Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Arunachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh on 19th November
In a key step to boost connectivity in North-East, PM to inaugurate first greenfield airport in Arunachal pradesh - ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’
Airport’s name reflects the age-old indigenous reverence to Sun (‘Donyi’) and the Moon (‘Polo’) in Arunachal Pradesh
Developed at a cost of more than 640 crore, the airport will improve connectivity and will act as a catalyst for the growth of trade and tourism in the region
PM to also dedicate 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station to the Nation - developed at a cost of more than Rs 8450 crore
Project will make Arunachal Pradesh a power surplus state
PM to inaugurate ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ - a month-long programme being organised in Varanasi
Programme reflects the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
​​​​​​​It aims to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi
17 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Arunachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh on 19th November, 2022. At around 9:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar and dedicate 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station to the Nation. After that, he will reach Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, where he will inaugurate ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ at around 2 PM.
PM in Arunachal Pradesh
In a key step to boost connectivity in the North-East, Prime Minister will inaugurate first greenfield airport in Arunachal Pradesh - ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’. The name of the airport reflects the traditions and rich cultural heritage of Arunachal Pradesh and its age-old indigenous reverence to the Sun (‘Donyi’) and the Moon (‘Polo’).
The airport, which is the first greenfield airport in Arunachal Pradesh, has been developed in an area of over 690 acres, at a cost of more than Rs. 640 crore. With a 2300 m runway, the airport is suitable for all weather day operations. The airport terminal is a modern building, which promotes energy efficiency, renewable energy and recycling of resources.
The development of a new Airport in Itanagar will not only improve connectivity in the region but will also act as a catalyst for the growth of trade and tourism, thus providing a boost to the economic development of the region.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will also dedicate 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station to the Nation. Developed at a cost of more than Rs 8450 crore and in an area spread over more than 80 kilometres in West Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh, the project will make Arunachal Pradesh a power surplus state, also benefiting the National Grid in terms of grid stability and integration. This project will contribute in a major way towards fulfilment of the country’s commitment to increase adoption of green energy.
PM in Varanasi
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, promotion of the idea of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ has been one of the major focus areas of the government. In yet another initiative reflecting this vision, ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’, a month-long programme, is being organised in Kashi (Varanasi) and will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 19th November.
The objective of the programme is to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning. The programme aims to provide an opportunity for people from all walks of life including scholars, students, philosophers, traders, artisans, artists etc. from the two regions to come together, share their knowledge, culture and best practices and learn from each others’ experience. More than 2500 delegates from Tamil Nadu will be visiting Kashi. They will participate in seminars, site visits etc to interact with local people of similar trade, profession and interest. A month-long exhibition of handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books, documentaries, cuisine, art forms, history, tourist places etc of the two regions will also be put up in Kashi.
The endeavour is in sync with NEP 2020’s emphasis on integrating the wealth of Indian Knowledge Systems with modern systems of knowledge. IIT Madras and BHU are the two implementing agencies for the programme.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯ নভেম্বর অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও উত্তরপ্রদেশ সফরে যাবেন
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে এ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী অরুণাচল প্রদেশে প্রথম গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন করবেন
৬৪০ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই বিমানবন্দরটি এই অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির পাশাপাশি বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনে গতি আনবে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কামেং জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীতে এক মাসব্যাপী ‘কাশী তামিল সঙ্গমম’-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এই ভাবনার ওপর অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হবে
17 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৯ নভেম্বর উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সফর করবেন। সকাল ৯-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ ইটানগরে দোন্যি পোলো বিমানবন্দরটির উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং ৬০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কামেং জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এরপর তিনি যাবেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসীতে। সেখানে তিনি বেলা ২টো নাগাদ ‘কাশী তামিল সঙ্গমম’-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অরুণাচল প্রদেশের ইটানগরে দোন্যি পোলো বিমানবন্দরটি উদ্বোধন করবেন। এটি হবে এই রাজ্যের প্রথম গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর। বিমানবন্দরের নামটি অরুণাচল প্রদেশের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের পরিচয় বহন করে। ‘দোন্যি’ অর্থাৎ, সূর্য এবং ‘পোলো’ অর্থাৎ, চাঁদ।
বিমানবন্দরটি ৬৯০ একর জমির ওপর ৬৪০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। রানওয়ের দৈর্ঘ্য ২,৩০০ মিটার। সবরকম আবহাওয়ায় চলাচলের অনুকূল এই বিমানবন্দর। বিমানবন্দরের টার্মিনালটি আধুনিকভাবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এতে থাকছে শক্তিসাশ্রয়ী পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি এবং পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য সম্পদের সুযোগ।
ইটানগরে নতুন এই বিমানবন্দরটি কেবলমাত্র এই অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাবে তাই নয়, বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনে গতি আনবে। এই অঞ্চলের সামগ্রিক অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬০০ মেগাওয়াট কামেং জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রটিও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। ৮,৪৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের পশ্চিম কামেং জেলায় ৮০ কিলোমিটার জায়গা জুড়ে এই প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। সবুজ শক্তি উৎপাদনের প্রতি দেশ যে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ, তা পূরণে এই কেন্দ্রটি অনেকটাই সাহায্য করবে।
বারাণসীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ চিন্তাধারার ওপর নির্ভর করে সরকার ‘কাশী তামিল সঙ্গমম’-এর আয়োজন করেছে। কাশীতে এক মাসব্যাপী এই অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের মূল লক্ষ্য হল তামিলনাড়ু এবং কাশীর মধ্যে বহু প্রাচীন যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধার। প্রাচীনকাল থেকেই এই দুই স্থান দেশের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। অনুষ্ঠানটি পড়ুয়া, দার্শনিক, ব্যবসায়ী, শিল্পী, বিদ্বান ব্যক্তি সহ সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষের ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যোগাযোগের স্থান হয়ে উঠবে। এখানে তাঁরা তাঁদের জ্ঞান বিতরণ করবেন এবং একে অন্যের সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে পরিচিত হবেন। তামিলনাড়ু থেকে প্রায় ২,৫০০ প্রতিনিধি কাশীতে আসবেন। আয়োজিত হবে আলোচনাসভার। এক মাসব্যাপী হস্তশিল্প প্রদর্শনীরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। থাকবে বইমেলার ব্যবস্থাও। এছাড়া, দেখানো হবে তথ্যচিত্র। ঐতিহাসিক স্থান ও এই দুই জায়গার খাবার-দাবার সম্পর্কেও বিবরণ তুলে ধরা হবে অনুষ্ঠানে।
নতুন শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০-তে ভারতীয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার প্রাচীন সম্পদের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। আইআইটি মাদ্রাজ এবং বিএইচইউ এই কর্মসূচির জন্য দুটি প্রধান কেন্দ্র।