Prime Minister's Office
ST Sangamam celebrates an ancient bond between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu : PM
19 MAR 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the bond between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu being celebrated under Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam. The ST Sangamam, the Prime Minister said, celebrates ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.’
In reply to a tweet by the Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"The #STSangamam celebrates an ancient bond between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. Centuries ago people from Gujarat made Tamil Nadu their home and embraced the local culture. The Tamil people also welcomed them with open arms. This Sangamam celebrates ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.’"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এছটি সংগমমে গুজৰাট আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ মাজত এক প্ৰাচীন সম্পৰ্কক উদযাপন কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
19 MAR 2023 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সৌৰাষ্ট তামিল সংগমমৰ অধীনত গুজৰাট আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে৷ এছটি সংগমমৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ উদযাপন৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী মনসুখ মান্দভিয়াৰ এটা টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটযোগে কয়;
“#STSangamamএ গুজৰাট আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ মাজত এক প্ৰাচীন সম্পৰ্কক উদযাপন কৰে৷ শ শ বছৰৰ পূৰ্বে গুজৰাটৰ লোকসকলে তামিলনাডুক তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰ বুলি ধৰিছিল আৰু স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতিক আকোঁৱালি লৈছিল৷ তামিল লোকসকলেও সেইবোৰক দুবাহু মেলি আদৰণি জনাইছিল৷ এই সংগমমে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ক উদযাপন কৰে৷”