Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates greenfield International Airport in Mopa, Goa
“This advanced airport terminal is an attempt to return the affection and blessings of people of Goa”
“Through Manohar International Airport, Parikkar Ji will remain in the memories of all the commuters”
“Earlier, places that were in dire need of infrastructural development remained neglected”
“In last 8 years, 72 new airports came compared to 70 airports in earlier 70 years”
“India has become the world’s third-largest aviation market”
“India of the 21st Century is New India which is making a mark on the global platform, and as a result, the perspective of the world is changing rapidly”
“Efforts have been made to improve ease of travel and enhance tourism profile of the country”
“Today, Goa has become the perfect example of a 100% saturation model”
11 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Mopa International Airport, Goa. The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister in November 2016. Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and comprises a solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rainwater harvesting, state-of-the-art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities. Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated all the citizens of Goa and the country for the inauguration of the greenfield airport in Mopa. Recalling his visits to Goa in the last eight years, the Prime Minister asserted that the love and affection shown by the people of Goa towards him will be repaid with interest in the form of development. “This advanced airport terminal is an attempt to return the favour” he added. He expressed happiness that the Airport is named after the late Manohar Parrikar.
Remarking on the approach towards infrastructural development by the governments in the past, the Prime Minister said that the vote bank had been the first priority instead of the needs and requirements of the citizens. The Prime Minister underlined that thousands of crores were spent on projects that were not even required. As a result, the places that were in dire need of infrastructural development remained neglected. “Goa International Airport is a clear example of this”, he added. Recalling Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government that had initially planned this airport, the Prime Minister lamented the lack of effort after his government was out of power and the project remained abandoned for many years. In 2014, the Prime Minister said that once the Double Engine Government came to the scene, work on the airport gained new momentum and he laid the foundation stone 6 years ago despite legal hurdles and the pandemic, this airport is ready to function today. The airport has the facility to handle about 40 lakh passengers per year which can be scaled up to 3.5 crores in future. Apart from tourism benefits, the presence of two airports has created new opportunities for Goa as a cargo hub.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Manohar International Airport is proof of the changed working style and approach to governance. He said before 2014, air travel was an elite affair for well-to-do people. This neglect of the common citizen’s desire for air travel led to low investment in airports and other infrastructure related to air travel and India lagged behind in air travel despite huge potential. The Prime Minister said that in the first 70 years of independence, the number of airports in the country was just 70 and air travel was restricted to big cities. The Government worked on 2 levels, the Prime Minister continued, First, the Airport network was expanded throughout the country. Second, common citizens got the opportunity for air travel via the UDAN scheme. In the last 8 years, 72 airports have been constructed compared to 70 in the 70 years before that. This means that the number of airports has doubled in the country. Furthermore, the number of air passengers rose to more than 14 crores in 2020 (just before the pandemic) compared to just 6 crore passengers in the year 2000. More than 1 crore passengers flew under the UDAN scheme. “Because of these measures, India has become the world’s third-largest aviation market”, he said.
Referring to the achievements of the Udaan Yojna, the Prime Minister said that it has the potential to become a case study for the academic world. The Prime Minister also remarked on the changing trend of the middle class checking for air tickets instead of railways even for shorter distances. He remarked that as the network of air connectivity expands in the country, travel by air is fast becoming the go-to means of transportation.
The Prime Minister said, “It is true that tourism helps in boosting the soft power of a nation, while as a nation becomes stronger, the world wants to know more about that nation and is attracted towards it.” The Prime Minister further added that if one glances at India’s prosperous history, it was the centre of attraction for the entire world where scholars, travellers, businessmen, industrialists and students would come to India to know more about the land. The Prime Minister also lamented the dark time of slavery faced by India which transformed the image and perspective toward the country even though the culture and traditions remained the same. “India of the 21st Century is New India which is making a mark on the global platform, and as a result, the perspective of the world is changing rapidly”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that the world of today wants to know India and understand its ways. He further added that a lot of foreigners are narrating India’s story on digital platforms.
The Prime Minister listed the steps taken to ensure ease of travel and improve the country’s tourism profile in the last 8 years. He talked about easing the visa process, improved visa-on-arrival facilities, modern infrastructure and last-mile connectivity, and accompanying digital, mobile and railway connectivity. These measures have borne results. In 2015 the number of domestic tourists in India was 14 crore. Last year this number increased to about 70 crores, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that tourism has the biggest potential for employment and self-employment and elaborated upon the steps to improve the tourism infrastructure in Goa. “More than 10 thousand crores have been invested in highway projects in the state since 2014. The traffic problem in Goa is also being addressed. Electrification of the Konkan Railway is also benefiting the state”, he said.
The Prime Minister said, apart from increasing connectivity, the government’s focus is also on promoting heritage tourism by improving the upkeep of the monuments, connectivity and related facilities. Shri Modi mentioned the development of the Agoda Jail Complex museum as an example of this effort. He added that modern technology is being used to make the monuments more attractive and the journey to the places of pilgrimage and the monuments is being facilitated via special trains, he said.
The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of the Goa Government for laying equal importance on social infrastructure as much as physical infrastructure. The Prime Minister praised the success of Swyampurna Goa Abhiyan which was the key to promoting ease of living and making sure that no citizen remains deprived of the government schemes. “Today, Goa has become the perfect example of a 100% saturation model”, the Prime Minister concluded as he encouraged everyone to carry forward the development work that is taking place in the state.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, Governor of Goa, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotraditya Scindia, and Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik were those present on occasion.
Background
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to provide world-class infrastructure and transport facilities across the country. In yet another step towards this, Prime Minister inaugurated the Mopa International Airport, Goa. The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister in November 2016.
Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and comprises a solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rainwater harvesting, state-of-the-art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities. It has adopted some of the best-in-class technologies like 3-D Monolithic Precast buildings, StabilRoad, Robomatic Hollow precast walls, and 5G compatible IT infrastructure. Some of the features of the airport include a runway capable of handling the world’s largest aircrafts, 14 parking bays along with a night parking facility for aircrafts, self-baggage drop facilities, state of the art and independent air navigation infrastructure, among others.
Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA. The airport will boost the socioeconomic development of the State and serve the needs of the tourism industry. It has the potential of serving as a key logistics hub, directly connecting many domestic and international destinations. It is also planned for the airport to have multi-modal connectivity.
While being a world-class airport, the airport will also provide visitors with a feel and experience of Goa. The airport has extensively used Azulejos tiles, which are native to Goa. The food court also recreates the charm of a typical Goan café. It will also have a designated area for a curated flea market where local artisans and craftsmen will be encouraged to display and market their wares.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گوا کے موپا میں گرین فیلڈ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا
’’یہ جدید ہوائی اڈہ ٹرمینل گوا کے لوگوں کے پیار اور آشیرواد کو لوٹانے کی ایک کوشش ہے‘‘
’’منوہر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعے، پاریکر جی تمام مسافروں کی یادوں میں رہیں گے‘‘
’’پہلے، وہ جگہیں جنہیں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اشد ضرورت تھی، وہ نظر انداز ہی رہیں‘‘
پچھلے 70 سالوں میں 70 ہوائی اڈوں کے مقابلے پچھلے 8 سالوں میں 72 نئے ہوائی اڈے تعمیر ہوئے
’’ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی ایوی ایشن مارکیٹ بن گیا ہے‘‘
’’21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان نیا ہندوستان ہے جو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں دنیا کا نقطہ نظر تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے‘‘
’’سفر کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک کے سیاحتی پروفائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے کوششیں کی گئی ہیں‘‘
’’آج، گوا 100 فیصد سیچوریشن ماڈل کی بہترین مثال بن گیا ہے‘‘
11 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گوا کے موپا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا۔ ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد نومبر 2016 میں وزیر اعظم نے ہی رکھا تھا۔ تقریباً 2,870 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار ہونے والے ہوائی اڈے کو پائیدار انفرا اسٹرکچر کی تھیم پر بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں ایک سولر پاور پلانٹ، گرین بلڈنگز، رن وے پر ایل ای ڈی لائٹس، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، ری سائیکلنگ کی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ترین سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ او رایسی ہی دیگر سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ ابتدائی طور پر، ہوائی اڈے کا پہلا مرحلہ سالانہ تقریباً 4.4 ملین مسافروں (ایم پی پی اے) کو خدمات مہیا کرائے گا، جسے 33 ایم پی پی اے کی سیچوریشن کیپیسٹی تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے موپا میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے لیے گوا اور ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں گوا کے اپنے دوروں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گوا کے لوگوں نے ان کے تئیں جو محبت اور پیار دکھایا ہے اس کا بدلہ ترقی کی صورت میں سود کے ساتھ دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ جدید ہوائی اڈہ ٹرمینل احسان کا بدلہ چکا نے کی کوشش ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہوائی اڈے کا نام آنجہانی منوہر پاریکر کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
ماضی میں حکومتوں کی جانب سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے حوالے سے ان کے نقطہ نظر پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی ضروریات کی بجائے ووٹ بینک اولین ترجیح رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے منصوبوں پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے جن کی ضرورت بھی نہیں تھی۔ نتیجتاً وہ مقامات جن کو انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کی اشد ضرورت تھی وہ نظر انداز ہی رہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’گوا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ اس کی واضح مثال ہے‘‘۔ اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی حکومت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جس نے ابتدائی طور پر اس ہوائی اڈے کی منصوبہ بندی کی تھی، وزیر اعظم نے ان کی حکومت کے اقتدار سے باہر ہونے کے بعد کوششوں کے فقدان پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا اور یہ منصوبہ کئی سالوں تک لاوارث رہا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ایک بار جب ڈبل انجن والی حکومت منظرعام پر آئی تو ایئرپورٹ پر کام کو نئی رفتار ملی اور انہوں نے قانونی رکاوٹوں اور وبا کے باوجود 6 سال قبل سنگ بنیاد رکھا، یہ ایئرپورٹ آج کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے پر سالانہ تقریباً 40 لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی سہولت موجود ہے جسے مستقبل میں 3.5 کروڑ تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ سیاحت کے فوائد کے علاوہ، دو ہوائی اڈوں کی موجودگی نے گوا کے لیے کارگو ہب کے طور پر نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشان دہی کی کہ منوہر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بدلے ہوئے کام کرنے کے انداز اور طرز حکمرانی کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے، ہوائی سفر خوش حال لوگوں کے لیے ایک اشرافیہ سے متعلق معاملہ تھا۔ ہوائی سفر کے لیے عام شہری کی خواہش کو نظر انداز کرنے کی وجہ سے ہوائی اڈوں اور ہوائی سفر سے متعلق دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کم سرمایہ کاری ہوئی اور ہندوستان بڑی صلاحیت کے باوجود ہوائی سفر کے معاملے میں پیچھے رہ گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے پہلے 70 سالوں میں ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد صرف 70 تھی اور ہوائی سفر بڑے شہروں تک محدود تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے 2 سطحوں پر کام کیا۔ پہلے ایئرپورٹ نیٹ ورک کو پورے ملک میں پھیلایا گیا۔ دوسرا، عام شہریوں کو اڑان اسکیم کے ذریعے ہوائی سفر کا موقع ملا۔ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں 72 ہوائی اڈے بنائے گئے ہیں جبکہ اس سے پہلے کے 70 سالوں میں یہ تعداد 70 تھی۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، سال 2000 میں صرف 6 کروڑ مسافروں کے مقابلے میں 2020 میں ہوائی مسافروں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 14 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو گئی (وبا سے پہلے)۔ اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں نے پرواز کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی ایوی ایشن مارکیٹ بن گیا ہے‘‘۔
اڑان یوجنا کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس میں علمی دنیا کے لیے ایک کیس اسٹڈی بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے متوسط طبقے کے بدلتے ہوئے رجحان پر بھی تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کم فاصلے کے لیے بھی ریلوے کی بجائے لوگ ہوائی ٹکٹ کے بارے میں تلاش و جستجو کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ملک میں فضائی رابطے کا نیٹ ورک پھیل رہا ہے، ہوائی سفر تیزی سے نقل و حمل کا ذریعہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’یہ سچ ہے کہ سیاحت کسی قوم کی سافٹ پاور کو بڑھانے میں مدد دیتی ہے، جب ایک قوم مضبوط ہوتی ہے، دنیا اس قوم کے بارے میں مزید جاننا چاہتی ہے اور اس کی طرف متوجہ ہوتی ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان کی خوشحال تاریخ پر ایک نظر ڈالی جائے تو یہ پوری دنیا کے لیے کشش کا مرکز تھا جہاں اسکالر، مسافر، تاجر، صنعت کار اور طلباء اس سرزمین کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لیے ہندوستان آتے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کو درپیش غلامی کے سیاہ وقت پر بھی افسوس کا اظہار کیا جس نے ثقافت اور روایات جوں کی توں رہنے کے باوجود اس ملک کی تصویر اور نقطہ نظر کو بدل دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ ’’21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان نیا ہندوستان ہے جو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے، اور اس کے نتیجے میں دنیا کا نقطہ نظر تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کی دنیا ہندوستان کو جاننا اور اس کے طور طریقوں کو سمجھنا چاہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سارے غیر ملکی افراد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر ہندوستان کی کہانی بیان کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں سفر کی آسانی کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک کے سیاحتی پروفائل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے ویزا کے عمل میں نرمی، ویزہ آن ارائیول کی بہتر سہولیات، جدید انفرا اسٹرکچر اور لاسٹ میل کنکٹیوٹی، اور اس کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل، موبائل اور ریلوے کنکٹیوٹی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ان اقدامات کے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ 2015 میں ہندوستان میں گھریلو سیاحوں کی تعداد 14 کروڑ تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال یہ تعداد بڑھ کر تقریباً 70 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سیاحت میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کی سب سے بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ انھوں نے گوا میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کی وضاحت کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’2014 سے ریاست میں ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں میں 10 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ گوا میں ٹریفک کے مسئلے کو بھی حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کونکن ریلوے کی برق کاری سے بھی ریاست کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کنکٹیوٹی بڑھانے کے علاوہ، حکومت کی توجہ یادگاروں کی دیکھ بھال، رابطے اور متعلقہ سہولیات کو بہتر بنا کر ثقافتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے پر بھی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس کوشش کی ایک مثال کے طور پر اگوڈا جیل کمپلیکس میوزیم کی ترقی کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یادگاروں کو مزید پرکشش بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ذریعے زیارت گاہوں اور یادگاروں کے سفر کی سہولت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گوا حکومت کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی کہ وہ سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی اتنی ہی اہمیت دیتی ہے جتنی فزیکل انفرا اسٹرکچر کو۔ وزیر اعظم نے سویم پورنا گوا ابھیان کی کامیابی کی تعریف کی جو کہ زندگی میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کلید ہے کہ کوئی بھی شہری سرکاری اسکیموں سے محروم نہ رہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ’’آج، گوا ایک 100 فیصد سیچوریشن ماڈل کی بہترین مثال بن گیا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں ہونے والے ترقیاتی کاموں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے سب کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس موقع پر گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، گوا کے گورنر جناب پی ایس سری دھرن پلئی، شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا اور بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شریپد یسو نائک بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ ملک بھر میں عالمی معیار کا انفرا اسٹرکچر اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں۔ اس کی طرف ایک اور قدم میں وزیر اعظم نے گوا کے موپا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا۔ ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد نومبر 2016 میں وزیر اعظم نے رکھا تھا۔
تقریباً 2,870 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہوائی اڈہ پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تھیم پر بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں سولر پاور پلانٹ، گرین بلڈنگز، رن وے پر ایل ای ڈی لائٹس، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، جدید ترین سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، ایسی دیگر سہولیات کے ساتھ ری سائیکلنگ کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ اس نے کچھ بہترین قسم کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنایا ہے جیسے 3ڈی مونولیتھک پری کاسٹ عمارتیں، اسٹیبل روڈ، روبومیٹک ہولو پری کاسٹ والس، اور 5 جی ہم آہنگ آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر۔ ہوائی اڈے کی کچھ خصوصیات میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ہوائی جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کے قابل رن وے، 14 پارکنگ بے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہوائی جہازوں کے لیے نائٹ پارکنگ کی سہولت، سیلف بیگج ڈراپ کی سہولیات، جدید ترین اور آزاد فضائی نیویگیشن انفرا اسٹرکچر شامل ہیں۔
ابتدائی طور پر، ہوائی اڈے کا پہلا مرحلہ سالانہ تقریباً 4.4 ملین مسافروں (ایم پی پی اے) کو خدمات دستیاب کرائے گا، جسے 33 ایم پی پی اے کی سیچوریشن کیپیسٹی تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈہ ریاست کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا اور سیاحت کی صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ یہ ایک اہم لاجسٹک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جو بہت سے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مقامات کو براہ راست جوڑتا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کے لیے ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹیوٹی کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
عالمی معیار کا ہوائی اڈہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ ہوائی اڈہ مہمانوں کو گوا کا احساس اور تجربہ بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ ہوائی اڈے نے بڑے پیمانے پر ایزولیجوس ٹائلوں کا استعمال کیا ہے، جو کہ گوا میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ فوڈ کورٹ گوا کے ایک عام کیفے کی دلکشی کو بھی ازسرنو پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس میں کیوریٹڈ فلی مارکیٹ کے لیے ایک مخصوص علاقہ بھی ہوگا، جہاں مقامی کاریگروں اور دست کاروں کو اپنے سامان کی نمائش اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔