Prime Minister's Office
Bengaluru has a very deep bond with nature including trees and lakes: PM
01 APR 2023 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Bengaluru has a very deep bond with nature including trees and lakes.
In a reply to the tweet threads by Nature lover, Gardener and Artist, Smt Subhashini Chandramani about the detailed description of diverse collection of trees in Bengaluru, the Prime Minister also urged people to share others to showcase such aspects of their towns and cities.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is an interesting thread on Bengaluru and it’s trees. Bengaluru has a very deep bond with nature including trees and lakes.
I would also urge others to showcase such aspects of their towns and cities. It would be an interesting read.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦਾ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਝੀਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਨਾਤਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
01 APR 2023 9:33AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦਾ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਝੀਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਨਾਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ, ਬਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ਿਨੀ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਮਣੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਇਹ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਹੈ। ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦਾ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਝੀਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਨਾਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੜ੍ਹਣਾ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”