Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet Approves “Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Satellite Television Channels in India, 2022”
09 NOV 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the “Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Television Channels in India, 2022”. The consolidated Guidelines shall ease issue of permissions to the companies/ LLPs registered in India for Uplinking and Downlinking of TV Channels, setting up of Teleports/ Teleport Hubs, use of Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG)/ Satellite News Gathering (SNG)/ Electronic News Gathering (ENG) systems, uplinking by Indian News agencies and temporary uplinking of a live event.
• New Guidelines ease compliance for Television Channels
• No prior Permission for Live Telecast of Events
• Indian Teleports may uplink Foreign Channels
• Obligation to telecast content in National/Public Interest
The main advantages emanating from the revised guidelines are as follows: -
1. Ease of compliance for the permission holder
1. Requirement for seeking permission for live telecast of events has been done away with; only prior registration of events to be telecast live would be necessary;
2. No requirement of prior permission for change of language or conversion of mode of transmission from Standard Definition (SD) to High Definition (HD) or vice versa; only prior intimation would be required.
3. In case of emergency, for a company/ LLP with only two Directors/ Partners, a Director/ Partner can be changed, subject to security clearance post such appointment, to enable business decision making;
4. A company/LLP can use News gathering equipments other than DSNG, such as optic fiber, Bag back, mobile, etc. for which no separate permission would be necessary.
1. Ease of Doing Business
1. Specific timelines have been proposed for grant for permission;
2. Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) entities can also seek permission;
3. LLPs / companies would be allowed to uplink foreign channels from Indian teleports which would create employment opportunities and make India a Teleport-hub for other countries.
4. A news agency can get permission for a 5 year period as against one year at present;
5. A channel can be uplinked by using facilities of more than one teleport/ satellite as against only one teleport/satellite at present;
6. It has broadened the possibility of allowing transfer of TV Channel/Teleport to a company / LLP as permissible under the Companies Act/ Limited Liability Act.
1. Simplification and Rationalization
1. One composite set of Guidelines has replaced two separate Guidelines;
2. Structure of the Guidelines has been systematized to avoid duplication and common parameters.
3. The penalty clauses have been rationalized and separate nature of penalties have been proposed for different type of contraventions as against uniform penalty at present.
1. Other Highlights
1. The companies/LLPs having permission to uplink and downlink a channel may undertake public service broadcasting (except where it may not be feasible) for a minimum period of 30 mins in a day on themes of national importance and of social relevance.
2. The TV Channels uplinking in frequency band other than C band are mandatorily required to encrypt their signals.
3. Net worth requirement for Companies/LLPs holding permissions, to be as per the Guidelines at the time of renewals.
4. Provision of Security Deposits to ensure payment of dues.
Click here for Detailed Guidelines

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
"भारतातील उपग्रह दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांच्या अपलिंकिंग आणि डाउनलिंकिंग संदर्भातील मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, 2022" ला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
09 NOV 2022 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 नोव्हेंबर 2022
"भारतातील उपग्रह दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांच्या अपलिंकिंग आणि डाउनलिंकिंग संदर्भातील मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, 2022" ला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे. एकत्रित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमुळे दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांचे अपलिंकिंग आणि डाउनलिंकिंग, टेलिपोर्ट/टेलिपोर्ट हबची स्थापना, डिजिटल सॅटेलाइट न्यूज गॅदरिंग (DSNG)/ सॅटेलाइट न्यूज गॅदरिंग (SNG)/ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक न्यूज गॅदरिंग प्रणालीचा वापर , भारतीय वृत्त संस्थांद्वारे अपलिंक आणि थेट कार्यक्रमाचे तात्पुरते अपलिंक यासाठी भारतात नोंदणीकृत कंपन्या/ मर्यादित दायित्व भागीदारी (एलएलपी ) ना परवानग्या जारी करणे सुलभ होईल.
• नवीन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमुळे दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांसाठी अनुपालन सुलभ
• कार्यक्रमांच्या थेट प्रक्षेपणासाठी पूर्व परवानगी आवश्यक नाही
• भारतीय टेलिपोर्ट्स परदेशी वाहिन्या अपलिंक करू शकतात
• राष्ट्रीय/जनहितार्थ आशय प्रसारित करणे बंधनकारक
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे मुख्य फायदे खालीलप्रमाणे : -
1. परवानगी धारकासाठी अनुपालन सुलभ
अ) कार्यक्रमांच्या थेट प्रक्षेपणासाठी पूर्वपरवानगीची अट रद्द करण्यात आली आहे; थेट प्रक्षेपण करण्‍यासाठी कार्यक्रमांची केवळ पूर्वनोंदणी करणे आवश्‍यक असेल;
ब) भाषा बदलण्यासाठी किंवा स्टँडर्ड डेफिनिशन (SD) वरून हाय डेफिनिशन (HD) किंवा त्याउलट प्रसारण पद्धतीत बदल करण्यासाठी पूर्व परवानगीची आवश्यकता नाही; केवळ पूर्व सूचना आवश्यक असेल.
क)आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत, केवळ दोन संचालक/ भागीदार असलेल्या कंपनी / मर्यादित दायित्व भागीदारी (एलएलपी ) यांच्यासाठी संचालक/ भागीदार बदलता येऊ शकतो , मात्र व्यवसाय संबंधी निर्णय घेण्यासाठी अशा नियुक्तीनंतर सुरक्षा विषयक मंजुरी आवश्यक असेल
ड ) एखादी कंपनी/ मर्यादित दायित्व भागीदारी (एलएलपी ) या बातम्यांचे संकलन करण्यासाठी डीएसएनजी व्यतिरिक्त अन्य उपकरणे , उदा. ऑप्टिक फायबर, बॅग बॅक, मोबाईल इ. वापरू शकतात , यासाठी वेगळी परवानगी घेणे आवश्यक नाही.
2. व्यवसाय सुलभता
1. परवानगी देण्यासाठी विशिष्ट कालमर्यादा प्रस्तावित करण्यात आली आहे;
2. मर्यादित दायित्व भागीदारी (एलएलपी ) संस्था देखील परवानगी घेऊ शकतात;
3. एलएलपी/कंपन्यांना भारतीय टेलिपोर्टवरून परदेशी वाहिन्या अपलिंक करण्याची परवानगी दिली जाईल, यामुळे रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील आणि भारत इतर देशांसाठी टेलिपोर्ट-हब बनेल
4. वृत्तसंस्थेला सध्याच्या एका वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी परवानगी मिळू शकते;
5. सध्याच्या केवळ एक टेलिपोर्ट/सॅटेलाइटच्या तुलनेत एकपेक्षा जास्त टेलिपोर्ट/सॅटेलाइटच्या सुविधा वापरून चॅनेल अपलिंक करता येऊ शकते;
6. कंपनी कायदा/मर्यादित दायित्व भागीदारी कायद्यानुसार परवानगी असलेल्या कंपनी/एलएलपीला टीव्ही चॅनल/टेलिपोर्ट हस्तांतरित करण्याची परवानगी देण्याची शक्यता यामुळे वाढली आहे.
3. सरलीकरण आणि तर्कसंगतता
1. दोन स्वतंत्र मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांची जागा मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या एका संयुक्त संचाने घेतली आहे;
2. मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांची पद्धतशीर रचना करताना डुप्लिकेशन आणि सामान्य घटक टाळले जातील हे पाहिले आहे.
3. दंड संबंधी कलमे तर्कसंगत करण्यात आली आहेत आणि सध्याच्या एकसमान दंडाऐवजी निरनिराळ्या उल्लंघनांसाठी वेगळ्या स्वरूपातील दंड प्रस्तावित आहे.
4. अन्य वैशिष्ट्ये :
1. चॅनेल अपलिंक आणि डाउनलिंक करण्याची परवानगी असलेल्या कंपन्या/एलएलपी राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या आणि सामाजिक प्रासंगिकतेच्या संकल्पनेवर दिवसभरात किमान 30 मिनिटांसाठी सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण (जेथे ते शक्य नसेल ते वगळता) करू शकतात.
2. सी बँड व्यतिरिक्त फ्रिक्वेन्सी बँडमध्ये अपलिंक करणार्‍या दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांनी त्यांचे सिग्नल एनक्रिप्ट करणे अनिवार्य आहे.
3. नूतनीकरण करताना कंपन्या/एलएलपीमधील निव्वळ मूल्य ( भांडवल)विषयक परवानग्या; त्या त्या वेळच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार.
4. थकित रकमेची परतफेड सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सुरक्षा ठेवींची तरतूद.
सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक तत्वे पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा