Prime Minister's Office
Digital payments have brought ease and comfort in the lives of many : PM
21 JAN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today noted the ease and comfort brought by digital payments in the life of many.
In a reply to a tweet by a citizen, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"Digital payments have brought ease and comfort in the lives of many. You will find many anecdotes on this."
Similarly, replying to a Pravasi Bharatiya's tweet on the adoption of digital payments in India, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"It is a common sight across India…our people have shown remarkable dexterity in adapting to tech and innovation."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
डिजिटल भुगतान से अनगिनत लोगों का जीवन आसान और सहज हुआ है: प्रधानमंत्री
21 JAN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज डिजिटल भुगतान से अनगिनत लोगों का जीवन आसान और सहज होने को रेखांकित किया।
एक नागरिक के ट्वीट पर अपनी राय व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
‘डिजिटल भुगतान से अनगिनत लोगों का जीवन आसान और सहज हुआ है। इस पर आपको कई रोचक किस्से सुनने को मिल जाएंगे।’
इसी तरह भारत में डिजिटल भुगतान को अपनाने पर एक प्रवासी भारतीय के ट्वीट पर अपनी राय व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
‘पूरे भारत में यह एक आम नजारा है... हमारे देशवासियों ने तकनीक और नवाचार को अपनाने में उल्लेखनीय निपुणता दिखाई है।’