Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at flagging off two Vande Bharat Trains from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus in Mumbai
10 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
There would be a sweeping revolution in the railway sector. Today, I am extremely elated to dedicate the ninth and tenth Vande Bharat trains to the nation.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Devendra ji, my cabinet colleagues, ministers from Maharashtra government, all MPs, MLAs, all other dignitaries, brothers and sisters!
Today is a big day for Indian Railways, especially for modern connectivity of Mumbai and Maharashtra. Today, for the first time, two Vande Bharat trains have been flagged off simultaneously. These Vande Bharat trains will connect the economic centres of the country like Mumbai and Pune with the major spiritual centres. With this, college goers, office goers and businessmen, farmers and devotees will all be facilitated.
These are going to give a massive boost to tourism and pilgrimage in Maharashtra. Be it visiting Sai Baba in Shirdi, or Ram Kund in Nashik, or visiting Trimbakeshwar and Panchvati area, everything is going to be very easy with the new Vande Bharat train.
Similarly, with the Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat train, the darshan of Vitthal-Rakhumai of Pandharpur, Siddheshwar Temple of Solapur, Swami Samarth of Akkalkot, or Aai Tuljabhavani, will now become more easily accessible to everyone. And I know what a divine experience the people are going to have of natural beauty when the Vande Bharat train passes through Sahyadri Ghat! I congratulate the people of Mumbai and Maharashtra for these new Vande Bharat trains.
Friends,
Vande Bharat train is a great image of today's modern India. This is a reflection of both India's speed and scale. You can see how fast the country is launching Vande Bharat trains. So far 10 such trains have started running across the country. Today, 108 districts of 17 states of the country have been connected with Vande Bharat Express.
I remember, there was a time when MPs used to write letters to make arrangements for the train to stop at stations in their areas for one or two minutes. Now, whenever MPs from all over the country meet, they press for this train; they demand that Vande Bharat trains are run there too. This is the craze for Vande Bharat trains today.
Friends,
I am glad that today projects to make lives easier for the people of Mumbai have also started here. The ‘elevated corridor’ which was inaugurated today will fulfil the need for East-West connectivity in Mumbai. The people of Mumbai had been waiting for this for a long time. Everyday more than 2 lakh vehicles will be able to pass through this corridor and people's time will also be saved.
Now the connectivity of eastern and western sub-urban areas has also improved due to the same. Kurar underpass is also very important in itself. I would like to extend my heartiest congratulations to Mumbaikars on the completion of these projects.
Friends,
India of the 21st century has to improve its public transport system very fast. The faster our public transport system becomes modern, the better the ease of living of the citizens of the country will be and their quality of life will also improve. With this thinking, today modern trains are being run in the country, metro is being expanded, new airports and ports are being built. This spirit has also been strengthened in the country's budget that was announced a few days ago. And our Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister have also praised it a lot.
For the first time in the history of India, Rs 10 lakh crore have been allocated only for the development of infrastructure. This is 5 times more than the past 9 years. In this, the share of Railways is about Rs 2.5 lakh crore. There has been a historic increase in the rail budget for Maharashtra as well. I am sure that with the double efforts of the double engine government, connectivity in Maharashtra will become faster and even more modernized.
Friends,
Every rupee invested on infrastructure creates new employment opportunities. The cement, sand, iron, machines used in construction, and every industry related to these sectors gets a boost. The middle class engaged in business also benefits from this and the poor get employment. Due to this, engineers get jobs, labourers get jobs. That is, when the infrastructure is in the process of being built, everyone earns and when it is ready, it further opens up the way for new industries and new businesses.
Brothers & Sisters,
I want to tell the people of Mumbai in particular about how the middle class has been strengthened in this budget. Whether it is the salaried class or the middle class earning from business, this budget has made both of the classes happy. Just look at the situation before 2014; any person who earned more than Rs 2 lakh in a year was taxed. The BJP government earlier had given a tax exemption on incomes up to Rs 5 lakh. It has now increased it to Rs 7 lakh in this budget.
Today, the UPA government used to charge 20 percent tax on the income over which the middle-class family has to pay zero tax now. Now those young friends who have got a new job, whose monthly income is up to Rs 60-65 thousand will now be able to invest more. The government, which works in the interest of the poor and the middle class, takes such decisions.
Friends,
I have complete confidence that this budget, which empowers the spirit of 'Sabka Vikas se Sabka Prayas' will give an impetus to every family. It will encourage all of us more to build a developed India. Once again, heartiest congratulations to the entire Maharashtra including Mumbai for the budget and new trains. My best wishes to you! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ముంబై ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ మహరాజ్ టెర్మినస్ నుంచి రెండు వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళను జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించిన సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రసంగపు తెలుగు అనువాదం
10 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ మాతా కీ జై!
భారత్ మాతా కీ జై!
భారత్ మాతా కీ జై!
రైల్వే రంగంలో ఒక చారిత్రాత్మక విప్లవం చోటుచేసుకుంటోంది. ఈరోజు తొమ్మిదో, పదో వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళను జాతికి అంకితం చేయటం ఎంతో ఆనందంగా ఉంది.
మహారాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ఏక్ నాథ్ గారు, ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర గారు, నా మంత్రివర్గ సహచరులు, మహారాష్ట్ర మంత్రులు, ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు, సోదరసోదరీమణులారా!
భారతీయ రైల్వేలకు ఈరోజు ఒక సుదినం. మరీ ముఖ్యంగా ముంబయ్ కి, మహారాష్ట్రకు ఆధునిక అనుసంధానత జరగటం. ఈరోజు మొట్ట మొదటిసారిగా ఒకేసారి రెండు వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఈ రెండు వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళు దేశంలోని రెండు ప్రముఖ ఆర్థిక కేంద్రాలైన ముంబయ్ ని, పూణేని కలపటంతోబాటు ముఖ్యమైన ఆధ్యాత్మిక కేంద్రాలను కూడా కలుపుతున్నాయి. వీటివలన కాలేజీలకు, ఆఫీసులకు వెళ్ళేవాళ్ళు, వ్యాపార పనుల మీద వెళ్ళేవాళ్ళు, రైతులు, భక్తులు కూడా లబ్ధిపొందుతారు.
ఈ రైళ్ళు మహారాష్ట్రలో పర్యాటక రంగానికి, తీర్థయాత్రికులకు ఎంతో ఉపయోగపడతాయి. షిర్డీ సాయిబాబా దర్శనానికి కావచ్చు, నాసిక్ లో రామ్ కుండ్, త్రయంబకేశ్వర్, పంచవటి వెళ్ళేవారికి కావచ్చు.. కొత్త వందే భారత్ రైలు వలన ప్రయాణం చాలా సులువవుతుంది.
అదే విధంగా ముంబై- సోలాపూర్ వందే భారత్ రైలు వలన పండరిపురం విఠలేశ్వరుడి దర్శనం సోలాపూర్ సిద్దేశ్వరుడి దర్శనం, అక్కలకోట స్వామి సమర్థ దర్శనం, తుల్జా భవానీ దర్శనం ఇప్పుడు చాలా సులువవుతాయి. పైగా, సహ్యాద్రి పర్వతశ్రేణి గుండా వందే భారత్ రైల్లో ప్రయాణిస్తూ ఆస్వాదించే అనుభూతి వర్ణనాతీతం! ఈ రెండు వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళ సేవలు అందుకోబోతున్న ముంబయ్, మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు నా అభినందనలు !
మిత్రులారా,
వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళు ఈనాటి ఆధునిక భారతదేశపు ప్రతిష్ఠకు చిహ్నం. భారతదేశపు వేగానికి, భారీ తయారీకి ప్రతిరూపం. దేశం ఎంత వేగంగా వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళను ప్రారంభిస్తున్నదో మీరు చూడవచ్చు. ఇప్పటివరకు దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 10 రైళ్లు నడుస్తున్నాయి. ఈరోజు దేశంలో 17 రాష్ట్రాలలో 108 జిల్లాల్లో ఈ రైళ్ళు సేవలందిస్తున్నాయి. ఎంపీలు తమ తమ ప్రాంతాలలోని స్టేషన్లలో ఒకటి లేదా రెండి నిమిషాలపాటు రైళ్లు ఆపాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేయటం నాకు బాగా గుర్తు. ఇప్పుడు దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఎంపీలు ఎప్పుడు కలిసినా వాళ్ళు తమ ప్రాంతాలకూ ఈ వందే భారత్ రైలు కావాలని అడుగుతున్నారు. అదే వందే భారత్ కు ఈనాడు ఉన్న క్రేజ్.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ రోజు ముంబయ్ ప్రజల జీవితాలు సుఖమయం అయ్యే ప్రాజెక్టులు కూడా ఇక్కడ మొదలవటం సంతోషంగా ఉంది. ముంబై తూర్పు-పడమర ప్రాంతాలను కలిపే ఎలివేటెడ్ కారిడార్ ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభమైంది. ముంబయ్ ప్రజలు దీనికోసం ఎంతో కాలంగా ఎదురు చూస్తున్నారు. రోజూ 2 లక్షలకు పైగా వాహనాలు ఈ కారిడార్ గుండా ప్రయాణిస్తాయి. ఇప్పుడు ప్రజల సమయం బాగా ఆదా అవుతుంది.
అదే విధంగా ఇప్పుడు తూర్పు, పడమర సబర్బన్ ప్రాంతాల అనుసంధానత కూడా మెరుగైంది. కురార్ అండర్ పాస్ కూడా ఎంతో ముఖ్యం. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తి అయిన సందర్భంగా ముంబయ్ వాసులకు నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు.
మిత్రులారా,
21 వ శతాబ్దపు భారతదేశం తన ప్రజా రవాణా వ్యవస్థను వేగంగా మెరుగుపరచుకోవాల్సి ఉంది. మన ప్రజారవాణా వ్యవస్థ ఎంత వేగంగా ఆధునీకరించబడితే దేశ ప్రజల జీవనం, జీవన నాణ్యతా అంతా వేగంగా మెరుగుపడతాయి. ఈ ఆలోచనతో దేశంలో ఈనాడు ఆధునిక రైళ్ళు నడుపుతున్నాం, మెట్రో విస్తరిస్తున్నాం, కొత్త విమానాశ్రయాలు, నౌకాశ్రయాలు నిర్మిస్తున్నాం. ఇదే స్ఫూర్తిని ఇటీవలి బడ్జెట్ లోనూ నింపాం. దాన్ని మన ముఖ్యమంత్రి, ఉపముఖ్యమంత్రి కూడా ఎంతగానో ప్రశంసించారు.
భారతదేశ చరిత్రలోనే మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా కేవలం మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికే రూ.10 లక్షల కోట్లు కేటాయించాం. గత 9 ఏళ్ళనాటితో పోల్చితే ఇది 5 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ. ఇందులో రైల్వేల వాటా 2.5 లక్షల కోట్లు. మహారాష్ట్రకు రైల్వే కేటాయింపుల పెంపు కూడా చరిత్రాత్మకం. డబుల్ ఇంజన్ ప్రభుత్వపు రెట్టింపు కృషి వల్ల మహారాష్ట్రలో అనుసంధానత మరింత వేగంగా, ఆధునికంగా తయారవుతుందని విశ్వసిస్తున్నా.
మిత్రులారా,
మౌలిక వసతుల కల్పనకు వెచ్చించే ప్రతి రూపాయికీ కొత్త ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు వస్తాయి. నిర్మాణంలో వాడే సిమెంట్, ఇసుక, ఇనుము, యంత్రాలు, ఈ రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రతి పరిశ్రమకూ ప్రోత్సాహం లభిస్తుంది. వ్యాపారాల్లో ఉండే మధ్యవర్తులు కూడా లబ్ధిపొందుతారు. పేదలకు ఉపాధి దొరుకుతుంది. దీనివల్ల ఇంజనీర్లు మొదలు కార్మికుల దాకా అందరికీ ఉద్యోగాలు, ఉపాధి దొరుకుతాయి. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్మాణం జరుగుతున్నప్పుడే అందరికీ ఆదాయం లభిస్తుంది. పూర్తయ్యాక కొత్త పరిశ్రమలకు, కొత్త వ్యాపారాలకు మార్గం సుగమమవుతుంది.
సోదర సోదరీమణులారా ,
ముఖ్యంగా ఈ బడ్జెట్ లో మధ్య తరగతి ఎంతగా బలపాడిందన్నదే ముంబయ్ ప్రజలకు నేను చెప్పదలచుకున్నది. జీతం అందుకునేవారు కావచ్చు, వ్యాపార లాభాలు అందుకునే మధ్యతరగతి వారు కావచ్చు ఈ బడ్జెట్ వాళ్ళిద్దరినీ సంతృప్తి పరచింది.. 2014 కు ముందు పరిస్థితి ఒకసారి చూడండి. ఏడాదికి 2 లక్షలు సంపాదించేవాడి మీద పన్ను వేశారు. బీజేఏపీ ప్రభుత్వం ఇంతకు ముందు 5 లక్షల వరకు మినహాయింపు ఇవ్వగా ఇప్పుడు 7 లక్షలకు పెంచింది.
ఈరోజు యూపీఏ ప్రభుత్వం ఆదాయం మీద 20 శాతం పన్ను విధిస్తోంది. దాన్ని మించి మధ్యతరగతివారు చెల్లించాల్సింది శూన్యం. నెలకు రూ. 60-65 వేలతో కొత్తగా ఉద్యోగం వచ్చిన యువత ఇప్పుడు మరింత పొదుపు చేసుకోగలుగుతుంది. పేద, మధ్య తరగతి ప్రజలకోసం పనిచేసే ప్రభుత్వం మాత్రమే అలాంటి నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
సబ్ కా వికాస్, సబ్ కా ప్రయాస్ స్ఫూర్తిని సాధికారం చేసే ఈ బడ్జెట్ ప్రతి కుటుంబానికీ చేయూతనిస్తుందని నాకు పూర్తి విశ్వాసముంది. అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాన్ని నిర్మించటానికి అది మనల్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. బడ్జెట్ విషయంలోనూ, కొత్త రైళ్ళ విషయంలోనూ ముంబయ్ సహా యావత్ మహారాష్ట్రకు మరోమారు నా హృదయ పూర్వక అభినందనలు. అందరికీ ధన్యవాదాలు!
గమనిక : ఇది ప్రధాని ప్రసంగానికి దగ్గరి అనువాదం. అసలు ప్రసంగం హిందీలో సాగింది.