Prime Minister's Office
PM compliments doctors for their innovation and embracing new changes
13 FEB 2023 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented the doctors for always being at the forefront of innovation and embracing new changes in the medical world. AIIMS Bhubaneswar conducted successful Quadruple Joint Replacement Surgery in a crippled patient. This is First of its kind in Odisha,Second Case reported Globally.
In response to a tweet by AIIMS Bhubaneswar, the Prime Minister said;
“Compliments to our doctors for always being at the forefront of innovation and embracing new changes in the medical world. Their dexterity makes us proud!”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
13 FEB 2023 9:17AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਜਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਏਮਸ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਪੰਗ ਰੋਗੀ ਦੀ ਕਵਾਡਰੂਪਲ (Quadruple) ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਰਿਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਮਸ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਜਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਪੁੰਨਤਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ!”