Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 12th May
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crores
Houses under PMAY to be handed over to about 19,000 beneficiaries
PM to visit GIFT city and review status of various ongoing projects
PM to participate in Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Sangh Adhiveshan
11 MAY 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 12th May. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will participate in Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Sangh Adhiveshan in Gandhinagar. Thereafter, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various projects worth around Rs 4400 crores at 12 noon in Gandhinagar. At around 3 PM, Prime Minister will visit GIFT City.
Inauguration and foundation stone of development projects
During the programme in Gandhinagar, will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth over Rs 2450 crores. These include projects of Urban Development Department, Water Supply Department, Road and Transport Department and Mines and Minerals Department.
The projects being inaugurated include augmentation of multi village drinking water supply schemes in Banaskantha district, river overbridge in Ahmedabad, drainage collection network at Naroda GIDC, sewage treatment plants in Mehsana and Ahmedabad, auditorium in Dahegam, among others. The projects whose foundation stone would be laid include bulk pipeline project in Junagadh district, augmentation of water supply schemes in Gandhinagar district, construction of flyover bridges, new water distribution station, various town planning roads, among others.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of PMAY (rural and urban) projects, as well as participate in Gruh Pravesh of around 19,000 houses built under the scheme. He will hand over keys to beneficiaries of the scheme during the programme. The total outlay of these projects is around Rs 1950 crores.
PM in GIFT City
Prime Minister will visit ‘Gujarat International Finance Tec- City’ (GIFT City), Gandhinagar. During the visit he will review the status of various ongoing projects at GIFT City. An interaction with GIFT IFSC entities will also take place to understand their experience and future plans in GIFT City. Prime Minister will also visit the city’s key infrastructure facilities including the ‘Underground Utility Tunnel’ and ‘Automated Waste Collection Segregation Plant’.
Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Sangh Adhiveshan
Prime Minister will participate in Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Sangh Adhiveshan, which is the 29th Biennial Conference of All India Primary Teachers' Federation. The theme of this conference is ‘Teachers are at the Heart of Transforming Education’.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
12 ମେ ରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରାୟ 4400 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପିଏମଏୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଘରଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରାୟ 19,000 ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯିବ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟି ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଚାଲୁ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସଂଘ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ
11 MAY 2023 10:40AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 12 ମଇରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ। ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ 10:30 ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାନ୍ଧିନଗରରେ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସଂଘ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଏହା ପରେ ସେ ଗାନ୍ଧିନଗରରେ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ 12 ଟା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 4400 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇବେ। ଅପରାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ 3 ଟା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟି ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ।
ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ମୂଳଦୁଆ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାନ୍ଧିନଗରରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ 2450 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇବେ। ଏଥିରେ ନଗର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ବିଭାଗ, ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ବିଭାଗ, ସଡକ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଖଣି ଏବଂ ଖଣିଜ ବିଭାଗର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି।
ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବନସକଣ୍ଠ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ବହୁ ଗ୍ରାମ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଯୋଜନା, ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ନଦୀ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ୍, ନାରୋଡା ଜିଆଇଡିସି ରେ ଡ୍ରେନେଜ୍ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ନେଟୱାର୍କ, ମେହସାନା ଏବଂ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ସ୍ୱେରେଜ୍ ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ଦେହେଗାମର ଅଡିଟୋରିୟମ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯିବ ସେଥିରେ ରହିଛି ଜୁନାଗଡ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ବଲ୍‌କ ପାଇପଲାଇନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଗାନ୍ଧିନଗର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଯୋଜନା, ଫ୍ଲାଏ ଓଭର ବ୍ରିଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ନୂତନ ଜଳ ବିତରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଟାଉନ ପ୍ଲାନିଂ ରାସ୍ତା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପିଏମଏୱାଇ (ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ) ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ପ୍ରାୟ 19,000 ଘରର ଗୃହ ପ୍ରବେଶରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମୟରେ ସେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଚାବି ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିବେ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକର ମୋଟ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାୟ 1950 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି।
ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାନ୍ଧିନଗର ରେ ‘ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ଇଣ୍ଟରନାସନାଲ୍‌ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସ ଟେକ୍ ସିଟି’ (ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟି) ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ସେ ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟିରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ। ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟିରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଯୋଜନା ବୁଝିବା ପାଇଁ ଗିଫ୍ଟ ଆଇଏଫଏସସି ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଏକ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ମଧ୍ୟ ହେବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ‘ଅଣ୍ଡରଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ୟୁଟିଲିଟି ଟନେଲ’ ଏବଂ ‘ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଓ ପୃଥକୀକରଣ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ’ ସମେତ ସହରର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁବିଧାକୁ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ।
ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସଂଘ ଅଧିବେଶନ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସଂଘ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ଯାହା ହେଉଛି ଅଲ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପ୍ରାଇମେରି ଟିଚର୍ସ ଫେଡେରେସନର 29ତମ ଦ୍ବିବାର୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ। ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ହେଉଛି ‘ଶିକ୍ଷାର ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣରେ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି’।