Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of renowned Marathi Lavani singer Sulochana Tai Chavan
10 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of renowned Marathi Lavani singer Sulochana Tai Chavan.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The coming generations will remember Sulochana Tai Chavan for her monumental role in promoting the culture of Maharashtra, especially Lavani. She was also passionate about music and theatre. Pained by her demise. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध मराठी लावणी गायिका सुलोचना ताई चव्हाण के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
10 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध मराठी लावणी गायिका सुलोचना ताई चव्हाण के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
“आने वाली पीढ़ियां सुलोचना ताई चव्हाण को महाराष्ट्र, खासकर लावणी की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए सदैव याद रखेंगी। उन्हें संगीत और रंगमंच का भी काफी शौक था। उनके निधन से मर्माहत हूं। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति गहरी संवेदनाएं। ओम शांति।”