உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போதைப் பொருள் மற்றும் சட்டவிரோத கடத்தலுக்கு எதிரான சர்வதேச தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் செய்தி
26 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட போதைப் பொருளுக்கு எதிரான சகிப்பின்மைக் கொள்கை வெற்றிகரமான விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்தக் கொள்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் ஒன்று “ஒட்டுமொத்த அரசு அணுகுமுறை” என்பதாகும். பல்வேறு துறைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு என்பது இந்தக் கொள்கையை மேலும் தீவிரமாக செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
போதைப் பொருள் மற்றும் சட்டவிரோதக் கடத்தலுக்கு எதிரான சர்வதேச தினத்தையொட்டி, இன்று (26.06.2023) மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்ட செய்தியில், போதைப் பொருளுக்கு எதிராகப் போராடும் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் அமைப்புகளுக்கும் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த முறையின் போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு தேசிய அளவில் ‘போதைப் பொருள் ஒழிப்பு இருவார நிகழ்வுக்கு’ ஏற்பாடு செய்திருப்பது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கும் விஷயமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவில் போதைப் பொருள் வணிகத்தை அனுமதிப்பதில்லை என்பதைப் போலவே இந்தியா மூலமாக உலகத்திற்கு போதைப் பொருள் கடத்துவதையும் அனுமதிப்பதில்லை என்பதில் நாம் உறுதியாக உள்ளோம் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 2006-13 காலத்தில் ரூ.768 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போதைப் பொருள்கள் மட்டுமே பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2014-22 காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.22,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போதைப் பொருள்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் இது போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய மோடி அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட போதைப் பொருள்கள், மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்கான இயக்கம் 2022 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு இதுவரை நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 6 லட்சம் கிலோ கிராம் போதைப் பொருள்கள் அழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
போதைப் பொருளிலிருந்து விலகியிருக்குமாறு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ள அவர், போதைப் பொருள்கள் இளைய தலைமுறையையும் சமூகத்தையும் சீரழிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தலால் ஈட்டப்படும் பணம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு எதிராகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார். கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் போதைப் பொருள் பிரச்னையை நம்மால் களைய முடியும் என்றும் போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைய முடியும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா உறுதிபட தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah's message on “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics adopted by Ministry of Home Affairs is showing successful results today
One of the main pillars of this policy is the "Whole of Government Approach" of the Modi government, in which coordination of different departments makes the policy more effective
On the occasion of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”, I congratulate all the organizations and people fighting against drugs
It is our resolve that we will not allow the narcotics trade in India, nor we will allow drugs to be routed to the world through India
Drugs worth Rs.768 crore only were seized in 2006-13, it has increased almost 30 times to Rs.22,000 Crore in 2014-22, 181% more cases have been registered against drug peddlers in comparison to the earlier period
This shows the commitment of the Modi government towards a drug free India
A destruction campaign was launched in June 2022 to prevent re-use of seized drugs, under this campaign around 6 lakh kg of seized narcotics have been destroyed across the country so far
This battle against drugs cannot be won without people’s participation, I appeal to all the countrymen to keep themselves and their family away from drugs
26 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics adopted by Ministry of Home Affairs is showing successful results today. One of the main pillars of this policy is the "Whole of Government Approach" of the Modi government, in which the coordination of different departments makes the policy more effective.
In his message on the “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”, the Union Home Minister said that on the occasion of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” today on 26th June, I congratulate all the organizations and people fighting against drugs. It is a matter of great pleasure that this time also the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is organizing 'Nasha Mukt Pakhwada' at all India level.
Union Home Minister said that it is our resolve that we will not allow the narcotics trade in India, nor we will allow drugs to be routed to the world through India. In this campaign against drugs, all the major agencies of the country, especially the "Narcotics Control Bureau" are continuously fighting their war. To strengthen this campaign, the Ministry of Home Affairs established NCORD in 2019 and Anti Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) was formed in the police department of every state, first national conference pf ANTF was held in April 2023 in Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the campaign against the misuse and side effects of drugs is being carried out on a war footing at the national level through appropriate forums. The effect of our comprehensive and coordinated fight against drugs is that where drugs worth Rs.768 crore only were seized in 2006-13, it has increased almost 30 times to Rs.22,000 Crore in 2014-22. 181% more number of cases have been registered against drug peddlers in comparison to the earlier period. This shows the commitment of the Modi government towards a drug free India. We also launched a destruction campaign to prevent re-use of seized drugs in June 2022, under this campaign around 6 lakh kg of seized narcotics have been destroyed across the country so far.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that whether it is about destroying the drug cultivation or spreading public awareness, the Ministry of Home Affairs in coordination with all institutions and states, is making every possible effort, for a "drug free India", but this battle cannot be won without people’s participation. On the occasion, I appeal to all the countrymen to keep themselves and their family away from drugs. Drugs not only make the young generation and society hollow, but the money earned from its smuggling is used against the security of the country. I appeal to the people to take an active part in this war against its misuse and inform the security agencies about the drug-trade taking place around them.
Shri Amit Shah said that I am sure that with collective efforts, we all will be able to root out the problem of drugs and achieve our goal of 'Drugs-free India'. I congratulate the NCB again and other institutions for their contribution in working towards the resolve of the Modi government and I hope that we will not rest unless we win this fight against drugs.