Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Tamil Nadu for PM MITRA mega textiles park at Virudhunagar
22 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that PM MITRA mega textiles park will boost the local economy of aspirational district of Virudhunagar.
The Prime Minister was replying to a tweet by the Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal announcing the launch of the mega textile park.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"Today is a very special day for my sisters and brothers of Tamil Nadu! The aspirational district of Virudhunagar will be home to a PM MITRA mega textiles park. This will boost the local economy and will prove to be beneficial for the youngsters of the state.
#PragatiKaPMMitra"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਰੂਦੁਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਮੈਗਾ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
22 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਮੈਗਾ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਾਰਕ, ਵਿਰੂਦੁਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਮੈਗਾ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ,ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਅੱਜ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਖਾਸ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ! ਵਿਰੂਦੁਨਗਰ ਦਾ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਮੈਗਾ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਘਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”
#PragatiKaPMMitra"