Prime Minister's Office
ST Sangamam celebrates an ancient bond between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu : PM
19 MAR 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the bond between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu being celebrated under Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam. The ST Sangamam, the Prime Minister said, celebrates ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.’
In reply to a tweet by the Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"The #STSangamam celebrates an ancient bond between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. Centuries ago people from Gujarat made Tamil Nadu their home and embraced the local culture. The Tamil people also welcomed them with open arms. This Sangamam celebrates ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.’"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাট এবং তামিলনাড়ুর মধ্যে সুপ্রাচীন বন্ধন উদযাপন করে এসটি সঙ্গমম প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 MAR 2023 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৩
গুজরাট এবং তামিলনাড়ুর মধ্যে সুপ্রাচীন বন্ধন এসটি সঙ্গমম-এর মধ্য দিয়ে যেভাবে উদযাপিত হয় তা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আলোকপাত করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এসটি সঙ্গমম ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-কে তুলে ধরে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডা. মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্যর এক ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইট করে বলেছেন :
“#STSangamam গুজরাট ও তামিলনাড়ুর মধ্যে সুপ্রাচীন বন্ধনের এক উদযাপন। শত শত বছর আগে গুজরাটের মানুষ তামিলনাড়ুকে তাঁদের আপন গৃহ করে নিয়েছিলেন এবং সেখানকার স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতিকে গ্রহণ করেছেন। তামিলনাড়ুও তাঁদের দু’হাত বাড়িয়ে আপ্যায়ন করেছিল। এই সঙ্গমম ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’কে তুলে ধরে।”