Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of renowned Marathi Lavani singer Sulochana Tai Chavan
10 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of renowned Marathi Lavani singer Sulochana Tai Chavan.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The coming generations will remember Sulochana Tai Chavan for her monumental role in promoting the culture of Maharashtra, especially Lavani. She was also passionate about music and theatre. Pained by her demise. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰখ্যাত মাৰাঠী লাৱনী গায়ক সুলোচনা টাই চাৱনৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
10 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰখ্যাত মাৰাঠী লাৱনী গায়ক সুলোচনা টাই চাৱনৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
এক টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰসাৰ, বিশেষকৈ লাৱনীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকাৰ বাবে সুলোচনা টাই চাৱনক ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মই সদায় স্মৰণ কৰিব৷ সংগীত আৰু থিয়েটাৰ প্ৰতিও তেওঁৰ আকৰ্ষণ আছিল। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত মৰ্মাহত হৈছো৷ তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু গুনমুগ্ধসকলকলৈ মই মোৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। ওম শান্তি৷”