Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Health Track
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri S V Muraleedharan address 1st G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Pandemic Policy must be a defining part of our Health Policy as any health crisis today leads to an economic crisis due to the multisectoral nature of our inter-connected world: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Learnings from the pandemic must form the agenda for our preparedness and response together. We need to diversify our capabilities and ensure that collectively, we preserve ourselves in the face of any health crisis"
18 JAN 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
“Pandemic policy must be a defining part of our health policy as any health crisis today leads to an economic crisis due to the multisectoral nature of our inter-connected world”. This was stated by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare during her address to the 1st Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency, here today. Shri S V Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present on the occasion.
Dr Pawar noted that pandemic prevention, preparedness and response require diverse multi-sectoral, multi-agency coordinate efforts. She emphasized on the need for strengthening and empowering communities to become resilient to future health emergencies. She stated that "COVID19 will not be the last pandemic. The learnings must form the agenda for our preparedness and response together. We need to diversify our capabilities and ensure that collectively, we preserve ourselves in the face of any health crisis".
She also underscored the importance of building resilient health systems and investing in lifesaving vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics.
Highlighting India’s strong culture of medical practices and innovation, Shri S V Muraleedharan noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call for "One Earth, One Family, One Future" is pro-planet approach, one that is in harmony with nature for an increasingly globalized world.
He also emphasized upon the delegates the “need to align our agenda for preparedness and response together to be able to effectively meet any health emergencies”. We should be prepared to collectively meet any health challenges in the future, he stated.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary highlighted India’s aim to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation, as chair of the G20 Presidency. He reiterated three priorities for the G20 Health Track, namely, Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (with focus on One Health & AMR); Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with focus on Access and Availability to safe, effective, quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics); and Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery.
The Indonesian and Brazilian Troika members appreciated and commended the Indian Presidency for setting up the three health priorities. They stated that the pandemic has given an opportunity to strengthen our health systems and the need today is to accelerate our efforts to ensure universal health coverage.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Abhay Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জি২০ হেল্থ ট্র্যাক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীন পাওয়ার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী এস ভি মুরলীধরন কেরালার তিরুবনন্তপুরমে প্রথম জি২০র স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
18 JAN 2023 11:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
“অতিমারী বিষয়ক নীতি আমাদের স্বাস্থ্য নীতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও নির্ণায়ক অংশ হওয়া উচিত কারণ বর্তমানে বিশ্বে বহু ক্ষেত্রীয় ব্যবস্থার দরুণ যে কোন স্বাস্থ্য সংকট আর্থিক সংকটের কারণ হয়ে উঠতে পারে।” বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার। তিনি আজ ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি২০র প্রথম স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী এস ভি মুরলীধরন এবং নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য ডাঃ ভি কে পল।
ডাঃ পাওয়ার বলেন, অতিমারীর নিয়ন্ত্রণ-এর মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন প্রস্তুতি ও অন্যান্য নানা সংকট মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের ও সংস্থার মধ্যে পারস্পিক সমন্বয় প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতে স্বাস্থ্য সম্বন্ধীয় জরুরি অবস্থা মোকাবিলায় পারস্পরিক যোগসাজস আরও মজবুত করতে হবে। কোভিড-১৯ শেষ অতিমারী নয় বলে উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ পাওয়ার বলেন, এখান থেকে আমাদের ভবিষ্যতের প্রস্তুতি ও একযোগে পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার বিষয়ে শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে হবে।
ভারতের চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিকে আরও আধুনিক করে তোলার ওপরেও গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি। পাশাপাশি রোগ নির্ণয় ব্যবস্থা, জীবনদায়ি প্রতিষেধকের মতো বিষয়ে বিনিয়োগের ওপরে গুরুত্ব দেন।
চিকিৎসা, বিজ্ঞান ও উদ্ভাবনে ভারতের মজবুত পরিস্থিতির ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী এস ভি মুরলীধরন বলেন, ‘এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে আমাদের আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বয় আরও বাড়াতে হবে। ভবিষ্যতে যে কোন স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার জন্য আমাদের যৌথ প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ বলেন, জি২০র সভাপতিত্বের দায়িত্বে থাকাকালীন ভারতের লক্ষ্য হল স্বাস্থ্য সংযোগ সম্বন্ধীয় বিভিন্ন বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে আলোচনার বিষয়বস্তুকে সুসমন্বিত করা। তিনি জরুরি পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রস্তুতি ও যথাযথ কাজের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেন।
ইন্দোনেশিয়া ও ব্রাজিলের সদস্যরা স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে তিনটি বিষয়কে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য ভারতের প্রশংসা করেন। তাঁরা বলেন, অতিমারী আমাদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোকে মজবুত করার সুযোগ দিয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও গবেষণা বিভাগের সচিব ডাঃ রাজীব বহাল স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী লভ আগরওয়াল, বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী অভয় ঠাকুর এবং জি২০ সদস্য দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধি বিশেষ আমন্ত্রিত দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা ছাড়াও এই বৈঠকে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা, বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ডাব্লুইএফ-এর মতো সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরাও যোগ দেন। এছাড়া কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে অংশ নেন।