প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গোয়ার মোপায় নতুন আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
“এই অত্যাধুনিক বিমানবন্দর গোয়ার মানুষের স্নেহ এবং আশীর্বাদের প্রতিদানের চেষ্টা”
“এর আগে অনেক জায়গা অবহেলিত হত পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের অভাবে”
“ভারত বিমান পরিবহণ বাণিজ্যে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্থান অধিকার করেছে”
“একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারত নতুন ভারত যা বিশ্ব মঞ্চে দাগ কাটছে এবং এর ফলে বিশ্বের প্রেক্ষাপটের দ্রুত বদল ঘটছে”
“দেশে ভ্রমণের সুবিধার উন্নতি করতে এবং পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটাতে প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে”
“আজ গোয়া ১০০ শতাংশ লক্ষ্য পূরণের প্রকৃষ্ট উদাহরণ”
11 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গোয়ায় মোপা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই বিমানবন্দরের শিলান্যাস করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৬-র নভেম্বরে। প্রায় ২,৮৭০ কোটি টাকায় নির্মিত এই বিমানবন্দরটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী পরিকাঠামো তৈরির লক্ষ্যে। এখানে আছে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র, দূষণহীন ভবন, রানওয়েতে এলইডি আলো, বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা, অত্যাধুনিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা কেন্দ্র এবং অন্যান্য সুবিধা। প্রাথমিকভাবে এই বিমানবন্দর প্রথম পর্যায়ে প্রতি বছর ৪.৪ মিলিয়ন যাত্রী পরিষেবা দেবে। এটি বাড়িয়ে করা হবে বছরে ৩৩ মিলিয়ন যাত্রী।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গোয়া এবং দেশের নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানান মোপায় এই নতুন বিমানবন্দরটির জন্য। গত আট বছরে তাঁর গোয়া সফরের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁকে গোয়ার মানুষ যেভাবে ভালোবাসা এবং স্নেহ দিয়েছেন, তার প্রতিদান দেওয়া হবে সুদে-আসলে উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে। তিনি বলেন, “এই অত্যাধুনিক বিমানবন্দর গোয়ার মানুষের স্নেহ ও ভালোবাসার প্রতিদান।” বিমানবন্দরের নাম প্রয়াত মনোহর পররিকরের নামে হওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
অতীতে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের দিকে সরকারগুলির মনোভাব নিয়ে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নাগরিকদের প্রয়োজন এবং সুবিধার বদলে ভোটব্যাঙ্কই ছিল প্রথম অগ্রাধিকার। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অনেক প্রকল্পে কোটি কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে যার প্রয়োজন ছিল না। এর ফলে যেখানে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন প্রয়োজন ছিল তা অবহেলিতই রয়ে গেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, “গোয়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর তার স্পষ্ট নমুনা।” অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর সরকার প্রাথমিকভাবে এই বিমানবন্দরের পরিকল্পনা করেছিল জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকার ক্ষমতাচ্যুত হওয়ার পরে প্রয়াসের অভাবে বহু বছর ধরেই এই প্রকল্পটি পড়ে ছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪-য় ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার আসার পর বিমানবন্দরের কাজ গতি পেয়েছে। আইনি বাধা এবং অতিমারী সত্ত্বেও তিনি ছ’বছর আগে এর শিলান্যাস করেছিলেন আর আজ এই বিমানবন্দর কার্যোপযোগী হয়ে উঠছে। এই বিমানবন্দরে প্রতি ৪০ লক্ষ যাত্রীর পরিষেবা দেওয়া যাবে যা ভবিষ্যতে ৩.৫ কোটি পর্যন্ত হবে। পর্যটনের সুবিধা ছাড়াও দুটি বিমানবন্দর হওয়ায় গোয়ার কার্গো হাব হিসেবে গড়ে ওঠার নতুন সুযোগ এসেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে মনোহর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর পরিবর্তিত কর্মশৈলী এবং প্রশাসনিক সদর্থক ভূমিকার একটি প্রমাণ। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪-র আগে বিমান যাত্রা ছিল ধনীদের জন্য। এর ফলে সাধারণ মানুষের বিমান যাত্রার ইচ্ছা অবহেলিতই থেকে গেছে। ফলে, বিমানবন্দরে এবং অন্যান্য পরিকাঠামোয় লগ্নি হয়নি। তাই, প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা থাকা সত্ত্বেও বিমান যাত্রায় ভারত পিছনে পড়ে রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে স্বাধীনতার প্রথম ৭০ বছরে বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা ছিল মাত্র ৭০ এবং বিমান চলাচল সীমিত ছিল শুধুমাত্র বড় বড় শহরেই। সরকার দুটি স্তরে কাজ করেছে। প্রথমটি হল – বিমানবন্দরের নেটওয়ার্ক বাড়ানো হয়েছে সারা দেশজুড়ে। আর দ্বিতীয় হল, সাধারণ মানুষ ‘উড়ান’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে বিমান পরিষেবা পাওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। গত আট বছরে ৭২টি বিমানবন্দর তৈরি করা হয়েছে ঐ ৭০ বছরের ৭০টির তুলনায়। এর অর্থ হল দেশে বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হয়ে গেছে। এছাড়াও, বিমান যাত্রীর সংখ্যাও ২০২০-তে (ঠিক অতিমারীর আগে পর্যন্ত) ১৪ কোটির বেশি হয়েছে, যেখানে ২০০০ সালে ঐ সংখ্যা ছিল মাত্র ৬ কোটি। ১ কোটির বেশি যাত্রী বিমান যাত্রা করেছেন ‘উড়ান’ কর্মসূচিতে। তিনি বলেন, “এইসব পদক্ষেপের ফলেই বিমান পরিবহণের বাজারে ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম হয়ে উঠেছে।”
‘উড়ান’ যোজনার সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে এটা বিশ্বের শিক্ষাবিদদের কাছে একটি গবেষণার বিষয় হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানসিকতা পাল্টাচ্ছে। কম দূরত্বে যেতেও রেলের বদলে বিমানের টিকিটের খোঁজ করছেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশে যেহেতু বিমান যোগাযোগের নেটওয়ার্ক প্রসারিত হয়েছে, বিমান যাত্রার সময়ও কমেছে এবং পরিবহণের একটি অন্যতম মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এটা ঠিকই যে পর্যটন দেশের ‘সফটপাওয়ার’কে বাড়াতে সাহায্য করে। যখন দেশ শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠে, তখন বিশ্ব সেই দেশ সম্বন্ধে জানতে আগ্রহী হয় এবং তার প্রতি আকৃষ্ট হয়।” শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, যদি কেউ একবার ভারতের প্রাচুর্য্যের ইতিহাসের দিকে একবার নজর দেন তাহলে দেখা যাবে যে সারা বিশ্বের কাছেই এটি আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু ছিল যখন এই ভূমি সম্পর্কে জানতে দেশ-বিদেশের পণ্ডিত, পর্যটক, বণিক, শিল্পপতি এবং ছাত্ররা আসত। তিনি বলেন, পরাধীন থাকাকালীন সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য এক থাকলেও ভারতের ভাবমূর্তি পরিবর্তিত হয়ে গিয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারত নতুন ভারত যা বিশ্ব মঞ্চে দাগ কাটছে এবং এর ফলে বিশ্বের প্রেক্ষাপটের দ্রুত বদল ঘটছে।” তিনি বলেন, আজকের বিশ্ব ভারতকে জানতে চায়, ভারতকে বুঝতে চায়। তিনি আরও বলেন, বহু বিদেশি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে ভারতের কথা বিবৃত করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত আট বছরে দেশের পর্যটন চিত্রের উন্নতি এবং সহজে ভ্রমণ করা নিশ্চিত করতে যে পদক্ষেপগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি এই প্রসঙ্গে ভিসা প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ, পৌঁছবার পর ভিসা, অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো ও দূরতম প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা এবং তার সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল, মোবাইল এবং রেল সংযোগ সম্পর্কেও উল্লেখ করেন। এই পদক্ষেপগুলি ফলপ্রসূ হয়েছে। ২০১৫-য় ঘরোয়া পর্যটকদের সংখ্যা ছিল ১৪ কোটি। গত বছর ঐ সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭০ কোটি।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, পর্যটন হল কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনির্ভর হওয়ার একটি বড় মাধ্যম। তিনি গোয়ার পর্যটন পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি করতে যে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলির উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “২০১৪ থেকে রাজ্যে মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি লগ্নি করা হয়েছে। অঞ্চলের সমস্যার দিকে নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোঙ্কন রেলওয়ের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ হওয়ায় এই রাজ্যও সুবিধা পাচ্ছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যোগাযোগ বাড়ানো ছাড়াও সরকারের নজর ছিল ঐতিহ্য-কেন্দ্রিক পর্যটনের প্রসারের ওপর। সেজন্য স্মারক স্থলগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণে নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং সেখানে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থারও উন্নতি করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর একটি বড় উদাহরণ হল আগোদা জেল কমপ্লেক্স মিউজিয়াম। তিনি আরও বলেন, স্মারক স্থলগুলিকে আকর্ষণীয় করে তুলতে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। তীর্থস্থান এবং স্মারক স্থলে যাওয়ার জন্য বিশেষ ট্রেনের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গোয়া সরকারের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন পরিকাঠামোর পাশাপাশি সামাজিক কাঠামোয় গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য। শ্রী মোদী ‘স্বয়ংপূর্ণ গোয়া অভিযান’-এর সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করেন যা নাগরিকদের সহজ জীবনযাপনের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচি এবং যার দ্বারা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে যাতে কোনও নাগরিক সরকারি কর্মসূচি থেকে বঞ্চিত না থাকেন। তিনি প্রত্যেককে এই উন্নয়ন কাজ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য উৎসাহিত করে বলেন, “আজ গোয়া ১০০ শতাংশ লক্ষ্য পূরণের প্রকৃষ্ট উদাহরণ।”
গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত, রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী পি এস শ্রীধরন পিল্লাই, কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপদ যশো নায়েক অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates greenfield International Airport in Mopa, Goa
“This advanced airport terminal is an attempt to return the affection and blessings of people of Goa”
“Through Manohar International Airport, Parikkar Ji will remain in the memories of all the commuters”
“Earlier, places that were in dire need of infrastructural development remained neglected”
“In last 8 years, 72 new airports came compared to 70 airports in earlier 70 years”
“India has become the world’s third-largest aviation market”
“India of the 21st Century is New India which is making a mark on the global platform, and as a result, the perspective of the world is changing rapidly”
“Efforts have been made to improve ease of travel and enhance tourism profile of the country”
“Today, Goa has become the perfect example of a 100% saturation model”
11 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Mopa International Airport, Goa. The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister in November 2016. Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and comprises a solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rainwater harvesting, state-of-the-art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities. Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated all the citizens of Goa and the country for the inauguration of the greenfield airport in Mopa. Recalling his visits to Goa in the last eight years, the Prime Minister asserted that the love and affection shown by the people of Goa towards him will be repaid with interest in the form of development. “This advanced airport terminal is an attempt to return the favour” he added. He expressed happiness that the Airport is named after the late Manohar Parrikar.
Remarking on the approach towards infrastructural development by the governments in the past, the Prime Minister said that the vote bank had been the first priority instead of the needs and requirements of the citizens. The Prime Minister underlined that thousands of crores were spent on projects that were not even required. As a result, the places that were in dire need of infrastructural development remained neglected. “Goa International Airport is a clear example of this”, he added. Recalling Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government that had initially planned this airport, the Prime Minister lamented the lack of effort after his government was out of power and the project remained abandoned for many years. In 2014, the Prime Minister said that once the Double Engine Government came to the scene, work on the airport gained new momentum and he laid the foundation stone 6 years ago despite legal hurdles and the pandemic, this airport is ready to function today. The airport has the facility to handle about 40 lakh passengers per year which can be scaled up to 3.5 crores in future. Apart from tourism benefits, the presence of two airports has created new opportunities for Goa as a cargo hub.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Manohar International Airport is proof of the changed working style and approach to governance. He said before 2014, air travel was an elite affair for well-to-do people. This neglect of the common citizen’s desire for air travel led to low investment in airports and other infrastructure related to air travel and India lagged behind in air travel despite huge potential. The Prime Minister said that in the first 70 years of independence, the number of airports in the country was just 70 and air travel was restricted to big cities. The Government worked on 2 levels, the Prime Minister continued, First, the Airport network was expanded throughout the country. Second, common citizens got the opportunity for air travel via the UDAN scheme. In the last 8 years, 72 airports have been constructed compared to 70 in the 70 years before that. This means that the number of airports has doubled in the country. Furthermore, the number of air passengers rose to more than 14 crores in 2020 (just before the pandemic) compared to just 6 crore passengers in the year 2000. More than 1 crore passengers flew under the UDAN scheme. “Because of these measures, India has become the world’s third-largest aviation market”, he said.
Referring to the achievements of the Udaan Yojna, the Prime Minister said that it has the potential to become a case study for the academic world. The Prime Minister also remarked on the changing trend of the middle class checking for air tickets instead of railways even for shorter distances. He remarked that as the network of air connectivity expands in the country, travel by air is fast becoming the go-to means of transportation.
The Prime Minister said, “It is true that tourism helps in boosting the soft power of a nation, while as a nation becomes stronger, the world wants to know more about that nation and is attracted towards it.” The Prime Minister further added that if one glances at India’s prosperous history, it was the centre of attraction for the entire world where scholars, travellers, businessmen, industrialists and students would come to India to know more about the land. The Prime Minister also lamented the dark time of slavery faced by India which transformed the image and perspective toward the country even though the culture and traditions remained the same. “India of the 21st Century is New India which is making a mark on the global platform, and as a result, the perspective of the world is changing rapidly”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that the world of today wants to know India and understand its ways. He further added that a lot of foreigners are narrating India’s story on digital platforms.
The Prime Minister listed the steps taken to ensure ease of travel and improve the country’s tourism profile in the last 8 years. He talked about easing the visa process, improved visa-on-arrival facilities, modern infrastructure and last-mile connectivity, and accompanying digital, mobile and railway connectivity. These measures have borne results. In 2015 the number of domestic tourists in India was 14 crore. Last year this number increased to about 70 crores, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that tourism has the biggest potential for employment and self-employment and elaborated upon the steps to improve the tourism infrastructure in Goa. “More than 10 thousand crores have been invested in highway projects in the state since 2014. The traffic problem in Goa is also being addressed. Electrification of the Konkan Railway is also benefiting the state”, he said.
The Prime Minister said, apart from increasing connectivity, the government’s focus is also on promoting heritage tourism by improving the upkeep of the monuments, connectivity and related facilities. Shri Modi mentioned the development of the Agoda Jail Complex museum as an example of this effort. He added that modern technology is being used to make the monuments more attractive and the journey to the places of pilgrimage and the monuments is being facilitated via special trains, he said.
The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of the Goa Government for laying equal importance on social infrastructure as much as physical infrastructure. The Prime Minister praised the success of Swyampurna Goa Abhiyan which was the key to promoting ease of living and making sure that no citizen remains deprived of the government schemes. “Today, Goa has become the perfect example of a 100% saturation model”, the Prime Minister concluded as he encouraged everyone to carry forward the development work that is taking place in the state.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, Governor of Goa, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotraditya Scindia, and Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik were those present on occasion.
Background
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to provide world-class infrastructure and transport facilities across the country. In yet another step towards this, Prime Minister inaugurated the Mopa International Airport, Goa. The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister in November 2016.
Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and comprises a solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rainwater harvesting, state-of-the-art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities. It has adopted some of the best-in-class technologies like 3-D Monolithic Precast buildings, StabilRoad, Robomatic Hollow precast walls, and 5G compatible IT infrastructure. Some of the features of the airport include a runway capable of handling the world’s largest aircrafts, 14 parking bays along with a night parking facility for aircrafts, self-baggage drop facilities, state of the art and independent air navigation infrastructure, among others.
Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA. The airport will boost the socioeconomic development of the State and serve the needs of the tourism industry. It has the potential of serving as a key logistics hub, directly connecting many domestic and international destinations. It is also planned for the airport to have multi-modal connectivity.
While being a world-class airport, the airport will also provide visitors with a feel and experience of Goa. The airport has extensively used Azulejos tiles, which are native to Goa. The food court also recreates the charm of a typical Goan café. It will also have a designated area for a curated flea market where local artisans and craftsmen will be encouraged to display and market their wares.