Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2023
Odisha State Disaster Management Authority and Lunglei Fire Station, Mizoram, selected in the Institutional Category for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2023
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management
23 JAN 2023 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
For the year 2023, Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) and Lunglei Fire Station (LFS), Mizoram, both in the Institutional category, have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2023 for their excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual. Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities.
For the award of year-2023, nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2022 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2023 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 274 valid nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
Following is a summary of the outstanding work of the winners of 2023 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
1. Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA), was established in 1999 in the aftermath of the Super Cyclone. OSDMA embarked on multiple initiatives including raising of the Odisha Disaster Response Action Force (ODRAF), Multi-hazard Early Warning Service (MHEWS) framework, and a cutting-edge technology-enabled web/smartphone-based platform called "SATARK" (System for Assessing, Tracking, and Alerting Disaster Risk Information based on Dynamic Risk Knowledge). OSDMA provided effective response during various cyclones, Hudhud (2014), Fani (2019), Amphan (2020) and Odisha floods (2020). OSDMA conducted disaster preparedness initiatives in building community resilience in 381 tsunami prone villages/wards and 879 multi-purpose cyclone/ flood shelters located within 1.5 km from coastline.
1. Lunglei Fire Station, Mizoram, responded efficiently and effectively to a massive forest fire which was reported on 24 April 2021 in the uninhabited forest areas that surrounded Lunglei town and spread to more than 10 village council areas. Lunglei Fire Station personnel assisted by local civilians worked continuously for more than 32 hours during which they motivated and provided on the spot training to residents. Due to the valiant, brazen and prompt efforts of Fire & Emergency staff in the putting out the flames, there was no loss to life and property and the spread of fire to other parts of the State was prevented.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سبھاش چندر بوس آپڈا پربندھن پُرسکار 2023
اڑیشہ اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ اتھارٹی اور لُنگلی فائر اسٹیشن، میزورم کو ادارہ جاتی زمرے میں سبھاش چندر بوس آپڈا پربندھن پُرسکار-2023 کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے سبھاش چندر بوس آپڈا پربندھن پُرسکار قائم کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے میدان میں ہندوستان میں افراد اور تنظیموں کی انمول اور بے لوث خدمات کو تسلیم کرنا اور ان کا احترام کرنا ہے
23 JAN 2023 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
ادارہ جاتی زمرے میں اڑیشہ اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ اتھارٹی (او ایس ڈی ایم اے) اور لنگلی فائر اسٹیشن (ایل ایف ایس) میزورم کو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں ان کی بہترین کارکردگی پر سال 2023 کے سبھاش چندر بوس آپڈا پربندھن پُرسکار- 2023 کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ایک سالانہ ایوارڈ کا آغاز کیا ہے جسے سبھاش چندر بوس آپڈا پربندھن پُرسکار کے نام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے میدان میں ہندوستان میں افراد اور تنظیموں کی انمول اور بے لوث خدمات کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔ اس ایوارڈ کا اعلان ہر سال 23 جنوری کو نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی یوم پیدائش پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ کسی ادارے کی صورت میں یہ ایوارڈ 51 لاکھ روپے کا نقد ہے۔ ساتھ میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ بھی اور انفرادی صورت میں 5 لاکھ روپے اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ۔ داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں ملک میں قدرتی آفات کے دوران ہونے والی ہلاکتوں میں نمایاں کمی کے نتیجے میں قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں، تیاریوں، تخفیف اور ردعمل کے طریقہ کار میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
سال 2023 کے ایوارڈ کے لیے یکم جولائی 2022 سے نامزدگیوں کی درخواستیں طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ سال 2023 کے لیے ایوارڈ اسکیم کی پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع تشہیر کی گئی۔ ایوارڈ اسکیم کے جواب میں اداروں اور افراد سے 274 درست نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئیں۔
ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں 2023 ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کے شاندار کام کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
i۔ سپر سائیکلون کے بعد اوڈیشہ اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (او ایس ڈی ایم اے) 1999 میں قائم کی گئی تھی۔ او ایس ڈی ایم اے نے متعدد اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ ان میں اوڈیشہ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس ایکشن فورس (او ڈی آر اے ایف)، ملٹی ہیزرڈ ارلی وارننگ سروس (ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو ایس) فریم ورک، ایک جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والا ویب/اسمارٹ فون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم "سترک" (متحرک خطرے کے علم پر مبنی ڈیزاسٹر رسک انفارمیشن کی تشخیص، ٹریکنگ اور الرٹ کرنے کا نظام) کی تشکیل شامل ہے۔او ایس ڈی ایم اے نے مختلف طوفانوں، ہد ہد (2014)، فانی (2019)، امپھان (2020) اور اڈیشہ کے سیلاب (2020) کے دوران موثر اقدامات کیے۔ او ایس ڈی ایم اے نے ساحلی پٹی سے 1.5 کلومیٹر کے اندر واقع سونامی کے شکار 381 دیہاتوں/وارڈوں اور سائیکلون/سیلاب سے بچانے کی 879 کثیر المقاصد پناہ گاہوں میں کمیونٹی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کے اقدامات کیے۔
ii۔ لُنگلی فائر اسٹیشن، میزورم نے جنگل میں لگنے والی زبردست آگ کا موثر طور سے مقابلہ کیا جس کی اطلاع 24 اپریل 2021 کو غیر آباد جنگلاتی علاقوں سے ملی تھی۔ اس آگ نے لُنگلی شہر کو گھیرے میں لے لیا تھا اور 10 سے زیادہ ولیج کونسل علاقوں میں پھیل گئی تھی۔ لنگلی فائر اسٹیشن کے اہلکاروں نے مقامی شہریوں کی مدد سے 32 گھنٹے سے زیادہ مسلسل کام کیا جس کے دوران انہوں نے رہائشیوں کو موقع پر ہی تربیت فراہم کی۔ آگ بجھانے میں فائر اینڈ ایمرجنسی کے عملے کی شجاعت پسندانہ، بے خوف اور فوری کوششوں کی وجہ سے جان و مال کا کوئی نقصان نہیں ہوا اور ریاست کے دیگر حصوں میں آگ کو پھیلنے سے روک دیا گیا۔