Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to armed forces for 1971 war victory on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those brave armed forces personnel who ensured India attained an exceptional win in the 1971 war on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On Vijay Diwas, I pay homage to all those brave armed forces personnel who ensured India attained an exceptional win in the 1971 war. Our nation will always be indebted to the armed forces for their role in keeping the country safe and secure."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
വിജയ് ദിവസിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സായുധ സേനകൾക്ക് പ്രണാമം അർപ്പിച്ചു
16 DEC 2022 11:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1971ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് അസാധാരണമായ വിജയം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയ ധീരരായ എല്ലാ സായുധ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിജയ് ദിവസിൽ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു.
ട്വീറ്റിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു;
" 1971ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് അസാധാരണമായ വിജയം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയ ധീരരായ എല്ലാ സായുധ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്കും വിജയ് ദിവസിൽ, ഞാൻ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ സുരക്ഷിതമായും സുരക്ഷിതമായും നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിൽ സായുധ സേനകളുടെ പങ്കിന് നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യം എപ്പോഴും കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കും."
On Vijay Diwas, I pay homage to all those brave armed forces personnel who ensured India attained an exceptional win in the 1971 war. Our nation will always be indebted to the armed forces for their role in keeping the country safe and secure.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) December 16, 2022