Prime Minister's Office
UN General Assembly adopts Resolution to establish a new Memorial Wall for fallen Peacekeepers, piloted by India
15 JUN 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness as UN General Assembly adopted Resolution to establish a new Memorial Wall for fallen Peacekeepers piloted by India.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Delighted that the Resolution to establish a new Memorial Wall for fallen Peacekeepers, piloted by India, has been adopted in the UN General Assembly. The Resolution received a record 190 co-sponsorships. Grateful for everyone's support.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনীর শহিদ সদস্যদের স্মরণে স্মারক প্রাচীর গড়ার ভারতের প্রস্তাবকে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদ গ্রহণ করেছে
15 JUN 2023 9:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনীর শহিদ সদস্যদের স্মরণে স্মারক প্রাচীর গড়ার ভারতের প্রস্তাবকে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদ গ্রহণ করায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদ শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনীর শহিদ সদস্যদের স্মরণে স্মারক প্রাচীর গড়ার ভারতের প্রস্তাবকে গ্রহণ করায় আমি আনন্দিত। এই প্রস্তাবে ১৯০টি দেশ সমর্থন জানিয়েছে যা এক রেকর্ড। সকলের সমর্থন পাওয়ায় আমরা কৃতজ্ঞ।”