प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुंबई में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस से दो वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
10 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की–जय
भारत माता की-जय
भारत माता की-जय
रेल्वेच्या क्षेत्रात, मोठी क्रांती होते। देशाला आज, नववी आणि दहावी वंदे भारत ट्रेन, समर्पित करताना, मला अत्यंत आनंद होतो आहे।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान एकनाथ जी, उप मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र जी, मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथीगण, महाराष्ट्र के मंत्री गण, सभी सांसद गण, विधायक गण, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, भाइयों और बहनों,
आज का दिन भारतीय रेल के लिए, विशेष रूप से मुंबई और महाराष्ट्र की आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए बहुत बड़ा है। आज पहली बार एक साथ दो वंदे भारत ट्रेनें शुरू हुई हैं। ये वंदे भारत ट्रेनें, मुंबई और पुणे जैसे देश के आर्थिक सेंटर्स को हमारे आस्था के बड़े केंद्रों से जोड़ेंगी। इससे कॉलेज आने-जाने वाले, ऑफिस और बिजनेस के लिए आने-जाने वाले, किसानों और श्रद्धालुओं, सभी को सुविधा होगी।
ये महाराष्ट्र में पर्यटन और तीर्थ यात्रा को बहुत अधिक बढ़ावा देने वाली हैं। शिरडी में साईं बाबा का दर्शन करना हो, नासिक स्थित राम कुंड जाना हो, त्र्यंबकेश्वर और पंचवटी क्षेत्र का दर्शन करना हो, नई वंदे भारत ट्रेन से ये सब बहुत आसान हो होने वाला है।
इसी प्रकार मुंबई-सोलापुर वंदे भारत ट्रेन से पंढरपुर के विट्ठल-रखुमाई, सोलापुर के सिद्धेश्वर मंदिर, अक्कलकोट के स्वामी समर्थ, या फिर आई तुलजाभवानी के दर्शन, अब सबके लिए और सुलभ हो जाएंगे। और मुझे पता है कि जब वंदे भारत ट्रेन सह्याद्री घाट से गुजरेगी, तो लोगों को प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का कितना दिव्य अनुभव होने वाला है। मैं मुंबई और महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को इन नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
वंदे भारत ट्रेन, आज के आधुनिक होते हुए भारत की बहुत ही शानदार तस्वीर है। ये भारत की स्पीड, भारत की स्केल, दोनों का प्रतिबिंब है। आप देख रहे हैं कि कितनी तेजी से देश वंदे भारत ट्रेनें लॉन्च कर रहा है। अभी तक 10 ऐसी ट्रेनें देश भर में चलनी शुरू हो चुकी हैं। आज देश के 17 राज्यों के 108 जिले वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस से कनेक्ट हो चुके हैं।
मुझे याद है, एक जमाना था, जब सांसद चिट्ठी लिखा करते थे कि हमारे क्षेत्रों में स्‍टेशन पर ट्रेन को रुकने का कोई प्रबंध कीजिए, एक-दो मिनट का स्‍टॉपेज दे दीजिए। अब देश भर के सांसद जब भी मिलते हैं, तो यही दबाव डालते हैं, यही मांग करते हैं कि हमारे यहां भी वंदे भारत ट्रेन चला दीजिए। ये क्रेज है आज वंदे भारत ट्रेनों का।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि आज मुंबई के लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाने वाले प्रोजेक्ट्स भी यहां शुरू हुए हैं। आज जिस एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर का लोकार्पण हुआ है, वो मुंबई में East West connectivity की जरूरत को पूरा करेगा। मुंबई के लोगों को बहुत दिन से इसका इंतजार था। इस कॉरिडोर से हर रोज 2 लाख से ज्यादा गाड़ियां गुजर पाएंगी और लोगों का समय भी बचेगा।
अब ईस्टर्न और वेस्टर्न सब-अर्बन इलाकों की कनेक्टिविटी भी इसके कारण बेहतर हो गई है। कुरार अंडरपास भी अपने आप में बहुत अहम है। मैं मुंबईकरों को इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने पर विशेष बधाई दूंगा।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के भारत को बहुत तेजी से अपने पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम को सुधारना ही होगा। जितनी तेजी से हमारा पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम आधुनिक बनेगा, उतना ही देश के नागरिकों की Ease of Living बढ़ेगी, उनकी Quality of Life में सुखद सुधार होगा। इसी सोच के साथ आज देश में आधुनिक ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं, मेट्रो का विस्तार हो रहा है, नए-नए एयरपोर्ट्स और पोर्ट्स बनाए जा रहे हैं। कुछ दिन पहले जो देश का बजट आया, उसमें भी इसी भावना को सशक्त किया गया है। और हमारे मुख्‍यमंत्री जी और उप मुख्‍यमंत्री जी ने उसकी भरपूर तारीफ भी की है।
भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए सिर्फ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए रखे गए हैं। ये 9 साल की तुलना में 5 गुना ज्यादा है। इसमें भी रेलवे का हिस्सा लगभग ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपए का है। महाराष्ट्र के लिए भी रेल बजट में ऐतिहासिक वृद्धि हुई है। मुझे विश्वास है कि डबल इंजन सरकार के डबल प्रयासों से महाराष्ट्र में कनेक्टिविटी और तेजी से आधुनिक बनेगी।
साथियों,
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर निवेश किया गया हर रुपया नए रोज़गार की संभावनाएं बनाता है। इसमें जो सीमेंट लगता है, बालू लगता है, लोहा लगता है, निर्माण में मशीनें लगती हैं, इनसे जुड़ी हर इंडस्ट्री को बल मिलता है। इससे बिजनेस करने वाले मिडिल क्लास को भी लाभ होता है, गरीब को रोज़गार मिलता है। इससे इंजीनियरों को रोजगार मिलता है, श्रमिकों को रोज़गार मिलता है। यानि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जब बनता है, तब भी सबकी कमाई होती है और जब तैयार होता है तो वो नए उद्योगों, नए बिजनेस के रास्ते खोलता है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इस बार के बजट में मध्यम वर्ग को कैसे मजबूती दी गई है, इस बारे में, मैं मुंबई के लोगों को विशेष तौर पर बताना चाहता हूं। चाहे सैलरीड क्लास हो या फिर व्यापार-कारोबार से कमाने वाला मध्यम वर्ग, दोनों को इस बजट ने खुश किया है। आप देखिए, 2014 से पहले तक क्या हाल था। जो भी व्यक्ति साल में 2 लाख रुपए से ज्यादा कमाता था, उस पर टैक्स लग जाता था। भाजपा सरकार ने पहले 5 लाख रुपए तक की कमाई पर टैक्स में छूट दी और इस बजट में इसे 7 लाख रुपए तक पहुंचा दिया है।
आज जिस कमाई पर मिडिल क्लास परिवार का टैक्स जीरो है, उस पर यूपीए सरकार 20 प्रतिशत टैक्स लेती थी। अब वे युवा साथी जिनकी नई-नई नौकरी लगी है, जिनकी मासिक आय 60-65 हज़ार रुपए तक है, वे अब ज्यादा निवेश कर पाएंगे। गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के हित में काम करने वाली सरकार, ऐसे ही निर्णय लेती है।
साथियों,
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि सबका विकास से सबका प्रयास की भावना को सशक्त करने वाला ये बजट हर परिवार को ताकत देगा। हम सभी को विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए अधिक प्रोत्साहित करेगा। फिर एक बार मुंबई सहित पूरे महाराष्ट्र को बजट और नई ट्रेनों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
आप सबका धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at flagging off two Vande Bharat Trains from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus in Mumbai
10 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
There would be a sweeping revolution in the railway sector. Today, I am extremely elated to dedicate the ninth and tenth Vande Bharat trains to the nation.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Devendra ji, my cabinet colleagues, ministers from Maharashtra government, all MPs, MLAs, all other dignitaries, brothers and sisters!
Today is a big day for Indian Railways, especially for modern connectivity of Mumbai and Maharashtra. Today, for the first time, two Vande Bharat trains have been flagged off simultaneously. These Vande Bharat trains will connect the economic centres of the country like Mumbai and Pune with the major spiritual centres. With this, college goers, office goers and businessmen, farmers and devotees will all be facilitated.
These are going to give a massive boost to tourism and pilgrimage in Maharashtra. Be it visiting Sai Baba in Shirdi, or Ram Kund in Nashik, or visiting Trimbakeshwar and Panchvati area, everything is going to be very easy with the new Vande Bharat train.
Similarly, with the Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat train, the darshan of Vitthal-Rakhumai of Pandharpur, Siddheshwar Temple of Solapur, Swami Samarth of Akkalkot, or Aai Tuljabhavani, will now become more easily accessible to everyone. And I know what a divine experience the people are going to have of natural beauty when the Vande Bharat train passes through Sahyadri Ghat! I congratulate the people of Mumbai and Maharashtra for these new Vande Bharat trains.
Friends,
Vande Bharat train is a great image of today's modern India. This is a reflection of both India's speed and scale. You can see how fast the country is launching Vande Bharat trains. So far 10 such trains have started running across the country. Today, 108 districts of 17 states of the country have been connected with Vande Bharat Express.
I remember, there was a time when MPs used to write letters to make arrangements for the train to stop at stations in their areas for one or two minutes. Now, whenever MPs from all over the country meet, they press for this train; they demand that Vande Bharat trains are run there too. This is the craze for Vande Bharat trains today.
Friends,
I am glad that today projects to make lives easier for the people of Mumbai have also started here. The ‘elevated corridor’ which was inaugurated today will fulfil the need for East-West connectivity in Mumbai. The people of Mumbai had been waiting for this for a long time. Everyday more than 2 lakh vehicles will be able to pass through this corridor and people's time will also be saved.
Now the connectivity of eastern and western sub-urban areas has also improved due to the same. Kurar underpass is also very important in itself. I would like to extend my heartiest congratulations to Mumbaikars on the completion of these projects.
Friends,
India of the 21st century has to improve its public transport system very fast. The faster our public transport system becomes modern, the better the ease of living of the citizens of the country will be and their quality of life will also improve. With this thinking, today modern trains are being run in the country, metro is being expanded, new airports and ports are being built. This spirit has also been strengthened in the country's budget that was announced a few days ago. And our Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister have also praised it a lot.
For the first time in the history of India, Rs 10 lakh crore have been allocated only for the development of infrastructure. This is 5 times more than the past 9 years. In this, the share of Railways is about Rs 2.5 lakh crore. There has been a historic increase in the rail budget for Maharashtra as well. I am sure that with the double efforts of the double engine government, connectivity in Maharashtra will become faster and even more modernized.
Friends,
Every rupee invested on infrastructure creates new employment opportunities. The cement, sand, iron, machines used in construction, and every industry related to these sectors gets a boost. The middle class engaged in business also benefits from this and the poor get employment. Due to this, engineers get jobs, labourers get jobs. That is, when the infrastructure is in the process of being built, everyone earns and when it is ready, it further opens up the way for new industries and new businesses.
Brothers & Sisters,
I want to tell the people of Mumbai in particular about how the middle class has been strengthened in this budget. Whether it is the salaried class or the middle class earning from business, this budget has made both of the classes happy. Just look at the situation before 2014; any person who earned more than Rs 2 lakh in a year was taxed. The BJP government earlier had given a tax exemption on incomes up to Rs 5 lakh. It has now increased it to Rs 7 lakh in this budget.
Today, the UPA government used to charge 20 percent tax on the income over which the middle-class family has to pay zero tax now. Now those young friends who have got a new job, whose monthly income is up to Rs 60-65 thousand will now be able to invest more. The government, which works in the interest of the poor and the middle class, takes such decisions.
Friends,
I have complete confidence that this budget, which empowers the spirit of 'Sabka Vikas se Sabka Prayas' will give an impetus to every family. It will encourage all of us more to build a developed India. Once again, heartiest congratulations to the entire Maharashtra including Mumbai for the budget and new trains. My best wishes to you! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.