Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Health Track
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri S V Muraleedharan address 1st G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Pandemic Policy must be a defining part of our Health Policy as any health crisis today leads to an economic crisis due to the multisectoral nature of our inter-connected world: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Learnings from the pandemic must form the agenda for our preparedness and response together. We need to diversify our capabilities and ensure that collectively, we preserve ourselves in the face of any health crisis"
18 JAN 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
“Pandemic policy must be a defining part of our health policy as any health crisis today leads to an economic crisis due to the multisectoral nature of our inter-connected world”. This was stated by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare during her address to the 1st Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency, here today. Shri S V Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present on the occasion.
Dr Pawar noted that pandemic prevention, preparedness and response require diverse multi-sectoral, multi-agency coordinate efforts. She emphasized on the need for strengthening and empowering communities to become resilient to future health emergencies. She stated that "COVID19 will not be the last pandemic. The learnings must form the agenda for our preparedness and response together. We need to diversify our capabilities and ensure that collectively, we preserve ourselves in the face of any health crisis".
She also underscored the importance of building resilient health systems and investing in lifesaving vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics.
Highlighting India’s strong culture of medical practices and innovation, Shri S V Muraleedharan noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call for "One Earth, One Family, One Future" is pro-planet approach, one that is in harmony with nature for an increasingly globalized world.
He also emphasized upon the delegates the “need to align our agenda for preparedness and response together to be able to effectively meet any health emergencies”. We should be prepared to collectively meet any health challenges in the future, he stated.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary highlighted India’s aim to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation, as chair of the G20 Presidency. He reiterated three priorities for the G20 Health Track, namely, Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (with focus on One Health & AMR); Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with focus on Access and Availability to safe, effective, quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics); and Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery.
The Indonesian and Brazilian Troika members appreciated and commended the Indian Presidency for setting up the three health priorities. They stated that the pandemic has given an opportunity to strengthen our health systems and the need today is to accelerate our efforts to ensure universal health coverage.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Abhay Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
জি-20 হেল্থ ট্ৰেক
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ ভাৰতী প্ৰৱিণ পাৱাৰ আৰু বিদেশ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এছভি মুৰলীধৰণে কেৰালাৰ তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমত প্ৰথম জি-20 স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্ম-গোট বৈঠকৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে
মহামাৰী সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতি আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্য নীতিৰ নিৰ্ণায়ক অংশ হোৱা দৰকাৰ কিয়নো আজি পাৰস্পৰিক ৰূপত সংযুক্ত বিশ্বৰ বহুমাত্ৰিক প্ৰকৃতিৰ কাৰণে যিকোনো স্বাস্থ্য সংকট অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকট হ'ব পাৰে
"মহামাৰীৰ শিক্ষা আমাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু সামূহিক প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে এজেণ্ডাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱা দৰকাৰ। আমি নিজৰ ক্ষমতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা আৰু এয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰা প্ৰয়োজন যে আমি যিকোনো স্বাস্থ্য সংকটৰ সময়ত সামূহিক ৰূপত মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ তৎপৰ হৈ থাকিম"
18 JAN 2023 11:47AM by PIB Guwahati
"মহামাৰী সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতি আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্য নীতিৰ নিৰ্ণায়ক অংশ হোৱা দৰকাৰ কিয়নো আজি পাৰস্পৰিক ৰূপত সংযুক্ত বিশ্বৰ বহুমাত্ৰিক প্ৰকৃতিৰ কাৰণে যিকোনো স্বাস্থ্য সংকট অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকট হ'ব পাৰে।" কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ ভাৰতী প্ৰৱিণ পাৱাৰে আজি ইয়াত জি 20 ভাৰত অধ্যক্ষতাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰথম স্বাস্থ্য-গোট বৈঠকত ভাষণ দি কয়। এই উপলক্ষে বিদেশ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এছভি মুৰলীধৰণ আৰু নীতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য) ডাঃ ভিকে পালো উপস্থিত আছিল।
ডাঃ পাৱাৰে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, তাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু গতিবিধিৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ অনেক খণ্ড তথা অনেক এজেঞ্চিৰ মাজত সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে যে সমুদায়ক মজবুত আৰু শক্তিসম্পন্ন কৰিব লাগিব, যাতে তেওঁলোকে সম্ভাব্য স্বাস্থ্য জৰুৰীকালীন স্থিতিত সময়সাপেক্ষ পদক্ষেপ ল'ব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "কোভিড-১৯ শেষ মহামাৰী নহ'ব। মহামাৰীৰ শিক্ষা আমাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু সামূহিক প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে এজেণ্ডাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱা দৰকাৰ। আমি নিজৰ ক্ষমতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা আৰু এয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰা প্ৰয়োজন যে আমি যিকোনো স্বাস্থ্য সংকটৰ সময়ত সামূহিক ৰূপত মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ তৎপৰ হৈ থাকিম।"
ডাঃ পাৱাৰে প্ৰতিটো পৰিস্থিতিৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি কাম কৰা স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰণালী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা তথা জীৱনৰক্ষক ভেকচিন, চিকিৎসা আৰু নিদানত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি আৰু নৱোন্মেষণৰ সুদৃঢ় সংস্কৃতিক ৰেখাংকিত কৰি শ্ৰী এছভি মুৰলীধৰণে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বান "এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যৎ" উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এয়া আমাৰ গ্ৰহৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ যে ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান গোলকীকৰণৰ স্থিতিত প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি স্থাপন কৰাটোৱেই উচিত হ'ব।
শ্ৰী মুৰলীধৰণে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক আহ্বান জনায় যে "এই কথাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে যে আমি নিজৰ এজেণ্ডাক প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু তৎপৰতাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিব লাগিব, যাতে আমি যিকোনো স্বাস্থ্য জৰুৰীকালীন স্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা প্ৰভাৱশালী ৰূপত কৰিব পাৰো।" তেওঁ কয় যে আমি ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতিটো স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সামূহিক ৰূপত মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সাজু থাকিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভূষণে কয় যে জি-20ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে যে স্বাস্থ্য সহযোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন বহুমাত্ৰিক বিষয়ৰ আলোচনাত একতা আনিব লাগিব। তেওঁ জি-20 হেল্থ ট্ৰেকৰ বাবে তিনিটা প্ৰাথমিকতা উল্লেখ কৰে– স্বাস্থ্য জৰুৰীকালীন স্থিতিৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু তৎপৰতা (য'ত ৱান-হেল্থ আৰু এএমআৰৰ ওপৰত মনোযোগ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত হ'ব); সুৰক্ষিত, ফলপ্ৰসু, উন্নত আৰু সস্তা চিকিৎসা উপায় (ভেকচিন, চিকিৎসা আৰু নিদান)ৰ প্ৰতি মনোযোগ দি ফাৰ্মা ছেক্টৰত সহযোগ মজবুত কৰা; তথা সাৰ্বভৌমিক স্বাস্থ্য কৱচ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা যোগানত সংশোধন সম্পৰ্কীয় ডিজিটেল নৱোন্মেষণ তথা সমাধান।
ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া আৰু ব্ৰাজিলৰ ত্ৰিগোট সদস্যসকলে তিনিটা স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় অধ্যক্ষতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে কয় যে মহামাৰীৰ পৰা আমি এই সুযোগ পাইছো যে আমি নিজৰ স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰণালীক মজবুত কৰিব লাগিব। আজি এই কথাৰ প্ৰয়োজন যে আমি সাৰ্বভৌমিক স্বাস্থ্য কৱচক সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নিজৰ প্ৰয়াস দ্ৰুত কৰিব লাগিব।
এই উপলক্ষে স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা বিভাগৰ সচিব ডাঃ ৰাজীৱ বহল, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী লৱ অগ্ৰৱাল, বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী অভয় ঠাকুৰ, জি-20 সদস্য দেশসমূহ, বিশেষভাৱে আমন্ত্ৰিত দেশসমূহ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠন, মঞ্চ তথা বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা, বিশ্ব বেংক, ডব্লিউইএফ আদিৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসহ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াও উপস্থিত আছিল।