Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 12th May
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crores
Houses under PMAY to be handed over to about 19,000 beneficiaries
PM to visit GIFT city and review status of various ongoing projects
PM to participate in Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Sangh Adhiveshan
11 MAY 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 12th May. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will participate in Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Sangh Adhiveshan in Gandhinagar. Thereafter, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various projects worth around Rs 4400 crores at 12 noon in Gandhinagar. At around 3 PM, Prime Minister will visit GIFT City.
Inauguration and foundation stone of development projects
During the programme in Gandhinagar, will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth over Rs 2450 crores. These include projects of Urban Development Department, Water Supply Department, Road and Transport Department and Mines and Minerals Department.
The projects being inaugurated include augmentation of multi village drinking water supply schemes in Banaskantha district, river overbridge in Ahmedabad, drainage collection network at Naroda GIDC, sewage treatment plants in Mehsana and Ahmedabad, auditorium in Dahegam, among others. The projects whose foundation stone would be laid include bulk pipeline project in Junagadh district, augmentation of water supply schemes in Gandhinagar district, construction of flyover bridges, new water distribution station, various town planning roads, among others.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of PMAY (rural and urban) projects, as well as participate in Gruh Pravesh of around 19,000 houses built under the scheme. He will hand over keys to beneficiaries of the scheme during the programme. The total outlay of these projects is around Rs 1950 crores.
PM in GIFT City
Prime Minister will visit ‘Gujarat International Finance Tec- City’ (GIFT City), Gandhinagar. During the visit he will review the status of various ongoing projects at GIFT City. An interaction with GIFT IFSC entities will also take place to understand their experience and future plans in GIFT City. Prime Minister will also visit the city’s key infrastructure facilities including the ‘Underground Utility Tunnel’ and ‘Automated Waste Collection Segregation Plant’.
Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Sangh Adhiveshan
Prime Minister will participate in Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Sangh Adhiveshan, which is the 29th Biennial Conference of All India Primary Teachers' Federation. The theme of this conference is ‘Teachers are at the Heart of Transforming Education’.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 12મી મેના રોજ ગુજરાતની મુલાકાતે આવશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી લગભગ 4400 કરોડ રૂપિયાના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પીએમએવાય હેઠળના મકાનો લગભગ 19,000 લાભાર્થીઓને સોંપવામાં આવશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી GIFT સિટીની મુલાકાત લેશે અને ચાલી રહેલા વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અખિલ ભારતીય શિક્ષા સંઘ અધિવેશનમાં ભાગ લેશે
11 MAY 2023 10:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 12મી મેના રોજ ગુજરાતની મુલાકાતે આવશે. સવારે લગભગ 10:30 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગાંધીનગરમાં અખિલ ભારતીય શિક્ષા સંઘ અધિવેશનમાં ભાગ લેશે. ત્યાર બાદ ગાંધીનગરમાં બપોરે 12 વાગ્યે તેઓ આશરે રૂ. 4400 કરોડના વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. બપોરે 3 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગિફ્ટ સિટીની મુલાકાત લેશે.
વિકાસ યોજનાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ
ગાંધીનગરમાં કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન રૂ. 2450 કરોડથી વધુના વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. જેમાં શહેરી વિકાસ વિભાગ, પાણી પુરવઠા વિભાગ, માર્ગ અને પરિવહન વિભાગ અને ખાણ અને ખનીજ વિભાગના પ્રોજેક્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
જે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે તેમાં બનાસકાંઠા જિલ્લામાં મલ્ટી વિલેજ પીવાના પાણી પુરવઠાની યોજનાઓ, અમદાવાદમાં રિવર ઓવરબ્રિજ, નરોડા GIDC ખાતે ડ્રેનેજ કલેક્શન નેટવર્ક, મહેસાણા અને અમદાવાદમાં સુએજ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ્સ, દહેગામમાં ઓડિટોરિયમ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જે પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ થશે તેમાં જૂનાગઢ જિલ્લામાં જથ્થાબંધ પાઈપલાઈન પ્રોજેક્ટ, ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લામાં પાણી પુરવઠા યોજનાઓનું વિસ્તરણ, ફ્લાયઓવર બ્રિજનું નિર્માણ, નવા પાણી વિતરણ સ્ટેશન, વિવિધ ટાઉન પ્લાનિંગ રસ્તાઓ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પીએમએવાય (ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી) પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે, તેમજ યોજના હેઠળ બાંધવામાં આવેલા લગભગ 19,000 ઘરોના ગૃહ પ્રવેશમાં ભાગ લેશે. તેઓ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન યોજનાના લાભાર્થીઓને ચાવીઓ સોંપશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો કુલ ખર્ચ 1950 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે.
ગિફ્ટ સિટીમાં પી.એમ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ‘ગુજરાત ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સ ટેક-સિટી’ (ગિફ્ટ સિટી), ગાંધીનગરની મુલાકાત લેશે. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન તેઓ ગિફ્ટ સિટી ખાતે ચાલી રહેલા વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે. ગિફ્ટ સિટીમાં તેમના અનુભવ અને ભાવિ યોજનાઓને સમજવા માટે GIFT IFSC એન્ટિટી સાથેની વાતચીત પણ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ‘અંડરગ્રાઉન્ડ યુટિલિટી ટનલ’ અને ‘ઓટોમેટેડ વેસ્ટ કલેક્શન સેગ્રિગેશન પ્લાન્ટ’ સહિત શહેરની મુખ્ય માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે.
અખિલ ભારતીય શિક્ષા સંઘ અધિવેશન
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અખિલ ભારતીય શિક્ષા સંઘ અધિવેશનમાં ભાગ લેશે, જે અખિલ ભારતીય પ્રાથમિક શિક્ષક મહાસંઘનું 29મું દ્વિવાર્ષિક સંમેલન છે. આ કોન્ફરન્સની થીમ ‘શિક્ષકો એટ ધ હાર્ટ ઓફ ધ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મિંગ એજ્યુકેશન’ છે.