Prime Minister's Office
PM hails India’s Defence production crossing Rs 1 lakh crore mark for the first time ever
19 MAY 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s Defence production crossing Rs 1 lakh crore mark for the first time ever.
In reply to a tweet by the Defence Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"This is a feat that will bring a smile on every Indian’s face.
Congratulations to the people of India for showing unparalleled zeal in this sector. We are well on our way to grow even more in this sector."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत का रक्षा उत्पादन पहली बार एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार करने की सराहना की
19 MAY 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत का रक्षा उत्पादन पहली बार एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार करने की सराहना की है।
रक्षा मंत्री के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
"यह एक ऐसा कमाल है जो हर भारतीय के चेहरे पर मुस्कान लाएगा।
इस क्षेत्र में बेजोड़ उत्साह दिखाने के लिए भारत की जनता को बधाई। हम इस क्षेत्र में और भी अधिक विकास करने के रास्ते पर हैं।"