Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah's message on “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics adopted by Ministry of Home Affairs is showing successful results today
One of the main pillars of this policy is the "Whole of Government Approach" of the Modi government, in which coordination of different departments makes the policy more effective
On the occasion of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”, I congratulate all the organizations and people fighting against drugs
It is our resolve that we will not allow the narcotics trade in India, nor we will allow drugs to be routed to the world through India
Drugs worth Rs.768 crore only were seized in 2006-13, it has increased almost 30 times to Rs.22,000 Crore in 2014-22, 181% more cases have been registered against drug peddlers in comparison to the earlier period
This shows the commitment of the Modi government towards a drug free India
A destruction campaign was launched in June 2022 to prevent re-use of seized drugs, under this campaign around 6 lakh kg of seized narcotics have been destroyed across the country so far
This battle against drugs cannot be won without people’s participation, I appeal to all the countrymen to keep themselves and their family away from drugs
26 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics adopted by Ministry of Home Affairs is showing successful results today. One of the main pillars of this policy is the "Whole of Government Approach" of the Modi government, in which the coordination of different departments makes the policy more effective.
In his message on the “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”, the Union Home Minister said that on the occasion of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” today on 26th June, I congratulate all the organizations and people fighting against drugs. It is a matter of great pleasure that this time also the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is organizing 'Nasha Mukt Pakhwada' at all India level.
Union Home Minister said that it is our resolve that we will not allow the narcotics trade in India, nor we will allow drugs to be routed to the world through India. In this campaign against drugs, all the major agencies of the country, especially the "Narcotics Control Bureau" are continuously fighting their war. To strengthen this campaign, the Ministry of Home Affairs established NCORD in 2019 and Anti Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) was formed in the police department of every state, first national conference pf ANTF was held in April 2023 in Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the campaign against the misuse and side effects of drugs is being carried out on a war footing at the national level through appropriate forums. The effect of our comprehensive and coordinated fight against drugs is that where drugs worth Rs.768 crore only were seized in 2006-13, it has increased almost 30 times to Rs.22,000 Crore in 2014-22. 181% more number of cases have been registered against drug peddlers in comparison to the earlier period. This shows the commitment of the Modi government towards a drug free India. We also launched a destruction campaign to prevent re-use of seized drugs in June 2022, under this campaign around 6 lakh kg of seized narcotics have been destroyed across the country so far.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that whether it is about destroying the drug cultivation or spreading public awareness, the Ministry of Home Affairs in coordination with all institutions and states, is making every possible effort, for a "drug free India", but this battle cannot be won without people’s participation. On the occasion, I appeal to all the countrymen to keep themselves and their family away from drugs. Drugs not only make the young generation and society hollow, but the money earned from its smuggling is used against the security of the country. I appeal to the people to take an active part in this war against its misuse and inform the security agencies about the drug-trade taking place around them.
Shri Amit Shah said that I am sure that with collective efforts, we all will be able to root out the problem of drugs and achieve our goal of 'Drugs-free India'. I congratulate the NCB again and other institutions for their contribution in working towards the resolve of the Modi government and I hope that we will not rest unless we win this fight against drugs.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਾਇਜ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ” ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅੱਜ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਦਿਖਣ ਲੱਗੇ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਤੰਭ ਹੈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ “ਹੋਲ ਆਵ੍ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ” ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ
“ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਾਇਜ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ” ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਡਰੱਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ
ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਰੱਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ
ਜਿੱਥੇ 2006-13 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਤਰ 768 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ 2014-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ 22 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਈ, ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 181% ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਇਹ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਜੂਨ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਦੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦ
26 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟਾਰਲੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅੱਜ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਦਿਖਣ ਲੱਗੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਤੰਭ ਹੈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਰਾ ਜੀ “ਹੋਲ ਆਵ੍ ਗਰਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ” ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ।
“ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਾਇਜ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ” ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ 26 ਜੂਨ 2023” ਨੂੰ “ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਾਇਜ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ” ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਡਰੱਗ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ (NCB) ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਵੀ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ‘ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਰੱਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਤੇਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਡਰੱਗ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ “ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ” ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੰਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਕਾਰਡ (NCORD) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟੀ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ANTF) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੱਰਗ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਟਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੰਗੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਰੱਗ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਅਸਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ 2006-13 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਤਰ 768 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ 2014-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਗੁਣਾਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 22 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 181% ਅਧਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡਰੱਗ ਦੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ੰਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਹੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਜਨਜਾਗਰਣ ਹੋਵੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਭ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ “ਡਰੱਗ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ” ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ। ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਡਰੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰੱਖਣ। ਡਰੱਗ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਖਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਧਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਇਸ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ। ਆਪਣੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮੈਂ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ NCB ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਬੈਠਾਂਗੇ।