Prime Minister's Office
ST Sangamam is strengthening centuries old bond between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Tamil Nadu and Saurashtra Sangamam (ST Sangamam) is strengthening a bond that originated centuries ago between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
In a tweet Union Minister of State for Railways and Textiles, Smt Darshana Jardosh informed that she witnessed the performance of dandiya in Salem, Tamil Nadu, a gesture of Saurashtra and Tamil confluence with Minister of State (Govt of Gujarat), Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma during roadshow.
In reply, the Prime Minister said;
“The #STSangamam is strengthening a bond that originated centuries ago between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এসটি সঙ্গমাম গুজরাট ও তামিলনাডুর মধ্যে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন বন্ধনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
26 MAR 2023 10:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, গুজরাট ও তামিলানাডুর মধ্যে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন বন্ধনকে সৌরাষ্ট্র ও তামিলনাডু সঙ্গমম (এসটি সঙ্গমম) শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় রেল ও বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী দর্শনা জার্দোস এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় জানান, তিনি তামিলনাডুর সালেমে সৌরাষ্ট্রের ঐতিহ্যশালী ডান্ডিয়া নৃত্য প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। গুজরাট সরকারের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জগদীশ বিশ্বকর্মাও তাঁর সঙ্গে ডান্ডিয়ার এই রোড শো প্রত্যক্ষ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই ট্যুইট বার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে বলেছেন, “#STSangamam – এর মাধ্যমে গুজরাট ও তামিলনাডুর মধ্যে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন বন্ধন আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে”।