Prime Minister's Office
PM hails efforts to make Atmanirbhar Bharat in energy sector
17 FEB 2023 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has hailed the efforts by Oil India Ltd towards making India atmanirbhar in the energy sector by starting the first exploratory well Puri-1 in Mahanadi Onshore Basin in Odisha under Open Acreage Licensing Policy regime.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is noteworthy and it invigorates our efforts towards being Aatmanirbhar in the energy sector.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলার উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 FEB 2023 10:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ওপেন অ্যাক্রিজ লাইসেন্সিং নীতি অনুযায়ী, ওডিশার মহানদী উপত্যকায় অনুসন্ধানকারী কুঁয়ো পুরী-১ এর কাজ শুরু করার মধ্য দিয়ে অয়েল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলার উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরীর এক ট্যুইট বার্তার জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “এটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ, যার মাধ্যমে জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার প্রয়াসটি আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে”।