Prime Minister's Office
PM greets citizens on Dhanteras
Lauds the efforts of those working in the field of traditional medicine and Yoga
Shares recent speech at Global Ayush Summit
22 OCT 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the citizens on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras. Highlighting the close association of Dhanteras with health and wellness, the Prime Minister recognised the global attention drawn towards India’s traditional medicines & Yoga and lauded the efforts of those working in these fields. He also shared his recent speech at the Global Ayush Summit.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Greetings on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras. May the people of our nation be blessed with abundance of good health and prosperity. May the spirit of wealth creation keep blossoming in our society.”
“Dhanteras also has a close association with health and wellness. In the recent years, India’s traditional medicines and Yoga have drawn global attention. I laud those working in these fields. Sharing my speech at the recent Global Ayush Summit.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ധൻതേരസിൽ പൗരന്മാരെ അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്തു
പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിലും യോഗയിലും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവരുടെ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
ഗ്ലോബൽ ആയുഷ് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ അടുത്തിടെ നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗം പങ്കിട്ടു
22 OCT 2022 7:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ധന്തേരാസിന്റെ ശുഭ വേളായിൽ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു. ആരോഗ്യവും ക്ഷേമവും ഉള്ള ധന്തേരസിന്റെ അടുത്ത ബന്ധത്തെ എടുത്തുകാട്ടി, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത ഔഷധങ്ങളിലേക്കും യോഗയിലേക്കും ആഗോള ശ്രദ്ധ ആകർഷിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും ഈ മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവരുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആഗോള ആയുഷ് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ അടുത്തിടെ നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗവും അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു :
“ധൻതേരസിന്റെ ശുഭ വേളയിൽ ആശംസകൾ. നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് നല്ല ആരോഗ്യവും സമൃദ്ധിയും നൽകി അനുഗ്രഹിക്കട്ടെ. നമ്മുടെ സമൂഹത്തിൽ സമ്പത്ത് സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനുള്ള ചൈതന്യം പൂത്തുലയട്ടെ.”
ആരോഗ്യം, സ്വാസ്ഥ്യം എന്നിവയുമായി ധൻതേരസിന് അടുത്ത ബന്ധമുണ്ട്. സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത മരുന്നുകളും യോഗയും ആഗോള ശ്രദ്ധ ആകർഷിച്ചു. ഈ മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവരെ ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. അടുത്തിടെ നടന്ന ഗ്ലോബൽ ആയുഷ് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ എന്റെ പ്രസംഗം പങ്കിട്ടു.