Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address during Rajyabhishek of Bhagwan Shree Ram at Shree Ram Katha Park in Ayodhya
23 OCT 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Siya Ram!
Jai Jai Siya Ram!
Present in the program, the Governor of Uttar Pradesh Shrimati Anandiben Patel, the popular and Karmayogi Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, all the revered saints, learned people, devotees, ladies and gentlemen!
It is by the grace of Lord Ram that one gets the ‘darshan’ of Shri Ramlala followed by his consecration. The ideals and values ​​of Lord Ram become stronger within us when Shri Ram is anointed. The path shown by Ram gets further brightened with his consecration. His philosophy is contained in every particle of Ayodhya. Today, this philosophy is being disseminated all over the world through the Ramlilas of Ayodhya, Saryu Aarti, Deepotsav, and through the research and study on the Ramayana. I am happy that the people of Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh and the country are becoming a part of this flow and giving impetus to the stream of public welfare in the country. On this occasion, I extend warm greetings to you, the countrymen and also to the devotees of Ram spread across the world. I also extend my warm greetings to all the countrymen from the holy birthplace of Lord Shri Ram on the festival of Chhoti Deepawali and for tomorrow's Deepawali as well.
Friends,
This time Deepawali has come at a time when we have completed 75 years of independence sometime back and now we are celebrating Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. A will power like Lord Ram will take the country to new heights in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. The values ​​that Lord Ram inculcated in his words, thoughts and in his rule and administration are the inspiration for ‘Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas’ and also the basis of ‘Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas’. For Indians, who are marching ahead with the aspiration of a developed India in the next 25 years, Shri Ram's ideals are like a beacon, which will give us the courage to achieve the most difficult goals.
Friends,
This time, I called upon all the countrymen to imbibe the ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges) during my address from the ramparts of the Red Fort. The one element with which the energy of these five ‘pranas’ is associated is the duty of the citizens of India. Today, on this auspicious occasion of Deepotsav in the city of Ayodhya, we have to reiterate our resolve to learn as much as we can from Shri Ram. Lord Ram is called ‘Maryada Purushottam’. ‘Maryada’ teaches us decorum and also teaches us to reciprocate respect and the sentiment on which ‘maryada’ insists is ‘Kartavya’ i.e. duty. It is said in our scriptures - "Ramo Vigrahavan Dharmah" i.e., Ram is the living embodiment of ‘dharma’, i.e., duty. Lord Ram laid maximum emphasis on duties in whatever role he performed. When he was a prince, he performed the duty of protecting the sages, their ‘ashrams’ and ‘gurukuls’. Shri Ram performed the duty of an obedient son when he was crowned. He gave priority to the words of his father and family and accepted the renunciation of the state and considered his duty to go to the forest. When he is in the forest, he embraces the forest dwellers. When he visits ashrams, he takes the blessings of Maa Sabri. He conquers Lanka by taking everyone along. When he sits on the throne, all his companions of the forest are present. It shows Ram does not leave anyone behind. Ram does not shirk from duties. Therefore, Ram embodies the spirit of India, which believes that our rights are realized through our duties. Therefore, we should be committed towards our duties. And see the coincidence, the original copy of our Constitution on which the picture of Lord Ram, Mother Sita and Lakshman ji is inscribed, that page of the Constitution also talks about fundamental rights. That is, there is guarantee of our Constitutional rights on the one hand, while at the same time there is eternal cultural realization of duties in the form of Lord Ram! Therefore, the more we strengthen our resolve towards duties, the more the concept of a ‘Ram Rajya’ will become a reality.
Friends,
The country has taken pride in its heritage and has called for freedom from the slave mentality in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. We also get this inspiration from Lord Shri Ram. He had said: जननी जन्मभूमिश्च स्वर्गादपि गरीयसी i.e., he did not suffer from inferiority complex in the wake of Golden Lanka, but he said that mother and motherland are superior to heaven. With this confidence, when he returns to Ayodhya, it is said about Ayodhya “नव ग्रह निकर अनीक बनाई। जनु घेरी अमरावति आई” i.e., Ayodhya has been compared to heaven. Therefore brothers and sisters, when there is a resolve to build the nation, there is a sense of service among the citizens for the country, only then the nation touches the limitless heights of development. There was a time when even talking about Ram, our culture and civilization was avoided. Questions were raised on the existence of Ram in this country. What was its result? Our religious, cultural places and cities were left behind. We used to feel sad at the plight of Ramghat in Ayodhya. Kashi's hardship and filthy and congested streets were very disturbing. The morale for the country’s development would weaken looking at the pathetic condition of our places, considered as a symbol of our identity and existence.
Friends,
The country has broken these shackles of inferiority complex in the last eight years. We have put forward a holistic view of the development of India's pilgrimages. We have revived the glory of our places of faith, including Ram Mandir, Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Kedarnath and Mahakal-Mahalok, which were neglected. Today the country is witnessing how a holistic effort can become a means of holistic development. Today new schemes worth thousands of crores of rupees have been launched for the development of Ayodhya. Roads are being developed. The intersections and ghats are being beautified. New infrastructure is being built. In short, the development of Ayodhya is touching new dimensions. Along with Ayodhya Railway Station, a world class airport will also be constructed here. That is, the entire region will get the benefit of connectivity and international tourism. Along with the development of Ayodhya, work is also going on for the development of Ramayana Circuit. The development campaign that began from Ayodhya will expand to the entire surrounding area.
Friends,
This cultural development has many social and international dimensions as well. Nishadraj Park is being developed at Shringverpur Dham. Here, a 51-feet high bronze statue of Lord Ram and Nishadraj is being built. This statue will also convey the all-inclusive message of Ramayana to the people, which commits us for equality and harmony. Similarly, the Queen Heo Memorial Park has been constructed in Ayodhya. This park will become a medium to strengthen the cultural ties and deepen the international relations between India and South Korea. You can imagine the employment opportunities that will be created for the youth with so many development projects. The Ramayana Express train run by the government is a great start in the direction of spiritual tourism. Today, whether it is the Char Dham project, the Buddha Circuit, or the ongoing development work under the PRASAD scheme, our cultural renaissance is the beginning of the overall uplift of New India.
Friends,
Today, I want to make a humble request to the people of the country from the city of Ayodhya. Ayodhya is a reflection of the great cultural heritage of India. Ram was the prince of Ayodhya, but is adored by the people of the entire country. His inspiration, penance and the path shown by him is important for every countryman. It is the duty of all of us to follow the ideals of Lord Ram. We have to practice his ideals and make them part of our life. There is a double responsibility on the people of Ayodhya while following this ideal path. It is your double responsibility, my brothers and sisters of Ayodhya! The day is not far when the number of people coming here from all over the world will increase manifold. Where Ram is prevalent in every particle, it is equally important as to what should be the conduct of the people there. The people of Ayodhya have to welcome everyone who comes here with the same affinity of Ram ji. Ayodhya should also be recognized as a city of duty. Yogi ji's government is taking forward many projects with divine vision and making concerted efforts to make Ayodhya the cleanest city by widening its roads and carrying out beautification works. The divinity of Ayodhya ji will be enhanced further if people lend their support to these efforts. The people of Ayodhya should be cited as an example whenever there is talk of civic dignity and civil discipline. I wish to Lord Shri Ram on the holy land of Ayodhya that the potential of India reaches its peak through the duty of the people of the country. Let our dream of a new India be a medium for the welfare of humanity. With this wish, I end my speech. Once again, I wish all the countrymen a very Happy Diwali. Thank you very much!
Speak with me:
Siyavar Ramchandra ki – Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra ki – Jai!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایودھیا کے شری رام کتھا پارک میں بھگوان شری رام کے راجیہ ابھیشیک کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
23 OCT 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
جئے سیا رام۔
جئے جئے سیا رام
اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل جی، مشہور، کرم یوگی وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، تمام معزز سنتو، دیگر تمام روشن خیال لوگو، عقیدت مندو، پروگرام میں موجود خواتین و حضرات،
شری رام للا کے درشن اور پھر راجا رام کی پوجا، یہ خوش قسمتی رام جی کی کرپا سے ہی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ جب شری رام کا ابھیشیک کیا جاتا ہے، تو ہمارے اندر بھگوان رام کے آدرش اور اقدار زیادہ مضبوط ہو جاتے ہیں۔ رام کے تقدس کے ساتھ، ان کے ذریعہ دکھایا گیا راستہ زیادہ روشن ہو جاتا ہے۔ ان کا فلسفہ ایودھیا کے گوشے گوشے میں، ہر ذرے میں موجود ہے۔ آج ایودھیا کی رام لیلا کے ذریعے، سریو آرتی کے ذریعے، دیپ اتسو کے ذریعے، اور رامائن پر تحقیق اور مطالعے کے ذریعے، ان فلسفوں کو پوری دنیا میں پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایودھیا کے لوگ، پورے اتر پردیش اور ملک کے لوگ اس بہاؤ کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں، جس سے ملک میں عوامی فلاح و بہبود کا سلسلہ تیز ہو رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر میں آپ کو، ہم وطنوں کو اور پوری دنیا میں پھیلے ہوئے رام کے بھکتوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں آج چھوٹی دیوالی کے تہوار کے موقع پر بھگوان شری رام کی مقدس جائے پیدائش سے تمام ہم وطنوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
اس بار دیوالی ایک ایسے وقت میں آئی ہے جب ہم نے کچھ وقت پہلے آزادی کے 75 سال پورے کر لیے ہیں، ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔ آزادی کے اس امرت دور میں بھگوان رام کی طرح عزم کی طاقت ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گی۔ بھگوان رام نے اپنے کلام میں، اپنے خیالات میں، اپنے اقتدار میں، اپنے نظم و نسق میں جو اقدار پیدا کیں، وہ سب کی ترقی کے لیے تحریک ہیں اور ہر ایک کے عقیدے کی بنیاد بھی ہیں۔ ان بھارتیوں کے لیے جو اگلے 25 برسوں میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی امنگ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ، شری رام کے آدرش مشعل راہ کی طرح ہیں جو ہمیں مشکل ترین اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
اس بار لال قلعے سے میں نے تمام ہم وطنوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ان پانچوں پرانوں کو جذب کریں۔ ایک عنصر جس سے ان پانچ پرانوں کی توانائی وابستہ ہے وہ بھارت کے شہریوں کا فرض ہے۔ آج ایودھیا شہر میں دیپ اتسو کے اس مبارک موقع پر ہمیں اس عزم کو دہرانا ہے، شری رام سے زیادہ سے زیادہ سیکھنا ہے۔ بھگوان رام کو مریادا پرشوتم کہا جاتا ہے۔ احترام کرنا بھی سکھاتا ہے اور احترام دینا بھی سکھاتا ہے۔ اور مریادا کا احساس، جو اصرار ہے، فرض کا احساس ہے۔ یہ ہمارے دھرم گرنتھوں میں کہا گیا ہے – جس کا مفہوم ہے رام براہ راست مذہب کی زندہ شکل میں ہیں، یعنی فرض کی صورت میں۔ جب بھگوان رام اس کردار میں تھے تو انھوں نے فرائض پر سب سے زیادہ زور دیا۔ جب وہ ایک شہزادے تھے، تو انہوں نے سادھوؤں، ان کے آشرموں اور گروکلوں کی حفاظت کا فرض ادا کیا۔ تاجپوشی کے وقت شری رام نے ایک فرماں بردار بیٹے کا فرض ادا کیا۔ والد اور خاندان کی باتوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے حکومت کو قربان کرنے کو قبول کرتے ہوئے جنگل میں جانے کو اپنا فرض سمجھا۔ جب وہ جنگل میں ہوتے ہیں، تو وہ جنگل میں رہنے والوں کو گلے لگاتے ہیں۔ جب وہ آشرموں میں جاتے ہیں، تو وہ ماں سبری کا آشیرواد لیتے ہیں۔ وہ سب کو ساتھ لے کر لنکا فتح کرتے ہیں اور جب وہ تخت پر بیٹھتے ہیں تو جنگل کے وہی تمام ساتھی شری رام کے ساتھ کھڑے ہو جاتے ہیں۔ کیونکہ رام کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑتے۔ رام فرض کے جذبے سے منہ نہیں موڑتے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ رام بھارت کے جذبے کی علامت ہیں جو یہ مانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے حقوق ہمارے فرائض سے خود بخود ممتاز ہیں۔ لہذا ہمیں فرائض کے لیے وقف ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور اتفاق سے ہمارے آئین کے اصل نسخے جس پر بھگوان رام، ماں سیتا اور لکشمن جی کی تصویر کندہ ہے، آئین کا وہ صفحہ بھی بنیادی حقوق کی بات کرتا ہے۔ یعنی ایک طرف تو ہمارے آئینی حقوق کی ضمانت اور دوسری طرف بھگوان رام کی حیثیت سے فرائض کے ابدی ثقافتی ادراک کی بھی ضمانت! یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم فرائض کے عزم کو جتنا مضبوط کریں گے، رام جیسے راج کا تصور اتنا ہی زیادہ شرمندہ تعبیر ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے امرت دور میں ملک نے اپنے ورثے پر فخر اور غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی کی اپیل کی ہے۔ ہمیں یہ تحریک بھی بھگوان شری رام سے ملتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا تھا، مفہوم: وہ سنہری لنکا کے سامنے بھی احساس کمتری سے نہیں آئے بلکہ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماں اور مادر وطن جنت سے بڑھ کر ہیں۔ اسی اعتماد کے ساتھ جب وہ ایودھیا لوٹتے ہیں تو ایودھیا کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ مفہوم: ایودھیا کا موازنہ جنت سے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے بھائیو اور بہنو، جب ایک قوم کی تعمیر کا عزم ہوتا ہے، شہریوں میں ملک کے لیے خدمت کا جذبہ ہو اور تبھی قوم ترقی کی لامحدود بلندیوں کو چھوتی ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب رام کے بارے میں، ہماری تہذیب اور ثقافت کے بارے میں بات کرنے سے بھی گریز کیا جاتا تھا۔ اس ملک میں رام کے وجود پر سوال اٹھائے گئے۔ اس کا نتیجہ کیا نکلا؟ ہمارے مذہبی، ثقافتی مقامات اور شہر پیچھے رہ گئے۔ جب ہم یہاں ایودھیا کے رام گھاٹ آتے تھے تو اس کی حالت زار دیکھ کر من اداس ہو جاتا تھا۔ کاشی کی بدحالی، وہ گندگی اور وہ گلیاں پریشان کرتی تھیں۔ جن جگہوں کو ہم اپنی شناخت، اپنے وجود کی علامت سمجھتے تھے، جب وہ خستہ حالی کا شکار تھے تو ملک کی ترقی کے حوصلے خود بخود ٹوٹ جاتے تھے۔
ساتھیو،
گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ملک نے احساس کمتری کی ان زنجیروں کو توڑ ا ہے۔ ہم نے بھارت کی زیارتوں کی ترقی کا ایک جامع نظریہ پیش کیا ہے۔ ہم نے رام مندر اور کاشی وشوناتھ دھام سے لے کر کیدارناتھ اور مہاکال مہالوک تک اپنے عقیدے کے مقامات کے تفاخر کو زندہ کیا ہے۔ آج ملک اس بات کا گواہ ہے کہ کس طرح ایک جامع کوشش مجموعی ترقی کا ذریعہ بن جاتی ہے۔ آج ایودھیا کی ترقی کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی نئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ سڑکوں کی ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ چوراہوں اور گھاٹوں کو خوبصورت بنایا جارہا ہے۔ نئے انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ یعنی ایودھیا کی ترقی نئی جہتوں کو چھو رہی ہے۔ ایودھیا ریلوے اسٹیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک عالمی معیار کا ہوائی اڈہ بھی تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ یعنی کنکٹی ویٹی اور بین الاقوامی سیاحت کا فائدہ اس پورے خطے کو ملے گا۔ ایودھیا کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ رامائن سرکٹ کی ترقی پر بھی کام جاری ہے۔ یعنی ایودھیا سے شروع ہونے والی ترقیاتی مہم پورے آس پاس کے علاقے تک پھیل جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
اس ثقافتی ترقی کی بہت سی سماجی اور بین الاقوامی جہتیں بھی ہیں۔ شرنگویرپور دھام میں نشادراج پارک تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہاں بھگوان رام اور نشادراج کا 51 فٹ لمبا کانسی کا مجسمہ بنایا جارہا ہے۔ یہ مجسمہ عوام تک رامائن کا ہمہ جہت پیغام بھی پہنچائے گا جو ہمیں مساوات اور ہم آہنگی سے جوڑتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ایودھیا میں کوئین ہو میموریل پارک تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پارک بین الاقوامی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے بھارت اور جنوبی کوریا کے مابین ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ بن جائے گا۔ اس ترقی سے آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ سیاحت کے اتنے سارے امکانات کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے کتنے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ حکومت کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی رامائن ایکسپریس ٹرین روحانی سیاحت کی سمت میں ایک زبردست شروعات ہے۔ آج چاہے وہ چاردھام پروجیکٹ ہو، بدھا سرکٹ ہو یا ملک میں پرساد اسکیم کے تحت جاری ترقیاتی کام ہوں، ہمارا ثقافتی فروغ نئے بھارت کی مجموعی ترقی کا آغاز ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج میری ایودھیا شہر کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک پرارتھنا بھی ہے اور ایک عاجزانہ گزارش بھی ہے۔ ایودھیا بھارت کے عظیم ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ رام ایودھیا کے شہزادے تھے، لیکن ان کا تعلق پورے ملک سے ہے۔ ان کی تحریک، ان کی تپسیا، ان کا دکھایا ہوا راستہ، ہر ہم وطن کے لیے ہے۔ یہ تمام بھارتیوں کا فرض ہے کہ وہ بھگوان رام کے آدرشوں پر عمل کریں۔ ہمیں ان کے آدرشوں کو لگاتار جینا ہے، انھیں زندہ کرنا ہے۔ اور اس مثالی راستے پر چلتے ہوئے ایودھیا کے لوگوں پر دوہری ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے۔ آپ کی دوہری ذمہ داری ایودھیا کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو! وہ دن دور نہیں جب دنیا بھر سے یہاں آنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہو جائے گا۔ جہاں ہر ذرے میں رام کا غلبہ ہے، وہاں کے لوگ کیا ہونے چاہئیں، وہاں کے لوگوں کا ذہن کیسا ہونا چاہیے، یہ بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ جس طرح رام جی نے سب کو اپنا پن دیا، اسی طرح ایودھیا کے لوگوں کو یہاں آنے والے ہر شخص کا پیار سے استقبال کرنا ہوگا۔ ایودھیا کو کرتویہ نگری کے طور پر بھی پہچانا جانا چاہیے۔ یوگی جی کی حکومت دویہ درشٹی کے ساتھ بہت سی تجاویز پر عمل پیرا ہے تاکہ ایودھیا سب سے صاف ستھرا شہر ہو، اس کی سڑکیں چوڑی ہوں، خوبصورتی حیرت انگیز ہو۔ لیکن اگر اس کوشش میں ایودھیا کے لوگوں کا ساتھ اور بڑھ جائے تو ایودھیا جی کی دِویَتا بھی مزید چمکے گی۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ جب بھی شہری مریادا، شہری نظم و ضبط کی بات ہوتی ہے تو ایودھیا کے لوگوں کا نام سامنے آتا ہے۔ ایودھیا کی مقدس سرزمین پر بھگوان شری رام سے میری یہی کامنا ہے کہ ملک کے عوام کے فرض کے ساتھ بھارت کی طاقت عروج پر پہنچے۔ نئے بھارت کا ہمارا خواب انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کا ذریعہ بنے۔ اس خواہش کے ساتھ، میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔ میں ایک بار پھر دیوالی کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!
کہو- سیاوَر رام چندر کی جئے!
سیاوَر رام چندر کی جئے!
سیاوَر رام چندر کی جئے!
آپ کا بہت شکریہ!