Prime Minister's Office
Bengaluru has a very deep bond with nature including trees and lakes: PM
01 APR 2023 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Bengaluru has a very deep bond with nature including trees and lakes.
In a reply to the tweet threads by Nature lover, Gardener and Artist, Smt Subhashini Chandramani about the detailed description of diverse collection of trees in Bengaluru, the Prime Minister also urged people to share others to showcase such aspects of their towns and cities.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is an interesting thread on Bengaluru and it’s trees. Bengaluru has a very deep bond with nature including trees and lakes.
I would also urge others to showcase such aspects of their towns and cities. It would be an interesting read.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बेंगलुरु का पेड़ों और झीलों समेत प्रकृति से बहुत गहरा नाता है: प्रधानमंत्री
01 APR 2023 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि बेंगलुरू का पेड़ और झीलों समेत प्रकृति से बहुत गहरा नाता है।
बेंगलुरु में पेड़ों के विविध संग्रह के विस्तृत विवरण के बारे में प्रकृति प्रेमी, उद्यान की देख-भाल करने वाली और कलाकार, श्रीमती सुभाषिनी चंद्रमणि के ट्वीट थ्रेड के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से अपने शहरों और नगरों के ऐसे पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाले विवरणों को दूसरों के साथ साझा करने का भी आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
"यह बेंगलुरु और उसके पेड़ों पर एक दिलचस्प थ्रेड है। बेंगलुरू का पेड़ों और झीलों समेत प्रकृति से बहुत गहरा नाता है।
मैं दूसरों से भी आग्रह करूंगा कि वे अपने शहरों और नगरों के ऐसे पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करें। इसे पढ़ना दिलचस्प होगा।