Prime Minister's Office
PM greets citizens on Dhanteras
Lauds the efforts of those working in the field of traditional medicine and Yoga
Shares recent speech at Global Ayush Summit
22 OCT 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the citizens on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras. Highlighting the close association of Dhanteras with health and wellness, the Prime Minister recognised the global attention drawn towards India’s traditional medicines & Yoga and lauded the efforts of those working in these fields. He also shared his recent speech at the Global Ayush Summit.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Greetings on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras. May the people of our nation be blessed with abundance of good health and prosperity. May the spirit of wealth creation keep blossoming in our society.”
“Dhanteras also has a close association with health and wellness. In the recent years, India’s traditional medicines and Yoga have drawn global attention. I laud those working in these fields. Sharing my speech at the recent Global Ayush Summit.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਧਨਤੇਰਸ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਰਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
22 OCT 2022 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਧਨਤੇਰਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਧਨਤੇਰਸ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਔਸ਼ਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਝੁਕਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਰਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
"ਧਨਤੇਰਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਮਿਲੇ। ਐਸੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਰਹੇ।"
"ਧਨਤੇਰਸ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਔਸ਼ਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਰਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।"