Prime Minister's Office
PM greets citizens on Dhanteras
Lauds the efforts of those working in the field of traditional medicine and Yoga
Shares recent speech at Global Ayush Summit
22 OCT 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the citizens on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras. Highlighting the close association of Dhanteras with health and wellness, the Prime Minister recognised the global attention drawn towards India’s traditional medicines & Yoga and lauded the efforts of those working in these fields. He also shared his recent speech at the Global Ayush Summit.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Greetings on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras. May the people of our nation be blessed with abundance of good health and prosperity. May the spirit of wealth creation keep blossoming in our society.”
“Dhanteras also has a close association with health and wellness. In the recent years, India’s traditional medicines and Yoga have drawn global attention. I laud those working in these fields. Sharing my speech at the recent Global Ayush Summit.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دھنتیرس کے موقع پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی
روایتی ادویات اور یوگا کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا
گلوبل آیوش سربراہ کانفرنس میں اپنی حالیہ تقریر شیئر کی
22 OCT 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دھنتیرس کے مبارک موقع پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ صحت اور تندرستی کے ساتھ دھنتیرس کے قریبی تعلق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی روایتی دواؤں اور یوگا کی طرف عالمی توجہ مبذول کرانے کا اعتراف کیا اور ان شعبوں میں کام کرنے والوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے گلوبل آیوش سربراہ کانفرنس میں اپنی حالیہ تقریر بھی شیئر کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
’’دھنتیرس کے مبارک موقع پر مبارکباد۔ ہماری قوم کے لوگوں کو اچھی صحت اور خوشحالی ملے۔ ہمارے معاشرے میں دولت پیدا کرنے کا جذبہ پروان چڑھتا رہے۔‘‘
’’دھنتیرس کا صحت اور تندرستی کے ساتھ بھی گہرا تعلق ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں بھارت کی روایتی ادویات اور یوگا نے دنیا کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرائی ہے۔ میں ان شعبوں میں کام کرنے والوں کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ حالیہ گلوبل آیوش سربراہ کانفرنس میں اپنی تقریر شیئر کر رہا ہوں۔