Prime Minister's Office
ST Sangamam celebrates an ancient bond between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu : PM
19 MAR 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the bond between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu being celebrated under Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam. The ST Sangamam, the Prime Minister said, celebrates ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.’
In reply to a tweet by the Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"The #STSangamam celebrates an ancient bond between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. Centuries ago people from Gujarat made Tamil Nadu their home and embraced the local culture. The Tamil people also welcomed them with open arms. This Sangamam celebrates ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.’"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ଏସଟି ସାଙ୍ଗାମମ ପାଳନ କରିଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 MAR 2023 8:25AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ବନ୍ଧନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ସୌରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତାମିଲ ସାଙ୍ଗାମମ ଅଧୀନରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏସଟି ସାଙ୍ଗମମ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ‘ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ' ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟୁଇଟର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଏସ୍‍ଟି ସାଙ୍ଗାମମ ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ବନ୍ଧନ ପାଳନ କରିଥାଏ । ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଲୋକମାନେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁକୁ ନିଜ ଘର କରି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାମିଲ ଲୋକମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖୋଲା ମନରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।”