Prime Minister's Office
PM greets citizens on Dhanteras
Lauds the efforts of those working in the field of traditional medicine and Yoga
Shares recent speech at Global Ayush Summit
22 OCT 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the citizens on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras. Highlighting the close association of Dhanteras with health and wellness, the Prime Minister recognised the global attention drawn towards India’s traditional medicines & Yoga and lauded the efforts of those working in these fields. He also shared his recent speech at the Global Ayush Summit.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Greetings on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras. May the people of our nation be blessed with abundance of good health and prosperity. May the spirit of wealth creation keep blossoming in our society.”
“Dhanteras also has a close association with health and wellness. In the recent years, India’s traditional medicines and Yoga have drawn global attention. I laud those working in these fields. Sharing my speech at the recent Global Ayush Summit.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांकडून नागरिकांना धनत्रयोदशीच्या शुभेच्छा
22 OCT 2022 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
परंपरिक औषधोपचार आणि योगाच्या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असणाऱ्यांच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा
वैश्विक आयुष शिखर परिषदेतील भाषण शेअर केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी सर्व नागरिकांना धनत्रयोदशीच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. आरोग्य आणि आयुष्य यांचे धनत्रयोदशीसह असलेले जवळचे नाते अधोरेखित करत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी भारताच्या परंपरिक औषधोपचार आणि योगाच्या क्षेत्राकडे जगाचे लक्ष वेधले गेले असल्याचे म्हटले आहे. तसेच या क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्यांच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली आहे. वैश्विक आयुष शिखर परिषदेतील आपले भाषणही त्यांनी सामायिक केले आहे.
“धनत्रयोदशीच्या मंगल क्षणांच्या शुभेच्छा. आपल्या देशातील सर्व लोकांना उत्तम आयुररोग्य आणि समृद्धी लाभो. आपल्या समाजात संपत्तीअर्जनाची वृत्ती बहरत राहो. गेल्या काही वर्षात भारताचे परंपरिक औषधोपचार आणि योगाने विश्वाचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले आहे. या क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्यांची मी प्रशंसा करतो. नुकत्याच झालेल्या वैश्विक आयुष शिखर परिषदेतील माझे भाषण शेअर करत आहे.” असे पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या ट्विट संदेशात म्हटले आहे.