Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Health Track
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri S V Muraleedharan address 1st G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Pandemic Policy must be a defining part of our Health Policy as any health crisis today leads to an economic crisis due to the multisectoral nature of our inter-connected world: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Learnings from the pandemic must form the agenda for our preparedness and response together. We need to diversify our capabilities and ensure that collectively, we preserve ourselves in the face of any health crisis"
18 JAN 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
“Pandemic policy must be a defining part of our health policy as any health crisis today leads to an economic crisis due to the multisectoral nature of our inter-connected world”. This was stated by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare during her address to the 1st Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency, here today. Shri S V Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present on the occasion.
Dr Pawar noted that pandemic prevention, preparedness and response require diverse multi-sectoral, multi-agency coordinate efforts. She emphasized on the need for strengthening and empowering communities to become resilient to future health emergencies. She stated that "COVID19 will not be the last pandemic. The learnings must form the agenda for our preparedness and response together. We need to diversify our capabilities and ensure that collectively, we preserve ourselves in the face of any health crisis".
She also underscored the importance of building resilient health systems and investing in lifesaving vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics.
Highlighting India’s strong culture of medical practices and innovation, Shri S V Muraleedharan noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call for "One Earth, One Family, One Future" is pro-planet approach, one that is in harmony with nature for an increasingly globalized world.
He also emphasized upon the delegates the “need to align our agenda for preparedness and response together to be able to effectively meet any health emergencies”. We should be prepared to collectively meet any health challenges in the future, he stated.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary highlighted India’s aim to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation, as chair of the G20 Presidency. He reiterated three priorities for the G20 Health Track, namely, Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (with focus on One Health & AMR); Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with focus on Access and Availability to safe, effective, quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics); and Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery.
The Indonesian and Brazilian Troika members appreciated and commended the Indian Presidency for setting up the three health priorities. They stated that the pandemic has given an opportunity to strengthen our health systems and the need today is to accelerate our efforts to ensure universal health coverage.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Abhay Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேரள மாநிலம் திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் முதலாவது ஜி20 சுகாதார பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார், வெளியுறவு இணையமைச்சர் திரு எஸ் வி முரளிதரன் ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றினர்
18 JAN 2023 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
எந்தவித சுகாதார நெருக்கடியும், உலகின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொருளாதார நெருக்கடிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்பதால், தொற்றுநோய்க்கான கொள்கையை நமது சுகாதாரக் கொள்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஜி20 இந்தியா தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், கேரள மாநிலம் திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் இன்று தொடங்கிய முதலாவது ஜி20 சுகாதார பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய போது அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெருந்தொற்று தடுப்பு, தயார் நிலை மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் பல்வேறு துறைகள், ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவது அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். எதிர்கால சுகாதாரப் பேரிடரை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு, சமுதாயத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதும், அதிகாரமளித்தலும் அவசியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கொவிட்-19 தொற்று இறுதி தொற்றாக இருக்காது என்று கூறிய அவர், இதன் மூலம் கற்றுக்கொண்ட பாடத்தை எதிர்கால தயார் நிலை, மீட்புக்கான திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நமது திறன்களை பல்வகைப்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்று கூறிய அவர், எந்தவொரு சுகாதார நெருக்கடியையும் நாம் கூட்டாக எதிர்கொண்டு பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய வெளியுறவுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு எஸ் வி முரளிதரன், இந்தியாவின் வலிமையான மருத்துவ நடைமுறை மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் கலாச்சாரம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். எந்தவித சுகாதார நெருக்கடியையும், திறம்பட எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு நமது திட்டத்தை சீரமைப்பது அவசியம் என்று பிரதிநிதிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். எதிர்காலத்தில் எந்தவொரு சுகாதார சவாலையும் எதிர்கொள்ள நம்மைக் கூட்டாக தயார்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி கே பால், மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.