गृह मंत्रालय
“नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग और अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस” पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का संदेश
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने नार्कोटिक्स के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की जो नीति अपनाई है आज उसके सफल परिणाम दिखने लगे हैं
इस नीति का एक मुख्य स्तंभ है मोदी सरकार की “व्होल ऑफ़ गवर्नमेंट अप्रोच” जिसमें अलग-अलग विभागों के समन्वय से नीति और प्रभावी बनती है
“नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग और अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस” के अवसर पर मैं ड्रग्स के विरुद्ध लड़ाई लड़ रही सभी संस्थाओं और लोगों को दिल से बधाई देता हूँ
हमारा संकल्प है कि हम भारत में नारकोटिक्स का व्यापार नहीं होने देंगे और ना ही भारत के माध्यम से ड्रग्स को विश्व में कहीं बाहर जाने देंगे
जहाँ 2006-13 में मात्र ₹768 करोड़ की ड्रग्स जब्त हुयी थी तो वहीँ 2014-22 में यह लगभग 30 गुना बढ़कर ₹22 हज़ार करोड़ हो गयी, नशे का व्यापर करने वाले लोगों के विरुद्ध पहले की तुलना में 181% अधिक मामले दर्ज किये गये हैं
यह मोदी सरकार की नशा मुक्त भारत के प्रति कटिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
जून 2022 में हमने जब्त किये ड्रग्स के दुबारा उपयोग को रोकने के लिए एक विनिष्टीकरण अभियान चलाया जिसमें अब तक देशभर में लगभग 6 लाख किलो जब्त मादक पदार्थों को नष्ट किया जा चुका है
ड्रग्स के विरुद्ध इस लड़ाई को बिना जनभागीदारी के नहीं जीता जा सकता, मैं सभी से यह अपील करता हूँ कि अपने आप को और अपने परिवार को ड्रग्स से दूर रखें
26 JUN 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने नार्कोटिक्स के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की जो नीति अपनाई है आज उसके सफल परिणाम दिखने लगे हैं। इस नीति का एक मुख्य स्तंभ है मोदी सरकार की “व्होल ऑफ़ गवर्नमेंट अप्रोच”, जिसमें अलग अलग विभागों के समन्वय से नीति और प्रभावी बनती है।
“नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग व अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस” पर अपने संदेश में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज 26 जून 2023 को “नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग और अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस” के अवसर पर मैं ड्रग्स के विरुद्ध लड़ाई लड़ रही सभी संस्थाओं और लोगों को दिल से बधाई देता हूँ। यह अत्यंत हर्ष की बात है कि नार्कोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) इस बार भी अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर ‘नशा मुक्त पखवाड़ा’ का आयोजन कर रहा है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा संकल्प है कि हम भारत में नारकोटिक्स का व्यापार नहीं होने देंगे और ना ही भारत के माध्यम से ड्रग्स को विश्व में कहीं बाहर जाने देंगे। ड्रग्स के खिलाफ इस मुहिम में देश की सभी प्रमुख एजेंसियाँ, विशेषकर “नार्कोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्युरो” निरंतर अपनी जंग जारी रखे हुए है। इस अभियान को सशक्त करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय ने 2019 में एनकॉर्ड (NCORD) की स्थापना की एवं हर राज्य के पुलिस विभाग में एंटी नार्कोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स (ANTF) का गठन किया गया, जिसका पहला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन अप्रैल 2023 में दिल्ली में हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग्स के दुरुपयोग एवं दुष्प्रभावों के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उपयुक्त मंचों के माध्यम से युद्ध स्तर पर अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। ड्रग्स के विरुद्ध हमारी इस व्यापक और समन्वयित लड़ाई का ही असर है कि जहाँ 2006-13 में मात्र 768 करोड़ रुपए की ड्रग्स जब्त हुयी थी तो वहीँ 2014-22 में यह लगभग 30 गुना बढ़कर 22 हज़ार करोड़ हो गयी। और नशे का व्यापर करने वाले लोगों के विरुद्ध पहले की तुलना में 181% अधिक मामले दर्ज किये गये हैं। यह मोदी सरकार की नशा मुक्त भारत के प्रति कटिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। साथ ही जून 2022 में हमने जब्त किये ड्रग्स के दुबारा उपयोग को रोकने के लिए एक विनिष्टीकरण अभियान चलाया जिसमें अब तक देशभर में लगभग 6 लाख किलो जब्त मादक पदार्थों को नष्ट किया जा चुका है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे ड्रग्स की खेती को नष्ट करना हो या जनजागरण हो गृह मंत्रालय सभी संस्थाओं और प्रदेशों के समन्वय से “ड्रग्स मुक्त भारत” के लिए हर सम्भव प्रयास कर रहा लेकिन इस लड़ाई को बिना जनभागीदारी के नहीं जीता जा सकता। आज इस अवसर पर मैं सभी देशवासियों से यह अपील करता हूँ कि अपने आप को और अपने परिवार को ड्रग्स से दूर रखें। ड्रग्स न केवल युवा पीढ़ी और समाज को खोखला बनाता है, बल्कि इसकी तस्करी से अर्जित धन देश की सुरक्षा के खिलाफ प्रयोग में लाया जाता है। इसके दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध इस युद्ध में बढ़ चढ़ कर हिस्सा लें। अपने आस-पास हो रहे ड्रग्स के व्यापार की जानकारी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को दें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुझे विश्वास है कि सामूहिक प्रयास से हम सब नशे की समस्या को जड़ से मिटाने में सफल होंगे और ‘ड्रग्स मुक्त भारत’ का हमारा लक्ष्य हासिल करेंगे। मैं मोदी सरकार के ड्रग्स मुक्त भारत के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने में अपना योगदान देने वाले NCB व अन्य संस्थाओं को पुनः बधाई देता हूँ और आशा करता हूँ कि जब तक हम इस लड़ाई को नहीं जीत लेते तब तक आराम से नहीं बैठेंगे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah's message on “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics adopted by Ministry of Home Affairs is showing successful results today
One of the main pillars of this policy is the "Whole of Government Approach" of the Modi government, in which coordination of different departments makes the policy more effective
On the occasion of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”, I congratulate all the organizations and people fighting against drugs
It is our resolve that we will not allow the narcotics trade in India, nor we will allow drugs to be routed to the world through India
Drugs worth Rs.768 crore only were seized in 2006-13, it has increased almost 30 times to Rs.22,000 Crore in 2014-22, 181% more cases have been registered against drug peddlers in comparison to the earlier period
This shows the commitment of the Modi government towards a drug free India
A destruction campaign was launched in June 2022 to prevent re-use of seized drugs, under this campaign around 6 lakh kg of seized narcotics have been destroyed across the country so far
This battle against drugs cannot be won without people’s participation, I appeal to all the countrymen to keep themselves and their family away from drugs
26 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics adopted by Ministry of Home Affairs is showing successful results today. One of the main pillars of this policy is the "Whole of Government Approach" of the Modi government, in which the coordination of different departments makes the policy more effective.
In his message on the “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”, the Union Home Minister said that on the occasion of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” today on 26th June, I congratulate all the organizations and people fighting against drugs. It is a matter of great pleasure that this time also the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is organizing 'Nasha Mukt Pakhwada' at all India level.
Union Home Minister said that it is our resolve that we will not allow the narcotics trade in India, nor we will allow drugs to be routed to the world through India. In this campaign against drugs, all the major agencies of the country, especially the "Narcotics Control Bureau" are continuously fighting their war. To strengthen this campaign, the Ministry of Home Affairs established NCORD in 2019 and Anti Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) was formed in the police department of every state, first national conference pf ANTF was held in April 2023 in Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the campaign against the misuse and side effects of drugs is being carried out on a war footing at the national level through appropriate forums. The effect of our comprehensive and coordinated fight against drugs is that where drugs worth Rs.768 crore only were seized in 2006-13, it has increased almost 30 times to Rs.22,000 Crore in 2014-22. 181% more number of cases have been registered against drug peddlers in comparison to the earlier period. This shows the commitment of the Modi government towards a drug free India. We also launched a destruction campaign to prevent re-use of seized drugs in June 2022, under this campaign around 6 lakh kg of seized narcotics have been destroyed across the country so far.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that whether it is about destroying the drug cultivation or spreading public awareness, the Ministry of Home Affairs in coordination with all institutions and states, is making every possible effort, for a "drug free India", but this battle cannot be won without people’s participation. On the occasion, I appeal to all the countrymen to keep themselves and their family away from drugs. Drugs not only make the young generation and society hollow, but the money earned from its smuggling is used against the security of the country. I appeal to the people to take an active part in this war against its misuse and inform the security agencies about the drug-trade taking place around them.
Shri Amit Shah said that I am sure that with collective efforts, we all will be able to root out the problem of drugs and achieve our goal of 'Drugs-free India'. I congratulate the NCB again and other institutions for their contribution in working towards the resolve of the Modi government and I hope that we will not rest unless we win this fight against drugs.