Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah's message on “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics adopted by Ministry of Home Affairs is showing successful results today
One of the main pillars of this policy is the "Whole of Government Approach" of the Modi government, in which coordination of different departments makes the policy more effective
On the occasion of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”, I congratulate all the organizations and people fighting against drugs
It is our resolve that we will not allow the narcotics trade in India, nor we will allow drugs to be routed to the world through India
Drugs worth Rs.768 crore only were seized in 2006-13, it has increased almost 30 times to Rs.22,000 Crore in 2014-22, 181% more cases have been registered against drug peddlers in comparison to the earlier period
This shows the commitment of the Modi government towards a drug free India
A destruction campaign was launched in June 2022 to prevent re-use of seized drugs, under this campaign around 6 lakh kg of seized narcotics have been destroyed across the country so far
This battle against drugs cannot be won without people’s participation, I appeal to all the countrymen to keep themselves and their family away from drugs
26 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics adopted by Ministry of Home Affairs is showing successful results today. One of the main pillars of this policy is the "Whole of Government Approach" of the Modi government, in which the coordination of different departments makes the policy more effective.
In his message on the “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”, the Union Home Minister said that on the occasion of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” today on 26th June, I congratulate all the organizations and people fighting against drugs. It is a matter of great pleasure that this time also the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is organizing 'Nasha Mukt Pakhwada' at all India level.
Union Home Minister said that it is our resolve that we will not allow the narcotics trade in India, nor we will allow drugs to be routed to the world through India. In this campaign against drugs, all the major agencies of the country, especially the "Narcotics Control Bureau" are continuously fighting their war. To strengthen this campaign, the Ministry of Home Affairs established NCORD in 2019 and Anti Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) was formed in the police department of every state, first national conference pf ANTF was held in April 2023 in Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the campaign against the misuse and side effects of drugs is being carried out on a war footing at the national level through appropriate forums. The effect of our comprehensive and coordinated fight against drugs is that where drugs worth Rs.768 crore only were seized in 2006-13, it has increased almost 30 times to Rs.22,000 Crore in 2014-22. 181% more number of cases have been registered against drug peddlers in comparison to the earlier period. This shows the commitment of the Modi government towards a drug free India. We also launched a destruction campaign to prevent re-use of seized drugs in June 2022, under this campaign around 6 lakh kg of seized narcotics have been destroyed across the country so far.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that whether it is about destroying the drug cultivation or spreading public awareness, the Ministry of Home Affairs in coordination with all institutions and states, is making every possible effort, for a "drug free India", but this battle cannot be won without people’s participation. On the occasion, I appeal to all the countrymen to keep themselves and their family away from drugs. Drugs not only make the young generation and society hollow, but the money earned from its smuggling is used against the security of the country. I appeal to the people to take an active part in this war against its misuse and inform the security agencies about the drug-trade taking place around them.
Shri Amit Shah said that I am sure that with collective efforts, we all will be able to root out the problem of drugs and achieve our goal of 'Drugs-free India'. I congratulate the NCB again and other institutions for their contribution in working towards the resolve of the Modi government and I hope that we will not rest unless we win this fight against drugs.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক মাদক ও চোরাচালান বিরোধী দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের বার্তা
26 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দিকনির্দেশে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে যে নীতি নিয়েছে তাতে বর্তমানে সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এই নীতির অন্যতম স্তম্ভ হল মোদী সরকারের সার্বিক ভূমিকা যেখানে বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের ফলে এই নীতি আরও কার্যকরী হয়ে উঠেছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক মাদক ও চোরাচালান বিরোধী দিবসে তাঁর বার্তায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে ২৬ জুনের এই দিনে তিনি মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যুক্ত সকল সংস্থা ও মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছেন। এবারে নারকোটিক্স কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরো (এনসিবি) সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে যে ‘নশা মুক্ত পখওয়াড়া’র আয়োজন করছে সেটিও খুব আনন্দের বিষয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এটা সকলেরই সঙ্কল্প যে ভারতে মাদকের ব্যবসা চলতে দেওয়া হবে না। ভারতের মাধ্যমে মাদক পাচারও চলতে দেওয়া হবে না। মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে এই অভিযানে দেশের সবক’টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্থা, বিশেষ করে ‘নারকোটিক্স কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরো’ নিয়মিত লড়াই চালাচ্ছে। এই অভিযানকে শক্তিশালী করতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ২০১৯-এর এনকর্ড স্থাপন করেছে এবং প্রতিটি রাজ্যের পুলিশ দপ্তরে অ্যান্টি-নারকোটিক্স টাস্ক ফোর্স (এএনটিএফ) তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ২০২৩-এর এপ্রিলে দিল্লিতে এএনটিএফ-এর প্রথম জাতীয় সম্মেলনটি হয়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, মাদকের অপব্যবহার এবং তার পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া সম্পর্কে জাতীয় স্তরে প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় উপযুক্ত মঞ্চের মাধ্যমে। মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে সকলের সার্বিক এবং সমন্বিত লড়াইয়ের ফলে হল ২০০৬-২৩-য় মাত্র ৭৬৮ কোটি টাকার মাদক বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছিল। সেটি ৩০ গুণ বেড়ে ২০১৪-২২-এ হয়েছে ২২ হাজার কোটি টাকা। পূর্বের তুলনায় মাদক কারবারীদের বিরুদ্ধে মামলার সংখ্যা ১৮১ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। এতেই বোঝা যায় মাদকমুক্ত ভারত গঠনে মোদী সরকারের সঙ্কল্প। ২০২২-এর জুনে বাজেয়াপ্ত মাদকের পুনর্ব্যবহার রুখতে নষ্ট করে দেওয়ার অভিযান শুরু হয়েছিল। এই অভিযানে সারা দেশে ৬ লক্ষ কেজি বাজেয়াপ্ত মাদক এ পর্যন্ত নষ্ট করে ফেলা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে মাদক চাষ ধ্বংস করাই হোক, কিংবা জনসচেতনতার প্রসারই হোক, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সব রাজ্য এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে একযোগে প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে ‘মাদকমুক্ত ভারত’ গড়তে। তবে এই লড়াই মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ ছাড়া জেতা সম্ভব নয়। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি সকল দেশবাসীর কাছে আবেদন জানিয়েছেন মাদক থেকে দূরে থাকার জন্য। মাদক শুধুমাত্র যুব সম্প্রদায় এবং সমাজকে ঝাঁঝরা করে দেয় তাই নয়, মাদক চোরাচালান থেকে প্রাপ্ত অর্থ দেশের নিরাপত্তার বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবহার করা হয়। তিনি সকল মানুষের কাছে আবেদন জানিয়েছেন মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য এবং যেখানেই মাদক ব্যবসার খোঁজ পাওয়া যাবে তৎক্ষণাৎ তা পুলিশকে জানানোর জন্য।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, তিনি নিশ্চিত যে এররকম সমন্বিত প্রয়াসেই মাদক সমস্যা দূরীকরণ করা যাবে এবং ‘মাদকমুক্ত ভারত’ গঠন করার লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা যাবে। তিনি মোদী সরকারের সঙ্কল্প পূরণ করার লক্ষ্যে এনসিবি এবং অন্য প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অবদানের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, যতক্ষণ না মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে জয় আসছে ততক্ষণ লড়াই চলবে।