Prime Minister's Office
PM reminds citizens for 9th International Day of Yoga on 21st June
31 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reminded citizens for the 9th International Day of Yoga on 21st June. Shri Modi has said that let us gear up and celebrate this ancient practice that enhances our mental and physical well-being.
In response to a tweet by the Ministry of Ayush, the Prime Minister said;
"Just three weeks left for International Yoga Day!
Let us gear up and celebrate this ancient practice that enhances our mental and physical well-being. Let us create a healthier and happier society."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జూన్ 21 న జరిగే 9 వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని ప్రజలకు గుర్తు చేసిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
31 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
జూన్ 21న జరగబోయే 9 వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రజలకు గుర్తు చేశారు. మన మానసిక, శారీరక సౌఖ్యాన్ని పెంచే మన పురాతన ఆచారాన్ని వేడుకగా జరుపుకోవటానికి అందరం సిద్ధమవుదామని అన్నారు.
ఆయుష్ శాఖా మంత్రి చేసిన ట్వీట్ కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఈ విధంగా స్పందించారు:
"అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవానికి కేవలం మూడు వారాలే మిగిలి ఉంది!
మన మానసిక, శారీరక సౌఖ్యాన్ని పెంచే మన పురాతన ఆచారాన్ని వేడుకగా జరుపుకోవటానికి అందరం సిద్ధమవుదాం. ఆరోగ్యవంతమైన, సంతోషకరమైన సమాజాన్ని నిర్మిద్దాం”