Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates greenfield International Airport in Mopa, Goa
“This advanced airport terminal is an attempt to return the affection and blessings of people of Goa”
“Through Manohar International Airport, Parikkar Ji will remain in the memories of all the commuters”
“Earlier, places that were in dire need of infrastructural development remained neglected”
“In last 8 years, 72 new airports came compared to 70 airports in earlier 70 years”
“India has become the world’s third-largest aviation market”
“India of the 21st Century is New India which is making a mark on the global platform, and as a result, the perspective of the world is changing rapidly”
“Efforts have been made to improve ease of travel and enhance tourism profile of the country”
“Today, Goa has become the perfect example of a 100% saturation model”
11 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Mopa International Airport, Goa. The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister in November 2016. Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and comprises a solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rainwater harvesting, state-of-the-art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities. Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated all the citizens of Goa and the country for the inauguration of the greenfield airport in Mopa. Recalling his visits to Goa in the last eight years, the Prime Minister asserted that the love and affection shown by the people of Goa towards him will be repaid with interest in the form of development. “This advanced airport terminal is an attempt to return the favour” he added. He expressed happiness that the Airport is named after the late Manohar Parrikar.
Remarking on the approach towards infrastructural development by the governments in the past, the Prime Minister said that the vote bank had been the first priority instead of the needs and requirements of the citizens. The Prime Minister underlined that thousands of crores were spent on projects that were not even required. As a result, the places that were in dire need of infrastructural development remained neglected. “Goa International Airport is a clear example of this”, he added. Recalling Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government that had initially planned this airport, the Prime Minister lamented the lack of effort after his government was out of power and the project remained abandoned for many years. In 2014, the Prime Minister said that once the Double Engine Government came to the scene, work on the airport gained new momentum and he laid the foundation stone 6 years ago despite legal hurdles and the pandemic, this airport is ready to function today. The airport has the facility to handle about 40 lakh passengers per year which can be scaled up to 3.5 crores in future. Apart from tourism benefits, the presence of two airports has created new opportunities for Goa as a cargo hub.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Manohar International Airport is proof of the changed working style and approach to governance. He said before 2014, air travel was an elite affair for well-to-do people. This neglect of the common citizen’s desire for air travel led to low investment in airports and other infrastructure related to air travel and India lagged behind in air travel despite huge potential. The Prime Minister said that in the first 70 years of independence, the number of airports in the country was just 70 and air travel was restricted to big cities. The Government worked on 2 levels, the Prime Minister continued, First, the Airport network was expanded throughout the country. Second, common citizens got the opportunity for air travel via the UDAN scheme. In the last 8 years, 72 airports have been constructed compared to 70 in the 70 years before that. This means that the number of airports has doubled in the country. Furthermore, the number of air passengers rose to more than 14 crores in 2020 (just before the pandemic) compared to just 6 crore passengers in the year 2000. More than 1 crore passengers flew under the UDAN scheme. “Because of these measures, India has become the world’s third-largest aviation market”, he said.
Referring to the achievements of the Udaan Yojna, the Prime Minister said that it has the potential to become a case study for the academic world. The Prime Minister also remarked on the changing trend of the middle class checking for air tickets instead of railways even for shorter distances. He remarked that as the network of air connectivity expands in the country, travel by air is fast becoming the go-to means of transportation.
The Prime Minister said, “It is true that tourism helps in boosting the soft power of a nation, while as a nation becomes stronger, the world wants to know more about that nation and is attracted towards it.” The Prime Minister further added that if one glances at India’s prosperous history, it was the centre of attraction for the entire world where scholars, travellers, businessmen, industrialists and students would come to India to know more about the land. The Prime Minister also lamented the dark time of slavery faced by India which transformed the image and perspective toward the country even though the culture and traditions remained the same. “India of the 21st Century is New India which is making a mark on the global platform, and as a result, the perspective of the world is changing rapidly”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that the world of today wants to know India and understand its ways. He further added that a lot of foreigners are narrating India’s story on digital platforms.
The Prime Minister listed the steps taken to ensure ease of travel and improve the country’s tourism profile in the last 8 years. He talked about easing the visa process, improved visa-on-arrival facilities, modern infrastructure and last-mile connectivity, and accompanying digital, mobile and railway connectivity. These measures have borne results. In 2015 the number of domestic tourists in India was 14 crore. Last year this number increased to about 70 crores, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that tourism has the biggest potential for employment and self-employment and elaborated upon the steps to improve the tourism infrastructure in Goa. “More than 10 thousand crores have been invested in highway projects in the state since 2014. The traffic problem in Goa is also being addressed. Electrification of the Konkan Railway is also benefiting the state”, he said.
The Prime Minister said, apart from increasing connectivity, the government’s focus is also on promoting heritage tourism by improving the upkeep of the monuments, connectivity and related facilities. Shri Modi mentioned the development of the Agoda Jail Complex museum as an example of this effort. He added that modern technology is being used to make the monuments more attractive and the journey to the places of pilgrimage and the monuments is being facilitated via special trains, he said.
The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of the Goa Government for laying equal importance on social infrastructure as much as physical infrastructure. The Prime Minister praised the success of Swyampurna Goa Abhiyan which was the key to promoting ease of living and making sure that no citizen remains deprived of the government schemes. “Today, Goa has become the perfect example of a 100% saturation model”, the Prime Minister concluded as he encouraged everyone to carry forward the development work that is taking place in the state.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, Governor of Goa, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotraditya Scindia, and Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik were those present on occasion.
Background
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to provide world-class infrastructure and transport facilities across the country. In yet another step towards this, Prime Minister inaugurated the Mopa International Airport, Goa. The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister in November 2016.
Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and comprises a solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rainwater harvesting, state-of-the-art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities. It has adopted some of the best-in-class technologies like 3-D Monolithic Precast buildings, StabilRoad, Robomatic Hollow precast walls, and 5G compatible IT infrastructure. Some of the features of the airport include a runway capable of handling the world’s largest aircrafts, 14 parking bays along with a night parking facility for aircrafts, self-baggage drop facilities, state of the art and independent air navigation infrastructure, among others.
Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA. The airport will boost the socioeconomic development of the State and serve the needs of the tourism industry. It has the potential of serving as a key logistics hub, directly connecting many domestic and international destinations. It is also planned for the airport to have multi-modal connectivity.
While being a world-class airport, the airport will also provide visitors with a feel and experience of Goa. The airport has extensively used Azulejos tiles, which are native to Goa. The food court also recreates the charm of a typical Goan café. It will also have a designated area for a curated flea market where local artisans and craftsmen will be encouraged to display and market their wares.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते गोव्यातील मोपा इथे, ग्रीनफील्ड आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाचे उद्घाटन
“हे अत्याधुनिक विमानतळ टर्मिनल म्हणजे, गोव्याच्या जनतेनं दिलेलं प्रेम आणि आशीर्वादांची परतफेड करण्याचा छोटासा प्रयत्न आहे.”
“मनोहर आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाच्या माध्यमातून, पर्रिकर जी यांचं प्रवाशांना कायम स्मरण होत राहील.”
“याआधी ज्या ठिकाणी पायाभूत सुविधा विकासाची आत्यंतिक गरज होती, त्या भागांकडे दुर्लक्ष केले गेले.”
“देशांत, आधीच्या 70 वर्षांत, 70 विमानतळ विकसित झाले, त्या तुलनेत, गेल्या आठ वर्षांत देशांत 72 नवीन विमानतळ विकसित झाले.”
“भारत आज हवाई वाहतूक व्यवसायाची जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची बाजारपेठ ठरला आहे.”
“21 व्या शतकातील भारत हा नवा भारत आहे, जो जागतिक मंचांवर आपला ठसा उमटवतो आहे, आणि त्याचा परिणाम म्हणून, जगाचा भारताविषयीचा दृष्टिकोन झपाट्याने बदलतो आहे.”
“प्रवास सुलभता वाढावी, आणि देशाच्या पर्यटन व्यवसायात वाढ व्हावी, यासाठी प्रयत्न केले गेले आहेत”
“आज गोवा राज्य, सर्वच क्षेत्रात 100 टक्के यश गाठणाऱ्या राज्याचे उत्तम उदाहरण ठरले आहे.”
11 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गोव्यात मोपा आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाचे उद्घाटन केले. या विमानतळाची पायाभरणी देखील, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनीच, नोव्हेंबर 2016 मध्ये केली होती. सुमारे, 2870 कोटी रुपये खर्चून विकसित करण्यात आलेला हा विमानतळ, शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधा या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आहे. यात, सौरऊर्जा प्रकल्प, हरित इमारती, धावपट्टीवर एलईडी दिवे, रेनवॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग, अत्याधुनिक सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया केंद्र- ज्यात पुनर्प्रक्रिया सुविधाही आहे, अशा सगळ्या सुविधा यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत. सुरुवातीला, विमानतळाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात, प्रतिवर्ष 4.4 दशलक्ष प्रवासी क्षमता असेल. त्यानंतर याचा 33 दक्षलक्ष प्रवाशांपर्यंत विस्तार करता येईल.
यावेळी बोलतांना, पंतप्रधानांनी प्रथममोपा इथे सुरु झालेल्या या ग्रीनफील्ड विमानतळाबद्दल गोव्याच्या नागरिकांचे अभिनंदन केले. गेल्या आठ वर्षात गोव्याला दिलेल्या भेटींचे स्मरण करत पंतप्रधानांनी, गोव्याच्या नागरिकांनी त्यांच्यावर दाखवलेले प्रेम आणि स्नेहाचा उल्लेख केला. गोव्याचा विकास करुन, या प्रेमाची परतफेड करु, असं पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. हे विमानतळ म्हणजे, गोव्याच्या जनतेने केलेलं प्रेम आणि आशीर्वाद यांची परतफेड करण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे. असे ते म्हणाले. या विमानतळाला, गोव्याचे सुपुत्र, दिवंगत मनोहर पर्रिकर यांचे नाव दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
गेल्या काळातील, सरकारांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा विकासाबद्दलच्या दृष्टिकोनावर त्यांनी टीका केली. जनतेच्या गरजा आणि आवश्यकता, यापेक्षा, त्यावेळी, मतपेढीच्या राजकारणाला अधिक महत्त्व दिले जात आहे. असे अनेक प्रकल्प देशांत झाले, ज्यांची काहीही गरज नसतांनाही त्यांच्यावर हजारो कोटी रुपये खर्च केले गेले, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. त्याचा परिणाम म्हणून,जिथे पायाभूत सुविधा होण्याची नितांत गरज होती, असे प्रदेश मात्र दुर्लक्षित राहिले.
गोवा आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ हे याचे स्पष्ट उदाहरण आहे. असे ते म्हणाले.
अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी, यांच्या कार्यकाळातच, या विमानतळाची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली होती, असे सांगत, त्यांचे सरकार सत्तेतून गेल्यावर, हा प्रकल्प अनेक वर्षे, धूळ खात पडून राहिला, असा खेद पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला. 2014 साली, जेव्हा, दुहेरी इंजिनाचे सरकार, सत्तेवर आले, तेव्हा या विमानतळाच्या प्रकल्पाला गती मिळाली. त्यांच्याच हस्ते सहा वर्षांपूर्वी, या विमानतळाची पायाभरणी झाली. त्यानंतर अनेक कायदेशीर अडचणी आणि कोविड महामारीचे संकट येऊनही, हा विमानतळ पूर्ण होऊन आज कार्यान्वित होत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या विमानतळाची प्रवासी क्षमता सध्या, प्रतिवर्ष 40 लाख प्रवासी इतकी असली, तरी ती भविष्यात, साडेतीन कोटींपर्यंत वाढवता येऊ शकेल. पर्यटनासोबतच, दोन विमानतळांमुळे, गोव्यात मालवाहतुकीचे केंद्र बनण्यासाठीची संधीही निर्माण झाली आहे, असं ते म्हणाले.
मनोहर आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ हे बदललेल्या प्रशासकीय कार्यशैलीचा आणि दृष्टिकोनाचा पुरावा असल्याचं पंतप्रधानांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिलं. ते म्हणाले की 2014 पूर्वी, विमान प्रवास हा उच्चभ्रू लोकांच्या प्रतिष्ठेचा विषय होता. सामान्य नागरिकांनाही हवाई प्रवास करता यावा या विचाराकडेच यामुळे दुर्लक्ष झाल्यानं, विमानतळ आणि विमान प्रवासाशी संबंधित इतर पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणूक कमीच झाली आणि प्रचंड क्षमता असूनही भारत हवाई प्रवासात मागे पडला. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यानंतर पहिल्या 70 वर्षांत देशातील विमानतळांची संख्या फक्त 70 होती आणि विमान प्रवास मोठ्या शहरांपुरता मर्यादित होता. सरकारनं 2 स्तरांवर काम केलं, असं सांगत पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की प्रथम, विमानतळांचं जाळं देशभर विस्तारलं आणि दुसरं, सामान्य नागरिकांना उडान योजनेद्वारे विमान प्रवासाची संधी मिळाली. या आधीच्या 70 वर्षांमधील 70 विमानतळांच्या तुलनेत गेल्या 8 वर्षांत 72 विमानतळ उभारले गेले आहेत. याचाच अर्थ देशात विमानतळांची संख्या दुपटीनं वाढली आहे. शिवाय, 2000 मध्ये असलेल्या फक्त 6 कोटी प्रवाशांच्या तुलनेत 2020 मध्ये (कोरोनासाथीच्या अगदी आधी) हवाई प्रवाशांची संख्या 14 कोटींहून अधिक झाली. उडान योजने अंतर्गत 1 कोटीहून अधिक प्रवाशांनी विमान प्रवास केला. "या उपायांमुळे, भारत विमान वाहतुकीची जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी बाजारपेठ बनला आहे", असं ते म्हणाले.
पर्यटनामध्ये रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगाराची सर्वाधिक क्षमता आहे याचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला आणि गोव्यामधील पर्यटन संबंधी पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. " 2014 पासून राज्यातील महामार्ग प्रकल्पांमध्ये 10 हजार कोटींहून अधिक गुंतवणूक करण्यात आली आहे. गोव्यातील वाहतूक कोंडीच्या समस्येकडेही लक्ष दिले जात आहे. कोकण रेल्वेच्या विद्युतीकरणाचाही राज्याला लाभ होत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढवण्याबरोबरच, स्मारकांची देखभाल, कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि संबंधित सुविधा सुधारून वारसा पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यावरही सरकारचा भर आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले . या प्रयत्नाचे उदाहरण म्हणून अगोडा कारागृह संकुलातील संग्रहालयाच्या विकासाचा मोदी यांनी उल्लेख केला. स्मारके अधिक आकर्षक बनवण्यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला जात आहे तसेच तीर्थक्षेत्रे आणि स्मारकांना भेट देण्यासाठी विशेष रेल्वेगाड्यांची सुविधा पुरवली जात आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधांइतकेच सामाजिक पायाभूत सुविधांनाही महत्त्व देण्याच्या गोवा सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचीही पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा अभियानाच्या यशाचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले . जगणे सुखकर बनवण्याला प्रोत्साहन आणि सरकारी योजनांपासून एकही नागरिक वंचित राहणार नाही हे या अभियानाने सुनिश्चित केले. आज, गोवा हे सरकारी योजना 100% जनतेपर्यंत पोहचवणाऱ्या मॉडेलचे योग्य उदाहरण बनले आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. राज्यात सुरु असलेली विकास कामे पुढे नेण्यासाठी त्यांनी सर्वांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
यावेळी गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, गोव्याचे राज्यपाल पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई, केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया आणि केंद्रीय बंदर, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक हे उपस्थित होते.
पार्श्वभूमी
देशभरात जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत तसेच वाहतुकीच्या सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचा नेहमीच प्रयत्न असतो. याच दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल टाकत, पंतप्रधानांनी गोव्यातील मोपा आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाचे उद्घाटन केले. नोव्हेंबर 2016 मध्ये पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी या विमानतळासाठी पायाभरणी केली होती.
सुमारे 2,870 कोटी रुपये खर्चून उभारण्यात आलेला हा विमानतळ शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधांच्या मध्यवर्ती संकल्पनेवर बांधण्यात आला आहे आणि त्यात सौर उर्जा संयंत्रे, पर्यावरण स्नेही इमारती, धावपट्टीवर एलईडी दिवे, पर्जन्य जल संधारण, पुनर्वापर प्रक्रियेच्या व्यवस्थेसह अत्याधुनिक सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया केंद्र यांसह इतर अनेक सुविधांचा समावेश आहे. या विमानतळाच्या बांधकामात 3-डी मोनोलिथिक प्रीकास्ट इमारत, स्टॅबिलरोड , रोबोमॅटिक हॉलो प्रीकास्ट भिंती, 5 जी तंत्रज्ञानाशी अनुरूप माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा सारख्या सर्वोत्तम दर्जाच्या विशेष तंत्रज्ञानांचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. विमानतळाच्या इतर वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये, जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या विमानांच्या हाताळणीची क्षमता असलेली धावपट्टी, रात्रीच्या वेळी विमाने उभी करून ठेवण्यासाठी विशेष व्यवस्थेसह 14 पार्किंग बे , सेल्फ-बॅगेज ड्रॉप सुविधा, अत्याधुनिक आणि स्वतंत्र हवाई दिशादर्शन सुविधा आदींचा यात समावेश आहे.
सुरुवातीला, पहिल्या टप्प्यात या विमानतळावर दर वर्षी अंदाजे 4.4 दशलक्ष प्रवासी प्रवास करू शकतील आणि यात टप्प्याटप्प्याने वाढ होऊन त्याचा विस्तार वार्षिक 33 दशलक्ष प्रवासी क्षमतेपर्यंत केला जाईल. या विमानतळामुळे गोवा राज्याच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळेल आणि तिथल्या पर्यटन उद्योगाच्या गरजा पूर्ण होतील. अनेक देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय ठिकाणांशी थेट जोडले गेल्यामुळे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे लॉजिस्टिक हब म्हणून बनण्याची या विमानतळाची क्षमता आहे. या विमानतळावर बहुविध संपर्क सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे देखील नियोजन आहे.
जागतिक दर्जाचे विमानतळ असूनही हे विमानतळ प्रवाशांना गोव्याची अनुभूती आणि अनुभव देईल. या विमानतळाच्या बांधकामात मूळच्या गोव्याच्या अझुलेजोस टाईल्सचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. येथील फूड कोर्टमध्ये गोव्याचे खास वैशिष्ट्य असलेल्या कॅफेची मजा अनुभवता येईल. या विमानतळावर क्युरेटेड स्वस्त बाजारपेठेसाठी विशेष जागा ठेवण्यात आली आहे जिथे स्थानिक कारागीर आणि हस्तकलाकार त्यांच्या कलाकुसरीच्या वस्तू प्रदर्शित करू शकतील आणि त्यांची विक्री देखील करू शकतील.
***
M.Chopade/S.Patil/R.Aghor/A.Save/S.Kane/P.Kor