Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meets to review preparedness for impending cyclone ‘Biparjoy’ in Arabian Sea
12 JUN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met today and reviewed preparedness of Government of Gujarat and Central Ministries/Agencies to review preparedness for impending cyclone ‘Biparjoy’ in Arabian Sea.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of extremely severe cyclonic storm ‘Biparjoy’ over eastcentral Arabian Sea. It is very likely to move nearly northward till 14th morning, then move north-northeastwards and cross Saurashtra & Kutch and adjoining Pakistan coasts between Mandvi (Gujarat) and Karachi (Pakistan) near Jakhau Port (Gujarat) by noon of 15th June as a very severe cyclonic storm with maximum sustained wind speed of 125-135 kmph gusting to 150 kmph.
The Chief Secretary of Gujarat apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm and measures being taken by the local administration. Fishermen have been advised not to venture out into the sea and those at sea have been called back to safe berth. A total of 21,000 boats have been parked so far. List of all vulnerable villages have been prepared for evacuation purpose. Details of Saltpan workers have also been prepared for shifting them to safe places. Adequate shelters, power supply, medicine and emergency services are being kept in readiness. 10 teams of SDRF are being deployed.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has already deployed 12 teams and 3 additional teams are kept in readiness in Gujarat. In addition, 15 teams, i.e, 5 Teams each at Arrakonam (Tamil Nadu), Mundli (Odisha) and Bathinda (Punjab) are kept alert for airlifting on short notice. Rescue and relief teams of the Coast Guard, Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts have been kept ready on standby.
Adequate number of teams and assets of Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard are being deployed to assist the State of Gujarat in their preparedness, rescue and restoration efforts. Regular alerts and advisories are being sent to maritime board and all stakeholders by DG, Shipping. Offshore Oil fields are being monitored regularly and offshore installations in Gujarat have been asked to ensure immediate return of all deployed manpower. Major ports Kandla&Mundra have been alerted and other ports have also been advised for preventive action.
Reviewing preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Government of Gujarat, the Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba stressed that preventive and precautionary measures should be taken by concerned authorities of Government of Gujarat and concerned Central Agencies. The aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure such as power and telecom, and in case of damage to this infrastructure, it must be restored in the shortest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary said fishermen at sea should be called back and it must be ensured that people from vulnerable areas are evacuated well in time before the landfall of the cyclone. The Cabinet Secretary assured Government of Gujarat that all Central agencies are ready and will be available for assistance.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretary of Gujarat, Union Home Secretary, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Secretaries of Ministry of Civil Aviation,Power,Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Department of Fisheries, DGTelecom, Member Secretary NDMA, CISC IDS,DG IMD, DG NDRF, DG Coast Guard and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) ने अरब सागर में आने वाले चक्रवात 'बिपरजॉय' की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की
12 JUN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) ने आज बैठक की और अरब सागर में आने वाले चक्रवात बिपरजॉय के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए गुजरात सरकार और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के महानिदेशक ने समिति को पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर अत्यधिक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान बिपरजॉय की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसके 14 तारीख की सुबह तक लगभग उत्तर की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है, फिर उत्तर-उत्तर पूर्व की ओर बढ़ने, सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ को पार करने, 15 जून की दोपहर तक जखाऊ बंदरगाह (गुजरात) के पास मांडवी (गुजरात) और कराची (पाकिस्तान) के बीच पाकिस्तान के तटों को पार करने की संभावना है। यह गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान 125-135 किमी प्रति घंटे की निरंतर हवा की गति से 150 किमी प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम रफ्तार प्राप्त कर सकता है।
गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव ने चक्रवाती तूफान के संभावित मार्ग में आबादी की सुरक्षा के लिए की जा रही तैयारी के उपायों और स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा किए जा रहे उपायों से समिति को अवगत कराया। मछुआरों को समुद्र में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी गई है और जो समुद्र में हैं उन्हें वापस सुरक्षित स्थान पर बुला लिया गया है। अब तक कुल 21,000 नावें खड़ी की जा चुकी हैं। निकासी के उद्देश्य से संवेदनशील गांवों की सूची तैयार की गई है। सुरक्षित स्थानों पर शिफ्ट करने के लिए साल्टपैन श्रमिकों का विवरण भी तैयार कर लिया गया है। पर्याप्त आश्रय, बिजली आपूर्ति, दवा और आपातकालीन सेवाओं को तैयार रखा जा रहा है। एसडीआरएफ की 10 टीमें लगाई जा रही हैं।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) ने पहले ही 12 टीमों को तैनात कर दिया है और 3 अतिरिक्त टीमों को गुजरात में तैयार रखा गया है। इसके अलावा, 15 टीमों, अरकोनम (तमिलनाडु), मुंडली (ओडिशा) और बठिंडा (पंजाब) में प्रत्येक में 5 टीमों को शॉर्ट नोटिस पर एयरलिफ्टिंग के लिए अलर्ट रखा गया है। तटरक्षक बल, सेना और नौसेना के बचाव और राहत दलों के साथ-साथ जहाजों और विमानों को स्टैंडबाय पर तैयार रखा गया है।
गुजरात राज्य को उसकी तैयारी, बचाव और बहाली के प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और तटरक्षक बल की पर्याप्त संख्या में टीमों और संसाधनों को तैनात किया जा रहा है। डीजी, शिपिंग द्वारा समुद्री बोर्ड और सभी हितधारकों को नियमित अलर्ट और सलाह भेजी जा रही है। अपतटीय तेल क्षेत्रों की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जा रही है और इन प्रतिष्ठानों में तैनात कर्मचारियों की तत्काल वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों कांडला और मुंद्रा को सतर्क कर दिया गया है और अन्य बंदरगाहों को भी कार्रवाई की सलाह दी गई है।
केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और गुजरात सरकार की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए, कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने जोर देकर कहा कि गुजरात सरकार और संबंधित केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा निवारक और एहतियाती उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। इसका उद्देश्य जीवन के नुकसान को शून्य रखना और बिजली और दूरसंचार जैसे संपत्ति और बुनियादी ढांचे को कम से कम नुकसान सुनिश्चित करना होना चाहिए। बुनियादी ढांचे के नुकसान के मामले में, इसे कम से कम समय में बहाल किया जाना चाहिए।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने कहा कि समुद्र से मछुआरों को वापस बुलाया जाना चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि चक्रवात के आने से पहले संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों से लोगों को समय पर निकाल लिया जाए। कैबिनेट सचिव ने गुजरात सरकार को आश्वासन दिया कि सभी केंद्रीय एजेंसियां ​​तैयार हैं और सहायता के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगी।
बैठक में गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, नागर विमानन, बिजली, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, डीजीटेलीकॉम के सचिव, एनडीएमए, सीआईएससी आईडीएस, डीजी ने भाग लिया। साथ ही, डीजी आईएमडी, डीजी एनडीआरएफ, डीजी कोस्ट गार्ड और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।