are taken into consideration. This is our way of building a developed India. Walking on this path, we have to fulfil the resolutions of 'Amritkaal'.
The people of my Saurashtra, the people of Gujarat's Rajkot got the gifts of several projects including the new airport, that too an international airport. And you all have come here in such large numbers! I congratulate you for all these projects. My best wishes to you all. And I am completely confident that Bhupendra Bhai's government will leave no stone unturned to fulfil your hopes and aspirations.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this welcome, and for this love.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi & some parts of Gujarati language.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राजकोट, गुजरात में विभिन्न विकासात्मक कार्यों के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
27 JUL 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
कैसे हैं सभी? सुख में?
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी, पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री भाई विजय रूपाणी जी, सी आर पाटील जी।
साथियों,
अभी विजय भी मेरे कान में बता रहे थे और मैं भी नोटिस कर रहा हूं कि राजकोट में कार्यक्रम हो, छुट्टी का दिन न हो, छुट्टी ना हो और दोपहर का समय हो, राजकोट में कोई इस समय में सभा करने का ना सोचे, वहां इतनी बडी संख्या में विशाल जनसभा, आज राजकोट ने राजकोट के सारे रिकार्ड तोड़ दिए हैं। नहीं तो सालों से हम देख रहे है कि शाम को 8 बजे के बाद ठीक रहेगा भाई, और राजकोट को तो दोपहर को सोने के लिए समय चाहिए वैसे तो।
आज राजकोट के साथ-साथ पूरे सौराष्ट्र और गुजरात के लिए बड़ा दिन है। लेकिन प्रारंभ में मैं उन परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं, जिन्हें प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के चलते काफी नुकसान उठाना पड़ा है। कुछ दिन पहले ही साइक्लोन आया था और फिर बाढ़ ने भी बहुत तबाही मचाई। संकट के इस समय में एक बार फिर जनता और सरकार ने साथ मिलकर इसका मुकाबला किया है। सभी प्रभावित परिवारों का जीवन जल्द से जल्द सामान्य हो, इसके लिए भूपेंद्र भाई की सरकार हर संभव प्रयास कर ही रही है। केंद्र सरकार भी, राज्य सरकार को जिस भी सहयोग की जरूरत है, उसे पूरा कर रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
बीते वर्षों में राजकोट को हमने हर प्रकार से आगे बढ़ते देखा है। अब राजकोट की पहचान, सौराष्ट्र के ग्रोथ इंजन की तरह भी हो रही है। यहां इतना कुछ है। उद्योग-धंधे हैं, बिजनेस हैं, संस्कृति है, खान-पान है। लेकिन एक कमी महसूस होती थी, और आप सभी भी बार-बार मुझे बताते रहते थे। और वो कमी भी आज पूरी हो गई है।
अभी कुछ देर पहले जब मैं नए बने एयरपोर्ट पर था, तो आपके इस सपने के पूरे होने की खुशी मैंने भी महसूस की। और मैं हमेशा कहता हूं, राजकोट है, जिसने मुझे बहुत कुछ सिखाया। मुझे पहली बार विधायक बनाया। मेरी राजनीतिक यात्रा की शुरूआत, उसको हरी झंडी दिखाने का काम राजकोट ने किया। और इसलिए राजकोट का मुझ पर कर्ज हमेशा बना रहता है। और मेरी भी कोशिश है कि उस कर्ज को कम करता चलूं।
आज राजकोट को नया और बड़ा, इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट मिल चुका है। अब राजकोट से देश के साथ-साथ दुनिया के अनेक शहरों के लिए भी सीधी फ्लाइट्स संभव हो पाएंगी। इस एयरपोर्ट से यात्रा में तो आसानी होगी ही, इस पूरे क्षेत्र के उद्योगों को भी बहुत लाभ होगा। और जब मैं मुख्‍यमंत्री था, शुरूआती दिन थे, ज्‍यादा अनुभव तो नहीं था और एक बार मैंने कहा था ये तो मेरा मिनी जापान बन रहा है, तब बहुत लोगों ने मजाक उड़ाया था मेरा। लेकिन आज वो शब्‍द आपने सच करके दिखा दिए हैं।
साथियों,
यहां के किसानों के लिए भी अब फल-सब्जियों को देश-विदेश की मंडियों तक भेजना आसान हो जाएगा। यानी राजकोट को सिर्फ एक एय़रपोर्ट नहीं, बल्कि इस पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास को नई ऊर्जा देने वाला, नई उड़ान देने वाला एक पावरहाउस मिला है।
,
आज यहां सौनी योजना के तहत अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण भी हुआ है। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के पूरा होने से सौराष्ट्र के दर्जनों गांवों के किसानों को सिंचाई और पीने का पानी उपलब्ध हो पाएगा। इसके अलावा भी राजकोट के विकास से जुड़े अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण आज यहां करने का अवसर मिला है। मैं इन सभी परियोजनाओं के लिए आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
बीते 9 वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने समाज के हर वर्ग, हर क्षेत्र के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए काम किया है। हम गुड गवर्नेंस की, सुशासन की गारंटी देकर आए हैं। आज हम उस गारंटी को पूरा करके दिखा रहे हैं। हमने गरीब हो, दलित हो, पिछड़े हो, आदिवासी हो, सबके जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए निरंतर काम किया है।
हमारी सरकार के प्रयासों से, आज देश में गरीबी तेजी से कम हो रही है। अभी हाल में जो रिपोर्ट आई है, वो कहती है कि हमारी सरकार के 5 साल में, साढ़े तेरह करोड़ लोग, गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। यानी आज भारत में गरीबी से बाहर निकलकर, एक नियो-मिडिल क्लास, नए मध्यम वर्ग का सृजन हो रहा है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में मिडिल क्‍लास भी है, नियो-मिडिल क्लास भी है, एक प्रकार से पूरा मध्यम वर्ग है।
साथियों,
आप याद कीजिए, 2014 से पहले मध्यम वर्ग की एक बहुत आम शिकायत क्या होती थी? लोग कहते थे, कनेक्टिविटी कितनी खराब है, हमारा कितना समय आने-जाने में ही बर्बाद हो जाता है। लोग कहीं बाहर देश से आते थे, बाहर की फिल्मों को देखते थे, टीवी पर दुनिया की अपनी नजर जाती थी, तो उनके मन में सवाल उठते थे, सोचते थे कि हमारे देश में कब ऐसा होगा, कब ऐसी सड़कें बनेंगी, कब ऐसे एयरपोर्ट बनेंगे। स्कूल-दफ्तर आने-जाने में परेशानी, व्यापार-कारोबार करने में परेशानी। कनेक्टिविटी का देश में यही हाल था। हमने बीते 9 वर्षों में इस परेशानी को दूर करने का हर संभव प्रयास किया है। 2014 में सिर्फ 4 शहरों में मेट्रो नेटवर्क था। आज देश के 20 से ज्यादा शहरों में मेट्रो नेटवर्क पहुंच चुका है। आज देश के 25 अलग-अलग रूट्स पर वंदे भारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनें चल रही हैं। 2014 में देश में 70 के आसपास एयरपोर्ट हुआ करते थे। अब इनकी संख्या भी बढ़ करके डबल से भी ज्‍यादा पहुंच चुकी है।
हवाई सेवा के विस्तार ने भारत के एयरलाइन सेक्टर को दुनिया में नई ऊंचाई दी है। आज भारत की कंपनियां, लाखों करोड़ रुपए के नए विमान खरीद रही हैं। कहीं पर एक साइकिल नई आ जाए, गाड़ी नई आ जाए, स्‍कूटर नया आ जाए तो चर्चा होती है। आज हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में एक हजार नए विमानों का ऑर्डर बुक है। और संभावना है, आने वाले दिनों में दो हजार विमानों के ऑर्डर की। और आपको याद है, मुझे तो याद है, गुजरात चुनाव के समय मैंने आपको कहा था- वो दिन दूर नहीं जब गुजरात एयरो-प्लेन भी बनायेगा। आज गुजरात इस दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
Ease of Living, Quality of Life, हमारी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। पहले देश के लोगों को किस-किस तरह की परेशानी से गुजरना होता था, ये भी हम भूल नहीं सकते। बिजली-पानी का बिल भरना हो, तो लाइन। अस्पताल में इलाज करना है तो लंबी लाइन। बीमा और पेंशन लेना है तो भी भरपूर समस्याएं। टैक्स रिटर्न फाइल करना है तो भी मुसीबतों से गुजरना। हमने डिजिटल इंडिया से इन सभी समस्याओं का समाधान दिया। बैंक जाकर काम कराने में पहले कितना समय और ऊर्जा लग जाती थी। आज आपका बैंक आपके मोबाइल फोन पर है। ये भी कइयों को याद नहीं होगा कि पिछली बार बैंक कब गए थे। जाने की जरूरत ही नहीं पड़ रही है।
साथियों,
आप वो दिन भी याद करिए जब टैक्स रिटर्न फाइल करना भी बड़ी चुनौती हुआ करता था। इसके लिए किसी को ढूंढो, यहां जाओ वहां दौड़ो। यही सब कुछ हुआ करता था। आज कुछ ही समय में आप आसानी से ऑनलाइन रिटर्न फाइल कर सकते हैं। अगर रीफंड होता है तो उसका पैसा भी कुछ ही दिनों में आपके खाते में आ जाता है, वरना पहले कई-कई महीने लग जाते थे।
साथियों,
मिडिल क्लास के लोगों के पास अपना घर हो, इसे लेकर भी पहली सरकारों को कोई चिंता नहीं थी। हमने गरीबों के घर की भी चिंता की और मिडिल क्लास के घर का सपना पूरा करने का भी इंतजाम किया। पीएम आवास योजना के तहत हमने मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों को घर बनाने के लिए विशेष सब्सिडी दी। इसके तहत 18 लाख रुपए तक की सालाना आय वाले परिवारों को मदद दी गई। अभी तक देश के मध्यम वर्ग के 6 लाख से ज्यादा परिवार इसका लाभ उठा चुके हैं। यहां गुजरात के भी 60 हजार से ज्यादा परिवारों ने केंद्र सरकार की इस योजना का लाभ उठाया है।
साथियों,
केंद्र में जब पुरानी सरकार थी, तो अक्सर सुनते थे कि घर के नाम पर ये ठगी हो गई, वो धोखा हो गया। कई-कई सालों तक घर का पज़ेशन नहीं मिलता था। कोई कायदा-कानून नहीं था। कोई पूछने वाला नहीं था। ये हमारी सरकार है जिसने रेरा कानून बनाया, लोगों के हितों को सुरक्षित किया। रेरा कानून की वजह से आज लाखों लोगों के पैसे लुटने से बच रहे हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज जब देश में इतना काम हो रहा है, देश आगे बढ़ रहा है तो कुछ लोगों को परेशानी होनी बहुत स्वाभाविक है। जो लोग देश की जनता को हमेशा तरसा कर रखते थे, जिन लोगों को देश की जनता की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं से कोई मतलब नहीं था, वो लोग देश की जनता के सपने पूरे होते देखकर, आज जरा ज्‍यादा चिढ़े हुए हैं।
और इसलिए आप देख रहे हैं, आजकल इन भ्रष्टाचारियों और परिवारवादियों ने अपनी ‘जमात’ का नाम भी बदल लिया है। चेहरे वही पुराने हैं, पाप भी पुराने हैं, तौर तरीके भी पुराने हैं लेकिन ‘जमात’ का नाम बदल गया है। इनके तौर-तरीके भी वही हैं पुराने हैं। इनके इरादे भी वो ही हैं। जब मिडिल क्लास को कुछ सस्ता मिलता है, तो ये कहते हैं कि किसान को सही कीमत नहीं मिल रही। जब किसान को ज्यादा कीमत मिलती है, तो ये कहते हैं कि महंगाई बढ़ रही है। यही दोहरापन, इनकी राजनीति है।
और आप देखिए, महंगाई के मामले में इनका ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड क्या है? जब वो केंद्र में सत्ता में थे, तो इन्होंने महंगाई दर को 10 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचा दिया था। अगर हमारी सरकार ने महंगाई काबू में नहीं की होती तो आज भारत में कीमतें आसमान छू रही होतीं। अगर देश में पहले वाली सरकार होती तो आज, दूध 300 रुपए लीटर, दाल 500 रुपए किलो बिक रही होती। बच्चों की स्कूल फीस से लेकर आने-जाने का किराया तक, सब कुछ कई गुना हो चुका हो चुका होता।
लेकिन साथियों, ये हमारी सरकार है जिसने कोरोना महामारी के बावजूद, रूस-युक्रेन युद्ध के बावजूद महंगाई को काबू में करके रखा है। आज हमारे आस-पड़ोस के देशों में 25-30 परसेंट की दर से महंगाई बढ़ रही है। लेकिन भारत में ऐसा नहीं है। हम पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ महंगाई कंट्रोल करने के प्रयास करते आए हैं और आगे भी करते रहेंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गरीब का खर्च बचाने, मध्यम वर्ग का खर्च बचाने के साथ ही हमारी सरकार ने ये भी कोशिश की है कि मिडिल क्लास की जेब में ज्यादा से ज्यादा बचत हो। आपको याद होगा, 9 वर्ष पहले तक 2 लाख रुपए सालाना कमाई पर टैक्स लग जाता था। आज 7 लाख रुपए तक की कमाई होने पर भी टैक्स कितना है? ज़ीरो, शून्य। सात लाख की कमाई पर कोई टैक्स नहीं लगता। इससे शहरों में रहने वाले मध्यम वर्ग परिवारों के हर साल हज़ारों रुपए बच रहे हैं। हमने छोटी बचत पर अधिक ब्याज़ देने का भी कदम उठाया है। इस साल EPFO पर सवा 8 प्रतिशत इंटरेस्ट तय किया गया है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार की नीतियों-निर्णयों से कैसे आपके पैसे बच रहे हैं, इसका एक उदाहरण आपका मोबाइल फोन भी है। शायद आपका उधर ध्‍यान नहीं गया होगा। आज अमीर हो या गरीब, अधिकांश लोगों के पास फोन जरूर होता है। आज हर भारतीय, औसतन हर महीने करीब-करीब 20 जीबी डेटा इस्तेमाल करता है। आप जानते हैं, 2014 में 1 GB डेटा की कीमत कितनी थी? 2014 में 1 GB डेटा के लिए आपको 300 रुपए देने पड़ते थे। अगर वही पुरानी सरकार आज होती तो आपको मोबाइल का ही बिल हर महीने कम से कम 6 हजार रुपए देना पड़ता। जबकि आज 20 जीबी डेटा के लिए तीन-चार सौ रुपए का ही बिल आता है। यानी आज लोगों के हर महीने मोबाइल बिल में करीब-करीब 5 हजार रुपए हर महीने बच रहे हैं।
साथियों,
जिन परिवारों में सीनियर सिटीजन हों, वृद्ध माता-पिता हों, दादा-दादी हों और इनको कोई बीमारी हो, तो परिवार में रेगुलर दवाएं लेनी पड़ती है, उन्हें भी हमारी सरकार योजनाओं से बहुत बचत करवा रही है। पहले इन लोगों को मार्केट में अधिक कीमत पर दवा खरीदनी पड़ती थी। उन्हें इस चिंता से उबारने के लिए हमने जनऔषधि केंद्र पर सस्ती दवाई देना शुरु किया। इन स्टोर्स की वजह से गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के करीब 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है। गरीब के लिए संवेदनशील सरकार, मध्यम वर्ग के लिए संवेदनशील सरकार, एक के बाद एक वो कदम उठाती है ताकि सामान्‍य नागरिक की जेब पर बोझ न पड़े।
भाइयों और बहनों,
यहां गुजरात के विकास के लिए, सौराष्ट्र के विकास के लिए भी हमारी सरकार पूरी संवेदनशीलता से काम कर रही है। गुजरात से बेहतर, सौराष्ट्र से बेहतर ये कौन जानता है कि पानी की कमी का मतलब क्या होता है? सौनी योजना से पहले क्या स्थिति थी और सौनी योजना के बाद क्या बदलाव आया है, ये हमें सौराष्ट्र में दिखता है। सौराष्ट्र में दर्जनों बांध, हजारों चेकडैम्स, आज पानी के स्रोत बन चुके हैं। हर घर जल योजना के तहत गुजरात के करोड़ों परिवारों, उनको अब नल से जल मिलने लगा है।
साथियों,
यही सुशासन का मॉडल है, जो देश में बीते 9 वर्षों में एक के बाद एक कदम उठा करके, जन सामान्‍य की सेवा करके उसकी आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करके हमने इस मॉडल को सिद्ध किया है। ऐसा सुशासन, जिसमें समाज के हर वर्ग, हर परिवार की ज़रूरतों, उसकी आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखा जा रहा है। यही विकसित भारत के निर्माण का हमारा रास्ता है। इसी रास्ते पर चलते हुए, हमें अमृतकाल के संकल्पों को सिद्ध करना है।
राजकोट से इतनी बड़ी संख्‍या में आपका आना, आप सभी को नया एयरपोर्ट मिलना वो भी अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय एयरपोर्ट मिलना और दूसरे भी अनेक प्रोजेक्‍ट्स का आज नजराना, मेरे सौराष्‍ट्र के लोगों को, मेरे गुजरात के राजकोट के लोगों को मिला। मैं इन सभी के लिए आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और भूपेन्‍द्र भाई की सरकार आपकी आशा-आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में कोई कमी नहीं रहने देगी, ये मेरा पूरा विश्‍वास है।
फिर एक बार इस स्‍वागत सम्‍मान के लिए, इस प्‍यार के लिए मैं आपका हृदय से आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !
डिस्क्लेमर: प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का कुछ अंश गुजराती भाषा में है, जिसका यहाँ भावानुवाद किया गया है।