Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Arunachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh on 19th November
In a key step to boost connectivity in North-East, PM to inaugurate first greenfield airport in Arunachal pradesh - ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’
Airport’s name reflects the age-old indigenous reverence to Sun (‘Donyi’) and the Moon (‘Polo’) in Arunachal Pradesh
Developed at a cost of more than 640 crore, the airport will improve connectivity and will act as a catalyst for the growth of trade and tourism in the region
PM to also dedicate 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station to the Nation - developed at a cost of more than Rs 8450 crore
Project will make Arunachal Pradesh a power surplus state
PM to inaugurate ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ - a month-long programme being organised in Varanasi
Programme reflects the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
​​​​​​​It aims to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi
17 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Arunachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh on 19th November, 2022. At around 9:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar and dedicate 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station to the Nation. After that, he will reach Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, where he will inaugurate ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ at around 2 PM.
PM in Arunachal Pradesh
In a key step to boost connectivity in the North-East, Prime Minister will inaugurate first greenfield airport in Arunachal Pradesh - ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’. The name of the airport reflects the traditions and rich cultural heritage of Arunachal Pradesh and its age-old indigenous reverence to the Sun (‘Donyi’) and the Moon (‘Polo’).
The airport, which is the first greenfield airport in Arunachal Pradesh, has been developed in an area of over 690 acres, at a cost of more than Rs. 640 crore. With a 2300 m runway, the airport is suitable for all weather day operations. The airport terminal is a modern building, which promotes energy efficiency, renewable energy and recycling of resources.
The development of a new Airport in Itanagar will not only improve connectivity in the region but will also act as a catalyst for the growth of trade and tourism, thus providing a boost to the economic development of the region.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will also dedicate 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station to the Nation. Developed at a cost of more than Rs 8450 crore and in an area spread over more than 80 kilometres in West Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh, the project will make Arunachal Pradesh a power surplus state, also benefiting the National Grid in terms of grid stability and integration. This project will contribute in a major way towards fulfilment of the country’s commitment to increase adoption of green energy.
PM in Varanasi
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, promotion of the idea of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ has been one of the major focus areas of the government. In yet another initiative reflecting this vision, ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’, a month-long programme, is being organised in Kashi (Varanasi) and will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 19th November.
The objective of the programme is to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning. The programme aims to provide an opportunity for people from all walks of life including scholars, students, philosophers, traders, artisans, artists etc. from the two regions to come together, share their knowledge, culture and best practices and learn from each others’ experience. More than 2500 delegates from Tamil Nadu will be visiting Kashi. They will participate in seminars, site visits etc to interact with local people of similar trade, profession and interest. A month-long exhibition of handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books, documentaries, cuisine, art forms, history, tourist places etc of the two regions will also be put up in Kashi.
The endeavour is in sync with NEP 2020’s emphasis on integrating the wealth of Indian Knowledge Systems with modern systems of knowledge. IIT Madras and BHU are the two implementing agencies for the programme.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 19 نومبرکو اروناچل پردیش اور اتر پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے
شمال مشرق میں رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے ایک اہم قدم میں، وزیر اعظم اروناچل پردیش میں پہلے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے ’ڈونی پولو ہوائی اڈہ،ایٹا نگر‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے-
ہوائی اڈے کا نام سورج (’ڈونی‘)اورچاند(’پولو‘) کے تئیں اروناچل پردیش میں صدیوں پرانی سودیشی عقیدت کا اظہار ہے
640 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیارہوائی اڈہ کنکٹی ویٹی کو بہتری لائے گا اور اس خطے میں تجارت اورسیاحت کی ترقی کے لئے ایک محرک کی شکل میں کام کرے گا
وزیراعظم8450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کئے گئے 600 میگاواٹ کامینگ ہائیڈرو پاوراسٹیشن بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
یہ پروجیکٹ اروناچل پردیش کو بجلی سرپلس ریاست بنادے گا
وزیراعظم وارانسی میں منعقد ایک ماہ تک چلنے والے پروگرام ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ پروگرام’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کا اظہار ہے
اس کا مقصدتمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے روابط کا جشن منانا،از سر نو تائید کرنا اور از سر نو تلاش کرنا ہے
17 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی 19 نومبر 2022 کو اروناچل پردیش اور اتر پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم صبح تقریباً 9:30 بجے،ڈونی پولو ہوائی اڈے، ایٹا نگر کا افتتاح کریں گے اور 600 میگاواٹ کے کامینگ ہائیڈرو پاور اسٹیشن کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد وہ اترپردیش کے وارانسی پہنچیں گے،جہاں وہ تقریباً 2 بجے ’کاشی تمل سنگم‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اروناچل پردیش میں وزیر اعظم
شمال مشرق میں رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر وزیر اعظم اروناچل پردیش میں پہلے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے- ’ڈونی پولو ہوائی اڈے، ایٹا نگر‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ہوائی اڈے کا نام اروناچل پردیش کی روایاتوں اور مالا ثقافتی ورثے اورسورج (’ڈونی‘) اور چاند (’پولو‘) کے تئیں اس کی صدیوں پرانی دھروہر ہے۔
ہوائی اڈہ،جواروناچل پردیش کا پہلاگرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ ہے، کو 690 ایکڑ سے زیادہ رقبے میں تیار کیا گیا ہے،جس پر 640 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ 2300 میٹر رن وے کے ساتھ،ہوائی اڈہ موسم کے تمام دنوں کے آپریشن کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کا ٹرمینل ایک جدید عمارت ہے،جو توانائی اہلیت،قابل تجدید توانائی اور وسائل کی ری-سائیکلنگ کوبڑھاوا دیتاہے۔
ایٹا نگرمیں ایک نئے ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی سے نہ صرف خطے میں کنکٹی وٹی میں بہتری آئے گی،بلکہ یہ تجارت اور سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے ایک محرک کی شکل میں بھی کام کرے گا ،اس سے خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیراعظم 600 میگاواٹ کامینگ ہائیڈرو پاور اسٹیشن بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ 8450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار اور اروناچل پردیش کے مغربی کامینگ ضلع میں 80 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کے رقبے میں پھیلے ہوئے اس پروجیکٹ سے اروناچل پردیش بجلی سرپلس والی ریاست بن جائے گا، انضمام گرڈ کے استحکام کے معاملے میں بھی نیشنل گرِڈ کو اس سے فائدہ ہو گا۔ یہ منصوبہ سبز توانائی کو اپنانے کے ملک کے عہد کی تکمیل کی سمت میں ایک اہم تعاون دے گا۔
وزیر اعظم وارانسی میں
وزیراعظم کے وژن کی رہنمائی،’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘کے تصور کو کو فروغ دینا حکومت کے اہم فوکس شعبوں میں سے ایک رہاہے۔ اس وژن کی عکاسی کرنے والی ایک اور پہل کی شکل میں،’کاشی(وارانسی) میں ایک مہینہ تک چلنےو الا (کاشی تمل سنگم‘،پروگرام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کاافتتاح 19 نومبرکو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ۔
پروگرام کا مقصد ملک کے دو سب سے اہم اور قدیم تعلیمی مراکز تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے روابط کا جشن منانا، از سر نو تائید کرنا اور پھر سے تلاش کرنا ہے۔ پروگرام کا مقصد دونوں خطوں کے دانشوروں، طلباء، فلسفیوں،تاجروں، کاریگروں، فنکاروں وغیرہ سمیت زندگی کے تمام شعبے کے لوگون کو ایک ساتھ آنے ، اپنے علم ، ثقافت اور اعلیٰ روایتوں کو ساجھا کرنے اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔تمل ناڈو سے 2500 سے زیادہ مندوب کاشی آئیں گے۔ وہ یکساں کاروبار، پیشہ اور دلچسپی کے مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لئے سمپوزیم ، مقامات کے دورے وغیرہ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ دونوں خطوں کے ہینڈلوم، دستکاری،او ڈی او پی مصنوعات، تمام کتابوں،دستاویزی فلمیں،کھان پان،آرٹ کی شکلوں،تاریخ،سیاحتی مقامات وغیرہ کی ایک ماہ تک چلنےو الی نمائش بھی کاشی میں لگائی جائے گی۔
یہ کوشش قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020کے علم کے جدید نظام کے ساتھ ہندوستانی علم کے نظام کے اثاثے کو مربوط کرنے پر زور دینے کے عین مطابق ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بی ایچ یو(بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی) پروگرام کے لیے دو نفاذ ایجنسیاں ہیں۔