Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates greenfield International Airport in Mopa, Goa
“This advanced airport terminal is an attempt to return the affection and blessings of people of Goa”
“Through Manohar International Airport, Parikkar Ji will remain in the memories of all the commuters”
“Earlier, places that were in dire need of infrastructural development remained neglected”
“In last 8 years, 72 new airports came compared to 70 airports in earlier 70 years”
“India has become the world’s third-largest aviation market”
“India of the 21st Century is New India which is making a mark on the global platform, and as a result, the perspective of the world is changing rapidly”
“Efforts have been made to improve ease of travel and enhance tourism profile of the country”
“Today, Goa has become the perfect example of a 100% saturation model”
11 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Mopa International Airport, Goa. The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister in November 2016. Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and comprises a solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rainwater harvesting, state-of-the-art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities. Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated all the citizens of Goa and the country for the inauguration of the greenfield airport in Mopa. Recalling his visits to Goa in the last eight years, the Prime Minister asserted that the love and affection shown by the people of Goa towards him will be repaid with interest in the form of development. “This advanced airport terminal is an attempt to return the favour” he added. He expressed happiness that the Airport is named after the late Manohar Parrikar.
Remarking on the approach towards infrastructural development by the governments in the past, the Prime Minister said that the vote bank had been the first priority instead of the needs and requirements of the citizens. The Prime Minister underlined that thousands of crores were spent on projects that were not even required. As a result, the places that were in dire need of infrastructural development remained neglected. “Goa International Airport is a clear example of this”, he added. Recalling Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government that had initially planned this airport, the Prime Minister lamented the lack of effort after his government was out of power and the project remained abandoned for many years. In 2014, the Prime Minister said that once the Double Engine Government came to the scene, work on the airport gained new momentum and he laid the foundation stone 6 years ago despite legal hurdles and the pandemic, this airport is ready to function today. The airport has the facility to handle about 40 lakh passengers per year which can be scaled up to 3.5 crores in future. Apart from tourism benefits, the presence of two airports has created new opportunities for Goa as a cargo hub.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Manohar International Airport is proof of the changed working style and approach to governance. He said before 2014, air travel was an elite affair for well-to-do people. This neglect of the common citizen’s desire for air travel led to low investment in airports and other infrastructure related to air travel and India lagged behind in air travel despite huge potential. The Prime Minister said that in the first 70 years of independence, the number of airports in the country was just 70 and air travel was restricted to big cities. The Government worked on 2 levels, the Prime Minister continued, First, the Airport network was expanded throughout the country. Second, common citizens got the opportunity for air travel via the UDAN scheme. In the last 8 years, 72 airports have been constructed compared to 70 in the 70 years before that. This means that the number of airports has doubled in the country. Furthermore, the number of air passengers rose to more than 14 crores in 2020 (just before the pandemic) compared to just 6 crore passengers in the year 2000. More than 1 crore passengers flew under the UDAN scheme. “Because of these measures, India has become the world’s third-largest aviation market”, he said.
Referring to the achievements of the Udaan Yojna, the Prime Minister said that it has the potential to become a case study for the academic world. The Prime Minister also remarked on the changing trend of the middle class checking for air tickets instead of railways even for shorter distances. He remarked that as the network of air connectivity expands in the country, travel by air is fast becoming the go-to means of transportation.
The Prime Minister said, “It is true that tourism helps in boosting the soft power of a nation, while as a nation becomes stronger, the world wants to know more about that nation and is attracted towards it.” The Prime Minister further added that if one glances at India’s prosperous history, it was the centre of attraction for the entire world where scholars, travellers, businessmen, industrialists and students would come to India to know more about the land. The Prime Minister also lamented the dark time of slavery faced by India which transformed the image and perspective toward the country even though the culture and traditions remained the same. “India of the 21st Century is New India which is making a mark on the global platform, and as a result, the perspective of the world is changing rapidly”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that the world of today wants to know India and understand its ways. He further added that a lot of foreigners are narrating India’s story on digital platforms.
The Prime Minister listed the steps taken to ensure ease of travel and improve the country’s tourism profile in the last 8 years. He talked about easing the visa process, improved visa-on-arrival facilities, modern infrastructure and last-mile connectivity, and accompanying digital, mobile and railway connectivity. These measures have borne results. In 2015 the number of domestic tourists in India was 14 crore. Last year this number increased to about 70 crores, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that tourism has the biggest potential for employment and self-employment and elaborated upon the steps to improve the tourism infrastructure in Goa. “More than 10 thousand crores have been invested in highway projects in the state since 2014. The traffic problem in Goa is also being addressed. Electrification of the Konkan Railway is also benefiting the state”, he said.
The Prime Minister said, apart from increasing connectivity, the government’s focus is also on promoting heritage tourism by improving the upkeep of the monuments, connectivity and related facilities. Shri Modi mentioned the development of the Agoda Jail Complex museum as an example of this effort. He added that modern technology is being used to make the monuments more attractive and the journey to the places of pilgrimage and the monuments is being facilitated via special trains, he said.
The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of the Goa Government for laying equal importance on social infrastructure as much as physical infrastructure. The Prime Minister praised the success of Swyampurna Goa Abhiyan which was the key to promoting ease of living and making sure that no citizen remains deprived of the government schemes. “Today, Goa has become the perfect example of a 100% saturation model”, the Prime Minister concluded as he encouraged everyone to carry forward the development work that is taking place in the state.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, Governor of Goa, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotraditya Scindia, and Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik were those present on occasion.
Background
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to provide world-class infrastructure and transport facilities across the country. In yet another step towards this, Prime Minister inaugurated the Mopa International Airport, Goa. The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister in November 2016.
Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and comprises a solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rainwater harvesting, state-of-the-art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities. It has adopted some of the best-in-class technologies like 3-D Monolithic Precast buildings, StabilRoad, Robomatic Hollow precast walls, and 5G compatible IT infrastructure. Some of the features of the airport include a runway capable of handling the world’s largest aircrafts, 14 parking bays along with a night parking facility for aircrafts, self-baggage drop facilities, state of the art and independent air navigation infrastructure, among others.
Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA. The airport will boost the socioeconomic development of the State and serve the needs of the tourism industry. It has the potential of serving as a key logistics hub, directly connecting many domestic and international destinations. It is also planned for the airport to have multi-modal connectivity.
While being a world-class airport, the airport will also provide visitors with a feel and experience of Goa. The airport has extensively used Azulejos tiles, which are native to Goa. The food court also recreates the charm of a typical Goan café. It will also have a designated area for a curated flea market where local artisans and craftsmen will be encouraged to display and market their wares.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੋਪਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਇਹ ਉੱਨਤ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ”
"ਮਨੋਹਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਪਰੀਕਰ ਜੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ"
"ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਉਹ ਸਥਾਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ, ਅਣਗੌਲਿਆ ਹੀ ਰਹੇ"
“ਪਿਛਲੇ 70 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 72 ਨਵੇਂ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਆਏ”
"ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਤੀਸਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ"
“21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।”
"ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ"
“ਅੱਜ, ਗੋਆ 100% ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ”
11 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਪਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲਗਭਗ 2,870 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ–ਮੁਕਤ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ, ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ, ਰਨਵੇਅ, ਰੇਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 44 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ (MPPA) ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 33 MPPA ਦੀ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੋਪਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਲਈ ਗੋਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਨੇਹ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਉੱਨਤ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਪੱਖ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਪਾਰੀਕਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ’ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਵੋਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਣਗੌਲੇ ਹੀ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਗੋਆ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।” ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ 'ਤੇ ਅਫਸੋਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਟਕਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ। 2014 ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਈ ਤਾਂ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ 6 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਇਹ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅੱਜ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੋ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਬਦਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਚੰਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸੀ। ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਅਣਗਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਛੜ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 70 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਹਿਜ਼ 70 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਡਾਣ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 72 ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 70 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਬਣੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਲ 2000 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 14 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ (ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ)। 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਡਾਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,"ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,“2014 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਂਕਣ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਯੰਪੂਰਨ ਗੋਆ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝਾ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅੱਜ, ਗੋਆ 100% ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ: ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ, ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਐੱਸ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਰਨ ਪਿੱਲੈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੇਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ। ਇਸ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੋਪਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ, ਗੋਆ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਲਗਭਗ 2,870 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਹਰੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ, ਰਨਵੇਅ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ, ਰੇਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ। ਇਸ ਨੇ 3-D ਮੋਨੋਲਿਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਾਸਟ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ, ਸਟੈਬਿਲਰੋਡ, ਰੋਬੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਹੋਲੋ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਾਸਟ ਕੰਧਾਂ, ਅਤੇ 5G ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਆਈਟੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਧੀਆ-ਇਨ-ਕਲਾਸ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਇੱਕ ਰਨਵੇਅ, 14 ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਬੇਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਸਵੈ-ਬੈਗੇਜ ਡਰਾਪ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਪੜਾਅ I ਲਗਭਗ 44 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ (MPPA) ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 33 MPPA ਦੀ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮੋਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜ਼ੂਲੇਜੋਸ ਟਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਗੋਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਫੂਡ ਕੋਰਟ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਮ ਕੈਫੇ ਦੇ ਸੁਹਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਉਰੇਟਿਡ ਫਲੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।